16175/Karaikal Express

Karaikal Express (16175) Train (Chennai Egmore to Karaikal)

Karaikal Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Karaikal Express/16175 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 47 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source23:15 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 23:4223:43 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 00:0800:10 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 00:3900:40 92 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 01:0901:10 122 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 02:0002:10 159 km
Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 02:5402:55 201 km
Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ) 03:0103:02 205 km
Chidambaram (CDM) 03:4403:45 244 km
Sirkazhi (SY) 04:0104:02 261 km
Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) 04:3504:37 281 km
Peralam Junction (PEM) 04:5104:52 296 km
Thiruvarur Junction (TVR) 06:0506:15 319 km
Nagappattinam (NGT) 06:4506:55 343 km
Nagore (NCR) 07:0907:10 350 km
Karaikal (KIK) 07:45Destination 361 km

5 traveller reviews for Karaikal Express

Subash

  • Scout
  • Subash
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  7248 readers
4/7
Posted Jun 26, 2015
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Karaikal
I was travelling in a reservation compartment. The compartment was full and a little littered. It would be nice if our Indian Railways maintained all the compartments cleaner and better. The toilets were okay. Can be cleaner and better. There were no other problems other than these. Had a great time.! :)
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Karaikal
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kumaran Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Venkatesh

  • Scout
  • Venkatesh
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  12872 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 21, 2015
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Karaikal
The train starts from Chennai at night and reaches Karaikal next day morning which is very cheap and economical mode of transportation. We can reach the city very conveniently without travel tiredness. Since it is very small city compared to Chennai we can reach any spot there within fifteen minutes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tambaram
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Karaikal
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kumaran Residency | Karaikal
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 45 votes

Shyamala Arumugam

  • Scout
  • Shyamala Arumugam
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  95 helpful votes
  •  18964 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jan 9, 2015
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Pondicherry
The one and only train which goes to the destination is Karaikal Express. I would suggest choosing berth though the seats are not tidy. The journey was amazing. I had a really good time with my family. I would recommend having idly in Kumbakonam. The idyll is too soft and no one can forget in their life time. As usual the toilets are not at all clean. The Railway canteen foods are not in the desired standard, it is better to pack food from home.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Karaikal
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 95 votes

Bhujith Kumar

  • Tourist
  • Bhujith Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  12783 readers
5.5/7
Posted Nov 19, 2014
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Karaikal
The best part in this entire journey is Karaikal railway station. It was a newly constructed railway station. It was very clean unlike other stations in India. The climate is very good. Karaikal is a very small town. The railway station is some 1km from town. We have to catch a bus or a auto to reach town. There are quite a few hotels in this town from here we can travel to other parts of Tamilnadu like Tanjore, Nagapattinam etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 3.50/7
Last Station: Karaikal
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Mastan Vshaik

  • Scout
  • Mastan Vshaik
  • 1 Review
  •  136 helpful votes
  •  27472 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 16, 2014
Karaikal Express Route: Chennai ––› Velankanni
This is the train that will start from Chennai Egmore and my boarding point is from Tambaram. It will reach Tambaram by 11 pm. The train journey is good and comfortable, but we have to book the ticketís two months before and there are number of buses also available to Velankani but I prefer train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karaikal Express(16175)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Velankanni
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 136 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Karaikal

Guest Houses
Kumaran Guest House, Karaikal
262 Reviews
Guest Houses
Hotel Moujahir , Karaikal
7 Reviews
Guest Houses
City Plaza Lodge, Karaikal
2 Reviews