12626/Kerala Express

Kerala Express (12626) Train

Kerala Express
Average Rating :
5.7/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Kerala Express/12626 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kerala Express (12626)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 51 hours 5 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source11:30 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 13:3013:33 141.3 Km.
Agra Cantt. 14:2514:30 195 Km.
Gwalior Junction 15:5716:02 313 Km.
Jhansi Junction 17:2217:34 410.7 Km.
Bina Junction 19:4519:50 564 Km.
Bhopal Junction 21:3521:40 702.5 Km.
Itarsi Junction 23:2523:35 794.2 Km.
Nagpur Junction 03:5004:00 1091. Km.
Sewagram Junction 05:0105:03 1167. Km.
Balharshah Junction 07:3707:47 1299. Km.
Ramagundam 09:3009:32 1441. Km.
Warangal Junction 11:0211:07 1542. Km.
Vijayawada Junction 14:4515:00 1750. Km.
Nellore 18:0818:10 2005. Km.
Gudur Junction 19:2019:30 2044 Km.
Renigunta Junction 20:4020:50 2127. Km.
Tirupati Main 21:0521:07 2137. Km.
Chittoor 22:1822:20 2209. Km.
Katpadi Junction 23:2523:30 2242. Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 00:4000:45 2326. Km.
Salem Junction 02:1002:15 2446. Km.
Erode Junction 03:2003:25 2508 Km.
Tiruppur 04:0804:10 2558 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 05:0505:10 2608. Km.
Palakkad Junction 06:2506:30 2665 Km.
Ottappalam 06:5306:55 2696. Km.
Thrissur 07:5207:55 2740. Km.
Aluva 08:5008:53 2795. Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:3509:45 2814. Km.
Vaikom Road 10:2810:30 2849. Km.
Kottayam 11:1011:15 2874. Km.
Changanassery 11:3311:35 2892. Km.
Tiruvalla 11:4311:45 2900. Km.
Chengannur 11:5311:55 2909. Km.
Mavelikara 12:0312:05 2922 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 12:1312:15 2929. Km.
Kollam Junction 13:0513:10 2970. Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 13:2813:30 2994. Km.
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah 13:5814:00 3032. Km.
Trivandrum Central 14:35Destination 3035. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Kerala Express

M  rajkumar
  • M rajkumar
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 11 Reviews
M rajkumar
5.5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Aug 14, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kumily
The train journey was very good and the train maintained its timing almost at all the stations. We could pass through three states while we are travelling, hence learned different cultures of states. The food supplied in train was good; they served snacks in-between which was also good. We could pass time by interacting with fellow passengers.
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Prabanjan Prabha
  • Prabanjan Prabha
  • 2 Reviews
Prabanjan Prabha
6.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 5, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Warangal ––› Kerala
As far my journey is concerned, the entire train experience via sleeper class was ok. The entire seats were in good condition.

I recommend food or snacks whatever it may be only in junctions like Vijayawada Junction and then followed by Coimbatore junction and Ernakulam Junction(south) was best. Some of the Tiffins like dosa were excellent in pantry car. Ginger Tea was super in Palakkad junction with cheap rates.

As we know about Indian railways regarding toilets, refreshment is better in Junctions I cited above which the train generally stops minimum 15 minutes to 40 minutes based on junction.

Class of Mode: preferable lower birth in mornings and upper birth at nights. If it is senior citizens best to choose, lower births because they can't move to upper berths because of age factors.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Shailendra
  • Shailendra
  • Lives in Gwalior
  • 4 photos
  • 3 Reviews
Shailendra
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Jun 8, 2014
This journey was very long one. We had a great time indeed. The train was on time and we reached on time. But the co-passengers we not good; they were very noisy. And the food that was served was also not good. We did not like the food and would suggest people to carry their own food during their journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Pagoda Resorts | Alleppey Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Gopal Gajarao
  • Gopal Gajarao
  • Soulseeker
  • 4 Reviews
Gopal Gajarao
5/7
Posted Jan 29, 2014 Jan 29, 2014
Kerala Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Kanyakumari
We traveled in train up to Trivandrum in Kerala Express. Then traveled in a bus to Kanyakumari from Trivandrum. Train journey is good. But the bus journey is a bad experience. We traveled in train while returning from Kanyakumari to Trivandrum. Its a better option to travel in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Gopi Nivas Grand
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Srinivas
  • Srinivas
  • 5 Reviews
Srinivas
6/7
Posted Dec 4, 2013 Dec 4, 2013
Kerala Express Route: Ramagundam ––› Munnar
We travelled by Kerala Express, two more couples accompanied us. The train was maintained neatly. The food and water supplied was good. By the morning we woke up we were travelling in Kerala, the scenic view from the train window was excellent. The mountains were covered with full of clouds. The Kerala style constructions were good to see.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ramagundam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Aluva
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shambunath
  • Shambunath
  • 2 Reviews
Shambunath
5/7
Posted Nov 7, 2013 Nov 7, 2013
Kerala Express Route: Bhilai ––› Gwalior
Kerala express has good timing which was suitable for my journey.rnSeats was very good and relaxing.rnI saw a fort, name i dont know. i will come with my family to see all historical places of Gwalior.rnI never recommend any food items of any station except Nagpur.rnTrain was neat and clean, even toilets are clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gwalior Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Sun Beam Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

M.r ghalib
  • M.r ghalib
  • Cityslicker
  • 7 Reviews
M.r ghalib
6/7
Posted Oct 18, 2013 Oct 18, 2013
Kerala Express Route: Vellore ––› Dehradun
Very good train, in terms of cleanliness, pantry cars, and water services throughout the journey, in train you will hardly be making late. The services for foods were excellent, even the coaches were pretty clean, AC coaches service person were upto mark.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Katpadi Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Tri... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Express 14:10 19:25 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Driving directions from New Delhi to Trivandrum Central
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Mermaid Hotel
28 Reviews
Hotel
The Avenue Regent
15 Reviews
Hotel
Casino Hotel
21 Reviews
Hotel
Saas Tower
18 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
Tirupati hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
45 Reviews
Hotel
Kalyan Residency
27 Reviews
Hotel
Candy PLR Hotel
5 Reviews
Check all Tirupati hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of