12218/Kerla S Kranti

Kerla S Kranti (12218) Train (Chandigarh Junction to Trivandrum Kochuveli)

Kerla S Kranti
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Kerla S Kranti/12218 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Wed, Fri Travel time: 51 hours 43 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chandigarh Junction (CDG) Source08:55 0 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 10:1510:20 68 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 13:2513:45 266 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 13:5814:00 274 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 19:4519:55 731 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 03:4704:05 1259 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 10:5010:55 1603 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 12:2512:30 1670 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 20:5521:05 2367 km
Udupi (UD) 00:4000:42 2716 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 02:1502:25 2797 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 03:0803:10 2849 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 04:2504:30 2934 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 05:5506:00 3023 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 08:0008:05 3109 km
Thrissur (TCR) 08:3708:40 3142 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 10:2010:30 3216 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 11:3511:38 3273 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 12:3012:32 3316 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 13:1513:20 3357 km
Trivandrum Kochuveli (KCVL) 14:45Destination 3415 km

5 traveller reviews for Kerla S Kranti

Gurpreet Singh

  • Scout
  • Gurpreet Singh
  • Lives in Chandigarh
  • 6 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  4961 readers
4.5/7
Posted Aug 14, 2015
Kerla S Kranti Route: Chandigarh ––› Goa
I would like to recommend this train to anyone want to go for holiday to Goa in most economic way. Its a direct train that will land you directly to South Goa Station, Madgaon. Also you get to see scenic views from Mumbai on-wards. Second longest tunnel of India of around 8 km also falls in between. It might feel slightly long, but if with friends it is totally worth it.
Train name (Train no): Kerla S Kranti(12218)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Panchsheel Hotel | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Naitik

  • Scout
  • Naitik
  • Lives in Thane
  • 2 Reviews
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  6590 readers
7/7
Posted Apr 6, 2015
Kerla S Kranti Route: Kalyan ––› Munnar
I wanted to travel for a long time by first-AC coupe. I had checked various days and train timings to finally arrive at a solution to travel by Kerala S Kranti Express.

The train was actually before time by 30 minutes but due to single track of Konkan Railway Station it got delayed by almost 3 hours as the Mangala Lakshadeep Express was running late. The accommodation was the best it was at Indian Railway. I and my mother shared a single coupe and it was a lot of enjoyment. Also the train had good food facilities and the caterer served us food with care. The journey is one of the best train journeys you could ever find in our country. The Konkan Railway is known for its beautiful views and best architecture. The toilets were normal as Indian Railways Quality. The best part of any train journey is that you get to know the culture of different parts of India through which the train passes.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerla S Kranti(12218)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Club Mahindra Munnar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 28 votes

Shashank Jha

  • Scout
  • Shashank Jha
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 7 Reviews
  •  33 helpful votes
  •  6021 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 13, 2014
Travelling in trains is fun, you should have some good companions with you. Well, I was fortunate to travel with some friends and enjoy the tiring 16 hour journey without much regrets.
Kerala Sampark Kranti Express did take more than 16 hours but the travel was splendid because of the people around me.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerla S Kranti(12218)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vadodara Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Margao
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Lena Thason

  • Scout
  • Lena Thason
  • Lives in Vellore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  41 helpful votes
  •  7923 readers
6.5/7
Posted Oct 23, 2014
Kerla S Kranti Route: Vellore ––› Kerala
We visited Kerala for the 1st time with friends. So it was enjoyable. My dream was to go Kerala once in my life and when I visited Kerala it came true, The natural beauty of Kerala is lovable. I travelled by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerla S Kranti(12218)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Katpadi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Malkera Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Sandeep kumar

  • Scout
  • Sandeep kumar
  • 3 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  5561 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 2, 2014
Kerla S Kranti Route: Patiala ––› Munnar
It was a great experience as for the first time I spent 40 hours in the train and the route from Panvel to Ernakulam was outstanding (Konkan route). I can never forget this journey as the route has lots of bridges, rivers and scenery on the way. Somewhere we saw small villages near to Goa with log huts and small roads.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kerla S Kranti(12218)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.50/7
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.50/7
Trip Includes:  Las Palmas
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Trivandrum Kochuveli