13149/Kanchan Kanya Express

Kanchan Kanya Express (13149) Train

Kanchan Kanya Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
11 11 Reviews

Kanchan Kanya Express/13149 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanchan Kanya Express (13149)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 15 hours 4 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Sealdah Source20:30 0 Km.
Bidhan Nagar Road 20:3820:39 3.3 Km.
Dakhineswar 20:5420:55 12.7 Km.
Kamarkundu 21:2721:28 39.7 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 22:2222:27 101.4 Km.
Bolpur Shantiniketan 23:1223:17 153.1 Km.
Ahmadpur Junction 23:3423:35 172.6 Km.
Sainthia Junction 23:5023:51 185.9 Km.
Rampur Hat 00:2500:30 213.9 Km.
Pakur 01:1301:14 266.2 Km.
New Farakka Junction 02:1602:21 302.5 Km.
Malda Town 03:1003:25 337.5 Km.
Harischandrapur 04:0704:08 392.8 Km.
Kumedpur Junction 04:2104:23 400.4 Km.
Barsoi Junction 04:4804:50 428.1 Km.
Dalkolha 05:1205:13 456.9 Km.
KishanGanj 05:4005:42 485.7 Km.
Aluabari Road 06:0606:07 516.2 Km.
New Jalpaiguri 07:3007:45 573 Km.
Siliguri Junction 08:0008:05 580.2 Km.
New Mal Junction 09:1309:15 628 Km.
Dalgaon 09:5910:00 681.3 Km.
Hasimara 10:2510:27 706.6 Km.
Hamilton Ganj 10:3910:40 715.7 Km.
Alipur Duar Junction 12:10Destination 741.3 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

11 traveller reviews for Kanchan Kanya Express

Harshit Harlalka
  • Harshit Harlalka
  • Lives in Patna
  • 14 Reviews
Harshit Harlalka
7/7
Posted 1 month ago Jun 27, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Dhanbad ––› Gangtok
We set out from Dhanbad and missed our scheduled train at Bardhaman junction where we waited overnight and boarded the Kanchankanya Express later. The journey was long and beautiful upto New Jalpaiguri from where you could take a taxi to Gangtok or Darjeeling. The road to Gangtok is narrow, steep and excitingly scary.
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Barddhaman Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Annapurna Hotel | Gangtok | Tsomgo Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Snigdha Roy
  • Snigdha Roy
  • 26 photos
  • 6 Reviews
Snigdha Roy
5/7
Posted 3 months ago May 7, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Ravangla
With my family I travelled in the train from Sealdaha Station. I took dinner from my home and we took breakfast in train, we started at 8:35 pm and reached New Jalpaiguri (NJP) near about 8 am. From NJP Station we hired a car with another family, near about 9 am. They want to go Rinchenpong. So we dropped them at Jorethang and then went to our destination, Ravangla near about 3 pm.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Most adventures, homely and Romantic holiday destination is Ravangla, South Sikkim. Right time to visit September- November. Trekking attraction Maenum Hill. For shopping - Sunday Local market (in a week) is very attractive. It is a small village. But there is every thing available. Buddha...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Satyaki ghosh
  • Satyaki ghosh
  • 3 Reviews
Satyaki ghosh
7/7
Posted 3 months ago May 3, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Lataguri
The most important railway Junction is New Jalpaiguri (NJP) and is situated 10 kilometers away from Siliguri. NJP is directly connected with all major stations in India and the Dooars. Chalsa, Alipurduar, Cooch Behar and Rajabhatkhawa are the other railway station in the region. The frequency of trains is less hence tourist prefers to use Siliguri as the entry and exit point to Dooars. Indian Railways is contemplating to run a special train named the between Siliguri and Cooch Behar like the palace on wheels.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • 10 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
6/7
Posted Mar 22, 2014 Mar 22, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Darjeeling
We boarded the train from Sealdah station at 20.30 hrs. It was on time and took us to NJP on the next day at about 7.35 am . The journey was nice and comfortable. Toilets were clean and tidy (we were lucky?) There were attendants to look after the passengers. Overall we had a good journey!
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Broadway Hotel | Darjeeling
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • 10 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
5/7
Posted Mar 22, 2014 Mar 22, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Rishyap
We boarded the train from Sealdah Rail station at 20.30 hrs. It reached New Jalpaiguri station at almost right time. We reached there at about 7.30 am and then took a cab to Lava. It took nearly 4 and 1/2 hrs to reach there via Gorubathan. The entire journey is awesome as it's through the tea garden and gorges. We reached Lava within 1 pm and took rest in the hotel room.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Rishyap
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Antu Dutta
  • Antu Dutta
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
Antu Dutta
6/7
Posted Mar 6, 2014 Mar 6, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Lataguri
We enjoyed nice views of hills and landscape while traveling to New Mal Junction Station. Road from New Mal Junction to Lataguri was very good. We felt like an adventure trip. The Resort Cab picked us from New Mal Junction so we had no problem to reach Lataguri.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sonar Bangla Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kamalendu Ray
  • Kamalendu Ray
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 12 photos
  • 3 Reviews
Kamalendu Ray
4.5/7
Posted Jan 30, 2014 Jan 30, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Jaldapara
Madarihat is the entry point for the sanctuary. It is located on the NH 31 (Siliguri-Hasimara), 140 km east from Siliguri, 80 km north from Cooch Behar and 50 km west from Alipurduar. By air - Bagdogra is the nearest airport.(140 km) By rail the nearest railway station is Madarihat which is only 7 km from the sanctuary. All passenger trains stop here. All the mail and express trains stop at Birpara/Hasimara railway stations, both are 20 km. away from the sanctuary. By road - Jaldapara is connected by road with Siliguri and other places in North Bengal. North Bengal State Transport Corporation buses, Bhutan Government buses, minibuses are available from Siliguri to Alipurduar via Madarihat. Cars can also be hired at Siliguri. Kanchankanya is the best train from Kolkata to Jaldapara. It will reach at Hasimara on 10.30. After reaching you can hire car for dropping charges Rs.500/- at Hollong.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hasimara
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
If you can get perfect jungle experience, then I suggest staying at Hollong lodge at Jaldapara Madarihat, Alipurduars. Recently Jan 2014, I was visited Jaldapara with my family and stayed at Hollong lodge for 2 night. It was marvellous experience about wildlife. We saw one horned rhino, bison,...more »
Trip Includes:  | Jaldapara
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Soumadip das
  • Soumadip das
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
Soumadip das
4.5/7
Posted Jan 7, 2014 Jan 7, 2014
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Gorumara
Travelling to any destination for a vacation is fun and exciting. It was the same in our trip to Dooars as well. We opted to travel by train to Jalpaiguri (NJP). Got down at NJP took an auto to the Siliguri junction and then again by train to Chalsah. Chalsah to Lataguri through the forest of Gorumara is about 16 km which one can go by bus or cab. And it offers some of the breathtaking scenes that you can think of.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Suntalekhola | Gorumara National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Banaerjee
  • Banaerjee
  • 3 Reviews
Banaerjee
5.5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2013 Nov 8, 2013
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Jaldapara
Very nice journey. Very good nature view you can see during journey from Siliguri to Mal junction. Its elephant zone. But I must say it is require to increase stoppage time at Mal junction. 2 mins is not enough to board the train during return, specially at peak season like puja vacation, winter season etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Jaldapara Wildhut Resort | Jaldapara
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Swarup Dalal
  • Swarup Dalal
  • Highlander
  • 18 photos
  • 10 Reviews
Swarup Dalal
3.5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2013 Oct 26, 2013
Kanchan Kanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Sikkim
This was my best Sikkim tour out of seven because my sona was with me. We enjoyed a lot and made some very good friends on the go. As it was not my first Sikkim tour my friends totally depended on us and we make this tour memorable for each of us. We visit Changu lake, Lachung, Youmthang valley, Zero point and off course Sikkim. My sona (Tusun) enjoyed this trip so much that she told me that whenever we got opportunity we should visit Sikkim again.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchan Kanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 2.50/7
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 2.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Sealdah To Alipur Duar Junction

Driving directions from Kolkata Sealdah to Alipur Duar Junction
Siliguri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hotel Embassy
13 Reviews
Hotel
Cindrella Hotel
8 Reviews
Resorts
Viramma Resort
1 Review
Check all Siliguri hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of