12369/Kumbha Express

Kumbha Express (12369) Train

Kumbha Express
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Kumbha Express/12369 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Kumbha Express (12369)

  • Runs on: Mon, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 24 hours 53 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source13:10 0 Km.
Asansol Junction 15:2915:34 200 Km.
Madhupur Junction 16:3216:34 282 Km.
Jasidih Junction 16:5817:00 311 Km.
Jhajha 18:1018:15 355 Km.
Kiul Junction 18:5318:55 409 Km.
Mokama Junction 19:2619:28 443 Km.
Patna Junction 21:0021:10 532 Km.
Buxar 22:3522:37 649 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 00:2700:47 744 Km.
Varanasi Junction 01:3501:55 760 Km.
Sultanpur Junction 03:5003:52 904 Km.
Lucknow Charbagh 07:1507:30 1043 Km.
Bareilly Junction 10:5811:03 1278 Km.
Moradabad Junction 12:3513:05 1369 Km.
Haridwar Junction 16:05Destination 1536 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Kumbha Express

Shubham Srivastava

  • Scout
  • Shubham Srivastava
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 2 Reviews
  •  351 readers
Shubham Srivastava
4.5/7
Posted Dec 21, 2015 Dec 21, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Lucknow ––› Chopta
Choose a nice train otherwise you will only get late and you might have to face a delay. This train is always on time and only get late a few times that to due to bad weather conditions like fog or water logging otherwise the train is always on time.
The next junction after Lucknow is very famous for its mangoes so don't forget to taste it if you're travelling in summers.
Always buy packed water and that too from a nice stations as you might get a packed drinking water bottle from local stations which is sold by villagers , don't buy that.
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Lucknow Charbagh
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kedarnath Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Caromita Mukherjee

  • Scout
  • Caromita Mukherjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  681 readers
Caromita Mukherjee
4/7
Posted Nov 18, 2015 Nov 18, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Kolkata ––› Mussoorie
The train had the same usual facilities like all other trains. The food was ok. The toilets were not that clean just like most of the trains. The train was late to leave the station but it was fast enough on the tracks and almost made up for the delay. A big problem we faced was that whenever the train stopped at stations many people who did not have reservations got up on the reserved coaches and troubled the passengers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We visited the place for its well known aesthetic beauty and religious purposes. We selected this hotel because we heard about it from a lot of people. We were proud with our choice. The stay was wonderful. Its location couldn't have been any better. You get a great view from the rooms itself....more »
Trip Includes:  | Mussoorie | Kempty Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sarbajit Ghosh

  • Guru
  • Sarbajit Ghosh
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 63 Reviews
  •  157 helpful votes
  •  51100 readers
Sarbajit Ghosh
5/7
Posted Apr 4, 2015 Apr 4, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Kolkata ––› Mussoorie
Kumbha Express, being a super-fast train has a limited number of stoppages. The A/C compartment was clean with clean toilets, which were also cleaned en-route. The food served by the pantry car was also up-to the mark. The reached perfectly on time. We hired a car from Hardwar, went first, to Rishikesh and after staying there for two days, went to Mussorie. We stayed there for four days and then went to Hardwar again. All along the car was with us. For this reason, our journeys from one place to another were pleasant and comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Prince Verma

  • Tourist
  • Prince Verma
  • 1 Review
  •  26 helpful votes
  •  1775 readers
Prince Verma
7/7
Posted Sep 17, 2014 Sep 17, 2014
Kumbha Express Route: Varanasi ––› Haridwar
It was a good and a comfortable journey of my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 26 votes

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Haridwar Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Har... M T W T F S S
13009 Doon Express 20:30 04:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12327 Upasana Express 13:10 15:35 N Y N N Y N N
03015 Hw Puja Special 23:00 01:40 N Y N N N N N