12416/Intercity Express

Intercity Express (12416) Train (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Indore Junction BG)

Intercity Express
Average Rating :
5.7 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Intercity Express/12416 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 27 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Source22:15 0 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 00:3500:40 134 km
Bharatpur Junction (BTE) 01:0401:06 167 km
Bayana Junction (BXN) 01:3301:35 209 km
Shri Mahabirji (SMBJ) 02:0002:02 252 km
Gangapur City (GGC) 02:3802:40 286 km
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 03:2003:22 350 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 04:4004:50 458 km
Ramganj Mandi (RMA) 05:4305:45 530 km
Bhawani Mandi (BWM) 06:1306:15 558 km
Garot (GOH) 06:3506:37 581 km
Shamgarh (SGZ) 06:4606:48 591 km
Suwasra (SVA) 07:0007:02 605 km
Chau Mahla (CMU) 07:1507:17 620 km
Vikramgarh Alot (VMA) 07:3407:36 643 km
Mahidpur Road (MEP) 07:5307:55 666 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 08:4509:10 683 km
Ujjain Junction (UJN) 10:1010:20 738 km
Dewas Junction (DWX) 11:0411:06 778 km
Indore Junction BG (INDB) 12:00Destination 817 km

5 traveller reviews for Intercity Express

Abhinav Kumar

  • Scout
  • Abhinav Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 345 photos
  • 220 Reviews
  •  198 helpful votes
  •  144689 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 18, 2016
Intercity Express Route: Delhi ––› Ujjain
According to me, this is the best way to reach Ujjain from Delhi. Your can catch this train at 10 pm either from New Delhi or Nizamuddin Station. Board the train and sleep tight, when you will wake up you would have almost entered in MP. After few stoppages, you will reach Nagda Junction. Train changes the engine here so you can have tea, coffee, poha whatever you want. Around after 20 mins, the train will depart for Ujjain and Indore. From Nagda, it takes around 1 hour to reach Ujjain, the holy city of Mahakal. Now you have full day left to spend, do whatever you planned and discover more.
Train name (Train no): Intercity Express(12416)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Mangalnath Temple is the only temple of Mangal Dev. You can have Mangal Grah Nivaran therapy here by famous priests. When I visited here during Shivratri there was lot of constructions works were going there and Simhastha 2016 is also around the corner. Mangal Dev is worshiped in very different...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Vikash Agarwal

  • Expert
  • Vikash Agarwal
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 38 photos
  • 102 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  48210 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 8, 2015
Intercity Express Route: Delhi ––› Ujjain
Indian railway always provide average experience, because it lack cleanness, proper services, food quality is below average, station is not too good because that is raining days. Sleeping quality is also average, charging board is not also working properly, toilet is also not properly maintained.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Express(12416)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Gujarat Heritage
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Gaurav Kumar

  • Guru
  • Gaurav Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 photos
  • 533 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  99300 readers
6.5/7
Posted Aug 10, 2015
Intercity Express Route: Delhi ––› Ujjain
We boarded the alternation and back it was an overnight journey, we had agitated abundant clothes back it was absolutely algid at night. The next day morning by 7:25 am. We accomplished Ujjain station. There were amount of tourists accession at this station. As we stepped on the station, I acquainted the bloom in the air, forth with the algid breeze, which was absolutely enjoyable. The base was apple-pie as I had anticipation and was not amidst by coolies who in fact annoy passengers. Afterwards abrasion our face with the tap baptize on the base which was absolutely cold, I asked one of the base vendors of the way to MAHAKALESHWAR. Since I had already done the booking of YATRI NIWAS MP. Tourism answer hotel, we had to aboriginal check-in to the hotel. The bell-ringer told us that the mahakaleshwar was to the west of Ujjain station, about about 2 km, admitting Yatri Niwas was on the east of Ujjain base and was about 05 km. As we stepped out of the base on the east side, there is an auto-rickshaw stand, afterwards agreement he agreed to backpack us to Yatri Niwas for INR 50. The rickshaws in Ujjain backpack 4 persons, and I built-in myself next to the auto- driver. On the way to Yatri niwas, I could see a lot of of the shops were closed, back it was just 7:40 am, about I could see baby places affairs TEA, POHA which were already opened and were amidst by locals bubbler tea. In 15-20 account we accustomed at Yatri Niwas which was at Nanakheda bus stand, and on the way was GAIL bedfellow house. I could acquisition SBI ATM adjacent Yatri niwas. The acreage was appropriate one abroad from the centre of the city-limits and had a garden for children's, a restaurant for dinner, lunch. We had to delay at the accession back the apartment had to be bankrupt up as was taken up for some alliance functions earlier. We had to delay for about 30 mins and assuredly by 9:05 am. We could check-in to the hotel. Our allowance was on the 1st Floor, address amount 202 and 203. The allowance was ok with a foreground allowance accepting a TV (with cable connection), bedroom, a balustrade and a bath with bubbler facility. There is electricity cut from 7 am to 10 am on a circadian base as abreast by the receptionist. In foreground of Yatri niwas there is a tea bell-ringer and walking for addition 1-2 mns one can acquisition roadside shops affairs pohas, samosas, tea, etc. We appointed a TOYOTA QUALIS for INR 600 to appointment all the religious places in and about Ujjain. Alternatively on can arrangement with the auto-drivers for INR 300-350 for all the places. Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation (MPTDC) as well arranges for DARSHAN to 15 religious places for INR 60 being by bus.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Express(12416)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Fort Amla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Pooja Jaiswal

  • Expert
  • Pooja Jaiswal
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 25 Reviews
  •  313 helpful votes
  •  25343 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2014
Intercity Express Route: Patna ––› Madhubani
It was a good train with its good speed and food. The overall service needs to be improved. Itís a good travel destination and good food facilities available in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Express(12416)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madhubani
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel DG
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Anil Sharma

  • Scout
  • Anil Sharma
  • 1 Review
  •  56 helpful votes
  •  8759 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014
Intercity Express Route: New Delhi ––› Ujjain
We picked this train because the train departed at night and reached Ujjain early morning around 10 am. We have chosen slipper coach. Train service was not good. Toilet was not that much clean and food quality was not up to the mark. The one think I like about Ujjain is the weather of the city. It was cool and a peach place.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Express(12416)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Indore Junction BG

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Ind... M T W T F S S
14318 Ddn Indb Exp 13:45 06:40 N N N N Y Y N
19326 Asr Indb Expres 10:10 03:00 N N Y N N Y N
4318 Ddn Indb Exp 13:45 06:35 N N N N Y Y N
4318 Ddn Indb Exp 13:45 06:35 N N N N Y Y N
19308 Cdg Indb Express 23:55 17:35 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Indore Junction BG