11078/Jhelum Express

Jhelum Express (11078) Train (Jammu Tawi to Pune Junction)

Jhelum Express
Average Rating :
4.4 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Jhelum Express/11078 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 36 hours 56 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Jammu Tawi (JAT) Source21:45 0 km
Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ) 22:0322:05 21 km
Samba (SMBX) 22:2022:22 33 km
Hira Nagar (HRNR) 22:3622:38 48 km
Kathua (KTHU) 23:0523:07 77 km
Mukerian (MEX) 00:2700:29 139 km
Dasuya (DZA) 00:4600:48 155 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 01:4001:45 213 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 02:0302:05 229 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 02:5003:00 265 km
Khanna (KNN) 03:5703:59 307 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 04:1504:27 325 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 04:4904:51 351 km
Ambala City (UBC) 05:1205:14 371 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 05:4005:50 378 km
Shahbad Markanda (SHDM) 06:0906:11 398 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 06:3406:36 420 km
Taraori (TRR) 06:5406:56 441 km
Karnal (KUN) 07:1007:12 453 km
Gharaunda (GRA) 07:2807:30 471 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 07:4707:49 487 km
Samalkha (SMK) 08:0208:04 504 km
Ganaur (GNU) 08:1608:18 516 km
Sonipat (SNP) 08:3308:35 532 km
Narela (NUR) 08:5308:55 550 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 09:2809:30 573 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 10:0010:20 577 km
Faridabad (FDB) 10:5110:53 605 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 12:4012:45 717 km
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 13:2413:26 767 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 13:5013:55 771 km
Dholpur Junction (DHO) 14:3014:32 824 km
Morena (MRA) 14:5514:57 851 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 15:2815:33 890 km
Dabra (DBA) 16:0616:08 932 km
Datia (DAA) 16:3416:36 962 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 17:1317:23 987 km
Babina (BAB) 17:4617:48 1012 km
Lalitpur (LAR) 18:3018:32 1077 km
Dhaura (DUA) 19:0919:11 1105 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 19:5019:55 1139 km
Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 20:2720:29 1185 km
Vidisha (BHS) 20:4820:50 1224 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 22:0022:05 1278 km
Bhopal HabibGanj (HBJ) 22:1522:17 1284 km
Hoshangabad (HBD) 23:1523:17 1351 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 00:0100:05 1369 km
Banapura (BPF) 00:2900:31 1403 km
Harda (HD) 01:0201:04 1445 km
Chhanera (CAER) 01:4801:50 1507 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 03:2003:25 1553 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 04:1804:20 1622 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 05:0505:15 1676 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 05:3805:40 1700 km
Pachora Junction (PC) 06:0806:10 1748 km
Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 06:3806:40 1793 km
Nandgaon (NGN) 07:0807:10 1835 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 07:4007:50 1860 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 09:1309:15 1902 km
Belapur (BAP) 09:5810:00 1946 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 11:0211:05 2013 km
Daund Junction (DD) 12:5513:10 2097 km
Uruli (URI) 13:4813:50 2144 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 14:35Destination 2173 km

8 traveller reviews for Jhelum Express

Vishal Panjwani

  • Tourist
  • Vishal Panjwani
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  2486 readers
1/7
Posted Jan 25, 2016
Jhelum Express Route: Burhanpur ––› Pune
Very poor and useless service. Don't travel in train. Indian Railway service is worst services provided by Railway Ministry, like no Cleanliness and ugly. If I got the chance I Want make lots of changes in railway department. Highly chargeable and nothing to provide any facility like lots of mobile charging point is useless and no electricity.
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhusaval Junction
 1.00/7
Last Station: Burhanpur
 2.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
I am newly married so I want to keep good impression in-front on my wife. Thank god, fantastic food and good in service. But the most I like is management cooperation and professionalism with humanity. It's very much affordable for middle class family also. In short, worth for money. Completely...more »
Trip Includes:  | Pune
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Donepudi Raviteja

  • Scout
  • Donepudi Raviteja
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7369 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 7, 2015
Jhelum Express Route: Delhi ––› Pune
The train got delayed by about 2 hours. But journey was comfortable. The staff in the train maintained the coach comparatively clean. The food was available throughout. Travellers should worry timing before they start from home and online website might help. The train travelled through the Indian plateau region, and summer gave it its dry look and for appreciating eyes, it is a good scene to watch and get lost in thoughts.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Orritel Hotel | Pune
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Devansh Kapil

  • Scout
  • Devansh Kapil
  • Lives in Panipat
  • 2 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  4760 readers
4/7
Posted May 4, 2015
Jhelum Express Route: Panipat ––› Agra
I travelled to Agra in March. Journey is excellent but inconvenience is that Train was running Late by 3 hours. Speed is excellent from Panipat to Delhi.
Bad Speed from Delhi to Mathura
*Poor cleanliness
*A/C is good
*Toilet are cleaned
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panipat Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Taj Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Rinku Garg

  • Scout
  • Rinku Garg
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  4254 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 16, 2015
Jhelum Express Route: Dholpur ––› Pune
I took Jelum Express from Dhoplur to Pune. This is the only train which has the halt on my Station for Pune. I would suggest to plan your journey in 3A or 2A because it is safe. Dhoplur to Pune there are many stations like Gwalior, Jhansi, Bhopal, Manmad Kopargaon etc. The only thing is that this train does not reach on time. Everyday is gets late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Dholpur Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Mohit Bhardwaj

  • Scout
  • Mohit Bhardwaj
  • Lives in Faridabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  43 helpful votes
  •  7606 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Faridabad ––› Jammu
We boarded the train from Faridabad Station to Jammutavi. It was good travel experience because I loved to travel in the train. We reached Jammu in the afternoon and boarded the bus from Jammu to Katra. The path from Jammu to Katra was awesome and there were lots of mountains and rainfalls after reaching Katra and we stayed in a hotel and than at night we went to Mata Darabar. It was an awesome religious trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Faridabad
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 42 votes

Mahendra Maurya

  • Scout
  • Mahendra Maurya
  • 3 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  8795 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 20, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: New Delhi ––› Pune
My travel experience was excellent because train was on time and it was very clean. Food was also good. Toilets were also clean and most important weather of Pune was so cute and cool even in summers. You can enjoy Pune all the seasons because of its climate. You can enjoy the journey of Mumbai by Mumbai-Pune Express way, which is world class in India.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 71 votes

Gaurav Agrawal

  • Explorer
  • Gaurav Agrawal
  • Lives in Gwalior
  • 7 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  10621 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Gwalior ––› Surat
Jhelum is a worst train among all. I will never travel by it. I got nightmares when I remember the moments I got into this train. If anyone would give me a free ticket of Jhelum I will slap his face and burn the tickets. Luckily when I got on Surat Station, the moment was breathtaking.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Surat
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Surat
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Apex Hotel | Hazira Port
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 39 votes

Asha dhanak

  • Scout
  • Asha dhanak
  • 3 Reviews
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  8027 readers
6/7
Posted May 23, 2014
Jhelum Express Route: Bhopal ––› Shirdi
We enjoy the trip. The train was on time. We started journey at 10 o'clock and finished the journey next day on 8am. The toilets were clean. The journey was in night so we were not able to see the sight scenes. Although at morning we saw the thumb rock. We ate wada pav at manmad station which was very nice and tasty.
More »
Train name (Train no): Jhelum Express(11078)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhopal HabibGanj
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kopargaon
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sai Simran Hotel | Shirdi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Pune Junction

Guest Houses
New Sandeep Lodge, Pune
3 Reviews
Resorts
Pune Residency Club, Pune
20 Reviews
Guest Houses
Central Lodge, Pune
4 Reviews
Serviced Apartments
Race View Apartment, Pune
1 Rating