15657/Kanchanjanga Ex

Kanchanjanga Ex (15657) Train

Kanchanjanga Ex
Average Rating :
4.9/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Kanchanjanga Ex/15657 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanchanjanga Ex (15657)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 20 hours 9 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Sealdah Source06:35 0 Km.
Dakhineswar 06:5306:54 13 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 08:1608:24 101 Km.
Bolpur Shantiniketan 09:1409:19 153 Km.
Ahmadpur Junction 09:3609:37 172 Km.
Sainthia Junction 09:5209:53 186 Km.
Rampur Hat 10:4810:50 213 Km.
Murarai 11:1611:17 244 Km.
Pakur 11:3811:39 267 Km.
New Farakka Junction 12:5012:52 300 Km.
Malda Town 13:3513:55 335 Km.
Samsi 14:2614:27 369 Km.
Azamnagar Road 15:0815:09 410 Km.
Barsoi Junction 15:2315:25 423 Km.
Dalkolha 15:4915:50 452 Km.
KishanGanj 16:1516:17 480 Km.
New Jalpaiguri 18:1518:30 567 Km.
Jalpaiguri Road 19:2419:25 601 Km.
Dhupguri 20:1020:12 633 Km.
Falakata 20:3420:35 655 Km.
New Cooch Behar 21:2521:30 693 Km.
New Alipurduar 22:0522:10 712 Km.
Kamakhyaguri 22:2922:30 732 Km.
Gossaigaon Hat 22:5422:55 758 Km.
Fakiragram Junction 23:1423:16 781 Km.
Kokrajhar 23:2723:28 791 Km.
New Bongaigaon Junction 00:3000:40 819 Km.
Barpeta Road 01:1901:20 863 Km.
Nalbari 01:5701:58 911 Km.
Rangiya Junction 02:3002:40 928 Km.
Kamakhya Junction 03:5904:00 969 Km.
Guwahati 04:30Destination 975 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Kanchanjanga Ex

Tamasa shome

  • Tourist
  • Tamasa shome
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  354 readers
Tamasa shome
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 27, 2016
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Geyzing
Train was on time & comfortable. We were travelling by 1st Class Coupe which was clean & comfortable & railway service was good. Toilet were also clean. It was a safe comfortable journey. We'll travel by this train in future to North Bengal. They provide clean bedding.
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Jalpaiguri
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Experience at Ghonday Village Resort at Kaluk, West Sikkim made our Honeymoon Trip more sweeter. The hospitality, fooding & ambiance are really good. All the members of the Resort from Owner to staff are very friendly and do their work very nicely. They are all present to welcome us & at the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Geyzing
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Arpita Mondal

  • Scout
  • Arpita Mondal
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  756 readers
Arpita Mondal
6/7
Posted Dec 1, 2015 Dec 1, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Durgapur ––› Shillong
3 tire AC compartment is good. Toilets are clean and water was available through out the journey. During the travelling time enjoyed the sight seeing too, specially the Farakka barrage and the river Brahmaputra, the attendant are very cooperative. Down B3 coach is better than UP B3 coach.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Barddhaman Junction
 2.00/7
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Na-I-Mei Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vikash

  • Scout
  • Vikash
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1259 readers
Vikash
2/7
Posted Nov 8, 2015 Nov 8, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Gangtok
As we all know its the holiday time and there is scarcity of trains and seats in available trains we went to NJP by Kanchenjunga Express which was full with local and reserved passengers.

There is no pantry car in Train and food quality sell by vendors very unhygienic and expensive.

Toilet is not working.

Experience is very bad through Train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 0.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 0.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Karma
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ranjith

  • Scout
  • Ranjith
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 7 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  17811 readers
Ranjith
7/7
Posted Jun 5, 2015 Jun 5, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Delhi ––› Gangtok
At first I got the train from Sealdah & took my seat, put everything systematic and slept. After one hour we took some food and joke with each other. We were a bunch of friends. Train was very clean and timing was ok.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Orchid Hotel | Hotel New Orchid | Gangtok
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Gourav Mukherji

  • Scout
  • Gourav Mukherji
  • 3 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  4974 readers
Gourav Mukherji
6/7
Posted Feb 3, 2015 Feb 3, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Siliguri
The train starts on exact time. On this train I travelled so many times but I always noticed that this train always runs on time. You never fell tiredness like other train. I don't know whether it have better hydraulic or same but you don't feel the tiredness which occurred during travelling by train.

Luckily I got a side lower seat and enjoyed the window view. I enjoyed so many river, temple, of course green view.
It is better to carry food from home. You can eat food from Bolpur, Rampurhat, Pakur. Never buy any food from Bardhaman, this station food not only toxic but also very bad to taste and smell.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Siliguri Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Diamond | Siliguri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Gopal

  • Tourist
  • Gopal
  • Lives in Achhnera
  • 2 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  7679 readers
Gopal
3/7
Posted Nov 3, 2014 Nov 3, 2014
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Cherrapunjee
The train is not good enough please avoid this train if you have any other alternative options and avoid travelling on national holiday by this train. Compartment is not clean and the bathroom is horrible. If you travelling in the train please carry your food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  Sa - I - Mika Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 46 votes

Juwel

  • Scout
  • Juwel
  • Lives in Guwahati
  • 3 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  10814 readers
Juwel
4/7
Posted Jun 30, 2014 Jun 30, 2014
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Guwahati ––› Gangtok
Train was nice but toilet was not so good and also our dinner was bad. Train was late by an hour.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Gochala Inn | Gangtok
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes