12076/Jan Shatabdi

Jan Shatabdi (12076) Train

Jan Shatabdi
Average Rating :
4.7/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Jan Shatabdi/12076 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Jan Shatabdi (12076)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 33 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source06:00 0 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:3006:32 41 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:5506:58 65 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 07:3407:35 106 Km.
Alappuzha 08:1508:17 149 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:1509:20 206 Km.
Thrissur 10:3210:34 280 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:2011:30 313 Km.
Tirur 12:0312:05 358 Km.
Kozhikode Main 13:00Destination 399 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Jan Shatabdi

Somol Somol
  • Somol Somol
  • Lives in Adoor
  • 3 Reviews
Somol Somol
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Jan 23, 2015
The travel from Trivandrum to Calicut is across the state of Kerala, by passing through the major cities. Travellers need to make their own arrangements for food. The seats are good and AC compartments are available. The train is on time and the timing is good. The departure is at 2 pm and arrival is at 9 pm.
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Bose
  • Bose
  • 2 Reviews
Bose
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2013 Dec 18, 2013
Jan Sathabdi is a good train to travel because it is fast and normally keeps up the timings. I traveled by AC chair car and the seat was quite comfortable. Food was being brought at regular intervals by the vendors. The travel time was only about three hours. The toilets were neat. Overall experience was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Aneesh .
  • Aneesh .
  • 5 Reviews
Aneesh .
4.5/7
Posted Dec 16, 2013 Dec 16, 2013
I took an chair car to Calicut. The train was on time with regular snacking and service all throughout the journey. Seats were good and comfortable. Clean and well maintained. Only issue you wont get blankets when required. You can also have payampori from shornur as it's famous for. From Calicut you can buy good chips and variety of halwa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Alex Kuriakose
  • Alex Kuriakose
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 3 Reviews
Alex Kuriakose
4.5/7
Posted Nov 4, 2013 Nov 4, 2013
Normally travel by AC Chair car. The journey is enjoyable. Refreshments are available through out the journey in compartments. One can unwind and walk about at Shornur station as train stops for 20 mins. Couple of open eateries which are on platform dish out snacks with acceptable standard. Good break. rnTravellers planning trip may book seat at least a week in advance as this route is frequented by people who run business in Kozikode and Ernakulam and hence busy.rnRailway reservation is not difficult if planned well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Murukesh
  • Murukesh
  • 5 Reviews
Murukesh
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Took a cab from Kozhikode. Very economical, nice cab. Roamed around in Kozhikode for some excellent food, relaxing trip 2 Vythiri, nice views along the way. Place was easy to find. Driver was non intrusive and very cooperative. Very economical rates for 3 days. Fast way travels, kozhikode.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kollam Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Kozhikode Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Koz... M T W T F S S
12431 Rajdhani Exp 19:15 02:08 N Y N Y Y N N
12082 Jan Shatabdi 14:20 21:50 Y N Y Y Y N Y
16334 Veraval Express 15:35 00:25 Y N N N N N N
16336 Gandhidham Express 15:35 00:25 N Y N N N N N
16346 Netravathi Express 09:50 19:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16347 Mangalore Exp 20:40 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16604 Maveli Express 19:30 03:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16606 Ernad Express 03:50 12:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Exp 18:30 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Exp 06:25 15:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12997 Hapa Express 09:10 16:45 Y Y N N N N N
01068 Ten Ltt Express 16:55 01:55 N Y N N N N N
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 15:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 15:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19577 Hapa Express 10:55 18:35 Y Y N N N N N
22633 Nizamuddin Express 14:30 22:55 N N Y N N N N

Road/Route Map For Trivandrum Central To Kozhikode Main

Driving directions from Trivandrum Central to Kozhikode Main
Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
HomeStays
Ashtamudi Homestay
18 Reviews
HomeStays
Taamara Homestay
1 Review
HomeStays
The Vembanad House
1 Review
Heritage Hotels
Tharavad Heritage Resort
21 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Grand Hotel
48 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Bolgatty Palace Hotel
54 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of