12076/Jan Shatabdi

Jan Shatabdi (12076) Train

Jan Shatabdi
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
9 Reviews

Jan Shatabdi/12076 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Jan Shatabdi (12076)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 33 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source06:00 0 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:3006:32 41 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:5506:58 65 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 07:3407:35 106 Km.
Alappuzha 08:1508:17 149 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:1509:20 206 Km.
Thrissur 10:3210:34 280 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:2011:30 313 Km.
Tirur 12:0312:05 358 Km.
Kozhikode Main 13:00Destination 399 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Jan Shatabdi

Renjith Radhakrishnan

  • Explorer
  • Renjith Radhakrishnan
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 8 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  7476 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 18, 2015
Best train to travel to Cochin/Calicut. Feel like executive. We won't feel much rush over train. It's a cool journey in this train.
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It's a valley view stay opened to a beautiful tea plantation mountain opposite side. The view gives us a pleasure, relaxed mind. The morning view is better cool. The greenery view. Excellent food, very good service, There is no pool or activity spots on this hotel. It's a cool romantic...more »
Trip Includes:  The Whisperingmeadows Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Shibukumar

  • Scout
  • Shibukumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1682 readers
3.5/7
Posted Nov 13, 2015
The train that I prefer is a limited stopping train so generally I don't have to face much time in consumption of journey. Only problem is that it is very tough to get the particular train. But it is fast and reach very comfortable to my destination at noon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Historic city first of all. Business centre second thing. Third thing good people. Very good auto and taxi drivers, they will helps us to know and move around. Very generous people. Good historic city and there monument are nice to see. Natural beauty of the beach s and peaceful nature of...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Johnson c a

  • Scout
  • Johnson c a
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1569 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015
Express train/Jan Shatabdi. Good and clean toilets, food available for purchase. No display when train reaches station. It passes along the coastal belt and gives pleasant see nary and one can enjoy the journey. It would be better if they play some light music or at least FM radio.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Suresh  tvm

  • Explorer
  • Suresh tvm
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  3770 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 14, 2015
Very nice and fantastic. It took only 2 1/4 hours to reach Alappuzha from Trivandrum. Very fast and time saving. It takes more than 4 hours by road. I travelled by A/c coach which was nice. All kinds of food and drinks were available in the train. There was no problem in travelling. The coach was neat and clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alappuzha
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Golden Sands Tourist Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Somol Somol

  • Scout
  • Somol Somol
  • Lives in Adoor
  • 3 Reviews
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  5887 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 23, 2015
The travel from Trivandrum to Calicut is across the state of Kerala, by passing through the major cities. Travellers need to make their own arrangements for food. The seats are good and AC compartments are available. The train is on time and the timing is good. The departure is at 2 pm and arrival is at 9 pm.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 46 votes

Bose

  • Scout
  • Bose
  • 2 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  5861 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2013
Jan Sathabdi is a good train to travel because it is fast and normally keeps up the timings. I traveled by AC chair car and the seat was quite comfortable. Food was being brought at regular intervals by the vendors. The travel time was only about three hours. The toilets were neat. Overall experience was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Aneesh .

  • Explorer
  • Aneesh .
  • 5 Reviews
  •  43 helpful votes
  •  13873 readers
4.5/7
Posted Dec 16, 2013
I took an chair car to Calicut. The train was on time with regular snacking and service all throughout the journey. Seats were good and comfortable. Clean and well maintained. Only issue you wont get blankets when required. You can also have payampori from shornur as it's famous for. From Calicut you can buy good chips and variety of halwa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Alex Kuriakose

  • Scout
  • Alex Kuriakose
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 10 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  7820 readers
4.5/7
Posted Nov 4, 2013
Normally travel by AC Chair car. The journey is enjoyable. Refreshments are available through out the journey in compartments. One can unwind and walk about at Shornur station as train stops for 20 mins. Couple of open eateries which are on platform dish out snacks with acceptable standard. Good break. rnTravellers planning trip may book seat at least a week in advance as this route is frequented by people who run business in Kozikode and Ernakulam and hence busy.rnRailway reservation is not difficult if planned well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Murukesh

  • Explorer
  • Murukesh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  5870 readers
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013
Took a cab from Kozhikode. Very economical, nice cab. Roamed around in Kozhikode for some excellent food, relaxing trip 2 Vythiri, nice views along the way. Place was easy to find. Driver was non intrusive and very cooperative. Very economical rates for 3 days. Fast way travels, kozhikode.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jan Shatabdi(12076)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kollam Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Kozhikode Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Koz... M T W T F S S
12431 Rajdhani Exp 19:15 02:08 N Y N Y Y N N
12082 Jan Shatabdi 14:20 21:50 Y N Y Y Y N Y
16334 Veraval Express 15:35 00:25 Y N N N N N N
16336 Gandhidham Express 15:35 00:25 N Y N N N N N
16346 Netravathi Express 09:50 19:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16347 Mangalore Exp 20:40 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16604 Maveli Express 19:30 03:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16606 Ernad Express 03:50 12:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Exp 18:30 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Exp 06:25 15:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12997 Hapa Express 09:10 16:45 Y Y N N N N N
01068 Ten Ltt Express 16:55 01:55 N Y N N N N N
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 15:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 15:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19577 Hapa Express 10:55 18:35 Y Y N N N N N
22633 Nizamuddin Express 14:30 22:55 N N Y N N N N