12628/Karnataka Express

Karnataka Express (12628) Train

Karnataka Express
Average Rating :
5.7/ 7 1
9 9 Reviews

Karnataka Express/12628 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Karnataka Express (12628)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 38 hours 8 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source21:15 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 23:0023:02 141 Km.
Agra Cantt. 00:0200:05 195 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:2401:27 313 Km.
Jhansi Junction 02:5403:06 410 Km.
Bina Junction 04:5504:57 563 Km.
Bhopal Junction 06:5507:00 701 Km.
Itarsi Junction 08:3008:40 793 Km.
Khandwa Junction 11:1011:15 976 Km.
Burhanpur 12:0812:10 1045 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:5513:05 1100 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 13:2813:30 1124 Km.
Manmad Junction 15:2015:25 1284 Km.
Kopargaon 16:2816:30 1326 Km.
Belapur 17:1317:15 1370 Km.
Ahmadnagar 18:2718:30 1437 Km.
Daund Junction 20:1020:20 1520 Km.
Kurduvadi Junction 22:0822:10 1630 Km.
Solapur 00:0100:10 1708 Km.
Gulbarga 01:5802:00 1821 Km.
Wadi Junction 02:5503:00 1858 Km.
Raichur 04:1804:20 1965 Km.
Manthralayam Road 05:0805:10 1994 Km.
Adoni 05:3805:40 2035 Km.
Guntakal Junction 06:4006:55 2086 Km.
Gooty Junction 07:2307:25 2115 Km.
Anantapur 08:1808:20 2172 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 09:2009:25 2205 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 10:0510:10 2238 Km.
Hindupur 11:0311:05 2296 Km.
Yelahanka Junction 12:1312:15 2379 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 13:0813:10 2402 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 13:40Destination 2406 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Karnataka Express

Rajan Singh

  • Scout
  • Rajan Singh
  • 4 Reviews
  •  32 helpful votes
  •  1129 readers
Rajan Singh
6/7
Posted 4 weeks ago May 5, 2015
Karnataka Express Route: Bhopal ––› Hyderabad
I boarded my train from Bhopal station. Train was 10 minutes late. It was neat and clean and it has pantry car available. The best thing about this train is there is less stoppage. Only 1 or 2 halts in every state. You will enjoy the nice view during journey. No crowd in train. Food is hygienic and quite good and at good rates.
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bhopal HabibGanj
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 28 votes

Anu

  • Scout
  • Anu
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  98 helpful votes
  •  5026 readers
Anu
7/7
Posted Oct 27, 2014 Oct 27, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: New Delhi ––› Shirdi
All was excellent, journey was sleepy. Train was also good and comfort. Our small baby was also with us, faced no problems and food just OK.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Grand Castle Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 98 votes

Kuldeep Dev

  • Scout
  • Kuldeep Dev
  • Lives in Rewari
  • 2 Reviews
  •  103 helpful votes
  •  5374 readers
Kuldeep Dev
6.5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014 Sep 22, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bangalore
I was in ninth standard and I was studying in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya. So there was migration system my migration was with JNV Banglore. So I went there for one year. I was with my friends at the train at night 8 pm the train started from New Delhi and I was very excited in the train. My friend and I enjoyed a lot in the train, and the view was amazing. It’s a superfast train and it reached the destination on time. The food and service in the train was good and cleanliness was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Raichur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 103 votes

Udit Gangwar

  • Scout
  • Udit Gangwar
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  4204 readers
Udit Gangwar
4/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014 Sep 22, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Bangalore ––› Delhi
This train is the best for travelling because we have many choices of food at different stations. If you are with your friends then the time easily flies away. Toilets were clean and maintenance was awesome in this train. One more thing if you go by a sleeper class then there is no problem of charging. Happy journey guys.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 88 votes

Sushil Chauhan

  • Scout
  • Sushil Chauhan
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  118 helpful votes
  •  5129 readers
Sushil Chauhan
4.5/7
Posted Sep 18, 2014 Sep 18, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Nasik ––› Bangalore
The train was generally on time. The train departs at 3:30 pm from Nasik and touches the destination at 12:00 pm. I travelled in 3rd AC and the seat condition was excellent. The food was also good and train route was awesome and it covers great landscape, tunnels etc. The train, toilets and the floor was clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nasik Road
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 118 votes

Prabhat Sharma

  • Scout
  • Prabhat Sharma
  • Lives in Jaipur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  94 helpful votes
  •  4236 readers
Prabhat Sharma
7/7
Posted Sep 5, 2014 Sep 5, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Jaipur ––› Mysore
The travel experience with Karnataka Express was too good. You will be able to see the more natural sightseeing views.

Mysore is a good city with nice weather and too many places to visit. Mysore is one of the top tourism destinations in India.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 89 votes

Suresh Sharma

  • Scout
  • Suresh Sharma
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  4553 readers
Suresh Sharma
6/7
Posted Jul 31, 2014 Jul 31, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bangalore
This train is good for travelling and is the only one which common man can prefer and my experience was awesome.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Kalpana Gola

  • Scout
  • Kalpana Gola
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  7621 readers
Kalpana Gola
3.5/7
Posted Dec 27, 2013 Dec 27, 2013
Karnataka Express Route: Delhi ––› Shirdi
Although the journey was OK but train got late by 3 hrs as it was end of Dec and fog had affected the train thus instead of reaching Shirdi By 4:30 pm we reached at 9:00 pm and our program for that evening got cancelled. We stopped at the station for having refreshments meanwhile most of the shared taxis departed from the station and we had to wait for one hour in the shared taxi for other passengers
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Manmad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Srinath Iyengar

  • Scout
  • Srinath Iyengar
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 4 Reviews
  •  183 helpful votes
  •  15707 readers
Srinath Iyengar
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2013 Oct 15, 2013
Karnataka Express Route: Bangalore ––› Shirdi
Good and fantastic to travel by train as it has sufficient catering section which has all types of food to all generations. It also has drinking water, chai, coffee and snacks according to the places and time. It also supplies food for morning and nights. You can have snacks in the evening.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kopargaon
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Kaustubh | Shirdi | Chavadi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 181 votes

Shirdi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
28 Reviews
Hotel
12 Reviews
Hotel
Utsav Hotel
14 Reviews
Check all Shirdi hotels ›
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ramada
59 Reviews
Serviced Apartments
Brunton Aster
142 Reviews
Hotel
Lemon Tree Hotel
81 Reviews
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
297 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of