12626/Kerala Express

Kerala Express (12626) Train

Kerala Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
12 12 Reviews

Kerala Express/12626 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kerala Express (12626)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 47 hours 55 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source11:30 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 13:1713:20 141 Km.
Agra Cantt. 14:2514:30 195 Km.
Gwalior Junction 15:5015:55 313 Km.
Jhansi Junction 17:2317:35 410 Km.
Bina Junction 19:3519:40 563 Km.
Bhopal Junction 21:2521:30 701 Km.
Itarsi Junction 23:1523:25 793 Km.
Nagpur Junction 03:5004:00 1090 Km.
Sewagram Junction 05:0105:03 1166 Km.
Balharshah Junction 07:3707:47 1301 Km.
Ramagundam 09:3009:32 1443 Km.
Warangal Junction 11:0211:07 1545 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 14:4515:00 1754 Km.
Nellore 18:0818:10 2008 Km.
Gudur Junction 19:2019:30 2046 Km.
Renigunta Junction 20:4020:50 2130 Km.
Tirupati Main 21:0521:07 2139 Km.
Chittoor 22:1822:20 2211 Km.
Katpadi Junction 23:2523:30 2244 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 00:4000:45 2327 Km.
Salem Junction 02:1002:15 2447 Km.
Erode Junction 03:2003:25 2510 Km.
Tiruppur 04:0804:10 2560 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 05:1005:15 2611 Km.
Palakkad Junction 06:2506:30 2665 Km.
Ottappalam 06:5306:55 2694 Km.
Thrissur 07:5207:55 2742 Km.
Aluva 08:3808:40 2797 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:3509:45 2816 Km.
Vaikom Road 10:2810:30 2851 Km.
Kottayam 11:1011:15 2876 Km.
Changanassery 11:3311:35 2894 Km.
Tiruvalla 11:4311:45 2902 Km.
Chengannur 11:5311:55 2911 Km.
Mavelikara 12:0812:10 2923 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 12:1812:20 2931 Km.
Kollam Junction 13:1513:20 2972 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 13:3813:40 2995 Km.
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah 13:5814:00 3034 Km.
Trivandrum Central 14:35Destination 3036 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

12 traveller reviews for Kerala Express

Jithender Reddy
  • Jithender Reddy
  • Lives in Warangal
  • 1 Review
Jithender Reddy
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jan 5, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Warangal ––› Kerala
I went to Kerala on holiday trip by train and I went to different places in Kerala but my favourite place was Munnar which is a beautiful place on earth with some resorts and full greenery. I rode elephants and boating in lakes and the waterfalls. You will never forget those beautiful moments spent in Kerala.
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Babu Vilsy
  • Babu Vilsy
  • 1 Review
Babu Vilsy
5/7
Posted Oct 28, 2014 Oct 28, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Kottayam ––› Manali
I have good experience in Kerala Express. I had used 3rd AC. The journey from Kottayam to New Delhi was good. The staff and catering services were also cordial. The toilets were almost clean. Still improvement possible in toilet cleaning. The train was almost on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kottayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ishan Aneja
  • Ishan Aneja
  • Lives in Jalandhar
  • 3 Reviews
Ishan Aneja
4.5/7
Posted Sep 19, 2014 Sep 19, 2014
Kerala Express Route: New Delhi ––› Tirupati
Train took 36 hours to reach the destination. Even AC services were not so good; service was third class and there was not security at all and long travel made it boring. We should not travel such a long journey by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirupati Main
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ashutosh Pandey
  • Ashutosh Pandey
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 2 Reviews
Ashutosh Pandey
5.5/7
Posted Sep 16, 2014 Sep 16, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Bhopal ––› Nagpur
My aunt's family lives in Nagpur. On the month of July my family planned a trip to visit Nagpur. This was the first time I visited Nagpur. It's an awesome city to live, environment and lifestyle of Nagpur is much better than Mumbai and Delhi. So I loved this city.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhopal HabibGanj
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Asharam  Seervi
  • Asharam Seervi
  • Lives in Jodhpur
  • 1 Review
Asharam Seervi
6.5/7
Posted Sep 8, 2014 Sep 8, 2014
Kerala Express Route: New Delhi ––› Mathura
This train is always on time and without any stops or halts. Train is good and a superfast one, so we reached Mathura in just 1 hour and 50 minutes approx. I also suggest you to choose this train to save time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mathura Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

M  rajkumar
  • M rajkumar
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 11 Reviews
M rajkumar
5.5/7
Posted Aug 14, 2014 Aug 14, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kumily
The train journey was very good and the train maintained its timing almost at all the stations. We could pass through three states while we are travelling, hence learned different cultures of states. The food supplied in train was good; they served snacks in-between which was also good. We could pass time by interacting with fellow passengers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Prabanjan Prabha
  • Prabanjan Prabha
  • 2 Reviews
Prabanjan Prabha
6.5/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014 Jul 5, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Warangal ––› Kerala
As far my journey is concerned, the entire train experience via sleeper class was ok. The entire seats were in good condition.

I recommend food or snacks whatever it may be only in junctions like Vijayawada Junction and then followed by Coimbatore junction and Ernakulam Junction(south) was best. Some of the Tiffins like dosa were excellent in pantry car. Ginger Tea was super in Palakkad junction with cheap rates.

As we know about Indian railways regarding toilets, refreshment is better in Junctions I cited above which the train generally stops minimum 15 minutes to 40 minutes based on junction.

Class of Mode: preferable lower birth in mornings and upper birth at nights. If it is senior citizens best to choose, lower births because they can't move to upper berths because of age factors.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Shailendra
  • Shailendra
  • Lives in Gwalior
  • 4 photos
  • 3 Reviews
Shailendra
6/7
Posted Jun 8, 2014 Jun 8, 2014
This journey was very long one. We had a great time indeed. The train was on time and we reached on time. But the co-passengers we not good; they were very noisy. And the food that was served was also not good. We did not like the food and would suggest people to carry their own food during their journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Pagoda Resorts | Alleppey Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Gopal Gajarao
  • Gopal Gajarao
  • Soulseeker
  • 4 Reviews
Gopal Gajarao
5/7
Posted Jan 29, 2014 Jan 29, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Kanyakumari
We traveled in train up to Trivandrum in Kerala Express. Then traveled in a bus to Kanyakumari from Trivandrum. Train journey is good. But the bus journey is a bad experience. We traveled in train while returning from Kanyakumari to Trivandrum. Its a better option to travel in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Gopi Nivas Grand
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Srinivas
  • Srinivas
  • 5 Reviews
Srinivas
6/7
Posted Dec 4, 2013 Dec 4, 2013
Kerala Express Route: Ramagundam ––› Munnar
We travelled by Kerala Express, two more couples accompanied us. The train was maintained neatly. The food and water supplied was good. By the morning we woke up we were travelling in Kerala, the scenic view from the train window was excellent. The mountains were covered with full of clouds. The Kerala style constructions were good to see.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ramagundam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Aluva
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Tri... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Exp 14:30 19:25 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Driving directions from New Delhi to Trivandrum Central
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Riviera Suites
17 Reviews
Hotel
Abad Atrium Hotel
15 Reviews
Hotel
Trident Cochin
38 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
Tirupati hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Bliss Hotel
109 Reviews
Hotel
PLR Grand Hotel
30 Reviews
Hotel
Fortune Kences
112 Reviews
Check all Tirupati hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of