22623/Madurai Express

Madurai Express (22623) Train

Madurai Express
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
1 1 Review

Madurai Express/22623 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Madurai Express (22623)

  • Runs on: Fri, Sun
  • Travel time: 9 hours 39 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source22:45 0 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 23:3823:40 56 Km.
Villupuram Junction 01:1001:20 159 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 02:0402:05 201 Km.
Chidambaram 02:5402:55 244 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 03:3303:35 281 Km.
Kumbakonam 04:0404:05 312 Km.
Thanjavur Junction 04:5304:55 351 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 05:5506:00 401 Km.
Dindigul Junction 07:2807:30 495 Km.
Madurai Junction 08:50Destination 561 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

1 traveller review for Madurai Express

Nagarajan C p

  • Scout
  • Nagarajan C p
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  1954 readers
Nagarajan C p
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 28, 2015
Madurai Express Route: Chennai ––› Kumbakonam
The journey started from Chennai to alight at Kumbakonam. Itís nice to have boarding time by 10.45 Pm and get down by 4. 05 Am at Kumbakonam, so that can plan for early morning visits to temple starting by 6.30 Am. Travelled in S6 Coach which was a new coach with Indian and Wesern toilets which was clean and water filled tanks. Also, its a Bio-toilet, so a next feature of toilet facility in the coach we travelled with. Berths were convenient to get deep sleep within the travel time. Overall, pick this train No 22623 for travelling to Kumbakonam and Thanjavoor to reach early morning and plan for religious travels.
Train name (Train no): Madurai Express(22623)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kumbakonam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The deities here are Shiva is worshipped as Adi Kumbeswarar, and is represented by the lingam. His consort Parvati is depicted as Mangalambigai Amman. Its believed that, the town named Kumbakonam derived from this temple, since a Mythical pot (Kumbha) of the Hindu god Brahma that contained the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Adi Kumbeswarar Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Madurai Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Mad... M T W T F S S
12652 T N Smprk Krnti 18:30 03:45 N Y N Y N N N
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex 07:40 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp 19:35 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Tiruchendur Express 16:05 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12631 Nellai Express 20:10 04:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp 17:30 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Exp 13:20 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12637 Pandian Express 21:20 06:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 03:20 Y N N N N Y N
12661 Pothigai Exp 20:10 04:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 06:30 Y N N N N N N
12667 Nagercoil Exp 18:50 03:20 N N N Y N N N
12693 Pearl City Exp 19:15 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06007 Tuticorin Express 20:20 06:30 N N N Y N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 06:50 N N Y N N N N
0651 Nagercoil Exp 14:40 00:35 N Y N N N N N
0639 Nagercoil Exp 18:45 03:25 Y N N N N N N
0637 Nagercoil Exp 20:20 06:50 N N N Y N N N
0609 Sengottai Exp 20:20 06:50 N N N N N Y N
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 06:50 N N Y N N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16129 Ms Tn Link Exp 07:40 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chidambaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Grand Park
11 Reviews
Check all Chidambaram hotels ›
Kumbakonam hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Vinayaga Hotel
26 Reviews
Hotel
Quality Inn Viha
4 Reviews
Check all Kumbakonam hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of