12805/Janmabhoomi Exp

Janmabhoomi Exp (12805) Train

Janmabhoomi Exp
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Janmabhoomi Exp/12805 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Janmabhoomi Exp (12805)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 40 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Visakhapatnam Junction Source06:15 0 Km.
Duvvada 06:4406:45 18 Km.
Anakapalle 06:5806:59 34 Km.
Tuni 07:4207:43 98 Km.
Annavaram 08:0008:01 114 Km.
Samalkot Junction 08:2708:28 151 Km.
Rajahmundry 09:1609:18 201 Km.
Tadepalligudem 09:5509:56 244 Km.
Eluru 10:2810:29 291 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 12:0012:10 351 Km.
Tenali Junction 12:4013:00 382 Km.
Guntur Junction 13:2513:30 408 Km.
Sattenapalle 14:0814:09 450 Km.
Piduguralla 14:3414:35 482 Km.
Nadikude Junction 14:5514:56 503 Km.
Miryalaguda 15:3015:31 541 Km.
Nalgonda 16:0016:01 579 Km.
Ramannapet 16:3416:35 614 Km.
Secunderabad Junction 18:45Destination 689 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Janmabhoomi Exp

Prem G

  • Tourist
  • Prem G
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1791 readers
Prem G
4.5/7
Posted Mar 6, 2016 Mar 6, 2016
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Visakhapatnam
The time I started my journey is right on time. It's fast and just the way I think. If any foreigners will come an get on this train they'll get the feeling of the real Indian Train.

I have traveled in a Two tier A/C Coach which is excellent in of course and the seats are good but not good to my liking though. Blankets provided are nice and cleaned. Washrooms are also neat and tidy. Journey didn't get me wrong feeling like As I'm traveling in a regular coach but it's like bang for the buck.

Coming to the food they served is good, we have vegetarian food also because while on a journey I can't afford to have a upset stomach by eating non-veg. Servers served us well. It just took me 15 hours of journey from morning till night at 10pm in the night. The train also didn't got stopped unnecessarily. And it was a pleasant train to have the journey on.
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Visakhapatnam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sri kanth

  • Tourist
  • Sri kanth
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 6 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1804 readers
Sri kanth
5/7
Posted Feb 9, 2016 Feb 9, 2016
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Kakinada
Train Journey is boring but the snacks which comes in between the journey will be really good and one will have to taste the snacks. Also no of stoppages will be more to this train and most appreciable thing is the neatness in the train. Thanks to Indian Railways and Eco Rly division for excellent maintenance of the rail Bogies.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Samalkot Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Bhogamdani Cheruvu
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shantaram gudipati

  • Scout
  • Shantaram gudipati
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5329 readers
Shantaram gudipati
4/7
Posted Jun 12, 2015 Jun 12, 2015
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Hyderabad ––› Visakhapatnam
Comfortable, the train was over crowded due vacations and marriages crowed. Services, neatness of toilets were good. We have travelled by A/c chair car. The A/c was comfortable. Catering was satisfactory. Never felt any inconvenience. As for as Visakhapatnam city it is a beautiful place. The food in the hotel was homely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Akshaya Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Ajay Pp

  • Scout
  • Ajay Pp
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 4 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5098 readers
Ajay Pp
4/7
Posted May 18, 2015 May 18, 2015
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Guntur ––› Secunderabad
I went to the marriage of my cousin and after completing I came to the Railway Station but train was 45 min late. Then it started after 10 min and due to crossings they was a delay of 1. 35 min till I reach destination, it was a bad journey experience in my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Guntur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ravindra Daggupati

  • Connoisseur
  • Ravindra Daggupati
  • Lives in Tirupati
  • 24 photos
  • 17 Reviews
  •  226 helpful votes
  •  25995 readers
Ravindra Daggupati
7/7
Posted Feb 16, 2015 Feb 16, 2015
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Eluru ––› Visakhapatnam
The distance is more. So it is preferable to go by train. Train starts at Eluru at 2. 30 pm reaches Vizag at 8 pm. Good train with chair car. Food available, usually maintains time discipline. But some times cant tell. I have travelled in A/C chair car. Nice journey, once I went by bus also but it is hectic. Do go by train only, lot of trains available in this route from Vijayawada to Vizag.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Eluru
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

Pradeep Nekkanti

  • Explorer
  • Pradeep Nekkanti
  • Lives in Tanuku
  • 5 Reviews
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  8620 readers
Pradeep Nekkanti
5/7
Posted Nov 5, 2014 Nov 5, 2014
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Hyderabad
Many trains are available from Vijayawada to Hyderabad. Janmabhoomi is superfast express to reach Hyderabad. I personally prefer train journey rather than bus as it is more economical to reach destination and had great choice of food that is available on train. Moreover daytime bus journey is a bit boring. Places to be visited at Hyderabad are Film city, Birla mandir, Charminar and many more. Golconda fort is a place of historical heritage and a must visit place.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Siddharht Sai

  • Connoisseur
  • Siddharht Sai
  • 11 Reviews
  •  63 helpful votes
  •  3708 readers
Siddharht Sai
6/7
Posted Jul 1, 2014 Jul 1, 2014
Janmabhoomi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Hyderabad
The train is one hour delayed due to unexpected cause. But the facilities are nice. The food provided by the management is good. It reached the destination very quickly. The toilets in the train are not quite good. Overall it is a good journey to Hyderabad with minimum charges compared to bus. I loved this journey by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 61 votes

Other Trains from Visakhapatnam Junction To Secunderabad Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Vis... Sec... M T W T F S S
22203 Sc Duronto Express 22:30 08:00 N Y N Y N N Y
12739 Vskp Garib Rath 20:30 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11020 Konark Express 22:45 11:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17015 Visakha Express 16:30 07:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18309 Nagavali Express 19:30 09:00 Y N N N Y N Y
18509 Vskp Ned Express 19:30 09:00 N Y Y N N Y N
18645 East Coast Express 04:05 18:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12514 Ghy Sc Express 15:50 04:20 N N N Y N N N
12703 Falaknuma Express 21:30 09:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12727 Godavari Express 17:25 05:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22819 Vskp Ltt Express 08:45 21:00 N N Y N N Y N
22849 Shm Sc Wkly Express 02:50 15:00 N N Y N N N N
22882 Bbs Pune Exp 05:00 17:40 N Y N N N N N
02801 Vskp Snsi Special 18:00 04:50 N N N Y N N N
07127 Shm Hyb Special 01:50 14:25 N Y N N N N N
07147 Vskp Sc Special 19:05 08:15 N N N N N Y N
08509 Vskp Ned Special 19:30 09:00 N Y N N N N N
12582 Bbs Pune Express 05:00 17:40 N Y N N N N N
12749 Vskp Ltt Express 08:45 21:00 N N Y N N Y N
08565 Vskp Nzb Special 19:30 09:00 N Y N N N N N
02727 Vskp Sc Ac Special 19:05 07:50 N N N N N Y N
07250 Ghy Sc Special 20:00 10:00 Y N N N N N N
08501 Vskp Sc Special 23:00 11:45 N Y N N N N N
08503 Vskp Sc Special 19:05 07:50 Y N N N N N N
12773 Shm Sc Ac Express 06:00 19:00 N N Y N N N N
18503 Vskp Snsi Ex 09:10 21:30 N N N Y N N N
18519 Vskp Ltt Expres 23:30 12:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22801 Vskp Snsi Sf Ex 09:10 21:30 N N N Y N N N