12806/Janmabhoomi Express

Janmabhoomi Express (12806) Train

Janmabhoomi Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Janmabhoomi Express/12806 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Janmabhoomi Express (12806)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 30 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Secunderabad Junction Source07:10 0 Km.
Ramannapet 08:1908:20 76 Km.
Nalgonda 08:5608:57 110 Km.
Miryalaguda 09:2009:21 148 Km.
Nadikude Junction 10:0010:01 186 Km.
Piduguralla 10:1610:17 208 Km.
Sattenapalle 10:4010:41 239 Km.
Guntur Junction 11:5011:55 282 Km.
Tenali Junction 12:3013:00 307 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 13:3013:40 339 Km.
Eluru 14:2714:28 398 Km.
Tadepalligudem 14:5915:00 446 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5315:55 488 Km.
Samalkot Junction 16:3316:34 538 Km.
Annavaram 16:5917:00 575 Km.
Tuni 17:1417:15 592 Km.
Anakapalle 18:1918:20 655 Km.
Duvvada 19:0019:01 671 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 19:40Destination 689 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Janmabhoomi Express

Ravindra Daggupati

  • Connoisseur
  • Ravindra Daggupati
  • Lives in Eluru
  • 18 photos
  • 14 Reviews
  •  223 helpful votes
  •  20014 readers
Ravindra Daggupati
6.5/7
Posted Feb 24, 2015 Feb 24, 2015
Janmabhoomi Express Route: Eluru ––› Kakinada
I have booked in an AC chair car and the train also has 2nd class seating. It usually maintains time with half an hour +/-. Train journey is quite comfortable in this route. Food is available for purchasing and AC compartment is good. Nice push back seats will be there, I suggest to go by train upto Samalkot. Get down and take bus as it is 10 km from there to Kakinada.
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Eluru
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Samalkot Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Kakinada | Bhimesvara Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Shailesh Chowdary

  • Connoisseur
  • Shailesh Chowdary
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 13 Reviews
  •  323 helpful votes
  •  19090 readers
Shailesh Chowdary
6/7
Posted Feb 23, 2015 Feb 23, 2015
Janmabhoomi Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Guntur
The train starts at 7.10 am in the morning and reaches by 12 pm in the noon and the journey was so good that it took less time and the train was on time. By booking the journey will be pleasant and peaceful. The food was available to buy on all the total train journey and it was good too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guntur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Guntur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 144 votes

Shailesh Chowdary

  • Connoisseur
  • Shailesh Chowdary
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 13 Reviews
  •  323 helpful votes
  •  19090 readers
Shailesh Chowdary
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Janmabhoomi Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Araku Valley
The train Janmabhoomi Express, travelled to Araku and has the best sightseeing throughout the journey. It's one of the best place with natural beauty.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Araku
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  | Ananthagiri Hills
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 101 votes

Nageswara B

  • Scout
  • Nageswara B
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 1 Review
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  3245 readers
Nageswara B
4/7
Posted Sep 18, 2014 Sep 18, 2014
Janmabhoomi Express Route: Secunderabad ––› Vijayawada
I was a nice journey and awesome place where the goddess Kanaka Durga temple was located on the top of Indrakeeladri hill on the banks of River Krishna. Temple is running free shuttle services from temple (Hill top) to Banks of Krishna (Down the hill) So we can avail this by hiring an auto from Vijayawada Railway station till the bus stand where temple free bus services will start. Free Bus services are available for every 15 20 mins.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vijayawada Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 88 votes

Suman Kalagara

  • Scout
  • Suman Kalagara
  • 1 Review
  •  80 helpful votes
  •  3436 readers
Suman Kalagara
3.5/7
Posted Jul 11, 2014 Jul 11, 2014
Janmabhoomi Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Visakhapatnam
The journey started at the morning and after that I met a person who sat beside me and started taking about cricket due to this my time was passed and I reached Visakhapatnam by evening. Due to that time passed and I never felt bored during the journey. Toilets in the train are not that good so I chose this train because its a very fast.
More »
Train name (Train no): Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Other Trains from Secunderabad Junction To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Sec... Vis... M T W T F S S
22204 Vskp Duronto E 20:30 06:05 Y N Y N N Y N
12740 Vskp Garib Rath 20:15 07:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11019 Konark Express 08:00 21:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17016 Visakha Express 17:00 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18310 Nagawali Express 21:30 10:15 Y Y N N N Y N
18510 Ned Vskp Express 21:30 10:15 N N Y Y N N Y
18646 East Coast Express 10:25 23:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12513 Sc Ghy Express 07:30 19:25 N N N N N N Y
12704 Falaknuma Express 16:00 03:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12722 Dakshin Express 04:10 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12728 Godavari Express 17:40 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22820 Ltt Vskp Superfast Express 02:10 14:45 N N N Y N N Y
22850 Sc Shm Wkly Express 05:30 17:25 N N N N Y N N
22881 Pune Bbs Expres 21:40 10:25 N N N Y N N N
02802 Snsi Vskp Special 09:35 22:20 N N N N Y N N
07128 Hyb Shm Special 22:20 10:25 N N N N N N Y
07148 Sc Vskp Special 21:30 10:35 N N N N Y N N
08510 Hs Nanded - Visakhapatnam (weekly) Puja Special 21:30 10:15 N N Y N N N N
0748 Hyb Vskp Spl 20:00 08:30 Y N N Y Y Y N
12750 Ltt Vskp Superfast Express 02:10 14:45 N N N Y N N Y
08566 Nzb Vskp Special 21:30 10:15 N N Y N N N N
02204 Shc Garib Rath 23:00 08:50 N N Y N N N Y
02728 Sc Vskp Ac Special 22:10 10:35 N N N N Y N N
02774 Sc Shm Ac Special 11:00 22:55 N Y N N N N N
07249 Sc Ghy Special 07:30 20:00 N N N N Y N N
08502 Sc Vskp Special 16:30 06:30 N N Y N N N N
08504 Sc Vskp Special 16:30 06:30 N Y N N N N N
12581 Pune Bbs Express 21:40 10:25 N N N Y N N N
12774 Sc Shm Ac Express 05:30 17:25 N Y N N N N N
18504 Snsi Vskp Exp 09:35 22:20 N N N N Y N N
18520 Ltt Vskp Exp 21:40 11:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22802 Snsi Vskp Exp 09:35 22:20 N N N N Y N N
Visakhapatnam hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Akshaya Hotel
487 Reviews
Hotel
Palm Beach Hotel
52 Reviews
Hotel
Saaket Residency
8 Reviews
Check all Visakhapatnam hotels ›
Rajahmundry hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hotel Shelton
30 Reviews
Hotel
River Bay
53 Reviews
Check all Rajahmundry hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of