12685/Mangalore Exp

Mangalore Exp (12685) Train

Mangalore Exp
Average Rating :
5.6/ 7 1
8 8 Reviews

Mangalore Exp/12685 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mangalore Exp (12685)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 43 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source17:00 0 Km.
Katpadi Junction 18:4818:50 130 Km.
Morappur 20:3920:40 268 Km.
Salem Junction 21:3521:40 334 Km.
Erode Junction 22:4022:45 396 Km.
Tiruppur 23:2823:30 446 Km.
Podanur Junction 00:3400:35 490 Km.
Palakkad Junction 01:3501:40 538 Km.
Shoranur Junction 02:3002:40 583 Km.
Tirur 03:1903:20 628 Km.
Kozhikode Main 04:0504:10 668 Km.
Vadakara 04:4404:45 715 Km.
Thalassery 05:0405:05 737 Km.
Kannur Main 05:4005:45 758 Km.
Payyanur 06:1406:15 791 Km.
Kanhangad 06:4406:45 820 Km.
Kasaragod 07:0407:05 843 Km.
Mangalore Central 08:30Destination 889 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

8 traveller reviews for Mangalore Exp

Muhesh Vijay
  • Muhesh Vijay
  • 3 Reviews
Muhesh Vijay
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Aug 28, 2014
No, the train was not on time. This train was of great help to reach Kozhikode, early morning. I travelled in sleeper class and it was very neat. In this train the toilet was maintained very clean and charge ports were not proper. In Podanur Junction we canít buy proper food if you need food you can buy in Palakad Junction.
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Podanur Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Kozhikode (Calicut)
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Umar
  • Umar
  • 6 Reviews
Umar
5/7
Posted Jan 6, 2014 Jan 6, 2014
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
The trip was very fine, but only sad part was our schedule was interrupted due to unplanned strikes in Kerala. Wayanad is nice place for relax. The only issue is the distance between one sightseeing place to other is minimum 35-45 km travel. Families with infant avoid the trip as many of the place you need to walk long distance in slope.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Murali dharan
  • Murali dharan
  • 2 Reviews
Murali dharan
4/7
Posted Dec 22, 2013 Dec 22, 2013
It was a okay kind of an experience. The railway authorities should improve the facilities in trains. Importantly the trains should be neatly maintained. The toilets should be maintained well and the AC should be checked from time to time. The bedding should be provided in a much better manner.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mulacalacheruvu
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hyson Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Arun prakash k
  • Arun prakash k
  • 6 photos
  • 3 Reviews
Arun prakash k
6.5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2013 Nov 18, 2013
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Chikmagalur
Many tea plantations, farms and trees on the road. It was a real nice scenery with a nice partner in the train. The weather was windy as it was raining a very cool climate. It's a quiet, not so lonely, jolly and exciting place to visit long car journey from Manglore to Chikmagalur. Nice restaurants, and famous tea is available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  The Grand Krishna | Mullayanagiri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Lijin K
  • Lijin K
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Lijin K
5.5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2013 Oct 26, 2013
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
It was Superb. We started the trip in train 3AC. We were 3 couple, it was a wonderful experience that we 6 friends are went for an over night journey. At morning 8.30 we reached Kozhikode and had already booked the taxi to Wyanad, before we reach Vythri resort. Then we went to Pookode lake and experience the elephant ride.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Vythiri Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Reshma
  • Reshma
  • 3 Reviews
Reshma
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2013 Oct 26, 2013
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Mangalore
It was a good experience. Actually the train goes through Kerala. You can enjoy lot of site scenes. Normally the toilets are as usual like other trains. We get food at most of the stations. 2nd AC couch in which we traveled was in good condition like seats, mattress, pillow that they provide to you.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Laxmi Mahal Hotel | Mangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Aravind G
  • Aravind G
  • Avid tripper
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Aravind G
5.5/7
Posted Oct 22, 2013 Oct 22, 2013
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
This train travel was also very good. We travelled in 3rd AC and the food supply in it and the train were in good condition. It was also clean. The early morning scene when moving around Calicut was very awesome and natural beauty was captured by clicks. Calicut station was also clean and very nice and we were picked up by the Hotel car and the travel was also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 3.50/7
Last Station: Mulacalacheruvu
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Chateau woods
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Joshwin
  • Joshwin
  • 3 Reviews
Joshwin
7/7
Posted Oct 16, 2013 Oct 16, 2013
Mangalore Exp Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
Chennai-Mangalore Express is the the best way to travel safe and reaches early morning to Kozhikode. I decided to go by train because its comfortable, boarded at 5.00Pm from Chennai and reached at 4.00Am ( not Sure about the exact time ) to Kozhikode. From there I took a bus to Wayanad just 2.00 hrs ( 84Km) travel
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(12685)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I was to Wayanad for a honeymoon trip and the place was great but as we stayed only for three days we could not cover all the places. At least we need 5 days stay to cover all the places ( 3 places per day )
Green mount cottage experience : It was great I just checked online and booked...more »
Trip Includes:  | Wayanad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
16627 West Coast Exp 11:30 04:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12601 Mangalore Mail 20:25 12:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Mangalore Central
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Mallika Hotel
45 Reviews
Hotel
Zen Garden Hotel
13 Reviews
Hotel
Residency Towers
43 Reviews
Hotel
17 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
17 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of