12675/Kovai Express

Kovai Express (12675) Train

Kovai Express
Average Rating :
4.3/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Kovai Express/12675 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kovai Express (12675)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 12 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source06:15 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 07:1307:15 69 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 07:4407:45 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 08:1008:12 130 Km.
Ambur 08:4908:50 182 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 09:1809:20 214 Km.
Morappur 09:5910:00 268 Km.
Salem Junction 10:5210:55 334 Km.
Erode Junction 11:5111:55 396 Km.
Tiruppur 12:3812:40 446 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 13:45Destination 497 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Kovai Express

Xray Madhan
  • Xray Madhan
  • Lives in Vellore
  • 1 Review
Xray Madhan
3.5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Nov 9, 2014
Kovai Express Route: Vellore ––› Ooty
The journey was good and the train was 1 hour late. We travelled in general coach and the seats were good and the Erode junction and Tirupur junction tea were good. Toilets in the train are not clean but we managed some how and we had lunch at Coimbatore hotel and we went by bus to Ooty.
Train name (Train no): Kovai Express(12675)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Ambur
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Simonny Arah
  • Simonny Arah
  • 1 Review
Simonny Arah
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Sep 23, 2014
Kovai Express Route: Chennai ––› Erode
Many travellers prefer this train because it starts early morning before work time. So they feel itís the easiest way to travel for work. Another reason is its travel expenses are too cheap to compare to any other transport. It start on time is also the highlight of this train.

But in some situation I felt hard to travel because many of people (students, labour, ordinary people) were travelling along with my train but in unreserved compartment there were many people travelling in bad situation. Lack of space is the reason. Many students used to hang on windows of the train to travel for their destination. So I request IRCTC to add two more compartments for unreserved people.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kovai Express(12675)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Salem Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Coimbatore Main Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Coi... M T W T F S S
12243 Shatabdi Express 07:15 14:05 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E 03:25 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16041 Alleppey Exp 20:45 03:56 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Express 04:15 12:35 N N N Y Y N N
16324 Shm Tvc Express 04:15 12:35 N Y N N N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Express 23:45 07:50 Y N N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 07:50 N N Y N N Y N
16627 West Coast Exp 11:30 19:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18189 Tata Allp Express 03:25 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12508 Ghy Ers Express 04:40 13:15 N N N N Y N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 07:50 N N N Y Y N Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express 04:40 13:15 N N Y N N N N
12521 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 07:50 Y N N N N N N
12671 Nilagiri Express 21:15 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express 22:10 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Express 14:30 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12681 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:40 N N N N N Y N
12695 Trivandrum Exp 15:25 23:11 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12970 Jp Cbe Superfast Express 10:10 18:00 N Y N N N N N
06337 Ghy Kcvl Express 15:15 22:40 N N N Y N N N
06011 Kochuveli Express 21:00 04:10 N N N N Y N N
06059 Velankanni Express 23:30 07:25 N Y N N N N N
06315 Kochuveli Express 15:15 22:40 N N N N N Y N
0647 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
0603 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
0603 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
06335 Dbrg Kcvl Special 18:15 01:50 N N N N N N Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 19:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22639 Alleppey Express 20:45 03:57 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22642 Shm Tvc Superfast Express 04:15 12:35 N Y N N N N Y
22647 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 07:50 N N Y N N Y N

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Coimbatore Main Junction

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Coimbatore Main Junction
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Goldmine Hotels
51 Reviews
Hotel
Zen Garden Hotel
15 Reviews
Hotel
The Checkers
26 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
19 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
19 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of