16517/Kannur Express

Kannur Express (16517) Train

Kannur Express
Average Rating :
6.1/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Kannur Express/16517 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kannur Express (16517)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 42 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction Source20:20 0 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 20:3520:40 6 Km.
Kengeri 20:5921:00 18 Km.
Mandya 22:0922:10 99 Km.
Mysore Junction 23:3023:50 144 Km.
Krishnarajanagara 00:1900:20 179 Km.
Hole Narsipur 01:0801:10 233 Km.
Hassan Junction 01:4502:00 265 Km.
Sakleshpur 03:0503:20 307 Km.
Subrahmanya Road 05:5006:00 417 Km.
Kabakaputtur 07:0807:10 459 Km.
Bantawala 07:4307:45 484 Km.
Mangalore Junction 08:0908:10 503 Km.
Mangalore Central 08:4009:00 509 Km.
Kasaragod 09:4909:50 554 Km.
Kanhangad 10:0910:10 577 Km.
Payyanur 10:3910:40 607 Km.
Kannur Main 11:40Destination 640 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Kannur Express

Soumya sen

  • Tourist
  • Soumya sen
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7500 readers
Soumya sen
7/7
Posted Apr 12, 2016 Apr 12, 2016
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kannur
Leave early to reach Yeshwantpur railway station, as train is scheduled sometime around 9pm in the evening. Clean platform and train. Ordered food online on IRCTC, and the same was delivered 2 minutes prior to departure. Reaches Kannur 1 hour after scheduled time. Pre-paid auto available at Kannur railway station.
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kannur Main
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Malabar Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Govindan Naganathan

  • Guru
  • Govindan Naganathan
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 817 photos
  • 129 Reviews
  •  599 helpful votes
  •  128542 readers
Govindan Naganathan
5/7
Posted Mar 22, 2016 Mar 22, 2016
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kannur
We traveled by Kannur Express having booked tickets in advance. The train has only one A/c coach partial 3rd AC and 2nd AC. There is no pantry in the train. The journey was good except for the bad toilets. Hope the railways does something about maintaining the toilets clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kannur Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Kannur in Kerala is well-connected with Bangalore by train. I had recently visited Kannur on a holiday with my wife and for onward journey took Bangalore-Kannur express (16517) leaving Bangalore at 8. 30 pm to reach Kannur at 11. 30 am next morning. I had booked our accommodation at Mascot...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kalyan sharath

  • Scout
  • Kalyan sharath
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 Reviews
  •  10897 readers
Kalyan sharath
7/7
Posted Sep 23, 2015 Sep 23, 2015
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Mangalore
I went to Mangalore from Bangalore for an Official visit. I travelled through train and it was a pleasant and comfortable journey. I think it is Kannur Express. Train started on time and reached the destination on time. Bangalore City Junction is a good railway station. You have good facilities. Hotels are available. Information are given at various places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Woodside Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Meena Naik

  • Explorer
  • Meena Naik
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  25226 readers
Meena Naik
6.5/7
Posted Aug 12, 2015 Aug 12, 2015
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Guruvayur
All Thrissur trains were full so booked to Shornur Junction for destination Guruvayur. Impressed with Shornur Station. Clean, plenty local buses to main Bus Stop- From there got a bus waiting to Guruvayur. Overall, easy for me to travel, single lady with daughter. Travelling in Kerala- without knowledge of Malyalam language. Kerala is surely Gods own country.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shoranur Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sreekrishna Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali

  • Explorer
  • Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Adoni
  • 7 Reviews
  •  144 helpful votes
  •  40613 readers
Y.s. lakshmeesha Arakali
7/7
Posted Jan 22, 2015 Jan 22, 2015
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Moodabidri
Train journey was very comfortable (2 AC). Train started at 8 pm and reached Mangalore Junction the next day morning by 8.30 am. Mangalore Junction is not much connected with public transport. But I got a cab to drop me to Hotel Health Resort at Mudabidri. Clean and comfortable train and journey is ever memorable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Pandit's Health Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 98 votes

Matthew Fagg

  • Scout
  • Matthew Fagg
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  148 helpful votes
  •  42379 readers
Matthew Fagg
4/7
Posted Feb 17, 2014 Feb 17, 2014
Kannur Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kundapur
Really reliable and fast service. Slept in train and got there in the morning. Dirty toilets but good food on train. It booked my seats in a sleeper coach; it is important to carry bedding on train. Food was hard 2 come by so it would be in your interest to carry your own food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kannur Express(16517)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 1.00/7
Last Station: Kundapura
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Blue Waters
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 148 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Kannur Main

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Kan... M T W T F S S
16527 Ypr Cannanore E 20:00 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16565 Mangaloreexp 23:55 15:00 N N N N N N Y