11077/Jhelum Express

Jhelum Express (11077) Train (Pune Junction to Jammu Tawi)

Jhelum Express
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Jhelum Express/11077 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 36 hours 53 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Pune Junction (PUNE) Source17:20 0 km
Uruli (URI) 17:4517:47 29 km
Daund Junction (DD) 18:3518:50 76 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 20:2220:25 160 km
Belapur (BAP) 21:2321:25 227 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 22:1322:15 271 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 23:2023:30 313 km
Nandgaon (NGN) 00:0300:05 338 km
Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 00:3300:35 380 km
Pachora Junction (PC) 01:0801:10 425 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 01:3801:40 473 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 02:0002:10 497 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 02:5003:00 552 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 04:3504:40 621 km
Chhanera (CAER) 05:0305:04 666 km
Harda (HD) 05:4705:49 728 km
Timarni (TBN) 06:0406:05 743 km
Banapura (BPF) 06:2806:30 771 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 07:1007:15 804 km
Hoshangabad (HBD) 07:3307:35 822 km
Bhopal HabibGanj (HBJ) 08:3808:40 890 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 09:0509:10 896 km
Vidisha (BHS) 09:4709:49 949 km
Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 10:1810:20 988 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 11:1511:20 1034 km
Lalitpur (LAR) 12:1912:21 1097 km
Babina (BAB) 13:0413:06 1161 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 13:4213:52 1187 km
Datia (DAA) 14:1214:14 1211 km
Dabra (DBA) 14:3614:38 1242 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 15:1515:20 1284 km
Morena (MRA) 15:4515:47 1322 km
Dholpur Junction (DHO) 16:1016:12 1350 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 17:0717:12 1402 km
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 17:1917:21 1406 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 18:0418:07 1456 km
Faridabad (FDB) 19:3819:40 1568 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 20:1620:18 1589 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 20:4521:05 1596 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 21:2121:23 1600 km
Narela (NUR) 21:4721:49 1624 km
Sonipat (SNP) 22:0622:08 1641 km
Ganaur (GNU) 22:2422:26 1657 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 23:0223:04 1686 km
Karnal (KUN) 23:3823:40 1720 km
Taraori (TRR) 23:5423:56 1732 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 00:2900:31 1753 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 01:2001:32 1795 km
Ambala City (UBC) 01:4401:46 1802 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 02:0102:03 1823 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 02:3202:34 1848 km
Khanna (KNN) 02:4702:49 1866 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 03:3503:45 1908 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 04:2204:24 1944 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 04:4004:45 1961 km
Tanda Urmar (TDO) 05:2605:28 2007 km
Dasuya (DZA) 05:4305:45 2022 km
Mukerian (MEX) 06:0306:05 2038 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 07:0007:05 2082 km
Kathua (KTHU) 07:3807:40 2105 km
Samba (SMBX) 08:1808:20 2149 km
Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ) 08:4708:49 2160 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 10:00Destination 2181 km

8 traveller reviews for Jhelum Express

Sanjana

  • Scout
  • Sanjana
  • Lives in Satara
  • 4 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  12230 readers
4/7
Posted Dec 3, 2015
Jhelum Express Route: Pune ––› Katra
As it is a long journey every boggie should maintain switch boards. Water facilities and cleanliness in the toilet should be maintained by keeping 1person. They can maintain by taking token amount while going to toilet. TC checking should be compulsory twice. The canteen staff are giving their service very well but avoid providing non veg food so that much more people can inculcate the food. Also provide south Indian dishes.
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I had visited with my family members for the darshan. We did not planned for other spots but when we asked the front office they guided us very well. Our taxi driver Onkar Singh guided us for the further trip very good. There service was really awesome.

The facilities provided in the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Katra | Bhairon Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Taranjot  Singh

  • Scout
  • Taranjot Singh
  • Lives in Pune
  • 2 Reviews
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  21493 readers
4.5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Pune ––› Jammu
Jhelum Express is the only train which directly connects Pune with Jammu. This train runs daily and also tends to be on time. The problem with the train is that it has got too many halt stations and total journey time is about 42 hours and ticket of this train should be booked well before time. As far as services are concerned, they are not up to mark.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Bagh-e-Bahu
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Dhiraj

  • Scout
  • Dhiraj
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  116 helpful votes
  •  46475 readers
3/7
Posted Nov 13, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Delhi ––› Dalhousie
Train was delayed, as it has got so many stoppages and takes too long time to reach at the destination. Will never prefer to go by this train again. No cleaning during the journey. Although got the nice company of co-passengers. Before boarding the train there was no information about the coach position which made us walk hassly after the train has arrived.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
Last Station: Pathankot Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Snow Valley Resorts | Dalhousie
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 116 votes

Rupesh Shukla

  • Scout
  • Rupesh Shukla
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 1 Review
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  22585 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 19, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Bhopal ––› Shirdi
It was a great journey for my family members and I. We had lots of enjoyment during the travel but some passengerís tickets were not confirmed and it was troublesome in on our coach. I complained the ticket collector but he was not taking any action. The train was running on time in each station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Kopargaon
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 101 votes

Satish Saste

  • Scout
  • Satish Saste
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  89 helpful votes
  •  19967 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 7, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Pune ––› Jammu & Kashmir
This was a very interesting trip from Pune to Jammutavi by train. Two nights in the train, and after that we had to take a bus to the Katra at Mata Vaishnavdevi shrine. This was a very happy moment for me to around Kashmir. I like this journey because of the Mata Vaishnav Devi temple & in the Kashmir Gulmarg point.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 89 votes

Sameer

  • Explorer
  • Sameer
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 Reviews
  •  93 helpful votes
  •  21041 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Kurukshetra ––› Goa
Though my last experience in Jhelum was not so good but this time it was altogether different. The train was on-time and facilities were much better this time though cleanliness part was lacking. In this train most of the passengers are army men from different parts of India which makes the journey again memorable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kurukshetra Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Gursimran

  • Scout
  • Gursimran
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  104 helpful votes
  •  48238 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Pune ––› Chandigarh
It was a comfortable AC train with comfortable beds and the train was always on time. There were charging points and I loved my journey. The seats were in great condition and there were enough rest stops. Yeah I enjoyed the views.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  JW Marriott Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 97 votes

Anil  Singh

  • Scout
  • Anil Singh
  • Lives in Agra
  • 1 Review
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  20108 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Agra ––› Katra
We picked Jhelam Express from Agra to Pathankot Cant and then we travelled by bus from Pathankot to Jammu and then we went by bus from Jammu to Katra and then we went to Vaisno Mata Temple without any vehicle. In this train the food quality is good. The train reaches at time or one or two hours late. But we liked the train because it startís from the evening and reaches Pathankot in the morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11077)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Pathankot Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pathankot Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Jammu Tawi

Guest Houses
Amar Guest House, Katra
8 Reviews
Hotel
TRG Hotel, Jammu
37 Reviews