13151/Jammu Tawi Express

Jammu Tawi Express (13151) Train (Kolkata Chitpur to Jammu Tawi)

Jammu Tawi Express
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Jammu Tawi Express/13151 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 40 hours 40 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Chitpur (KOAA) Source11:45 0 km
Dakhineswar (DAKE) 12:0412:05 10 km
Kamarkundu (KQU) 12:3412:35 36 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 13:2413:34 98 km
Panagarh (PAN) 14:0814:09 145 km
Durgapur (DGR) 14:2514:27 161 km
Andal Junction (UDL) 14:4214:44 177 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 14:5414:55 185 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 15:1515:20 203 km
Kulti (ULT) 15:4015:41 217 km
Barakar (BRR) 15:4815:49 220 km
Kumardubi (KMME) 15:5515:56 223 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 16:5016:57 262 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 17:3017:40 291 km
Parasnath (PNME) 17:5517:56 309 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 18:3218:33 336 km
Parsabad (PSB) 18:5318:54 358 km
Koderma (KQR) 19:1519:16 384 km
Gujhandi (GJD) 19:2719:28 394 km
Gurpa (GAP) 19:5319:54 416 km
Paharpur (PRP) 20:0820:09 428 km
Tankuppa (TKN) 20:2320:24 441 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 21:0521:15 460 km
Guraru (GRRU) 21:3521:36 482 km
RafiGanj (RFJ) 21:5021:51 498 km
Jakhim (JHN) 22:0222:03 509 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 22:1922:20 529 km
Son Nagar (SEB) 22:3022:31 540 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 22:4422:46 546 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 23:0023:01 563 km
Kudra (KTQ) 23:2023:21 589 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 23:3823:39 611 km
Saidraja (SYJ) 00:0300:04 640 km
Chandauli Majhwar (CDMR) 00:1300:14 648 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 01:3201:52 663 km
Kashi (KEI) 02:1702:18 675 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 02:3502:50 680 km
Jaunpur Junction (JNU) 03:4103:42 738 km
Shahganj Junction (SHG) 04:1204:16 771 km
Malipur (MLPR) 04:3704:38 796 km
Akbarpur (ABP) 04:5605:00 815 km
GoshainGanj (GGJ) 05:1805:19 837 km
Ayodhya Junction (AY) 05:5405:55 869 km
Acharya Narendra Dev Nagar (ACND) 06:0406:05 873 km
Faizabad Junction (FD) 06:2006:25 876 km
Sohwal (SLW) 06:4106:42 891 km
Rudauli (RDL) 07:2307:24 914 km
Daryabad (DYD) 08:2208:23 937 km
SafdarGanj (SGJ) 08:4608:47 957 km
Barabanki Junction (BBK) 09:1709:18 975 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 10:3010:40 1004 km
Malihabad (MLD) 11:1211:13 1028 km
Sandila (SAN) 11:3411:35 1052 km
Balamu Junction (BLM) 11:5511:56 1072 km
Hardoi (HRI) 12:4412:45 1105 km
Roza Junction (ROZA) 13:5013:51 1161 km
Shahjehanpur (SPN) 14:0314:08 1168 km
Tilhar (TLH) 14:2514:26 1186 km
Pitambarpur (PMR) 14:5414:55 1219 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 15:2015:25 1239 km
Milak (MIL) 15:5715:58 1279 km
Rampur (RMU) 16:2216:23 1302 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 17:1517:25 1329 km
Kanth (KNT) 17:5417:55 1358 km
Seohara (SEO) 18:1018:11 1375 km
Dhampur (DPR) 18:2518:26 1389 km
Nagina (NGG) 18:4318:44 1405 km
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 19:0419:09 1427 km
Chandok (CNK) 19:2519:26 1446 km
Raisi (RSI) 19:4219:43 1461 km
Laksar Junction (LRJ) 20:0020:05 1469 km
Roorkee (RK) 20:2420:25 1487 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 21:2021:30 1522 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 21:5721:58 1552 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 23:0023:10 1603 km
Ambala City (UBC) 23:2423:25 1611 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 23:5023:51 1631 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 00:1300:15 1656 km
Khanna (KNN) 00:2900:30 1674 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 01:4001:50 1717 km
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 02:1302:14 1730 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 02:3302:34 1752 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 02:5002:55 1769 km
Tanda Urmar (TDO) 03:3603:37 1811 km
Dasuya (DZA) 03:5103:52 1827 km
Mukerian (MEX) 04:0904:10 1842 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 04:5505:00 1882 km
Sujanpur (SJNP) 05:1905:20 1890 km
Kathua (KTHU) 05:3905:40 1905 km
Chakdayala (CKDL) 06:3106:32 1930 km
Hira Nagar (HRNR) 06:3906:40 1934 km
Samba (SMBX) 06:5907:00 1949 km
Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ) 07:1707:18 1960 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 08:30Destination 1981 km

8 traveller reviews for Jammu Tawi Express

Hyder

  • Tourist
  • Hyder
  • Lives in Godhra
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3334 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 21, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Ahmedabad ––› Delhi
I travelled to Vadodara the journey in shanti echoes was about 2 hours then got Jammu tawi express. I have done reservation but didn't get seat, reservation was not confirmed. The traveling was little bit good. Reached Delhi just to visit it and shopping.
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vadodara Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Akash malotra

  • Scout
  • Akash malotra
  • Lives in Goa
  • 2 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  9840 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 1, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: New Delhi ––› Jammu
Train was good. Overall, train journey was good because it was a night journey so no problems faced. It was a night journey so no complaints train starts from Jammu. It was clean and tidy with good atmosphere. But train is late by 1 hour to reach Delhi.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Jammu Tawi
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Old Delhi Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Raghunath Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Sudipto Chowdhury

  • Scout
  • Sudipto Chowdhury
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  64 helpful votes
  •  10589 readers
4.5/7
Posted Mar 20, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Durgapur ––› Srinagar
I picked this train as it runs every day. A better option is Himgiri Express. Journey is a 3 day long one. One can also go to Delhi and then continue by bus to Jammu. Services are good as there is a pantry and one can also get food from the stations as the train halts at every station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Chitpur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Gulfam Hotel | Srinagar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Pushpinder Singh

  • Scout
  • Pushpinder Singh
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  198 helpful votes
  •  56327 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 20, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: New Delhi ––› Kashmir
Travelling by train to Kashmir is the next best option after air travel for Kashmir. Train can be boarded from Sarai Rohilla Railway Station nearly at 10 pm and ends at Udhampur. An hour prior reaching Udhampur, train travels from many tunnels and from many mountains. The outside view is really mesmerizing during this period.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Sarai Rohilla
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udhampur
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Kashmir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 189 votes

Saikat Saha

  • Scout
  • Saikat Saha
  • 3 Reviews
  •  83 helpful votes
  •  21315 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 17, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Kolkata ––› Kashmir
Overall travel experience was good. Though train was late. But train was clean. We got one lower berth and one upper. Pantry car food was average. We enjoyed the journey very much. You can use this train if you want to start from Kolkata. But transport system of Kolkata Station is not good. So you should take taxi to reach Kolkata Station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Chitpur
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Ayush Verma

  • Scout
  • Ayush Verma
  • Lives in Meerut
  • 2 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  10018 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 26, 2015
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Meerut ––› Katra
This is the best train in medium budget in Bhopal. If you are coming with family or any group this is a suitable train. Service is good and train is of very good. Facility is also very good. Staff is well-educated. The best train to go during monsoon and during winters. The seats are clean and in the coach there are activities for kids. This is a peaceful place and its a good family destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Ambica Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 46 votes

Abhishek kumar Nishad

  • Scout
  • Abhishek kumar Nishad
  • Lives in Faizabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  44 helpful votes
  •  9901 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 19, 2014
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Faizabad ––› Vaishno Devi
I boarded the train no 13151 form Faizabad. This was my first time when I was travelling with my family. That was the memorable moment of my life. I have seen many different views during my journey and also took different snapshots.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Faizabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Abinandan Hotel | Jahan Kosha
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 44 votes

Banty Kumar

  • Explorer
  • Banty Kumar
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Patna
  • 4 photos
  • 6 Reviews
  •  132 helpful votes
  •  17914 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 19, 2014
Jammu Tawi Express Route: Kolkata ––› Gaya
First I was not happy but after some time the speed of the train was so fast that I could not believe that, and I was happy because I like fast train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jammu Tawi Express(13151)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gaya Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Buddha Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 58 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Jammu Tawi

Guest Houses
Amar Guest House, Katra
8 Reviews
Hotel
TRG Hotel, Jammu
41 Reviews