10111/Konkan Kanya Ex

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
17 17 Reviews

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:1823:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:4323:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:2500:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:3802:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:3803:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:0404:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:5004:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:2505:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:1406:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:3206:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:5206:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:1807:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:3807:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:5407:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:2208:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:5208:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:0609:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:2809:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45Destination 765 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

17 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
5/7
Posted 4 days ago Mar 28, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Porvorim
Take a train, sleep and wake up with good scenic world outside. Journey starts in the night so its pitch dark but through early morning it passes through tunnel, waterfalls and jungles which makes ride truly enjoyable. Food vendors will come in the morning for breakfast. Toilets are more or less clean but prefer to travel in air conditioned compartments.
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
5.5/7
Posted 6 days ago Mar 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Mapusa
This train route goes through one of the finest landscape. It starts late in the evening so nothing is visible at that time but when sun rises it's boom time. Tunnels, green lands, mountains, water fall and many more things.

Train starts around 10. 20 pm from CST in Mumbai and reaches around 11. 00 at Madgaon station.

Air Conditioned compartments are clean and comfortable with clean toilets. Food options in the train are plenty so are at stations en-route.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sterling Resorts | Mapusa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Amit
  • Amit
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
Amit
6/7
Posted 1 week ago Mar 25, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Colva
The train journey was best, economical and comfortable. TTE in this route was also good and co-operative. Plan and book ticket in advance in weekends and holidays. The food and toilets was like other train only. Better go by train and Mudgaon Station is not very good but from this station all the South Goa beaches are nearby.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 2.00/7
Trip Includes:  Colva Kinara Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Chetan Maratha
  • Chetan Maratha
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
Chetan Maratha
7/7
Posted 1 week ago Mar 23, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Ahmedabad ––› Goa
Konkan Kanya Express running from CST- Mumbai to Thivim- Goa. Boarding the train late night (3rd AC) accommodation of seats are okay. As per schedule train runs at night time and slept well with my family. In early morning saw natural beauty from the train. Must salute the engineers of Konkan Railway who has successfully completed the rail project. Early morning tea and breakfast at Rantangiri Station was good. Train was running late 1 and half hr. Finally train reached the destination station where arranged cab is ready to pick.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Amit Motwani
  • Amit Motwani
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 11 photos
  • 9 Reviews
Amit Motwani
5.5/7
Posted 1 month ago Feb 26, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Goa is my favourite destination and this is my 7th Goa trip in 6 yrs. Always travel from Konkan Kanya Express. Because you can enjoy early morning Konkan Ghats and the beautiful views. You reach there by morning 11-12 at station and you can easily utilize that day also.

I travelled in 3rd AC class. It is very much comfortable. I ate food from pantry. It is pretty cheap and tastes good at that price. You get shopping cart in train as you get in plane. Service is good, toilets are clean and hygienic even in sleeper class.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It is different from whole india because of free culture. It is world 6th best nightlife. Goan people are very much tourist friendly. Apart from beaches you get waterfalls like Dudhsagar waterfalls Indias largest waterfall. Churches, forts and There cafes of old style, their goan konkani food...more »
Trip Includes:  Dudhsagar Spa Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Ayush Jain
  • Ayush Jain
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 7 Reviews
Ayush Jain
3.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 3, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Well this was my first visit to Goa. I had been in Goa last November, 2014. We took the train from Dadar. The train is good, toilets were not that clean but manageable. The only thing about Konkan Kanya was that it was not on time. Our train was delayed by two hours. But speaking frankly we enjoyed it. We had a group of friends so it didn't bothered us much.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Raj Bhavsar
  • Raj Bhavsar
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 1 Review
Raj Bhavsar
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 9, 2015
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Ahmedabad ––› Goa
The journey to Goa from Ahmedabad was indeed superb as we all were friends who got seats in same compartment. The journey started in ADI-Duronto express till Mumbai Central and then the same day train fro Mumbai CST to Madgaon in Majestic train Konkan Kanya Express.

We were in general compartment and it was fun to be in one! AC compartment will let you miss some of the memorizing views on way and the early morning bird sounds at a station where train stops for 3-5 mins. After crossing Thivim Station the nature takes a dress up and a decent view of nature till last point of Goa!

If you want to live in the city area leave the train in Thivim or Madagaon. That was the most beautiful train journey of my life as Goa was always a point of craze in my mind. I enjoyed it too much. Hope you also will enjoy a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Shailesh Raut
  • Shailesh Raut
  • Lives in Thane
  • 3 Reviews
Shailesh Raut
4.5/7
Posted Dec 4, 2014 Dec 4, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Thane ––› Tarkarli
The travelling by train in Konkan was a nice experience. We have booked AC III tier ticket and the train was 30 min late. The sightseeing from train was nice. Bedding facility was given. The toilets were clean. The food was very nice and they give variety of breakfast
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kudal
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Soham Resorts | Tarkarli Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014 Oct 26, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Salcette
Train leaves at night and reaches in the morning time. Food options offered by caterers are better than most trains in India. Trains are mostly clean. Route is scenic and offers one of the best views enroute. Bathrooms are just okay avoid if you can. Just wake up early in the morning and enjoy view outside window.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Chirag Mehta
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
Chirag Mehta
6/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014 Oct 26, 2014
Konkan Kanya Ex Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Best timing to travel to Goa overnight journey in morning to reach Goa zoop. Train is comfortable in general travelling while approaching festivals or public holidays will have good people around in train. Three tier air condition coach is advisable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Mad... M T W T F S S
10103 Mandovi Express 07:10 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12133 Mangalore Exp 22:10 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Mumbai CST To Madgaon Junction

Driving directions from Mumbai CST to Madgaon Junction
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
4 Reviews
Hotel
Om Shiv Hotel
8 Reviews
Hotel
Surya Palace Hotel
16 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Pearl Residency
3 Reviews
Hotel
Grand Hotel
13 Reviews
Hotel
Grant Hotel
7 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of