12633/Kanyakumari Exp

Kanyakumari Exp (12633) Train

Kanyakumari Exp
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
9 9 Reviews

Kanyakumari Exp/12633 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanyakumari Exp (12633)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 12 hours 35 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source17:30 0 Km.
Tambaram 17:5317:55 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 18:2318:25 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 18:5318:55 92 Km.
Tindivanam 19:1819:20 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 20:1020:15 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 20:5520:57 213 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:0023:05 336 Km.
Dindigul Junction 00:4300:45 431 Km.
Madurai Junction 01:5001:55 497 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 02:3802:40 540 Km.
Satur 02:5803:00 567 Km.
Kovilpatti 03:2003:22 588 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 04:5004:55 653 Km.
Valliyur 05:3105:33 695 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 06:1006:15 727 Km.
Kanniyakumari 06:50Destination 742 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Kanyakumari Exp

Mxmalli Malli
  • Mxmalli Malli
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Mxmalli Malli
4.5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Mar 17, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Kanyakumari is one of the best places to visit in Tamil Nadu. We went to Kanyakumari to attend one of my friend's marriage. It is worth visiting Kanyakumari. We went by train. We enjoyed the nature beauty while travelling in the train as it was full of greenery. The best part of the trip was travelling in the boat to see Thiruvallur Statue and Vivekananda Rock. It is like an Island. One of the beautiful things to watch is sun rise. We visited Gandhimandapam, hanging bridge, Padmanabha palace. Kanniyakumari is famous for dry fruits and we bought cashew. We boarded in a AC hotel and food was good. Overall it was one of the best place to visit.
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tambaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Triveni Tourist Home
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Prashanth
  • Prashanth
  • 2 Reviews
Prashanth
6/7
Posted Oct 1, 2014 Oct 1, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
This is a direct train from Chennai, Egmore to Kanyakumari. It starts by 5:30 pm and reached Kanyakumari by 7 am and the timing was very convenient. We travelled in sleeper class but we didnít expect that coach will be that clean and tidy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Lakshmi Tourist Home
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Ramesh narayan
  • Ramesh narayan
  • 3 Reviews
Ramesh narayan
4/7
Posted Sep 19, 2014 Sep 19, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
Uneventful journey as the train left on time and reached Tirunelveli on time. Did not try train food as we had taken some from home, could not see that many vendors in the train. Nothing different from the very many trains running all over India but surprisingly, the inside was cleaner (not the toilets) than some other trains that we had travelled.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Alwin John
  • Alwin John
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Alwin John
7/7
Posted Aug 12, 2014 Aug 12, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
The train journey was a beautiful experience when it comes to comfort and it was the season thus tickets were unavailable but luckily we got some. The journey started at 5.30 pm and it ended very soon around 6.30 am.

The train was neat thus we were happy travelling in that train. We had lots of fun inside the train. It was absolutely fabulous going to such destination in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Ravi Ramanan
  • Ravi Ramanan
  • Soulseeker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
Ravi Ramanan
6/7
Posted Jul 15, 2014 Jul 15, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
We took the Kanyakumari Express specifically so as to reach very early in the morning at Tirunelveli. Idea was to check in at Janakiram Hotel, have a bath took breakfast and took a taxi to Tiruchendur which is about 60 kilometres away from Tirunelveli. We had booked the tickets in advance, and our experience of the two tier AC was extremely good.

Much appreciable was the AC retiring room facility in Egmore, where you can relax during transit by showing your tickets and paying reasonable charges on hourly basis.

We could buy some excellent pre-packed food stuff at Egmore Station for our dinner in the train. Excellent facility is available in the Egmore station for food supplies.

From Tirunelveli station we took an auto to the Hotel Janakiram, costing us around Rs.40 only. Hotel Janakiram has good rooms, excellent food facility and is centrally located. We make it a habit to stay in this hotel whenever we go to Tirunelveli and Tiruchendur as itís highly recommended.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sri Janakiram Hotel | Tirunelveli
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Sandhya Raju
  • Sandhya Raju
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Sandhya Raju
6/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
The ideal choice of travel was the train, since that was the direct destination we were headed to. If your are travelling during the holiday season, make sure yoou book your tickets well in advance. You could either pack your food from home, if you are health conscious or try the food that is sold at the train. Have adequate water , avoid getting water bottles that are being sold at the station or inside the train, for you will not know the source or the purity. If you want a comfortable journey, opt for the second ac , if not the third ac. As you near Kanyakumari, kids will enjoy the travel that is scenic, the windmills and ofcourse the pamban bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Sindhuja Suyambu
  • Sindhuja Suyambu
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 22 photos
  • 106 Reviews
Sindhuja Suyambu
7/7
Posted Apr 15, 2014 Apr 15, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Kanyakumari Express is a daily train. One night travel from Chennai to Nagercoil. Departs at 5:30 PM and arrives in Nagercoil at 6:50 AM, next day. It was really comfortable travelling in this train. It will be really tough to get tickets in this train so booking at the earliest is recommended. It reaches the destination mostly on time. Nagercoil station can be improved with escalators and more stone benches since many people visit in a day.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Rita Chatterjee
  • Rita Chatterjee
  • Soulseeker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 12 Reviews
Rita Chatterjee
5/7
Posted Mar 3, 2014 Mar 3, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Our train was on time. It left Chennai at 5:35 PM and reached Kanyakumari at 6:50 AM. The compartment was neat and clean. They provided bedding in sealed packet. Toilets were also cleaned. It reached the Kanyakummari Station on time. There was no pantry. We purchased food from Railway Station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Vinod Kumar
  • Vinod Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
Vinod Kumar
6.5/7
Posted Jan 7, 2014 Jan 7, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Courtallam
During my travel it was raining very heavily. There is something with rains, you see. It brings a lot of memories. And rains have always made me happy. Even this time it just helped in setting the mood for the tour. For the entire journey, we had a good time. I chatted with my parents, and we did that after a long time. We got nice seats and that actually helped a lot. We were comfortable and had a great time!
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Srishty Garden Resorts | Courtallam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Kanniyakumari

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Kan... M T W T F S S
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 08:45 Y N N N N Y N
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 11:40 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Kanniyakumari

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Chariot
10 Reviews
Hotel
Residency Towers
60 Reviews
Hotel
Brownstar Hotel
6 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanyakumari hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Sparsa Resort
48 Reviews
Check all Kanyakumari hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of