16517/Kannur Express

Kannur Express (16517) Train

Kannur Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Kannur Express/16517 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kannur Express (16517)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 42 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction Source20:20 0 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 20:3520:40 6 Km.
Kengeri 20:5921:00 18 Km.
Mandya 22:0922:10 99 Km.
Mysore Junction 23:3023:50 144 Km.
Krishnarajanagara 00:1900:20 179 Km.
Hole Narsipur 01:0801:10 233 Km.
Hassan Junction 01:4502:00 265 Km.
Sakleshpur 03:0503:20 307 Km.
Subrahmanya Road 05:5006:00 417 Km.
Kabakaputtur 07:0807:10 459 Km.
Bantawala 07:4307:45 484 Km.
Mangalore Junction 08:0908:10 503 Km.
Mangalore Central 08:4009:00 509 Km.
Kasaragod 09:4909:50 554 Km.
Kanhangad 10:0910:10 577 Km.
Payyanur 10:3910:40 607 Km.
Kannur Main 11:40Destination 640 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Kannur Express

Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
  • Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Adoni
  • 7 Reviews
Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 22, 2015
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Moodabidri
Train journey was very comfortable (2 AC). Train started at 8 pm and reached Mangalore Junction the next day morning by 8.30 am. Mangalore Junction is not much connected with public transport. But I got a cab to drop me to Hotel Health Resort at Mudabidri. Clean and comfortable train and journey is ever memorable.
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Pandit's Health Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 60 votes

Matthew Fagg
  • Matthew Fagg
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
Matthew Fagg
4/7
Posted Feb 17, 2014 Feb 17, 2014
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kundapur
Really reliable and fast service. Slept in train and got there in the morning. Dirty toilets but good food on train. It booked my seats in a sleeper coach; it is important to carry bedding on train. Food was hard 2 come by so it would be in your interest to carry your own food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 1.00/7
Last Station: Kundapura
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Blue Waters
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 95 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Kannur Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Kan... M T W T F S S
16527 Ypr Cannanore E 20:00 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16565 Mangaloreexp 23:55 15:00 N N N N N N Y

Road/Route Map For Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Kannur Main

Driving directions from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction to Kannur Main
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ramada
58 Reviews
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
76 Reviews
Hotel
The Infantry Hotel
135 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Mysore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Roopa Hotel
507 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Royal Orchid Brindavan Garden
61 Reviews
Hotel
Adhi Manor Hotel
39 Reviews
Check all Mysore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of