10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
27 27 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

27 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Varun Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Varun Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  194 readers
Varun Sharma
6/7
Posted 1 week ago Aug 20, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Colva
This was my first journey to Goa. First time was traveling from Mumbai to GOA in train. We departed at night around 10.30 and reached Goa early morning around 7.30 Am. Overall, I liked that journey and I ll never forget this journey. During or journey to Goa from Mumbai. Train stopped at different Stations and it was a good experience to see new places.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rachna Garg

  • Connoisseur
  • Rachna Garg
  • 11 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  7995 readers
Rachna Garg
5/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Aug 3, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Tarkarli
There is nothing much to write about it as we we travelled at night. But still the experience was nice. We booked second class A/c seats. Which made our journey very comfortable. The food inside the train was tasty and hygienic. The train was almost on time there was a little delay in the arrival but its normal.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Sindhudurg
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vidhu Gupta

  • Explorer
  • Vidhu Gupta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  5752 readers
Vidhu Gupta
5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Jul 30, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We took Konkan Kanya Express because it goes in the night so we can work all day and take the journey during the night. When we woke up next morning, it's all greenery and we were amazed to see the view from the train. This train takes little more time to reach the destination, but it's still worth a try.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vidhu Gupta

  • Explorer
  • Vidhu Gupta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  5752 readers
Vidhu Gupta
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 12, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We have decided to go Goa by train so we had booked our tickets two months in advance and we have got confirmed tickets for Konkan Kanya Express. Due to rain train got delayed, but while returning it was late for 6 hours. I strongly suggest you all to do check train status before check out from the hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Akshay Jadhav

  • Scout
  • Akshay Jadhav
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 7 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2964 readers
Akshay Jadhav
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 1, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Calangute
Train travel is easy and can be better if done by Janshatabdi as that train is faster and expected to reach faster and is cheaper also since only sitting travel is available. Trains are problematic in rainy season and can stop working due to Land Slides.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Thivim
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Arun mehta

  • Scout
  • Arun mehta
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1940 readers
Arun mehta
5.5/7
Posted 3 months ago May 19, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Surat ––› Madikeri
Greenery all around and very exciting while passing through tunnels. A memorable experience for the children. Food available in the train is very average. Toilets were not cleaned. Train speed is very slow as it is ran by diesel engine. Cleanliness is good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Adil Dhalait

  • Scout
  • Adil Dhalait
  • Lives in Thane
  • 1 Review
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  2702 readers
Adil Dhalait
5/7
Posted Apr 28, 2015 Apr 28, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Thane ––› Calangute
Konkan Kanya Express is a Superfast Indian Railways train running between Mumbai and Madgaon on the Konkan Railway route. The train covers the 579.8 km journey in about 13 hours 25 minutes. It is an important train link serving people along the coastal areas of Maharastra and Goa. Its average speed is 49 km/h. The KJM WDP4B or WDP4 loco is in charge of the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Mehul Raval

  • Scout
  • Mehul Raval
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  21 helpful votes
  •  3179 readers
Mehul Raval
7/7
Posted Apr 18, 2015 Apr 18, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Porvorim
We had travel by Konkan Kanya Express from Thane @11.45 Pm reached at Thivim at 9.15 Am in 3 AC coach. Its a night journey so when you wake up, you are in Goa. To go by this train in night you need not to carry sleeping material like blankets, chadars, cushions etc. If you had booked 3AC / 2AC tickets which would help to carry less weight luggage.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
As we are Pure Veterinarians & restaurant department. Does not have sufficient menu or choice of foods for the same. Limited menus of Veg. Foods also have low quality of taste. As the resort interiors & designs are made for pleasant stay for us & as it was away from other hotel & restaurants,...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Archana Parekh

  • Scout
  • Archana Parekh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  19 helpful votes
  •  3839 readers
Archana Parekh
4.5/7
Posted Apr 16, 2015 Apr 16, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Baga
Its just a awesome ride and experience of lifetime. Please check some scenic route of Indian Railways. It has awesome route. Konkan Knya Express is going from Mumbai to Goa, and covers all main Station of Konkan area. This train starting from Mumbai CST and destination is Madgaon Jn (Goa). Train timing of this train is very comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Riverside | Baga
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Rohan Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Rohan Sharma
  • 5 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  6432 readers
Rohan Sharma
6.5/7
Posted Apr 7, 2015 Apr 7, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Panvel ––› Goa
The train is approx on time always, although can't tell if it reaches on time always there at Goa. Do go from sleeper as you will enjoy the tunnels on the way. Journey will be awesome if you are a group of more than five people. Do travel in rains or winters as summers are unbearable in trains at this route.

You will be amazed from what the hawkers have to offer you in the train. Huge variety of foods will be available for you to try and complete your journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Avenue Hotel
18 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
7 Reviews
Hotel
Nanutel Hotel
41 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sea Side Hotel
5 Reviews
Hotel
Pearl Residency
4 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of