12919/Malwa Express

Malwa Express (12919) Train

Malwa Express
Average Rating :
4.7/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Malwa Express/12919 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Malwa Express (12919)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 24 hours 55 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Indore Junction BG Source12:25 0 Km.
Dewas Junction 13:0913:11 39 Km.
Ujjain Junction 13:5014:10 80 Km.
Maksi 14:4414:45 121 Km.
Berchha 14:5915:01 140 Km.
Akodia 15:2415:26 170 Km.
Shujalpur 15:3915:41 183 Km.
Kalapipal 15:5215:54 195 Km.
Sehore 16:1816:20 224 Km.
Bairagarh 16:4316:45 253 Km.
Bhopal Junction 17:2517:35 263 Km.
Vidisha 18:1218:14 316 Km.
Ganj Basoda 18:4318:45 356 Km.
Bina Junction 19:3519:40 402 Km.
Lalitpur 20:3220:34 464 Km.
Jhansi Junction 21:4721:57 554 Km.
Datia 22:1722:19 579 Km.
Dabra 22:4122:43 609 Km.
Gwalior Junction 23:2023:25 651 Km.
Morena 23:5023:52 690 Km.
Dholpur Junction 00:1600:18 717 Km.
Agra Cantt. 01:2001:25 770 Km.
Raja Ki Mandi 01:3201:34 774 Km.
Mathura Junction 02:1202:15 823 Km.
Kosi Kalan 02:4302:45 864 Km.
Palwal 03:3803:40 907 Km.
Ballabgarh 03:5804:00 928 Km.
Faridabad 04:1104:13 936 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 04:3504:37 957 Km.
New Delhi 05:1005:30 964 Km.
Sonipat 06:1806:20 1008 Km.
Panipat Junction 06:5807:00 1053 Km.
Karnal 07:3107:33 1088 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 08:0808:10 1121 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 08:5509:05 1162 Km.
Khanna 09:5709:59 1233 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 10:4510:55 1276 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 11:4511:50 1328 Km.
Dasuya 12:4012:42 1386 Km.
Mukerian 12:5813:00 1401 Km.
Chakki Bank 13:4513:50 1441 Km.
Kathua 14:2314:25 1464 Km.
Jammu Tawi 16:05Destination 1540 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Malwa Express

Rahul Agarwal
  • Rahul Agarwal
  • Lives in Ujjain
  • 3 Reviews
Rahul Agarwal
5/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 24, 2015
Malwa Express Route: Ujjain ––› Katra
I chose Malwa Express because from here it is the only train which take less time than others it runs from Indore to Jammu and its approx distance from Ujjain is 1461 km and Malwa usually takes 24-26 hours from Ujjain.

Journey was good as always, I usually book ac three tier but due to winters this time we travel in S11 i.e. Sleeper class but in sleeper also the co-passengers were very good and specially what I like is food for the fist time in Indian Railways.

The toilets were not so clean but its okay in India it happens, rest everything was good water, food, snacks etc.
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katra
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Rita Angrish
  • Rita Angrish
  • 8 Reviews
Rita Angrish
3/7
Posted Aug 10, 2014 Aug 10, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Ludhiana ––› Vaishno Devi
We had to wait for 2.30 hours for the train to reach Khanna Station. The arrival time was at 10 am but it came at 12:31 pm. When we reached Jammu we were four hours late and it was pathetic. It was a slow train and we felt sick and donít want to travel again by this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Khanna
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 86 votes

Neeraj kumar Singh
  • Neeraj kumar Singh
  • 1 Review
Neeraj kumar Singh
5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014 Jul 26, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Jammu & Kashmir
I went to Jammu for the first time last year by train and it was quite exciting for me to go there. I went there for Maa Vashno dham with my parents. Travelling by train is time taking but its affordable and thus preferred by many. But train lunch was not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Jammu Tawi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Mandeep Narwal
  • Mandeep Narwal
  • 2 Reviews
Mandeep Narwal
5.5/7
Posted Jul 11, 2014 Jul 11, 2014
Malwa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Bhopal
Near about to August 2013 I had made the plan to spend my holidays. I chose Bhopal the capital city of Madhya Pradesh. I planned to reserve the seat for train through internet and trains with their fare and facilities I chose Malva Superfast Express as the fare was average and also the speed of the train was good. Train seats were in good condition and it passes through famous places like Mathura, Agra, Gwalior and many other interesting places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Manish Chouhan
  • Manish Chouhan
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Indore
  • 1 photo
  • 8 Reviews
Manish Chouhan
3.5/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014 Jul 8, 2014
Malwa Express Route: Indore ––› Agra
The crowd at the stations was too much and there was no proper management for that, the food items selling at the platforms were open. The train was overcrowded due to single train on the route up to Jammutawi. There should be more trains on the route. The train reached too late at the station, this should be seen by responsible person and I heard that this train will be never on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Indore Junction BG
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Cantt.
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 72 votes

Shahid Mohammad
  • Shahid Mohammad
  • Heritage seeker
  • 4 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Shahid Mohammad
6/7
Posted Oct 24, 2013 Oct 24, 2013
Malwa Express Route: Indore ––› Agra
A good train, reservations were easily available, generally train is on the time and you will not have to wait for long. Got no problems in train, and security services were good. If you don't want any complexity in your travel, then its advisable to reserve your seats as early as possible.
More »
Train name (Train no): Malwa Express(12919)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Indore Junction BG
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Agra Fort
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Crown Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 75 votes

Other Trains from Indore Junction BG To Jammu Tawi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ind... Jam... M T W T F S S
09307 Indb Jat Superfast Special 20:35 21:10 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Indore Junction BG To Jammu Tawi

Driving directions from Indore Junction BG to Jammu Tawi
Karnal hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
2 Reviews
Hotel
Jewel's Hotel
23 Reviews
Hotel
Karnal Haveli
15 Reviews
Check all Karnal hotels ›
Indore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Omni Palace
5 Reviews
Hotel
Lemon Tree Hotel
64 Reviews
Check all Indore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of