12369/Kumbha Express

Kumbha Express (12369) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Haridwar Junction)

Kumbha Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Kumbha Express/12369 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun Travel time: 24 hours 53 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source13:10 0 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 15:2915:34 200 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 16:3216:34 282 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 16:5817:00 311 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 18:1018:15 355 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 18:5318:55 409 km
Mokama Junction (MKA) 19:2619:28 443 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 21:0021:10 532 km
Buxar (BXR) 22:3522:37 649 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 00:2700:47 744 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 01:3501:55 760 km
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 03:5003:52 904 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 07:1507:30 1043 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 10:5811:03 1278 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 12:3513:05 1369 km
Haridwar Junction (HW) 16:05Destination 1536 km

4 traveller reviews for Kumbha Express

Shubham Srivastava

  • Scout
  • Shubham Srivastava
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1965 readers
4.5/7
Posted Dec 21, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Lucknow ––› Chopta
Choose a nice train otherwise you will only get late and you might have to face a delay. This train is always on time and only get late a few times that to due to bad weather conditions like fog or water logging otherwise the train is always on time.
The next junction after Lucknow is very famous for its mangoes so don't forget to taste it if you're travelling in summers.
Always buy packed water and that too from a nice stations as you might get a packed drinking water bottle from local stations which is sold by villagers , don't buy that.
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Lucknow Charbagh
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kedarnath Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Caromita Mukherjee

  • Scout
  • Caromita Mukherjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2202 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 18, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Kolkata ––› Mussoorie
The train had the same usual facilities like all other trains. The food was ok. The toilets were not that clean just like most of the trains. The train was late to leave the station but it was fast enough on the tracks and almost made up for the delay. A big problem we faced was that whenever the train stopped at stations many people who did not have reservations got up on the reserved coaches and troubled the passengers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We visited the place for its well known aesthetic beauty and religious purposes. We selected this hotel because we heard about it from a lot of people. We were proud with our choice. The stay was wonderful. Its location couldn't have been any better. You get a great view from the rooms itself....more »
Trip Includes:  | Mussoorie | Kempty Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sarbajit Ghosh

  • Guru
  • Sarbajit Ghosh
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 62 Reviews
  •  172 helpful votes
  •  66456 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 4, 2015
Kumbha Express Route: Kolkata ––› Mussoorie
Kumbha Express, being a super-fast train has a limited number of stoppages. The A/C compartment was clean with clean toilets, which were also cleaned en-route. The food served by the pantry car was also up-to the mark. The reached perfectly on time. We hired a car from Hardwar, went first, to Rishikesh and after staying there for two days, went to Mussorie. We stayed there for four days and then went to Hardwar again. All along the car was with us. For this reason, our journeys from one place to another were pleasant and comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Prince Verma

  • Tourist
  • Prince Verma
  • 1 Review
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  2322 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 17, 2014
Kumbha Express Route: Varanasi ––› Haridwar
It was a good and a comfortable journey of my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kumbha Express(12369)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Haridwar Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Har... M T W T F S S
13009 Doon Express 20:30 04:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12327 Upasana Express 13:10 15:35 N Y N N Y N N
03015 Hw Puja Special 23:00 01:40 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Haridwar Junction

Guest Houses
R.K Residency Hotel, Haridwar
1 Review
Hotel
RBT Inn Hotel, Haridwar
14 Reviews
Hotel
Aarti Hotel, Haridwar
53 Reviews