13149/Kanchankanya Express

Kanchankanya Express (13149) Train

Kanchankanya Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
17 17 Reviews

Kanchankanya Express/13149 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanchankanya Express (13149)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 23 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Sealdah Source20:30 0 Km.
Bidhan Nagar Road 20:3820:39 4 Km.
Dakhineswar 20:5420:55 13 Km.
Kamarkundu 21:2621:27 40 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 22:2222:27 101 Km.
Bolpur Shantiniketan 23:1223:17 153 Km.
Ahmadpur Junction 23:3423:35 172 Km.
Sainthia Junction 23:5023:51 186 Km.
Rampur Hat 00:2500:30 213 Km.
Pakur 01:1301:14 267 Km.
New Farakka Junction 02:1602:21 300 Km.
Malda Town 03:1003:25 335 Km.
Harischandrapur 04:0904:10 390 Km.
Kumedpur Junction 04:2104:23 396 Km.
Barsoi Junction 04:4804:50 423 Km.
Dalkolha 05:1405:15 452 Km.
KishanGanj 05:4005:42 480 Km.
Aluabari Road 06:0706:09 511 Km.
New Jalpaiguri 07:3007:45 567 Km.
Siliguri Junction 08:0008:05 574 Km.
New Mal Junction 09:2009:22 622 Km.
Dalgaon 10:0910:10 676 Km.
Hasimara 10:3310:35 701 Km.
Hamilton Ganj 10:5110:52 710 Km.
Alipur Duar Junction 12:10Destination 735 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

17 traveller reviews for Kanchankanya Express

Arnab Chakraborty
  • Arnab Chakraborty
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 12 photos
  • 4 Reviews
Arnab Chakraborty
4/7
Posted 3 days ago Jan 29, 2015
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Jaldapara
Our journey started on a nice Friday night from Seladah Station with 3 of my school friends. We booked 3 tier non AC sleeper class. This is the only train from Sealdah that connects Hasimara and Sealdah. Seats in our class (sleeper) was in average condition but you will forget all these things when the train crosses NJP Station. It passes through Chapramari Forest. It was so so so good that we simply forgot that it took almost 3.5 hours to get to Hasimara. I can guarantee you will be amazed to see how much Mother Nature can be beautiful. Last year, we took the same train to go to Gorumara Forest. Both these times we equally enjoyed the scenic beauty. We reached Hasimara at about 11 am (scheduled time was 10:18 am). Kanchankanya Express is not a very punctual one to mention but there are reasons why this train is so. It passes through the jungle and there is a speed limit and also it is single line. Toilets were clean. Please note that you have to arrange your food since they are not offered. Although you can have water and food from running hawkers but do keep it in mind that they are not allowed in AC coaches. For breakfast, you can get down at NJP Station where the train stops for 15 minutes (arrival time is about 7:15 am). There is a nice food plaza where you will get Puri and Sabji for 50 rupees.
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hasimara
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Satyajit Dhar
  • Satyajit Dhar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 11 Reviews
Satyajit Dhar
5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Jan 8, 2015
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Jalpaiguri
Train was not well-maintained and it was late by 2 hours up to New Jalpaiguri. Due to Bandha we have to wait in various station. The stay in Siliguri was for 3 hours. Ultimately reached after 5 hours. Route was good and timing of the train was also good. But you may try other trains upto NJP instead of going to NEW MAL.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vishal Chandran
  • Vishal Chandran
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Vishal Chandran
5.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Dec 15, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Even though the arrival of train is little bit late than expected the train reaches destination on time. Food in the train was average. It does not impress me much. I had chosen sleeper class ticket. Climate at Kanyakumari is little humid, so I prefer to choose AC on next visit.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 2.50/7
Trip Includes:  Vivekas Tourist Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sandip Sarkar
  • Sandip Sarkar
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 41 photos
  • 9 Reviews
Sandip Sarkar
4.5/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014 Oct 10, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Jalpaiguri
We travelled by Kanchankanya Express from Sealdah to Mal Bazaar. We were travelling with RAC ticket 2/2 share basis and it was a worth journey. Bathroom was very dirty and after New Jalpaiguri Station( NJP) sightseeing was very beautiful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Gorumara National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Pradeep S
  • Pradeep S
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
Pradeep S
6/7
Posted Sep 26, 2014 Sep 26, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Bhutan
The train left Sealdah at the scheduled time, crowd was good, it reached New Jalpaiguri early morning, after which as the line being a single one we reached Hasimara around 2 hours late. I would recommend everyone to book the tickets well in advance because this is the only train on this route, else you can also take other trains to Alipurduar, which is around 40 km from Hasimara.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hasimara
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Chiranjit Barik
  • Chiranjit Barik
  • 4 photos
  • 1 Review
Chiranjit Barik
6/7
Posted Sep 16, 2014 Sep 16, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Darjeeling
Actually we (3 friends except me) were planning to go to Darjeeling from our college time that means 2 years before. But finally the trip succeeded on 5th December, 2012. We are from Bhubaneswar; first we travelled by JanShatabdi and went to Howrah. At around 9.30 pm we boarded the train (13149/Kanchan Kanya Express). We were 4 friends, so had lots of fun.

We reserved sleeper class seats in that train and were eager to see the sight and view of Darjeeling. We all were very excited. We couldn't mark the places as we were going by train but we could measure the only sea level (We measured how much higher we were from the ground level).

Train service was very good. Toilet was also very neat and clean. In the other 2 seats one couple were travelling to New Jalpaiguri (NJP). So we didn't face any harassment from them or from any other passengers.

When we reached NJP, the travel agent took good care of us and provided us all the facilities and accommodation. From NJP to Darjeeling, we were going by a Bolero. Wow! What a moment, we felt as if we were going to heaven by Bolero.
Moreover I am saying personally if you plan to go Darjeeling then plan to travel to Gangtok, Lachung, Nathula because itís altogether a good experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Harshit Harlalka
  • Harshit Harlalka
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Patna
  • 16 Reviews
Harshit Harlalka
7/7
Posted Jun 27, 2014 Jun 27, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Dhanbad ––› Gangtok
We set out from Dhanbad and missed our scheduled train at Bardhaman junction where we waited overnight and boarded the Kanchankanya Express later. The journey was long and beautiful upto New Jalpaiguri from where you could take a taxi to Gangtok or Darjeeling. The road to Gangtok is narrow, steep and excitingly scary.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Barddhaman Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Annapurna Hotel | Gangtok | Tsomgo Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Snigdha Roy
  • Snigdha Roy
  • Highlander
  • 26 photos
  • 6 Reviews
Snigdha Roy
5/7
Posted May 7, 2014 May 7, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Ravangla
With my family I travelled in the train from Sealdaha Station. I took dinner from my home and we took breakfast in train, we started at 8:35 pm and reached New Jalpaiguri (NJP) near about 8 am. From NJP Station we hired a car with another family, near about 9 am. They want to go Rinchenpong. So we dropped them at Jorethang and then went to our destination, Ravangla near about 3 pm.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Most adventures, homely and Romantic holiday destination is Ravangla, South Sikkim. Right time to visit September- November. Trekking attraction Maenum Hill. For shopping - Sunday Local market (in a week) is very attractive. It is a small village. But there is every thing available. Buddha...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Satyaki ghosh
  • Satyaki ghosh
  • 3 Reviews
Satyaki ghosh
7/7
Posted May 3, 2014 May 3, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Lataguri
The most important railway Junction is New Jalpaiguri (NJP) and is situated 10 kilometers away from Siliguri. NJP is directly connected with all major stations in India and the Dooars. Chalsa, Alipurduar, Cooch Behar and Rajabhatkhawa are the other railway station in the region. The frequency of trains is less hence tourist prefers to use Siliguri as the entry and exit point to Dooars. Indian Railways is contemplating to run a special train named the between Siliguri and Cooch Behar like the palace on wheels.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Mal Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
  • Highlander
  • 10 photos
  • 7 Reviews
Sirshendu Bhattacharyya
6/7
Posted Mar 22, 2014 Mar 22, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Darjeeling
We boarded the train from Sealdah station at 20.30 hrs. It was on time and took us to NJP on the next day at about 7.35 am . The journey was nice and comfortable. Toilets were clean and tidy (we were lucky?) There were attendants to look after the passengers. Overall we had a good journey!
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13149)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Broadway Hotel | Darjeeling
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Sealdah To Alipur Duar Junction

Driving directions from Kolkata Sealdah to Alipur Duar Junction
Siliguri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saluja Residency
6 Reviews
Hotel
Cindrella Hotel
17 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Embassy
22 Reviews
Check all Siliguri hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of