13150/Kanchankanya Express

Kanchankanya Express (13150) Train

Kanchankanya Express
Average Rating :
4.5/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Kanchankanya Express/13150 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanchankanya Express (13150)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 15 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Alipur Duar Junction Source16:45 0 Km.
Hamilton Ganj 17:1117:12 26 Km.
Hasimara 17:2417:26 35 Km.
Dalgaon 17:5117:52 60 Km.
New Mal Junction 18:4618:48 114 Km.
Siliguri Junction 19:5520:00 162 Km.
New Jalpaiguri 20:1520:30 169 Km.
Aluabari Road 21:1521:17 225 Km.
KishanGanj 21:4321:45 256 Km.
Dalkolha 22:0822:09 284 Km.
Barsoi Junction 22:3422:36 313 Km.
Kumedpur Junction 23:2123:23 340 Km.
Harischandrapur 23:5023:51 346 Km.
Malda Town 01:1001:20 401 Km.
New Farakka Junction 01:5301:58 436 Km.
Pakur 02:4002:41 469 Km.
Rampur Hat 03:5204:00 522 Km.
Sainthia Junction 04:2504:26 550 Km.
Ahmadpur Junction 04:3704:38 564 Km.
Bolpur Shantiniketan 04:5705:02 583 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 06:1406:19 634 Km.
Kamarkundu 07:0107:02 696 Km.
Dakhineswar 07:3607:37 722 Km.
Bidhan Nagar Road 07:5307:54 732 Km.
Kolkata Sealdah 08:15Destination 735 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Kanchankanya Express

Dona sheth Agarwal
  • Dona sheth Agarwal
  • 9 Reviews
Dona sheth Agarwal
6/7
Posted 1 month ago Mar 17, 2015
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Darjeeling
Four friends and an overnight train journey for a long-awaited vacation. What more to say! We enjoyed every minute of it. From having dinner out of paper use-and-throw boxes, kitchen foils, waking every 10 min to check the luggage, tugging and pulling at each others blanket and super excitement as we were getting closer to NJP. Since it was a short distance train, the toilets were ok not in that bad condition.
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13150)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Aman Shriwastaw
  • Aman Shriwastaw
  • 1 Review
Aman Shriwastaw
4.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 17, 2015
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Alipore
Train is one of very heavy crowd place and many number of people travel in it but my experience is little unique. Its like my best moment because my girlfriend was travelling with me and had a good pleasant journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13150)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alipur Duar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Joy Pal
  • Joy Pal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
Joy Pal
3.5/7
Posted Jan 8, 2015 Jan 8, 2015
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Gangtok
At the time of starting the train time is right but reaching time is so late due to fog. But, the train toilet is so bad. Some securities search happened at the time of departure but nothing happened on the way and night watchman was not available. Ticket checker is a good person and he behaved really good. Pantry car is so poor but co-operative. After all an average journey by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13150)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Tushita | Gangtok
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Tanmoy Ghosh
  • Tanmoy Ghosh
  • Soulseeker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Tanmoy Ghosh
4/7
Posted Jun 24, 2014 Jun 24, 2014
Kanchankanya Express Route: Kolkata ––› Gangtok
Plan as early as possible as heavy rush is always there in this route. Its tough to get tickets if not booked early. The journey is okay as you get to see lots of greenery on the way - lush green paddy fields, large water bodies, etc. So, I would suggest that it is better to book AC tickets as the daily passengers otherwise will accompany you all the way up to Bardhaman station and they do it regularly, and better not to say anything to them. Outside the NJP station you will have no of options to go to Gangtok which include private taxis, sumo, max or you can go by sharing also. SNT bus will be available but for that you need to go to Siliguri which is 15 minutes from the NJP station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanchankanya Express(13150)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Doma Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Siliguri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saluja Residency
6 Reviews
Resorts
Barsana Hotel & Resort
13 Reviews
Resorts
Viramma Resort
4 Reviews
Check all Siliguri hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of