14033/Jammu Mail

Jammu Mail (14033) Train (Old Delhi Junction to Udhampur)

Jammu Mail
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Jammu Mail/14033 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 9 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) Source20:10 0 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 20:2320:25 3 km
Narela (NUR) 20:5020:52 26 km
Sonipat (SNP) 21:0921:11 44 km
Ganaur (GNU) 21:2821:30 60 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 22:1822:20 89 km
Karnal (KUN) 22:4522:47 123 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 23:2123:23 156 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 00:1500:25 198 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 00:5000:52 226 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 02:0002:10 311 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 02:4802:50 347 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 03:0403:06 363 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 03:2003:30 368 km
Tanda Urmar (TDO) 04:3204:34 410 km
Dasuya (DZA) 04:4804:50 425 km
Mukerian (MEX) 05:0805:10 441 km
Pathankot Junction (PTK) 06:1006:30 484 km
Sujanpur (SJNP) 06:4206:44 492 km
Madhopur Punjab (MDPB) 06:5206:54 499 km
Kathua (KTHU) 07:0607:08 507 km
Chakdayala (CKDL) 07:3707:39 533 km
Hira Nagar (HRNR) 07:4507:47 536 km
Samba (SMBX) 08:0408:06 551 km
Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ) 08:2308:25 562 km
Bari Brahman (BBMN) 08:3908:41 575 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 09:1509:30 583 km
Udhampur (UHP) 11:10Destination 637 km

4 traveller reviews for Jammu Mail

Anil arora

  • Tourist
  • Anil arora
  • Lives in Karnal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  5965 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 29, 2016
Jammu Mail Route: Karnal ––› Jammu
Good weather, views, locations. Relaxed and different from other destinations. Best place to visit jammu is Vaishno Devi.

A very enjoyable journey to Jammu. Railway Station of jammu was clean. Train was on time. Everything is available at the station.
Train name (Train no): Jammu Mail(14033)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Karnal
 4.00/7
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Lords Hotel | Meridian Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Dinesh Sharma

  • Scout
  • Dinesh Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  37057 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 11, 2015
This train takes a lot of time, more stations to halt and always give passage to other Superfast trains thus delaying the time. One could look at either increasing the speed or reducing the halts and ensuring the journey is not halted to give passages.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Mail(14033)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katra
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Jaideep

  • Scout
  • Jaideep
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  11110 readers
3.5/7
Posted Sep 27, 2015
Jammu Mail Route: Delhi ––› McLeodganj
Nice experience in train. Train was given in Delhi platform late but it reached on time. It's better to carry food as you will not get any food in train. It took more time than normal but as it's an night journey its was ok and we reached Pathankot by 6 am.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Mail(14033)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pathankot Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Though the hotel is situated in the main road but it is half a km away from main McLeodganj. Though there are some more hotels have come up but still you have to come down to main town as buzz is there only. The front office is not at all impressive though size of the room is quite big to...more »
Trip Includes:  | McLeodganj
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Ashish Sharma

  • Scout
  • Ashish Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  8547 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 29, 2015
Jammu Mail Route: Delhi ––› Jammu
Hello everyone :) I'm Ashish

This review is about my journey with my 4 other friends (Amit, Rishab, Paramjeet and Gaurav )to Jammu and Manali :)

On 7th July, 8:00 Pm we boarded our train from Delhi. We were in 3 A/c coach, the train was clean and well-maintained it stopped only at regular Stations.

Next morning at 10:00 Am we were at Jammu Station :)

Outside the Station is Taxi + Bus Stand. We took the bus. Costing INR 60/- per person :P The bus stopped once for food and refreshments for around 30 minutes and once more for army security check.

It took us around 2-3 three hours to reach Katra. The journey was good and roads are well-maintained :)

In Katra we took a hotel room on rent for INR 500/- Per day ;) Hotels in Katra are really cheap and food is also cheap (food in Katra contains less salt). We left our hotel room for our journey to Bhawan (Vaishnodevi Temple).

We started at 7:00 Pm, I was bare footed and rest all were wearing shoes :)
On the way there were lot of shops where you can buy refreshments, toys or anything commonly required.

As we were in group we were enjoying every moment, playing kidding, and of-course taking pictures. We arrived the Bhawan at 2 Am, We had to stand in queue to submit our shoes and bags. We took a bath outside Bhawan before entering. :)

Then we entered the temple prayed there and on the roof we rested for around 1 hour.
After that we left for Bhairo Temple that is located high above Vaishnodevi Temple.

You can either take stairs or plain road. We chose stairs and arrived Bhairo Temple at 5 Am.

After all the procedures there we came down Walking to hotel at 11 Am. We had light food throughout the way(including water and flavored milk)

Back to hotel -> slept till evening ;) went out to purchase food. Around 20 rotis, 1 plate rice, 1 plate rajma, 1 plate daal, and a pack of milk 80/- and one ice cream. Total cost of around 300 for 5 people.

After eating we slept again after having some fun.

Next day we arranged a Innova car for 3000/- and went to see Shivkhori and many more places. :)

On our way to Shivkhori we took a bath for 2 hours in a place call "Shri Nav Durga Jhalladi Mata Trust, Pangal ". The place and water is really really awesome. There is one stream of river passing by side of that.

Then we went to Shivkhori. It took 2 hours of walking to reach that temple after leaving the car outside. The place is holy palace of Lord Shiva and Ganesh. Its really peaceful in that area.

While returning because of some bad luck our car broke down but was repaired soon. So we could neither do Rafting nor swimming. :( At sunset we came back to our hotel. :(

Next day we had plans to visit Patnitop, but because there is no snow in July so we cancelled our plan.

We took a car, paid him 500 and came back to Jammu, -> took a train from there to Pathankot (Punjab) -> near Pathankot Station is Pathankot Bus Stand -> took bus to Manali -> travelled throughout the night (There was a really hot girl flirting with me throughout the night. But nothing more..!! )-> next morning took a hotel at Manali -> cost us Rs 500/- only (as the hotel manager was also from Gurgaon as 2 of our friends were)

The rooms were really big with two double bed. :), we went to Hidimba Devi Temple, and park there. Next morning : took a taxi to Rohtang Pass - INR 1700 for whole day ;)

The sceneries on way were breath-taking.. :D

There was a lot of snow at there. We enjoyed a lot for around 6-7 hours.

Enjoyed the journey fully, returned back to hotel. Took Haryana roadways to Delhi. Next morning 10 Am at Delhi.. Took Metro from ISBT to Rajiv Chowk to Dwarka Metro ;) back to home :)

Total time spent was 7 days ;) total money spend was 5000/- enjoyment 10/10. I'll never forget this trip.!!
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Mail(14033)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Udhampur