12322/Kolkata Mail

Kolkata Mail (12322) Train (Mumbai CST to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Kolkata Mail
Average Rating :
3.4 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Kolkata Mail/12322 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 34 hours 34 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST (CSTM) Source21:25 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 21:4021:45 9 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 22:2522:30 54 km
Kasara (KSRA) 23:3823:40 121 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 00:1500:20 137 km
Devlali (DVL) 00:5801:00 182 km
Nasik Road (NK) 01:1001:15 187 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 02:1002:13 260 km
Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 02:5803:00 328 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 03:5804:00 421 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 04:2504:35 445 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 05:1805:20 499 km
Nepanagar (NPNR) 05:3805:40 526 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 07:0007:05 568 km
Harda (HD) 08:0308:05 676 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 09:3009:40 752 km
Pipariya (PPI) 10:3110:33 819 km
Gadarwara (GAR) 11:0511:07 869 km
Kareli (KY) 11:2711:29 897 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 11:4511:47 913 km
Shridham (SRID) 12:1212:14 944 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 13:1013:20 997 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 14:3014:35 1088 km
Maihar (MYR) 15:2515:27 1151 km
Satna Junction (STA) 16:1016:20 1186 km
Manikpur Junction (MKP) 18:0718:12 1263 km
Shankargarh (SRJ) 18:5118:53 1319 km
Naini (NYN) 20:0120:03 1356 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 20:2520:58 1364 km
Vindhyachal (BDL) 22:0022:02 1446 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 22:1822:20 1453 km
Chunar Junction (CAR) 22:4622:48 1484 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 00:0200:12 1516 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 00:5000:52 1569 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 01:2201:24 1616 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 01:4101:43 1634 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 01:5601:58 1651 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 03:0003:05 1719 km
Koderma (KQR) 04:1804:20 1795 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 04:5504:57 1844 km
Parasnath (PNME) 05:2805:30 1871 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 06:2006:30 1889 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 07:0507:15 1918 km
Barakar (BRR) 07:5407:56 1959 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 08:1508:30 1977 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 08:4508:47 1995 km
Durgapur (DGR) 09:0909:13 2019 km
Panagarh (PAN) 09:2309:25 2034 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 10:1210:17 2082 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 11:45Destination 2177 km

4 traveller reviews for Kolkata Mail

Arin Paul

  • Explorer
  • Arin Paul
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 122 photos
  • 13 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  9741 readers
1/7
Posted Oct 14, 2015
Kolkata Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Kolkata
This was a very urgent trip so had to get premium tatkal tickets. Sadly all tickets in all other trains had been sold out, even the premium ones. Had to go on a sleeper ticket by paying AC rates, premium tatkal you see. This January, 2015. Well, I was hurrying to CST as I thought I would be late. The train departs at 21:30 hours. I reached just 5 minutes before departure and was huffing and puffing. But, OMG, there was no sign of the train. No, it didn't leave. Actually it was late. Late? Very Late. at 0030 hours the train departed, 3 hours late from CST. It usually takes 38 hours and 15 minutes to reach Howrah. But this good fellow took close to 48 hours to reach. It was a terrible journey.
Train name (Train no): Kolkata Mail(12322)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kanika Sharma

  • Scout
  • Kanika Sharma
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  82 helpful votes
  •  12442 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 27, 2014
Kolkata Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Pachmarhi
Pick the one mentioned as after the dayís work and you can board the train. Journey was quite relaxed and nice. Night was good if you have taken AC tickets. Toilets are not much clean preferred to carry tissues and hand sanitizers.

This train will take you till Jabalpur after that you have to take another train from Jabalpur to Pipariya and from Pipariya taxis can be taken to resorts.

Nice resorts of tourism department are available to stay. Place is famous for natural scenery and waterfalls. Trekkers can go and explore new challenges in trekking.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kolkata Mail(12322)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jabalpur Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Pachmarhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 81 votes

Shafaqat Khan

  • Scout
  • Shafaqat Khan
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  6913 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 7, 2014
Kolkata Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Kolkata
Kolkata Mail is one of the best trains from Kolkata to Mumbai. It arrive on each station at proper given time and also the toilet of this train was very clean and the food had both veg and non-veg meals with good service. The train comprises of 1AC, 2AC, 3AC with sleeper class which is the best for the passengers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kolkata Mail(12322)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 86 votes

Prakhar Dave

  • Scout
  • Prakhar Dave
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  5302 readers
0.5/7
Posted Jul 16, 2014
Kolkata Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Jabalpur
I travelled by Mumbai Mail because it covers mainly all major stations. Third AC seats were in average conditions and the view was really good. Toilets and bedding were not clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kolkata Mail(12322)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Jabalpur Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Kol... M T W T F S S
12261 Howrah Duronto 17:15 19:40 N Y Y Y N N Y
12809 Howrah Mail 20:35 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12859 Gitanjali Exp 06:00 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12869 Howrah Sup Exp 11:05 19:30 N N N N N N Y
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction