10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
33 33 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

33 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Ibnemadyan Rangwala

  • Explorer
  • Ibnemadyan Rangwala
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 8 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  6034 readers
Ibnemadyan Rangwala
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Nov 20, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Tarkarli
On time seats clean reservation available easily provides great views. Train stations where it stopped had all facilities. Toilets are clean. Staff is good not many hawkers board the train so not much disturbance no harassment from beggars its nearer to the resort destination.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kudal
 4.00/7
Trip Includes:  Rosary Paradise | Tarkarli | Tarkarli Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Apu Shah

  • Explorer
  • Apu Shah
  • 9 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  1282 readers
Apu Shah
4/7
Posted 3 months ago Nov 17, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We had taken 10111 Konkan Kanya Express from Mumbai CST. The Train timing is good but it is always late by 45 minutes to 1 1/2 hours. The bedding provided by the attendant was very bad. The towels which was given only after asking were very bad. It looked like it has not been washed.The toilets are not clean. In the morning the water tank was empty. On complaining to attendant he said we can go to other boogie. If the train reaches on time at Madgaon and the train are cleaned then really this is good train for Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kunal  Parkar

  • Scout
  • Kunal Parkar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  243 readers
Kunal Parkar
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The journey was tiring. A lot of people entered the train without the tickets. So going to the loo or just going outside was a big task. Plus I was travelling in October, so it was too hot. If you decide to take a train, make sure you book a AC sleeper coach or take a flight instead.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Bachelor's party. Honeymoon. Family vacation. Weddings. Getaway. Rave parties. Beaches. Music. There's no doubt Goa is everyone's favourite. And there in lies the biggest problem. People love it so much that they just can't live without it.

To make it simpler haver divided my journey...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Neeraj Kumar

  • Scout
  • Neeraj Kumar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  256 readers
Neeraj Kumar
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
I have travelled with my newly wedded wife. It was a great experience. I had fun with my wife there. I travelled by train. It was a nice view through all the travel lot of tunnels. The food was very good in train as well as stations. Toilet was clean too. I have travelled in second ac class. The train was on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ray Vaz

  • Tourist
  • Ray Vaz
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  187 readers
Ray Vaz
6/7
Posted Oct 23, 2015 Oct 23, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Konkan kanya is by far the best train to travel between Mumbai and Goa. It leaves from CST, people living on the central line can catch the train from there DDR and THN. western line people can board from DDR, remember to be quick as train doesn't halt for long. The pantry service starts as soon as the journey begins.

It's reasonable and there is a variety to choose from. The train is always booked so plan and reserve seats well in advance. The best part of the journey is that you sleep through most of it. And so the next day you are fresh to get off at your destination which is fabulous Goa. So you don't waste that day of your stay.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ajay

  • Scout
  • Ajay
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  357 readers
Ajay
6/7
Posted Oct 1, 2015 Oct 1, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Bangalore ––› Calangute
Very enjoyable journey for us. There was many natural area and hills. We always remember this journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thivim
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rajkot Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We are staying there in Sep-2015, it was fantastic experience with the resort and it's staff. There was a very honest and respectable staff. The food of resort was mind blowing and very tasty.. We all like the food mostly, And also like the swimming pool, it was clean and more suitable for...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Varun Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Varun Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  6757 readers
Varun Sharma
6/7
Posted Aug 20, 2015 Aug 20, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Colva
This was my first journey to Goa. First time was traveling from Mumbai to GOA in train. We departed at night around 10.30 and reached Goa early morning around 7.30 Am. Overall, I liked that journey and I ll never forget this journey. During or journey to Goa from Mumbai. Train stopped at different Stations and it was a good experience to see new places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rachna Garg

  • Connoisseur
  • Rachna Garg
  • 3 photos
  • 15 Reviews
  •  18 helpful votes
  •  41848 readers
Rachna Garg
5/7
Posted Aug 3, 2015 Aug 3, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Tarkarli
There is nothing much to write about it as we we travelled at night. But still the experience was nice. We booked second class A/c seats. Which made our journey very comfortable. The food inside the train was tasty and hygienic. The train was almost on time there was a little delay in the arrival but its normal.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Sindhudurg
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Vidhu Gupta

  • Explorer
  • Vidhu Gupta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  17936 readers
Vidhu Gupta
5/7
Posted Jul 30, 2015 Jul 30, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We took Konkan Kanya Express because it goes in the night so we can work all day and take the journey during the night. When we woke up next morning, it's all greenery and we were amazed to see the view from the train. This train takes little more time to reach the destination, but it's still worth a try.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vidhu Gupta

  • Explorer
  • Vidhu Gupta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  17936 readers
Vidhu Gupta
5/7
Posted Jul 12, 2015 Jul 12, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
We have decided to go Goa by train so we had booked our tickets two months in advance and we have got confirmed tickets for Konkan Kanya Express. Due to rain train got delayed, but while returning it was late for 6 hours. I strongly suggest you all to do check train status before check out from the hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y