15657/Kanchanjanga Ex

Kanchanjanga Ex (15657) Train (Kolkata Sealdah to Guwahati)

Kanchanjanga Ex
Average Rating :
4.8 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Kanchanjanga Ex/15657 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 20 hours 9 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Source06:35 0 km
Dakhineswar (DAKE) 06:5306:54 13 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 08:1608:24 101 km
Bolpur Shantiniketan (BHP) 09:1409:19 153 km
Ahmadpur Junction (AMP) 09:3609:37 172 km
Sainthia Junction (SNT) 09:5209:53 186 km
Rampur Hat (RPH) 10:4810:50 213 km
Murarai (MRR) 11:1611:17 244 km
Pakur (PKR) 11:3811:39 267 km
New Farakka Junction (NFK) 12:5012:52 300 km
Malda Town (MLDT) 13:3513:55 335 km
Samsi (SM) 14:2614:27 369 km
Azamnagar Road (AZR) 15:0815:09 410 km
Barsoi Junction (BOE) 15:2315:25 423 km
Dalkolha (DLK) 15:4915:50 452 km
KishanGanj (KNE) 16:1516:17 480 km
New Jalpaiguri (NJP) 18:1518:30 567 km
Jalpaiguri Road (JPE) 19:2419:25 601 km
Dhupguri (DQG) 20:1020:12 633 km
Falakata (FLK) 20:3420:35 655 km
New Cooch Behar (NCB) 21:2521:30 693 km
New Alipurduar (NOQ) 22:0522:10 712 km
Kamakhyaguri (KAMG) 22:2922:30 732 km
Gossaigaon Hat (GOGH) 22:5422:55 758 km
Fakiragram Junction (FKM) 23:1423:16 781 km
Kokrajhar (KOJ) 23:2723:28 791 km
New Bongaigaon Junction (NBQ) 00:3000:40 819 km
Barpeta Road (BPRD) 01:1901:20 863 km
Nalbari (NLV) 01:5701:58 911 km
Rangiya Junction (RNY) 02:3002:40 928 km
Kamakhya Junction (KYQ) 03:5904:00 969 km
Guwahati (GHY) 04:30Destination 975 km

8 traveller reviews for Kanchanjanga Ex

Dwipayan Banerjee

  • Scout
  • Dwipayan Banerjee
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 23 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  15016 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 29, 2016
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Shillong
We boarded the Kanchanjanga Exp from Sealdah. The major challenge is the long time taken by it.
The train arrived at its destination 15 minutes earlier than the scheduled time.
Food and rest of the facilities were okay so as the AC. But there were lot of insects inside the coach.
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Tamasa shome

  • Tourist
  • Tamasa shome
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2194 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 27, 2016
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Geyzing
Train was on time & comfortable. We were travelling by 1st Class Coupe which was clean & comfortable & railway service was good. Toilet were also clean. It was a safe comfortable journey. We'll travel by this train in future to North Bengal. They provide clean bedding.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Jalpaiguri
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Experience at Ghonday Village Resort at Kaluk, West Sikkim made our Honeymoon Trip more sweeter. The hospitality, fooding & ambiance are really good. All the members of the Resort from Owner to staff are very friendly and do their work very nicely. They are all present to welcome us & at the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Geyzing
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Arpita Mondal

  • Scout
  • Arpita Mondal
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 45 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  22929 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 1, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Durgapur ––› Shillong
3 tire AC compartment is good. Toilets are clean and water was available through out the journey. During the travelling time enjoyed the sight seeing too, specially the Farakka barrage and the river Brahmaputra, the attendant are very cooperative. Down B3 coach is better than UP B3 coach.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Barddhaman Junction
 2.00/7
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Na-I-Mei Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Vikash

  • Scout
  • Vikash
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3030 readers
2/7
Posted Nov 8, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Gangtok
As we all know its the holiday time and there is scarcity of trains and seats in available trains we went to NJP by Kanchenjunga Express which was full with local and reserved passengers.

There is no pantry car in Train and food quality sell by vendors very unhygienic and expensive.

Toilet is not working.

Experience is very bad through Train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 0.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 0.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Karma
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ranjith

  • Scout
  • Ranjith
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 7 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  30586 readers
7/7
Posted Jun 5, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Delhi ––› Gangtok
At first I got the train from Sealdah & took my seat, put everything systematic and slept. After one hour we took some food and joke with each other. We were a bunch of friends. Train was very clean and timing was ok.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Gourav Mukherji

  • Scout
  • Gourav Mukherji
  • 3 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  7037 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 3, 2015
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Siliguri
The train starts on exact time. On this train I travelled so many times but I always noticed that this train always runs on time. You never fell tiredness like other train. I don't know whether it have better hydraulic or same but you don't feel the tiredness which occurred during travelling by train.

Luckily I got a side lower seat and enjoyed the window view. I enjoyed so many river, temple, of course green view.
It is better to carry food from home. You can eat food from Bolpur, Rampurhat, Pakur. Never buy any food from Bardhaman, this station food not only toxic but also very bad to taste and smell.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Siliguri Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Diamond | Siliguri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Gopal

  • Tourist
  • Gopal
  • Lives in Achhnera
  • 2 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  11402 readers
3/7
Posted Nov 3, 2014
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Kolkata ––› Cherrapunjee
The train is not good enough please avoid this train if you have any other alternative options and avoid travelling on national holiday by this train. Compartment is not clean and the bathroom is horrible. If you travelling in the train please carry your food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  Sa - I - Mika Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Juwel

  • Scout
  • Juwel
  • Lives in Guwahati
  • 3 Reviews
  •  95 helpful votes
  •  25288 readers
4/7
Posted Jun 30, 2014
Kanchanjanga Ex Route: Guwahati ––› Gangtok
Train was nice but toilet was not so good and also our dinner was bad. Train was late by an hour.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchanjanga Ex(15657)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Gochala Inn | Gangtok
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 95 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Guwahati