12626/Kerala Express

Kerala Express (12626) Train (New Delhi to Trivandrum Central)

Kerala Express
Average Rating :
5.5 / 7 1
23 Reviews

Kerala Express/12626 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 47 hours 55 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source11:30 0 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 13:1713:20 141 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 14:2514:30 195 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 15:5015:55 313 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 17:2317:35 410 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 19:3519:40 563 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 21:2521:30 701 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 23:1523:25 793 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 03:5004:00 1090 km
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 05:0105:03 1166 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 07:3707:47 1301 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 09:3009:32 1443 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 11:0211:07 1545 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 14:4515:00 1754 km
Nellore (NLR) 18:0818:10 2008 km
Gudur Junction (GDR) 19:2019:30 2046 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 20:4020:50 2130 km
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 21:0521:07 2139 km
Chittoor (CTO) 22:1822:20 2211 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 23:2523:30 2244 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 00:4000:45 2327 km
Salem Junction (SA) 02:1002:15 2447 km
Erode Junction (ED) 03:2003:25 2510 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 04:0804:10 2560 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 05:1005:15 2611 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 06:2506:30 2665 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 06:5306:55 2694 km
Thrissur (TCR) 07:5207:55 2742 km
Aluva (AWY) 08:3808:40 2797 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 09:3509:45 2816 km
Vaikom Road (VARD) 10:2810:30 2851 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 11:1011:15 2876 km
Changanassery (CGY) 11:3311:35 2894 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 11:4311:45 2902 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 11:5311:55 2911 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 12:0812:10 2923 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 12:1812:20 2931 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 13:1513:20 2972 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 13:3813:40 2995 km
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP) 13:5814:00 3034 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 14:35Destination 3036 km

23 traveller reviews for Kerala Express

Nitin Pethkar

  • Guru
  • Nitin Pethkar
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 10 photos
  • 88 Reviews
  •  99 helpful votes
  •  98264 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 2, 2016
Kerala Express Route: Nagpur ––› Salem
The timing for boarding and arriving is suitable for all. Not so expensive and very regular train. This train journey is very beautiful and you may go through the different states and enjoy the local food of this states in the Stations. It is very lovely journey with flora and fauna. There is one section covered with hills the trains go through this hills and jungles with very limited speed. This section covers 2 hrs to complete. The feeling comes in mind that we are going through the mountains in hilly areas is good.
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Salem Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Salem has several competing meaning and Origins. Salem is a weaving centre. Most of the weaving in Salem is still concentrated in producing Saeylai (the Tamil word for sari) the one/piece garment worn by women therefore; Salem is supposed to mean the place where Saeylais are produced.
The...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Nevedha

  • Tourist
  • Nevedha
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  7846 readers
3/7
Posted Feb 17, 2016
Kerala Express Route: Coimbatore ––› Kovalam
View of Kerala is wonderful always by train. Gods own country. But the train was halted for more than two hours because of road blockage by tree. So it was at kottayam for 2 hours. That was irritating. But overall journey was good. Food was not good as in Indian trains. It was horrible. Other facilities were fine and cleanliness also was the question. It can be managed.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Mahendra Kumar

  • Scout
  • Mahendra Kumar
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  7432 readers
7/7
Posted Nov 2, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Nagpur ––› Ooty
It is very great experience. We started from Nagpur for Coimbatore. Then we pickup a taxi for next station i.e. Ooty. On the way the site view are very pleasant & our tiredness of journey are went out. We feel refreshed & when we reached at Ooty we hired a taxi for rest of our tour.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sterling Ooty Elk Hill
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Anurag Nayar

  • Scout
  • Anurag Nayar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  5654 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 23, 2015
A journey on board Kerala Express helps you uncover the visual beauty of peninsular India from the Vindhyas to Andhra through the Eastern Ghats and finally into Kerala. The scenery does change from state to state but overall something to enjoy. The experience onboard the Kerala may not be the best compared to Rajdhani but its worth the fare, as this is a train which is very frequent in terms of schedule.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alappuzha
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Yadeendra

  • Scout
  • Yadeendra
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  18468 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 20, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Munnar
Overall it was nice journey by train. Kids enjoyed a lot. Better to book 3A. Dont book sleeper class. Food is average. Plan with some game activities. Go with at least three families. Toilets are ok. Safer. It is nice place of highland so many spots worth seeing and peaceful station and we stayed at Sterling Resort.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Resort is well located but due to cold the inner temperature of the room is very low which causes the bed sheets smells differently. Need to change the bed sheets on daily basis. Better to keep the room heaters. Breakfast was good. No entertainment activities from the resort. Electricity switch...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Suresh

  • Explorer
  • Suresh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  9841 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 31, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Tirupati ––› Kochi (Cochin)
The Kerala Express reaches the destination on time every time when compared to other trains on this sector.

The train journey was comfortable because you can sleep properly and the food is also served in the compartment without halting for food unlike bus travel. I happened to travel in 3 A/c and was provided with pillow and bed sheets to make my journey more pleasant. It passes through Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and reaches Kerala. Breakfast is served hot at all Stations in Kerala around 7:30 Am. The south Indian food items like Idly, poori and dosa are available. Tea and coffee is available in the compartment.

The toilets and the coach are well-maintained. The food, water and other refreshments are available in the train. Bedding provided by the Railways are clean and washed properly.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tirupati Main
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I visited Kochi on a pilgrimage, I checked into Hotel Pearl Palace, Cochin The property is centrally located and is easily accessible from MG. Road, Ernakulam Junction and Ernakulam South. The room ambience is applauding for the price paid. The room and toilets are properly done with good...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kochi (Cochin) | Chottanikkara Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Lalit

  • Scout
  • Lalit
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  16596 readers
5/7
Posted May 14, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kodaikanal
We enjoyed with family in sleeper class on the way our children enjoyed the greenery, rivers and green field, different people and culture. One bad thing in reservation coach, there is no security on the way because lot of general passenger entered and sleeping middle way, near toilets it is very uncomfortable for ladies and children.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Manish

  • Explorer
  • Manish
  • 9 Reviews
  •  119 helpful votes
  •  12489 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 11, 2015
Nice, clean, on time, good variety of food in train pantry services. Overall, a nice experience travelling by train. It all started from Nagpur and travelling to across Tamil Nadu. Each station, cleaning services were done. Alleppey is a superb destination in every sense. It's the best destination I have every seen.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Coir Village Lake Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ashwani kr sharma

  • Scout
  • Ashwani kr sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  9136 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 23, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Shimla ––› Kumarakom
Pick this train as it passes through Kottayam very close to Kumarakom. The timing of reaching at Kottayam is perfect i.e. around 11-12 am. Departure time of 11.25 am from Delhi is also perfect. Shatabdi Express from Chandigarh to Delhi connects with Kerala Express with minimum waiting time of less than 45 minutes. The train passes through beautiful locations of Andhra and enters early morning in Kerala. Beauty of Kerala makes you absolutely fresh as the train enters there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Kishore Addanki

  • Scout
  • Kishore Addanki
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  9535 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 20, 2015
The train time is very convenient to reach Kochi. The train will start at Vijayawada at 15:00 hr daily and will reach Kochi by 08:30 the next day morning. Because there are no direct train facility to Munnar, we need to reach Kochi first and then we reached there by car.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Tri... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Exp 14:30 19:25 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Trivandrum Central