16175/Karaikal Express

Karaikal Express (16175) Train

Karaikal Express
Average Rating :
4.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Karaikal Express/16175 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Karaikal Express (16175)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 47 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source23:15 0 Km.
Tambaram 23:4223:43 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 00:0800:10 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 00:3900:40 92 Km.
Tindivanam 01:0901:10 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 02:0002:10 159 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 02:5402:55 201 Km.
Cuddalore Port Junction 03:0103:02 205 Km.
Chidambaram 03:4403:45 244 Km.
Sirkazhi 04:0104:02 261 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 04:3504:37 281 Km.
Peralam Junction 04:5104:52 296 Km.
Thiruvarur Junction 06:0506:15 319 Km.
Nagappattinam 06:4506:55 343 Km.
Nagore 07:0907:10 350 Km.
Karaikal 07:45Destination 361 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Karaikal Express

Shyamala Arumugam
  • Shyamala Arumugam
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Shyamala Arumugam
3.5/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Jan 9, 2015
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Pondicherry
The one and only train which goes to the destination is Karaikal Express. I would suggest choosing berth though the seats are not tidy. The journey was amazing. I had a really good time with my family. I would recommend having idly in Kumbakonam. The idyll is too soft and no one can forget in their life time. As usual the toilets are not at all clean. The Railway canteen foods are not in the desired standard, it is better to pack food from home.
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Karaikal
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Bhujith Kumar
  • Bhujith Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
Bhujith Kumar
5.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Nov 19, 2014
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Karaikal
The best part in this entire journey is Karaikal railway station. It was a newly constructed railway station. It was very clean unlike other stations in India. The climate is very good. Karaikal is a very small town. The railway station is some 1km from town. We have to catch a bus or a auto to reach town. There are quite a few hotels in this town from here we can travel to other parts of Tamilnadu like Tanjore, Nagapattinam etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 3.50/7
Last Station: Karaikal
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mastan Vshaik
  • Mastan Vshaik
  • 1 Review
Mastan Vshaik
5.5/7
Posted Jul 16, 2014 Jul 16, 2014
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Velankanni
This is the train that will start from Chennai Egmore and my boarding point is from Tambaram. It will reach Tambaram by 11 pm. The train journey is good and comfortable, but we have to book the ticketís two months before and there are number of buses also available to Velankani but I prefer train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Velankanni
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Karaikal

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Karaikal
Chidambaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Grand Park
7 Reviews
Check all Chidambaram hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Guest Houses
19 Reviews
Hotel
Zen Garden Hotel
16 Reviews
Hotel
The Rain Tree
31 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
20 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of