11094/Mahanagari Exp

Mahanagari Exp (11094) Train (Varanasi Junction to Mumbai CST)

Mahanagari Exp
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Mahanagari Exp/11094 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 25 hours 7 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Varanasi Junction (BSB) Source11:20 0 km
Kashi (KEI) 11:3111:33 6 km
Chunar Junction (CAR) 12:2612:28 49 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 12:5813:00 80 km
Vindhyachal (BDL) 13:1013:12 87 km
Chheoki (COI) 15:1015:20 161 km
Manikpur Junction (MKP) 17:0517:10 253 km
Satna Junction (STA) 18:2018:30 330 km
Maihar (MYR) 18:5318:55 366 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 19:4519:50 428 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 21:1021:20 519 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 22:3622:38 603 km
Pipariya (PPI) 23:3823:40 697 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 01:2001:30 764 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 04:1004:15 948 km
Nepanagar (NPNR) 04:5304:55 990 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 05:1305:15 1017 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 06:0006:15 1071 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 06:3806:40 1095 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 08:1508:20 1255 km
Nasik Road (NK) 09:1809:20 1328 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 11:0311:05 1379 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 12:5513:00 1462 km
Thane (TNA) 13:1813:20 1482 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 13:4813:50 1507 km
Mumbai CST (CSTM) 14:15Destination 1515 km

4 traveller reviews for Mahanagari Exp

Sisir kumar dasgupta

  • Scout
  • Sisir kumar dasgupta
  • Lives in Dispur
  • 7 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  5328 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2015
Mahanagari Exp Route: Varanasi ––› Vindhyachal
Train originate from Varanasi. So it was clean, toilet was also clean. On time to destination. Did not try food but it should be available as it is covering a good distance to Mumbai. There was no crowd. Maximum passenger got down at Mirzapur Station. If you have luggage coolie is problem in Vindhyachal. Over bridge to cross so be light.
Train name (Train no): Mahanagari Exp(11094)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vindhyachal
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Mona Jones

  • Scout
  • Mona Jones
  • 2 Reviews
  •  81 helpful votes
  •  6728 readers
7/7
Posted Jan 27, 2015
Mahanagari Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Varanasi
Its a good train from Mumbai to Varanasi, nice facilities, good food. I used a/c coach, toilets are in very good condition and other service was also very good. Gentry is also very good they are very cooperative in nature. Blanket, pillow are all very well-washed. We enjoy lots of sightseeing during journey I think to visit Varanasi again and its a good destination. We will plan in future, must recommended.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mahanagari Exp(11094)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Varanasi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ganga Monastery
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 81 votes

Samarth Agrawal

  • Scout
  • Samarth Agrawal
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  2099 readers
4.5/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014
Mahanagari Exp Route: Varanasi ––› Mumbai
Though railways have promised a lot about improving but things were as usual, same old dirty toilets, no announcements on stations about delays. Overall there was nothing exciting about the trip. We fail to understand why instead of it being a 28 hours journey no pantry is there in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mahanagari Exp(11094)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  JC Chalet | Mumbai
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

tania

  • Expert
  • tania
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 67 photos
  • 26 Reviews
  •  247 helpful votes
  •  76116 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2013
Mahanagari Exp Route: Varanasi ––› Allahabad
We had booked in 3 AC class. It was a good train. It takes about 3 hours to reach Allahabad. The toilets were clean, the train was on time, the seats were very good. As it was a 3 hrs. journey and we had had our lunch so we took a nap on the train. We had a good journey without any disturbances.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mahanagari Exp(11094)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 4.50/7
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Suncity Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 89 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Varanasi Junction To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Var... Mum... M T W T F S S
01028 Bsb Cstm Special 17:45 23:30 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Mumbai CST