10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
24 24 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

24 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Vidhu Gupta

  • Tourist
  • Vidhu Gupta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  4164 readers
Vidhu Gupta
5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Jul 12, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We have decided to go Goa by train so we had booked our tickets two months in advance and we have got confirmed tickets for Konkan Kanya Express. Due to rain train got delayed, but while returning it was late for 6 hours. I strongly suggest you all to do check train status before check out from the hotel.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Akshay Jadhav

  • Connoisseur
  • Akshay Jadhav
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 7 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  1273 readers
Akshay Jadhav
6/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Jul 1, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Calangute
Train travel is easy and can be better if done by Janshatabdi as that train is faster and expected to reach faster and is cheaper also since only sitting travel is available. Trains are problematic in rainy season and can stop working due to Land Slides.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Thivim
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Arun mehta

  • Scout
  • Arun mehta
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1344 readers
Arun mehta
5.5/7
Posted 2 months ago May 19, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Surat ––› Madikeri
Greenery all around and very exciting while passing through tunnels. A memorable experience for the children. Food available in the train is very average. Toilets were not cleaned. Train speed is very slow as it is ran by diesel engine. Cleanliness is good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Adil Dhalait

  • Scout
  • Adil Dhalait
  • Lives in Thane
  • 1 Review
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  2170 readers
Adil Dhalait
5/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 28, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Thane ––› Calangute
Konkan Kanya Express is a Superfast Indian Railways train running between Mumbai and Madgaon on the Konkan Railway route. The train covers the 579.8 km journey in about 13 hours 25 minutes. It is an important train link serving people along the coastal areas of Maharastra and Goa. Its average speed is 49 km/h. The KJM WDP4B or WDP4 loco is in charge of the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Mehul Raval

  • Scout
  • Mehul Raval
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  2559 readers
Mehul Raval
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 18, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Porvorim
We had travel by Konkan Kanya Express from Thane @11.45 Pm reached at Thivim at 9.15 Am in 3 AC coach. Its a night journey so when you wake up, you are in Goa. To go by this train in night you need not to carry sleeping material like blankets, chadars, cushions etc. If you had booked 3AC / 2AC tickets which would help to carry less weight luggage.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
As we are Pure Veterinarians & restaurant department. Does not have sufficient menu or choice of foods for the same. Limited menus of Veg. Foods also have low quality of taste. As the resort interiors & designs are made for pleasant stay for us & as it was away from other hotel & restaurants,...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Archana Parekh

  • Scout
  • Archana Parekh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  3183 readers
Archana Parekh
4.5/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 16, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Baga
Its just a awesome ride and experience of lifetime. Please check some scenic route of Indian Railways. It has awesome route. Konkan Knya Express is going from Mumbai to Goa, and covers all main Station of Konkan area. This train starting from Mumbai CST and destination is Madgaon Jn (Goa). Train timing of this train is very comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Riverside | Baga
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Rohan Sharma

  • Tourist
  • Rohan Sharma
  • 5 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  5680 readers
Rohan Sharma
6.5/7
Posted Apr 7, 2015 Apr 7, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Panvel ––› Goa
The train is approx on time always, although can't tell if it reaches on time always there at Goa. Do go from sleeper as you will enjoy the tunnels on the way. Journey will be awesome if you are a group of more than five people. Do travel in rains or winters as summers are unbearable in trains at this route.

You will be amazed from what the hawkers have to offer you in the train. Huge variety of foods will be available for you to try and complete your journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Chirag Mehta

  • Expert
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
  •  368 helpful votes
  •  46875 readers
Chirag Mehta
5/7
Posted Mar 28, 2015 Mar 28, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Porvorim
Take a train, sleep and wake up with good scenic world outside. Journey starts in the night so its pitch dark but through early morning it passes through tunnel, waterfalls and jungles which makes ride truly enjoyable. Food vendors will come in the morning for breakfast. Toilets are more or less clean but prefer to travel in air conditioned compartments.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Chirag Mehta

  • Expert
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
  •  368 helpful votes
  •  46875 readers
Chirag Mehta
5.5/7
Posted Mar 26, 2015 Mar 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Mapusa
This train route goes through one of the finest landscape. It starts late in the evening so nothing is visible at that time but when sun rises it's boom time. Tunnels, green lands, mountains, water fall and many more things.

Train starts around 10. 20 pm from CST in Mumbai and reaches around 11. 00 at Madgaon station.

Air Conditioned compartments are clean and comfortable with clean toilets. Food options in the train are plenty so are at stations en-route.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sterling Resorts | Mapusa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Amit

  • Scout
  • Amit
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  3510 readers
Amit
6/7
Posted Mar 25, 2015 Mar 25, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Colva
The train journey was best, economical and comfortable. TTE in this route was also good and co-operative. Plan and book ticket in advance in weekends and holidays. The food and toilets was like other train only. Better go by train and Mudgaon Station is not very good but from this station all the South Goa beaches are nearby.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 2.00/7
Trip Includes:  Colva Kinara Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
7 Reviews
Hotel
Avenue Hotel
15 Reviews
Hotel
Surya Palace Hotel
19 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Host Inn Hotel
6 Reviews
Hotel
Avion Hotel
290 Reviews
Hotel
Four Seasons Hotel
62 Reviews
Hotel
The Cottage
8 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of