10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
36 36 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

36 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Sanjay Choithramani

  • Connoisseur
  • Sanjay Choithramani
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 26 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  19064 readers
Sanjay Choithramani
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Mar 24, 2016
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Bardez
Traveled in train after a long time. My kids wanted to experience train travel. Booked in Tatkal and got a 2nd AC reservation. As our kids are small (<5yrs) they slept with us in the same berth. This train starts at 11 pm and reaches Thivim at 9am. It started on time and reached an hour late. Overall very clean, bed rolls, toilets were neat and clean. Surprisingly breakfast that we purchased was excellent. Pantry food quality has improved. There are prepaid cabs available at the station which was very good, convenient and hassle free. Was very pleasantly surprised when I received an IVR generated call in the afternoon asking for feedback on my travel. Very specific questions around bed roll and quality or Air con was asked. Excellent initiative making people feel special by asking feedback. May be airlines need to take a leaf out of Indian railways.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Visited on 18th March. We had a booking for Novotel Resort (earlier called Grand Mercure) but as I required a early check in rooms were available at Novotel Shrem and hence we decided to take a transfer to the Shrem. The staff was very helpful, good check in experience got a upgrade to a suite...more »
Trip Includes:  | Bardez
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sanjay Bodhani

  • Tourist
  • Sanjay Bodhani
  • Lives in Kharagpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1968 readers
Sanjay Bodhani
4/7
Posted 3 months ago Mar 7, 2016
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Kanpur ––› Baga
Overall the traveling by train was good, we have enjoy the traveling, and our returning was from flight that was very good. The train was late near about 3 hours. We were very much tired, but the excitement off goa kills that tiredness, the tracks were good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 1.00/7
Trip Includes:  | Baga
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Aaditya Masurekar

  • Scout
  • Aaditya Masurekar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 14 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  6724 readers
Aaditya Masurekar
7/7
Posted Jan 4, 2016 Jan 4, 2016
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Panjim
Ever heard of chicken lollypops and veg spring roll being served in trains? well this is one such train journey you can never forget. Tomato soup, Chicken lollypop, Chicken fried rice and chicken manchurian is cooked in the pantry and is served in this train.

No need to carry your dinner with you because if you don't like chinese these guys serve you veg and non veg thali and a range of sweet dishes including rasgulla and gulab jamun.

This train is mostly 1 to 2 hours late so if you have a tight schedule and if you have boarded this train then you are in for a nightmare. However this train halts at all major stations in Goa starting from Pernem, Thivim, Karmali and Margao.

In spite of not reaching on time ever, to get tickets in this train, you need to book 2months prior to the date of your journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This is a heritage paradise. One of the favourite destination for all foreign tourists visiting Goa. It gives you the feel of staying in a palace. Artistic had crafted chairs, beds with artistic mouldings, beautiful paintings and gorgeous interiors, this place surely tops the charts of Heritage...more »
Trip Includes:  | Panjim
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ibnemadyan Rangwala

  • Explorer
  • Ibnemadyan Rangwala
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 8 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  23250 readers
Ibnemadyan Rangwala
7/7
Posted Nov 20, 2015 Nov 20, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Tarkarli
On time seats clean reservation available easily provides great views. Train stations where it stopped had all facilities. Toilets are clean. Staff is good not many hawkers board the train so not much disturbance no harassment from beggars its nearer to the resort destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kudal
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Rosary Paradise | Tarkarli | Tarkarli Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Apu Shah

  • Explorer
  • Apu Shah
  • 9 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  4907 readers
Apu Shah
4/7
Posted Nov 17, 2015 Nov 17, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We had taken 10111 Konkan Kanya Express from Mumbai CST. The Train timing is good but it is always late by 45 minutes to 1 1/2 hours. The bedding provided by the attendant was very bad. The towels which was given only after asking were very bad. It looked like it has not been washed.The toilets are not clean. In the morning the water tank was empty. On complaining to attendant he said we can go to other boogie. If the train reaches on time at Madgaon and the train are cleaned then really this is good train for Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kunal  Parkar

  • Scout
  • Kunal Parkar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2427 readers
Kunal Parkar
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The journey was tiring. A lot of people entered the train without the tickets. So going to the loo or just going outside was a big task. Plus I was travelling in October, so it was too hot. If you decide to take a train, make sure you book a AC sleeper coach or take a flight instead.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Bachelor's party. Honeymoon. Family vacation. Weddings. Getaway. Rave parties. Beaches. Music. There's no doubt Goa is everyone's favourite. And there in lies the biggest problem. People love it so much that they just can't live without it.

To make it simpler haver divided my journey...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Neeraj Kumar

  • Scout
  • Neeraj Kumar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2390 readers
Neeraj Kumar
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
I have travelled with my newly wedded wife. It was a great experience. I had fun with my wife there. I travelled by train. It was a nice view through all the travel lot of tunnels. The food was very good in train as well as stations. Toilet was clean too. I have travelled in second ac class. The train was on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ray Vaz

  • Tourist
  • Ray Vaz
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  2322 readers
Ray Vaz
6/7
Posted Oct 23, 2015 Oct 23, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Konkan kanya is by far the best train to travel between Mumbai and Goa. It leaves from CST, people living on the central line can catch the train from there DDR and THN. western line people can board from DDR, remember to be quick as train doesn't halt for long. The pantry service starts as soon as the journey begins.

It's reasonable and there is a variety to choose from. The train is always booked so plan and reserve seats well in advance. The best part of the journey is that you sleep through most of it. And so the next day you are fresh to get off at your destination which is fabulous Goa. So you don't waste that day of your stay.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ajay

  • Scout
  • Ajay
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2649 readers
Ajay
6/7
Posted Oct 1, 2015 Oct 1, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Bangalore ––› Calangute
Very enjoyable journey for us. There was many natural area and hills. We always remember this journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rajkot Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We are staying there in Sep-2015, it was fantastic experience with the resort and it's staff. There was a very honest and respectable staff. The food of resort was mind blowing and very tasty.. We all like the food mostly, And also like the swimming pool, it was clean and more suitable for...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Varun Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Varun Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  9063 readers
Varun Sharma
6/7
Posted Aug 20, 2015 Aug 20, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Colva
This was my first journey to Goa. First time was traveling from Mumbai to GOA in train. We departed at night around 10.30 and reached Goa early morning around 7.30 Am. Overall, I liked that journey and I ll never forget this journey. During or journey to Goa from Mumbai. Train stopped at different Stations and it was a good experience to see new places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y