12257/Kochuveli Gr

Kochuveli Gr (12257) Train

Kochuveli Gr
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Kochuveli Gr/12257 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kochuveli Gr (12257)

  • Runs on: Tue, Thu, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 47 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction Source21:00 0 Km.
Banaswadi 21:2521:27 15 Km.
Dharmapuri 23:3323:35 159 Km.
Salem Junction 01:2501:30 225 Km.
Erode Junction 02:2502:30 288 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 04:0604:10 388 Km.
Palakkad Junction 05:3005:35 443 Km.
Thrissur 06:4006:43 520 Km.
Aluva 07:4207:44 574 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 08:1008:15 591 Km.
Kottayam 09:2509:30 653 Km.
Chengannur 10:0910:10 688 Km.
Mavelikara 10:1910:21 701 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 10:2810:30 708 Km.
Kollam Junction 11:2011:25 749 Km.
Trivandrum Kochuveli 12:35Destination 808 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Kochuveli Gr

Sreekanth
  • Sreekanth
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
Sreekanth
5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2014 Oct 14, 2014
Kochuveli Gr Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
The journey was fine by train and the place Munnar was awesome greenery all around. The hotel accommodation at Munnar, Hill Station Green Manson Resort was good with all the basic facilities. The climate was cool, nice place for a honeymoon trip. Over all a nice experience.
Train name (Train no): Kochuveli Gr(12257)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Parag Prasannan
  • Parag Prasannan
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 3 photos
  • 2 Reviews
Parag Prasannan
6.5/7
Posted Jul 25, 2014 Jul 25, 2014
This train is usually on time. It leaves at 9 pm from Bangalore unlike other services which leave earlier, so we don't miss that day trying to reach the station and we can leave after our work. The Island Express however which is later than this, reaches very late the next day, so I don't prefer that train. This train is bit congested in third AC compared to other trains. But hey, you are travelling cheaper.

Well, usually it is a night train, so hardly get to see the views. Nice charging points are there, so watch some movie in your mobile or laptop during the travel. The side also has three berths, so space is a little screwed up for tall guys.

Clean toilets but does not have tissue rolls or soap. Tea coffee and food do come in the train. I have not tried it, so no comments on that. Also if you require blanket you have to either book it along with your ticket or buy it once you are in the coach. They won’t deliver it to you.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kochuveli Gr(12257)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thrissur
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We were going for a one day visit to Thrissur and we just needed a decent place near the railway station to freshen up. We found this ideal economical affordable place within walkable distance from the railway station. We can spot it as soon as you exit the station, but the only problem is you...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sachetan
  • Sachetan
  • 3 Reviews
Sachetan
6/7
Posted Apr 30, 2014 Apr 30, 2014
Kochuveli Gr Route: Bangalore ––› Kottayam
We took 12257/Yesvantpur-Kochuveli Garib Rath Express train to reach Kottayam. Nearest train station to Kottayam is Ernakulam from their its about two hour journey. One has to book ticket well in advance atleast a month earlier. We have booked ticket two months before the journey. Better to carry bed sheet and blanket or while booking the ticket pay 20INR extra and you can avail them at compartment. Carrying packed food is better idea.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kochuveli Gr(12257)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
Stayed in this hotel with my wife during our honeymoon visit in December. This was booked by one of my friend Arun. It was an excellent choice.

Gold Field lake resort location is good, situated perfectly on the bank of Vembanad lake. We really enjoyed spending time by sitting on the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kottayam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Alex
  • Alex
  • 2 Reviews
Alex
4/7
Posted Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2013
The train offers good value for money. The cleanliness is average. It needs improvement I am sure! The pantry is there, but I would suggest you carry food from home. That way it is safe. The security aspect in the train is well taken care of, and you can feel safe inside!
More »
Train name (Train no): Kochuveli Gr(12257)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kollam Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Royal Pride
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Trivandrum Kochuveli

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Tri... M T W T F S S
12777 Kochuveli Express 15:20 06:30 N N Y N N N N
16561 Kochuveli Acex 15:20 06:50 N N N Y N N N

Road/Route Map For Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction To Trivandrum Kochuveli

Driving directions from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction to Trivandrum Kochuveli
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
31South Park Hotel
29 Reviews
Hotel
12th Avenue
54 Reviews
Hotel
Atria Hotel
45 Reviews
Hotel
The Infantry Hotel
127 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Surya Hotel
14 Reviews
Hotel
Presidency Hotel
42 Reviews
Hotel
Dream Cochin
36 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of