12626/Kerala Express

Kerala Express (12626) Train

Kerala Express
Average Rating :
5.6/ 7 1
22 22 Reviews

Kerala Express/12626 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kerala Express (12626)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 47 hours 55 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source11:30 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 13:1713:20 141 Km.
Agra Cantt. 14:2514:30 195 Km.
Gwalior Junction 15:5015:55 313 Km.
Jhansi Junction 17:2317:35 410 Km.
Bina Junction 19:3519:40 563 Km.
Bhopal Junction 21:2521:30 701 Km.
Itarsi Junction 23:1523:25 793 Km.
Nagpur Junction 03:5004:00 1090 Km.
Sewagram Junction 05:0105:03 1166 Km.
Balharshah Junction 07:3707:47 1301 Km.
Ramagundam 09:3009:32 1443 Km.
Warangal Junction 11:0211:07 1545 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 14:4515:00 1754 Km.
Nellore 18:0818:10 2008 Km.
Gudur Junction 19:2019:30 2046 Km.
Renigunta Junction 20:4020:50 2130 Km.
Tirupati Main 21:0521:07 2139 Km.
Chittoor 22:1822:20 2211 Km.
Katpadi Junction 23:2523:30 2244 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 00:4000:45 2327 Km.
Salem Junction 02:1002:15 2447 Km.
Erode Junction 03:2003:25 2510 Km.
Tiruppur 04:0804:10 2560 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 05:1005:15 2611 Km.
Palakkad Junction 06:2506:30 2665 Km.
Ottappalam 06:5306:55 2694 Km.
Thrissur 07:5207:55 2742 Km.
Aluva 08:3808:40 2797 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 09:3509:45 2816 Km.
Vaikom Road 10:2810:30 2851 Km.
Kottayam 11:1011:15 2876 Km.
Changanassery 11:3311:35 2894 Km.
Tiruvalla 11:4311:45 2902 Km.
Chengannur 11:5311:55 2911 Km.
Mavelikara 12:0812:10 2923 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 12:1812:20 2931 Km.
Kollam Junction 13:1513:20 2972 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 13:3813:40 2995 Km.
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah 13:5814:00 3034 Km.
Trivandrum Central 14:35Destination 3036 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

22 traveller reviews for Kerala Express

Nevedha

  • Tourist
  • Nevedha
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  928 readers
Nevedha
3/7
Posted 3 months ago Feb 17, 2016
Kerala Express Route: Coimbatore ––› Kovalam
View of Kerala is wonderful always by train. Gods own country. But the train was halted for more than two hours because of road blockage by tree. So it was at kottayam for 2 hours. That was irritating. But overall journey was good. Food was not good as in Indian trains. It was horrible. Other facilities were fine and cleanliness also was the question. It can be managed.
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Mahendra Kumar

  • Scout
  • Mahendra Kumar
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1486 readers
Mahendra Kumar
7/7
Posted Nov 2, 2015 Nov 2, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Nagpur ––› Ooty
It is very great experience. We started from Nagpur for Coimbatore. Then we pickup a taxi for next station i.e. Ooty. On the way the site view are very pleasant & our tiredness of journey are went out. We feel refreshed & when we reached at Ooty we hired a taxi for rest of our tour.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Anurag Nayar

  • Scout
  • Anurag Nayar
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1058 readers
Anurag Nayar
4/7
Posted Oct 23, 2015 Oct 23, 2015
A journey on board Kerala Express helps you uncover the visual beauty of peninsular India from the Vindhyas to Andhra through the Eastern Ghats and finally into Kerala. The scenery does change from state to state but overall something to enjoy. The experience onboard the Kerala may not be the best compared to Rajdhani but its worth the fare, as this is a train which is very frequent in terms of schedule.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alappuzha
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Yadeendra

  • Scout
  • Yadeendra
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  4429 readers
Yadeendra
7/7
Posted Oct 20, 2015 Oct 20, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Munnar
Overall it was nice journey by train. Kids enjoyed a lot. Better to book 3A. Dont book sleeper class. Food is average. Plan with some game activities. Go with at least three families. Toilets are ok. Safer. It is nice place of highland so many spots worth seeing and peaceful station and we stayed at Sterling Resort.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Resort is well located but due to cold the inner temperature of the room is very low which causes the bed sheets smells differently. Need to change the bed sheets on daily basis. Better to keep the room heaters. Breakfast was good. No entertainment activities from the resort. Electricity switch...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Suresh

  • Explorer
  • Suresh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  4688 readers
Suresh
7/7
Posted Aug 31, 2015 Aug 31, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Tirupati ––› Kochi (Cochin)
The Kerala Express reaches the destination on time every time when compared to other trains on this sector.

The train journey was comfortable because you can sleep properly and the food is also served in the compartment without halting for food unlike bus travel. I happened to travel in 3 A/c and was provided with pillow and bed sheets to make my journey more pleasant. It passes through Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and reaches Kerala. Breakfast is served hot at all Stations in Kerala around 7:30 Am. The south Indian food items like Idly, poori and dosa are available. Tea and coffee is available in the compartment.

The toilets and the coach are well-maintained. The food, water and other refreshments are available in the train. Bedding provided by the Railways are clean and washed properly.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tirupati Main
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I visited Kochi on a pilgrimage, I checked into Hotel Pearl Palace, Cochin.

The property is centrally located and is easily accessible from MG. Road, Ernakulam Junction and Ernakulam South. The room ambience is applauding for the price paid. The room and toilets are properly done...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kochi (Cochin) | Chottanikkara Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Lalit

  • Scout
  • Lalit
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  8381 readers
Lalit
5/7
Posted May 14, 2015 May 14, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Kodaikanal
We enjoyed with family in sleeper class on the way our children enjoyed the greenery, rivers and green field, different people and culture. One bad thing in reservation coach, there is no security on the way because lot of general passenger entered and sleeping middle way, near toilets it is very uncomfortable for ladies and children.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Manish

  • Explorer
  • Manish
  • 8 Reviews
  •  119 helpful votes
  •  8815 readers
Manish
5.5/7
Posted May 11, 2015 May 11, 2015
Nice, clean, on time, good variety of food in train pantry services. Overall, a nice experience travelling by train. It all started from Nagpur and travelling to across Tamil Nadu. Each station, cleaning services were done. Alleppey is a superb destination in every sense. It's the best destination I have every seen.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Coir Village Lake Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ashwani kr sharma

  • Scout
  • Ashwani kr sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  5541 readers
Ashwani kr sharma
6.5/7
Posted Mar 23, 2015 Mar 23, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Shimla ––› Kumarakom
Pick this train as it passes through Kottayam very close to Kumarakom. The timing of reaching at Kottayam is perfect i.e. around 11-12 am. Departure time of 11.25 am from Delhi is also perfect. Shatabdi Express from Chandigarh to Delhi connects with Kerala Express with minimum waiting time of less than 45 minutes. The train passes through beautiful locations of Andhra and enters early morning in Kerala. Beauty of Kerala makes you absolutely fresh as the train enters there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Kishore Addanki

  • Scout
  • Kishore Addanki
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  5845 readers
Kishore Addanki
6/7
Posted Mar 20, 2015 Mar 20, 2015
The train time is very convenient to reach Kochi. The train will start at Vijayawada at 15:00 hr daily and will reach Kochi by 08:30 the next day morning. Because there are no direct train facility to Munnar, we need to reach Kochi first and then we reached there by car.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Praveen kumar Bannaravuri

  • Scout
  • Praveen kumar Bannaravuri
  • Lives in Tenali
  • 3 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  5534 readers
Praveen kumar Bannaravuri
5/7
Posted Mar 8, 2015 Mar 8, 2015
Kerala Express Route: Vijayawada ––› New Delhi
I had nice travelling in this train. It took only 24 hours and I had lots of fun with my parents and friends. Everyone enjoyed with me in the train because I made lot of fun with jokes and we had lunch and dinner with my friends, very nice and excellent journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerala Express(12626)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Janpath Guest House | India Gate
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 67 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Tri... M T W T F S S
16318 Himsagar Exp 14:30 19:25 Y N N N N N N