12919/Malwa Express

Malwa Express (12919) Train (Indore Junction BG to Jammu Tawi)

Malwa Express
Average Rating :
4.8 / 7 1
9 Reviews

Malwa Express/12919 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 24 hours 55 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Indore Junction BG (INDB) Source12:25 0 km
Dewas Junction (DWX) 13:0913:11 39 km
Ujjain Junction (UJN) 13:5014:10 80 km
Maksi (MKC) 14:4414:45 121 km
Berchha (BCH) 14:5915:01 140 km
Akodia (AKD) 15:2415:26 170 km
Shujalpur (SJP) 15:3915:41 183 km
Kalapipal (KPP) 15:5215:54 195 km
Sehore (SEH) 16:1816:20 224 km
Bairagarh (BIH) 16:4316:45 253 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:2517:35 263 km
Vidisha (BHS) 18:1218:14 316 km
Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 18:4318:45 356 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 19:3519:40 402 km
Lalitpur (LAR) 20:3220:34 464 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 21:4721:57 554 km
Datia (DAA) 22:1722:19 579 km
Dabra (DBA) 22:4122:43 609 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 23:2023:25 651 km
Morena (MRA) 23:5023:52 690 km
Dholpur Junction (DHO) 00:1600:18 717 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 01:2001:25 770 km
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 01:3201:34 774 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 02:1202:15 823 km
Kosi Kalan (KSV) 02:4302:45 864 km
Palwal (PWL) 03:3803:40 907 km
Ballabgarh (BVH) 03:5804:00 928 km
Faridabad (FDB) 04:1104:13 936 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 04:3504:37 957 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 05:1005:30 964 km
Sonipat (SNP) 06:1806:20 1008 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 06:5807:00 1053 km
Karnal (KUN) 07:3107:33 1088 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 08:0808:10 1121 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 08:5509:05 1162 km
Khanna (KNN) 09:5709:59 1233 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 10:4510:55 1276 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 11:4511:50 1328 km
Dasuya (DZA) 12:4012:42 1386 km
Mukerian (MEX) 12:5813:00 1401 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 13:4513:50 1441 km
Kathua (KTHU) 14:2314:25 1464 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 16:05Destination 1540 km

9 traveller reviews for Malwa Express

Sk bablani

  • Tourist
  • Sk bablani
  • 5 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  2331 readers
4.5/7
Posted Sep 4, 2017
Malwa Express Route: Delhi ––› Katra
Overall experience was good. Train left at 7. 15 am or so against its time of 5. 20 am. Overall journey was good. Food served in the train was average. Reached Katra at 9. 25 pm instead of its schedule time of 6. 35 Pm or so.
I would recommend the people to travel by this train, if they donot mind 2/3 hours of delay.
Otherwise travel by Rajdhani Express and then change for a Katra train at Jammu Tawi or take a taxi for faster travel to Katra
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katra
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I am 65 years visited Katra and stayed overnight at the IRCTC hotel. Hotel location is superb. Hotel is clean and nicely maintained. Staff still operates the reservation on registers, would be better if it on computers. I got the impression. However it is possible that the dual management of...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Chirag Jain

  • Tourist
  • Chirag Jain
  • 16 Reviews
  •  1767 readers
4.5/7
Posted Jul 25, 2017
Malwa Express Route: Indore ––› Agra
It was a comfortable journey. We boarded the train in afternoon and reached Agra in early morning. In the morning we went to the hotel but we forgot to book hotel with sunrise check-in so we put the material at hotel only and visited TAJ first at around 7 am. We booked the hotel near to Taj.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Indore Junction BG
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was great to visit such a historic monument. The best time to visit Taj is in the morning when the sun-rises and throws its rays on the Taj. One can see it purely white. Also as the day progress you will see different shades of Taj and it becomes very dull in the evening. Visit it from...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajkumar Kushwaha

  • Scout
  • Rajkumar Kushwaha
  • 3 Reviews
  •  15 helpful votes
  •  8788 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jun 26, 2015
Malwa Express Route: Jhansi ––› Katra
We had wonderful experience, like minded group and away from our routine business and excellent arrangements made by the tour operator. Overall, above our long years waiting ended.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Dabra
 6.00/7
Last Station: Katra
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Katra Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Rahul Agarwal

  • Scout
  • Rahul Agarwal
  • Lives in Ujjain
  • 3 Reviews
  •  77 helpful votes
  •  12360 readers
5/7
Posted Jan 24, 2015
Malwa Express Route: Ujjain ––› Katra
I chose Malwa Express because from here it is the only train which take less time than others it runs from Indore to Jammu and its approx distance from Ujjain is 1461 km and Malwa usually takes 24-26 hours from Ujjain.

Journey was good as always, I usually book ac three tier but due to winters this time we travel in S11 i.e. Sleeper class but in sleeper also the co-passengers were very good and specially what I like is food for the fist time in Indian Railways.

The toilets were not so clean but its okay in India it happens, rest everything was good water, food, snacks etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katra
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 77 votes

Rita Angrish

  • Explorer
  • Rita Angrish
  • 8 Reviews
  •  179 helpful votes
  •  30107 readers
3/7
Posted Aug 10, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Ludhiana ––› Vaishno Devi
We had to wait for 2.30 hours for the train to reach Khanna Station. The arrival time was at 10 am but it came at 12:31 pm. When we reached Jammu we were four hours late and it was pathetic. It was a slow train and we felt sick and donít want to travel again by this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Khanna
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 126 votes

Neeraj kumar Singh

  • Explorer
  • Neeraj kumar Singh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  89 helpful votes
  •  14500 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Jammu & Kashmir
I went to Jammu for the first time last year by train and it was quite exciting for me to go there. I went there for Maa Vashno dham with my parents. Travelling by train is time taking but its affordable and thus preferred by many. But train lunch was not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 84 votes

Mandeep Narwal

  • Scout
  • Mandeep Narwal
  • 2 Reviews
  •  123 helpful votes
  •  15374 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 11, 2014
Malwa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bhopal
Near about to August 2013 I had made the plan to spend my holidays. I chose Bhopal the capital city of Madhya Pradesh. I planned to reserve the seat for train through internet and trains with their fare and facilities I chose Malva Superfast Express as the fare was average and also the speed of the train was good. Train seats were in good condition and it passes through famous places like Mathura, Agra, Gwalior and many other interesting places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 109 votes

Manish Chouhan

  • Explorer
  • Manish Chouhan
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Indore
  • 1 photo
  • 8 Reviews
  •  180 helpful votes
  •  20315 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Indore ––› Agra
The crowd at the stations was too much and there was no proper management for that, the food items selling at the platforms were open. The train was overcrowded due to single train on the route up to Jammutawi. There should be more trains on the route. The train reached too late at the station, this should be seen by responsible person and I heard that this train will be never on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Indore Junction BG
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Shahid Mohammad

  • Explorer
  • Shahid Mohammad
  • Heritage seeker
  • 4 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  107 helpful votes
  •  17110 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 24, 2013
Malwa Express Route: Indore ––› Agra
A good train, reservations were easily available, generally train is on the time and you will not have to wait for long. Got no problems in train, and security services were good. If you don't want any complexity in your travel, then its advisable to reserve your seats as early as possible.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Indore Junction BG
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Fort
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Crown Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Indore Junction BG To Jammu Tawi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ind... Jam... M T W T F S S
09307 Indb Jat Superfast Special 20:35 21:10 Y N N N N N N

Hotels near Jammu Tawi

Guest Houses
Amar Guest House, Katra
8 Reviews
Hotel
TRG Hotel, Jammu
38 Reviews