16517/Kannur Express

Kannur Express (16517) Train

Kannur Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Kannur Express/16517 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kannur Express (16517)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 42 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction Source20:20 0 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 20:3520:40 6 Km.
Kengeri 20:5921:00 18 Km.
Mandya 22:0922:10 99 Km.
Mysore Junction 23:3023:50 144 Km.
Krishnarajanagara 00:1900:20 179 Km.
Hole Narsipur 01:0801:10 233 Km.
Hassan Junction 01:4502:00 265 Km.
Sakleshpur 03:0503:20 307 Km.
Subrahmanya Road 05:5006:00 417 Km.
Kabakaputtur 07:0807:10 459 Km.
Bantawala 07:4307:45 484 Km.
Mangalore Junction 08:0908:10 503 Km.
Mangalore Central 08:4009:00 509 Km.
Kasaragod 09:4909:50 554 Km.
Kanhangad 10:0910:10 577 Km.
Payyanur 10:3910:40 607 Km.
Kannur Main 11:40Destination 640 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Kannur Express

Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali

  • Scout
  • Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Adoni
  • 7 Reviews
  •  140 helpful votes
  •  18885 readers
Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
7/7
Posted Jan 22, 2015 Jan 22, 2015
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Moodabidri
Train journey was very comfortable (2 AC). Train started at 8 pm and reached Mangalore Junction the next day morning by 8.30 am. Mangalore Junction is not much connected with public transport. But I got a cab to drop me to Hotel Health Resort at Mudabidri. Clean and comfortable train and journey is ever memorable.
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Pandit's Health Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Matthew Fagg

  • Scout
  • Matthew Fagg
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  145 helpful votes
  •  20981 readers
Matthew Fagg
4/7
Posted Feb 17, 2014 Feb 17, 2014
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kundapur
Really reliable and fast service. Slept in train and got there in the morning. Dirty toilets but good food on train. It booked my seats in a sleeper coach; it is important to carry bedding on train. Food was hard 2 come by so it would be in your interest to carry your own food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 1.00/7
Last Station: Kundapura
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Blue Waters
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 145 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Kannur Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Kan... M T W T F S S
16527 Ypr Cannanore E 20:00 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16565 Mangaloreexp 23:55 15:00 N N N N N N Y
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Lalit Ashok
65 Reviews
Hotel
The Infantry Hotel
141 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Mysore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Palace Plaza Hotel
117 Reviews
Hotel
Regaalis Hotel
72 Reviews
Check all Mysore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of