12628/Karnataka Express

Karnataka Express (12628) Train (New Delhi to Bangalore City Junction)

Karnataka Express
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
13 Reviews

Karnataka Express/12628 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 38 hours 8 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source21:15 0 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 23:0023:02 141 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 00:0200:05 195 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 01:2401:27 313 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 02:5403:06 410 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 04:5504:57 563 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 06:5507:00 701 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 08:3008:40 793 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 11:1011:15 976 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 12:0812:10 1045 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 12:5513:05 1100 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 13:2813:30 1124 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 15:2015:25 1284 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 16:2816:30 1326 km
Belapur (BAP) 17:1317:15 1370 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 18:2718:30 1437 km
Daund Junction (DD) 20:1020:20 1520 km
Kurduvadi Junction (KWV) 22:0822:10 1630 km
Solapur (SUR) 00:0100:10 1708 km
Gulbarga (GR) 01:5802:00 1821 km
Wadi Junction (WADI) 02:5503:00 1858 km
Raichur (RC) 04:1804:20 1965 km
Manthralayam Road (MALM) 05:0805:10 1994 km
Adoni (AD) 05:3805:40 2035 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 06:4006:55 2086 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 07:2307:25 2115 km
Anantapur (ATP) 08:1808:20 2172 km
Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 09:2009:25 2205 km
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (SSPN) 10:0510:10 2238 km
Hindupur (HUP) 11:0311:05 2296 km
Yelahanka Junction (YNK) 12:1312:15 2379 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 13:0813:10 2402 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 13:40Destination 2406 km

13 traveller reviews for Karnataka Express

Kumar

  • Tourist
  • Kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  6096 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 10, 2016
Karnataka Express Route: Delhi ––› Bangalore
The train I boarded was karnataka express:12628. The train is on time it reaches Bangalore city junction around 1:30 p.m. I had travelled in 3A. The train provides a countryside view. You can have pastime watching them. The train was clean and maintained. The toilets were clean. Food was provided on board. Food quality was ok. Few individual food items is sold you can try them. Shrikhand is sweet dish and was quite good.
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Nice stay. Good location. Connected to major locations of the city. WiFi facility offered with basic breakfast. Close by malls where you can access your needs. Good comfortable clean rooms with laundry facilities available. Hotel staff is courteous and polite. Good for corporate as well as...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Deepti Gupta

  • Scout
  • Deepti Gupta
  • Lives in Gwalior
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  3676 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 6, 2015
Karnataka Express Route: Gwalior ––› Ooty
Took train from Gwalior to Bangalore and then took bus from Bangalore to Ooty. Train journey was ok but journey from Bangalore to Ooty was amazing. Very good service provided by SRS bus operator. Bangalore has very good climate and ooty was too good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Gwalior Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Fairstay Holiday Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vivek

  • Scout
  • Vivek
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  21440 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 19, 2015
Karnataka Express Route: Delhi ––› Shirdi
Excellent journey, please take Karnataka Express from NDLS if your travelling from Delhi. De-boarded at Kopargaon, from where Shirdi is only 16-17 Km. You can ask the hotel cab to pick you up from the Railway Station at Rs 500/-.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Grand Castle Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Sanyam Narang

  • Explorer
  • Sanyam Narang
  • Lives in Panipat
  • 8 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  18754 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 16, 2015
Karnataka Express Route: Delhi ––› Bangalore
When I boarded the train, I thought won't know the others passenger but I shared my seat with one of my senior. I firstly thought, it will not be a good journey. But, who knows the fate? It was an awesome journey I ever had. There were many players who played hockey. They were coming from Delhi to play in Bangalore. My seat mate started talking to me and we shared our details. The players came to our seat and shared their journey experience and we were laughing together in that exuberant atmosphere. Most of them come from different diversities, religious and ethnic but we loved each other that show the joy of democracy. Last but not the least, It was a awesome journey and I will never forget that journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Taj West End | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Rajan Singh

  • Connoisseur
  • Rajan Singh
  • 6 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  13474 readers
6/7
Posted May 5, 2015
Karnataka Express Route: Bhopal ––› Hyderabad
I boarded my train from Bhopal station. Train was 10 minutes late. It was neat and clean and it has pantry car available. The best thing about this train is there is less stoppage. Only 1 or 2 halts in every state. You will enjoy the nice view during journey. No crowd in train. Food is hygienic and quite good and at good rates.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bhopal HabibGanj
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Anu

  • Scout
  • Anu
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  98 helpful votes
  •  14763 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 27, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: New Delhi ––› Shirdi
All was excellent, journey was sleepy. Train was also good and comfort. Our small baby was also with us, faced no problems and food just OK.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Grand Castle Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 98 votes

Kuldeep Dev

  • Scout
  • Kuldeep Dev
  • Lives in Rewari
  • 2 Reviews
  •  105 helpful votes
  •  15631 readers
6.5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bangalore
I was in ninth standard and I was studying in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya. So there was migration system my migration was with JNV Banglore. So I went there for one year. I was with my friends at the train at night 8 pm the train started from New Delhi and I was very excited in the train. My friend and I enjoyed a lot in the train, and the view was amazing. Itís a superfast train and it reached the destination on time. The food and service in the train was good and cleanliness was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Raichur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 105 votes

Udit Gangwar

  • Scout
  • Udit Gangwar
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  12650 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Bangalore ––› Delhi
This train is the best for travelling because we have many choices of food at different stations. If you are with your friends then the time easily flies away. Toilets were clean and maintenance was awesome in this train. One more thing if you go by a sleeper class then there is no problem of charging. Happy journey guys.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Sushil Chauhan

  • Scout
  • Sushil Chauhan
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  133 helpful votes
  •  15862 readers
4.5/7
Posted Sep 18, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Nasik ––› Bangalore
The train was generally on time. The train departs at 3:30 pm from Nasik and touches the destination at 12:00 pm. I travelled in 3rd AC and the seat condition was excellent. The food was also good and train route was awesome and it covers great landscape, tunnels etc. The train, toilets and the floor was clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nasik Road
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 132 votes

Prabhat Sharma

  • Scout
  • Prabhat Sharma
  • Lives in Jaipur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  97 helpful votes
  •  12701 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 5, 2014
Karnataka Express Route: Jaipur ––› Mysore
The travel experience with Karnataka Express was too good. You will be able to see the more natural sightseeing views.

Mysore is a good city with nice weather and too many places to visit. Mysore is one of the top tourism destinations in India.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express(12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction

Guest Houses
Janardhana Lodge, Bangalore
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Kotamma Lodge, Bangalore
2 Reviews