12425/Jammu Rajdhani

Jammu Rajdhani (12425) Train

Jammu Rajdhani
Average Rating :
5.9 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Jammu Rajdhani/12425 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Jammu Rajdhani (12425)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 43 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source20:40 0 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 00:4500:55 312 Km.
Kathua 04:0804:10 506 Km.
Jammu Tawi 05:40Destination 582 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Jammu Rajdhani

Swastik Saraf

  • Tourist
  • Swastik Saraf
  • Lives in Jhalawar
  • 1 Review
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  17114 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 10, 2015
Jammu Rajdhani Route: New Delhi ––› Dharamshala
Rajdhani is the best train as it offers best services by Indian Railway. Other than that, people can also hire private cabs to go to Dharamshala.

The seats of Rajdhani was good but their food was not upto the mark. Toilets are cleaned. You can go to Pathankot by the Rajdhani and then from Pathankot, you can hire cabs which will hardly cost you Rs. 2200.
Train name (Train no): Jammu Rajdhani(12425)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pathankot Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Aarya

  • Connoisseur
  • Aarya
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 13 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  28091 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 12, 2015
Jammu Rajdhani Route: Delhi ––› Jammu
I love to travel in train. For the overnight journey Rajdhani and Dhurantoo was the best option for travel. Hospitality of the coach attender was good they are nice and helpful. Coaches and washrooms was clean. Rest will depend on Indian Railway. My Overall experience was awesome to travel in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Rajdhani(12425)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jammu Tawi
 3.00/7
Last Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel The Royal Placid
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Ankit Sandhu

  • Scout
  • Ankit Sandhu
  • Lives in Faridabad
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  98 helpful votes
  •  40649 readers
5.5/7
Posted Mar 26, 2015
Jammu Rajdhani Route: New Delhi ––› Jammu
The train is always on time. Clean toilets and clean compartments. Food was good though not a variety but still hygienic. You get refreshments if you travel in first class. I travelled in second AC, so I had to pay for refreshments. Beds are provided. Good views after entering Punjab is a must see. Best train for this journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Rajdhani(12425)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 98 votes

Nilesh Gupta

  • Scout
  • Nilesh Gupta
  • 2 Reviews
  •  137 helpful votes
  •  52531 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 28, 2014
Jammu Rajdhani Route: Delhi ––› Vaishno Devi
It was really a great experience while travelling from Delhi to Jammu. First of all I would like to describe about Delhi as you will really like food near the railway station and at around 8:40 am we started our journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Rajdhani(12425)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 137 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Jammu Tawi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Jam... M T W T F S S
12445 Uttar S Kranti 20:50 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11077 Jhelum Express 21:05 10:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11449 Jammutawi Exp 00:10 13:10 N Y N N N N N
16031 Andaman Express 00:10 13:10 N N Y Y N N Y
16317 Himsagar Express 00:10 13:10 N N N N Y N N
16687 Navyug Express 00:10 13:10 Y N N N N N N
16787 Ten Jammu Express 00:10 13:10 Y N N N Y N N
12471 Swaraj Express 04:50 14:45 Y N N Y Y N Y
12473 Sarvodaya Express 04:50 14:45 N N N N N Y N
12475 Hapa Jat Express 04:50 14:45 N N Y N N N N
12477 Jam Jat Express 04:50 14:45 N Y N N N N N
12919 Malwa Express 05:30 16:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
02421 Ned Jat Special 13:40 03:00 N N Y N N N N
04033 Ndls Uhp Ac Special 17:30 03:20 Y N N Y N Y N
04055 New Delhi - Udhampur (weekly) Special 23:05 09:40 N N N N N Y N
06687 Ten Jammu Exp 00:10 13:45 Y N N N N N N
06317 Ten Jammu Exp 00:10 13:45 N N N N Y N N
18215 Durg Jat Express 08:00 21:10 N N Y N N N N
19803 Kota Jat Express 00:10 13:10 N N N N N Y N