12201/Kcvl Garib Rath

Kcvl Garib Rath (12201) Train (Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Trivandrum Kochuveli)

Kcvl Garib Rath
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
7 Reviews

Kcvl Garib Rath/12201 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Fri Travel time: 26 hours 8 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) Source16:55 0 km
Thane (TNA) 17:1817:20 18 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 18:0518:10 52 km
Ratnagiri (RN) 23:0023:05 415 km
Sawantwadi Road (SWV) 00:5801:00 639 km
Karmali (KRMI) 01:3801:40 709 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 02:1502:25 749 km
Karwar (KAWR) 03:2203:24 831 km
Ankola (ANKL) 03:5203:54 870 km
Bijoor (BIJR) 05:2205:24 1015 km
Udupi (UD) 06:2006:22 1098 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 08:0508:15 1179 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 08:5809:00 1231 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 10:2010:25 1316 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 11:4511:50 1406 km
Tirur (TIR) 12:2812:30 1447 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 13:4013:45 1492 km
Thrissur (TCR) 14:1714:20 1524 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 15:3515:40 1596 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 16:5016:55 1658 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 17:2817:30 1684 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 17:3817:40 1693 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 18:0318:05 1713 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 18:5018:55 1754 km
Trivandrum Kochuveli (KCVL) 20:30Destination 1812 km

7 traveller reviews for Kcvl Garib Rath

Savan Desai

  • Scout
  • Savan Desai
  • Lives in Surat
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5384 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 30, 2015
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Surat ––› Munnar
In this train, we are 6 friends who are travelling from Surat to Munnar. We already have booked our tickets before 2 months of travelling. We planed all the things like cab for tariff. Also hotels. This pace is quite relevant to the people who are interested only for the flowers.
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Bellavista Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Dina Thran

  • Scout
  • Dina Thran
  • 1 Review
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  6444 readers
3/7
Posted Aug 24, 2015
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Mumbai ––› Thekkady(Periyar)
The entire journey was uncomfortable, very cramped place to sleep and even to sit. Very badly maintained train. No food, no clean toilets, no clean bedrolls, dirty floors and smelly coaches. However, the train pass through very exiting areas like Konkan Railways have lot of tunnels and hilly terrain. I will not recommend people to travel by this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 2.50/7
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 2.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ashwathi Kaimal

  • Connoisseur
  • Ashwathi Kaimal
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 30 Reviews
  •  119 helpful votes
  •  70360 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 1, 2015
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Mumbai ––› Murudeshwara
The train journey was not so good as I did find many cockroaches and begs on the begging. The maintenance of the train was not so good. The train provides vegetarian food but it was not very good. The toilets were okay not so clean either. I would say better opt for other train services.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Karwar
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Akshaya Patil

  • Connoisseur
  • Akshaya Patil
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 256 photos
  • 44 Reviews
  •  133 helpful votes
  •  36881 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 13, 2015
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
I was travelling with my family. We had booked a 3 tier AC compartment. Train was pretty empty. In our coach we were the only family so whole coach were for us. In adjoining coach there was a family of two. The uncle and aunty were very good. So we had fun. This train route had very scenic beauty. As we were travelling just after monsoon around September end. The only thing which was missing the started bang on time and was on schedule but near the end it got delayed by around 30 minutes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We had been on a family vacation. I have taken my package tour from Peacock Holidays. The hotel location was just amazing. We reached hotel late at night. The first view form the balcony in the morning makes you feel like you are in heaven. The view from the hotel room was pleasant at it just...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 54 votes

Rakesh

  • Scout
  • Rakesh
  • Lives in Pune
  • 2 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  5030 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 12, 2015
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Pune ––› Kovalam
It is a good train. People can take any train as every train is not available on all days and even timings vary. But if this train is available you can choose it over any other train though Garib Rath is faster than this. If you are going to travel for more than 12 hours will recommend 2AC over 3AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Kiran

  • Scout
  • Kiran
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  33 helpful votes
  •  8102 readers
4.5/7
Posted Aug 3, 2014
Kcvl Garib Rath Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
The overall experience in the train was good. Train food was ok, but time taken to reach the destination was delayed. Toilets were up to the mark and people travelling were not supportive.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kurla Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 3.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Yogesh a bhide

  • Scout
  • Yogesh a bhide
  • Lives in Kolhapur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  5561 readers
3/7
Posted Jun 8, 2014
My worst experience in train. The service was not good. The food was also pretty bad. AC was also not working properly. They charge Rs.25 per seat for blankets and pillows. Blanket, bed sheets are not clean. Train should be up to Thiruvananthapuramivandrum instead of Kochuvali.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kcvl Garib Rath(12201)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thane
 7.00/7
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 5.50/7
Trip Includes:  Somasree Homestay
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Trivandrum Kochuveli

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Tri... M T W T F S S
22113 Ltt Kcvl Express 16:55 23:00 N Y N N N Y N

Hotels near Trivandrum Kochuveli