12633/Kanyakumari Exp

Kanyakumari Exp (12633) Train

Kanyakumari Exp
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
16 Reviews

Kanyakumari Exp/12633 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kanyakumari Exp (12633)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 12 hours 35 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source17:30 0 Km.
Tambaram 17:5317:55 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 18:2318:25 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 18:5318:55 92 Km.
Tindivanam 19:1819:20 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 20:1020:15 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 20:5520:57 213 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:0023:05 336 Km.
Dindigul Junction 00:4300:45 431 Km.
Madurai Junction 01:5001:55 497 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 02:3802:40 540 Km.
Satur 02:5803:00 567 Km.
Kovilpatti 03:2003:22 588 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 04:5004:55 653 Km.
Valliyur 05:3105:33 695 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 06:1006:15 727 Km.
Kanniyakumari 06:50Destination 742 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

16 traveller reviews for Kanyakumari Exp

Abhinav Kumar

  • Scout
  • Abhinav Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 224 photos
  • 114 Reviews
  •  40 helpful votes
  •  37217 readers
5.5/7
Posted 1 month ago
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Pondicherry ––› Kanyakumari
After first two days in Pondicherry my next stop was Kanyakumari. So I took bus from Pondcherry for Villupuram which is nearby main junction as the Pondicherry has very few trains. So I took bus from Pondicherry for Villupuram, the fare was 18 rupees in ordinary bus. After reaching Villupuram I had a layout of 3 hours. I was travelling by 12633 Chennai Egmore to Kanyakumari train. Meanwhile I had worst chapatti on station which made me sick also. Nevertheless I woke up in Kanyakumari early morning. Just a perfect one night journey from Chennai or Pondicherry.
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Villupuram Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I had to spend just 1 day in Kanyakumari not even complete 24 hours. So I looked for few cheap stays online and I found this one. This is located just walk distance from Railway Station and within a kilometer from Bus station of Kanyakumari. I reached Kanyakumari in morning time and the lodge...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Piyush Gulati

  • Scout
  • Piyush Gulati
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 4 photos
  • 15 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  140088 readers
4/7
Posted Apr 10, 2016
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Madurai ––› Kanyakumari
The journey was good, the main point which I noticed at Madurai and Kanyakumari station was station are very clean.

Train journey on time but toilets were not properly clean. Overall experience by train was good. We see nature's beauty on entire route, Farms of bananas, coconut trees etc.

At Madurai station there was good food court, so you can easily buy what you want.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Huzaifa husain

  • Explorer
  • Huzaifa husain
  • Lives in Tiruchirapalli
  • 6 Reviews
  •  93 helpful votes
  •  8869 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 30, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Tiruchirapalli
Had very good time with nice co passenger. Cleanliness is good and awareness is also upto the mark. Train is on time and without any hassle reaches to trichy. As it is an evening train misses the outside greenery but overall it is nice till sunlight is there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tiruchchirappalli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Roopa vargies

  • Scout
  • Roopa vargies
  • Lives in Pathanamthitta
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3368 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 7, 2015
It was a memorable journey for us. It was a pleasure trip. The railway station was good. The climate was good when we visited. The toilets were clean. The travellers were friendly. The food were good. Kanyakumari is a calm and quiet place which is good for relaxing.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kayamkulam Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kaniyapuram
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Melody Park Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Himanshu seka

  • Scout
  • Himanshu seka
  • Lives in Ganjam
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7039 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 29, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Toilets are clean, charging slots available, seats are neat and in good condition. They offer refreshments. People travelling were nice and well-behaved. Pantry offered good food. Vendors do not disturb much. Beggars also don't enter the compartment because of the RPF. Nice journey to the end point of India. We boarded a train from Berhampur to Chennai. We saw all the tourist places within a day and headed to Kanyakumari and then to Rameshwaram.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Brahmapur
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Beach
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ashoka | Kanyakumari
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Rama c

  • Explorer
  • Rama c
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  9204 readers
4.5/7
Posted May 21, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Its a long train route and it takes almost 12 hours to reach the destination. But the city is worth waiting and as every Station there is mob or driver snatching our luggage to their vehicle and later it's our obligation to follow them. Apart from that it's a pleasant journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Chandan Parasar

  • Scout
  • Chandan Parasar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 3 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  6135 readers
7/7
Posted Apr 17, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Madurai ––› Kanyakumari
It was good experience while traveling from Madurai to Kanyakumari. We reached there in a great morning and a wonderful experience in Kanyakumari. The meditation hall at Vivekananda Rock Memorial was very awesome and the Sunrise and Sunset was very memorable. The three sea meeting point also very attractive and memorable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Gopi Nivas Grand | Kanyakumari
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Mxmalli Malli

  • Tourist
  • Mxmalli Malli
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  4639 readers
4.5/7
Posted Mar 17, 2015
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Kanyakumari is one of the best places to visit in Tamil Nadu. We went to Kanyakumari to attend one of my friend's marriage. It is worth visiting Kanyakumari. We went by train. We enjoyed the nature beauty while travelling in the train as it was full of greenery. The best part of the trip was travelling in the boat to see Thiruvallur Statue and Vivekananda Rock. It is like an Island. One of the beautiful things to watch is sun rise. We visited Gandhimandapam, hanging bridge, Padmanabha palace. Kanniyakumari is famous for dry fruits and we bought cashew. We boarded in a AC hotel and food was good. Overall it was one of the best place to visit.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tambaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Triveni Tourist Home
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Prashanth

  • Scout
  • Prashanth
  • 2 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  3981 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 1, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
This is a direct train from Chennai, Egmore to Kanyakumari. It starts by 5:30 pm and reached Kanyakumari by 7 am and the timing was very convenient. We travelled in sleeper class but we didnít expect that coach will be that clean and tidy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Lakshmi Tourist Home
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Ramesh narayan

  • Scout
  • Ramesh narayan
  • 3 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  6947 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 19, 2014
Kanyakumari Exp Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
Uneventful journey as the train left on time and reached Tirunelveli on time. Did not try train food as we had taken some from home, could not see that many vendors in the train. Nothing different from the very many trains running all over India but surprisingly, the inside was cleaner (not the toilets) than some other trains that we had travelled.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kanyakumari Exp(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Kanniyakumari

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Kan... M T W T F S S
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 08:45 Y N N N N Y N
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 11:40 Y N N N N N N