10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
13 13 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

13 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Amit Motwani
  • Amit Motwani
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 11 photos
  • 9 Reviews
Amit Motwani
5.5/7
Posted 7 days ago Feb 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Goa is my favourite destination and this is my 7th Goa trip in 6 yrs. Always travel from Konkan Kanya Express. Because you can enjoy early morning Konkan Ghats and the beautiful views. You reach there by morning 11-12 at station and you can easily utilize that day also.

I travelled in 3rd AC class. It is very much comfortable. I ate food from pantry. It is pretty cheap and tastes good at that price. You get shopping cart in train as you get in plane. Service is good, toilets are clean and hygienic even in sleeper class.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It is different from whole india because of free culture. It is world 6th best nightlife. Goan people are very much tourist friendly. Apart from beaches you get waterfalls like Dudhsagar waterfalls Indias largest waterfall. Churches, forts and There cafes of old style, their goan konkani food...more »
Trip Includes:  Dudhsagar Spa Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ayush Jain
  • Ayush Jain
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 Reviews
Ayush Jain
3.5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Feb 3, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Well this was my first visit to Goa. I had been in Goa last November, 2014. We took the train from Dadar. The train is good, toilets were not that clean but manageable. The only thing about Konkan Kanya was that it was not on time. Our train was delayed by two hours. But speaking frankly we enjoyed it. We had a group of friends so it didn't bothered us much.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raj Bhavsar
  • Raj Bhavsar
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 1 Review
Raj Bhavsar
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Jan 9, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Ahmedabad ––› Goa
The journey to Goa from Ahmedabad was indeed superb as we all were friends who got seats in same compartment. The journey started in ADI-Duronto express till Mumbai Central and then the same day train fro Mumbai CST to Madgaon in Majestic train Konkan Kanya Express.

We were in general compartment and it was fun to be in one! AC compartment will let you miss some of the memorizing views on way and the early morning bird sounds at a station where train stops for 3-5 mins. After crossing Thivim Station the nature takes a dress up and a decent view of nature till last point of Goa!

If you want to live in the city area leave the train in Thivim or Madagaon. That was the most beautiful train journey of my life as Goa was always a point of craze in my mind. I enjoyed it too much. Hope you also will enjoy a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shailesh Raut
  • Shailesh Raut
  • Lives in Thane
  • 3 Reviews
Shailesh Raut
4.5/7
Posted 3 months ago Dec 4, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Thane ––› Tarkarli
The travelling by train in Konkan was a nice experience. We have booked AC III tier ticket and the train was 30 min late. The sightseeing from train was nice. Bedding facility was given. The toilets were clean. The food was very nice and they give variety of breakfast
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kudal
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Soham Resorts | Tarkarli Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 12 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014 Oct 26, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Salcette
Train leaves at night and reaches in the morning time. Food options offered by caterers are better than most trains in India. Trains are mostly clean. Route is scenic and offers one of the best views enroute. Bathrooms are just okay avoid if you can. Just wake up early in the morning and enjoy view outside window.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 12 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
6/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014 Oct 26, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Best timing to travel to Goa overnight journey in morning to reach Goa zoop. Train is comfortable in general travelling while approaching festivals or public holidays will have good people around in train. Three tier air condition coach is advisable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kapil
  • Kapil
  • 2 Reviews
Kapil
6/7
Posted Jul 18, 2014 Jul 18, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Thane ––› Calangute
Nice. It was a night journey. But train was late as there is only one track to reach Goa. But enjoyed a lot. Had fun with friends and the weather was nice outside and many tunnels came. Itís good to travel by night as you reach early morning. Hope to go by this train soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Avantika Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vishal
  • Vishal
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
Vishal
7/7
Posted Jun 12, 2014 Jun 12, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
It was a superb journey. We too the train at night at 11.15 pm from Dadar and then got down at Karmali the next day morning at 10.20 am. The service in the train was good. I am very happy with that I got. It was really good. I had great fun! Would go in that route again.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Debopam Roy
  • Debopam Roy
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Pune
  • 10 photos
  • 9 Reviews
Debopam Roy
4/7
Posted Apr 22, 2014 Apr 22, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Panvel ––› Anjuna Beach
There's no point in travelling by this train, as you hardly get a chance to enjoy the konkan railway, as most of the journey is in your sleep. Better to travel by a day time train, so that the sights are properly enjoyed. By chance, our train was late by more than 6 hours, so we got a chance to appreciate, what we would have missed, if we were on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 0.50/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Dinesh Kamble
  • Dinesh Kamble
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
Dinesh Kamble
5.5/7
Posted Apr 1, 2014 Apr 1, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Calangute
The train got 10 minutes late, but that was ok. The best part was to go to Goa with friends for the first time. As we all know the toilet facilities with Indian railways is never up to the mark. If you travel by train you can get to see the sunrise from the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Blue Star Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Driving directions from Mumbai CST to Madgaon Junction
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Surya Palace Hotel
16 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
4 Reviews
Hotel
Nanutel Hotel
37 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Crystal Hotel
12 Reviews
Hotel
Airlink Hotel
33 Reviews
Hotel
Four Seasons Hotel
46 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of