16347/Mangalore Exp

Mangalore Exp (16347) Train

Mangalore Exp
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Mangalore Exp/16347 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mangalore Exp (16347)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 12 hours 35 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source20:40 0 Km.
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah 20:4420:45 3 Km.
Chirayinkeezhu 21:0621:07 29 Km.
Kadakavur 21:1121:12 32 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 21:2421:25 41 Km.
Paravur 21:3621:37 53 Km.
Mayyanad 21:4121:42 56 Km.
Kollam Junction 21:5522:00 65 Km.
Karunagappalli 22:2422:25 92 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 22:4522:47 106 Km.
Mavelikara 22:5522:57 114 Km.
Chengannur 23:0923:10 126 Km.
Tiruvalla 23:1923:20 135 Km.
Changanassery 23:2923:30 143 Km.
Kottayam 23:5323:58 161 Km.
Piravom Road 00:2900:30 192 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 01:2501:30 223 Km.
Aluva 01:5001:53 240 Km.
Angamaly 02:0202:03 249 Km.
Chalakkudy 02:1902:20 264 Km.
Irinjalakkuda 02:2902:30 271 Km.
Thrissur 03:0203:05 295 Km.
Wadakkanchery 03:1903:20 311 Km.
Shoranur Junction 04:0004:10 327 Km.
Pattambi 04:2404:25 339 Km.
Kuttippuram 04:4404:45 357 Km.
Tirur 05:0105:03 372 Km.
Tanur 05:1105:12 380 Km.
Parappangadi 05:1805:20 388 Km.
Vallikunnu 05:2305:25 393 Km.
Ferok 05:4105:43 403 Km.
Kozhikode Main 06:0506:10 413 Km.
Koyilandy 06:3206:33 438 Km.
Vadakara 06:5006:52 460 Km.
Mahe 07:0007:02 472 Km.
Thalassery 07:1007:12 482 Km.
Kannur Main 07:5007:55 502 Km.
Kannapuram 08:0808:10 517 Km.
Payangadi 08:1808:20 524 Km.
Payyanur 08:2808:30 536 Km.
Trikkarippur 08:3308:35 542 Km.
Charvattur 08:4308:45 551 Km.
Nileshwar 08:5108:53 556 Km.
Kanhangad 09:0309:05 565 Km.
Bekal Fort 09:1109:13 574 Km.
Kottikkulam 09:1809:20 579 Km.
Kasaragod 09:3309:35 588 Km.
Kumbala 09:4209:44 600 Km.
Mangalore Central 10:55Destination 634 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Mangalore Exp

Renjith Radhakrishnan

  • Explorer
  • Renjith Radhakrishnan
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 8 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  4939 readers
Renjith Radhakrishnan
6/7
Posted Dec 18, 2015 Dec 18, 2015
From Trivandrum its easy to take train to reach calicut. Through malabar, will start at 8:30 pm and will reach at morning 6am. So we will get enough sleep and we will get day time to spend there. From Calicut its 2. 5/3 hr journey towards Vythiri through Thamarassery churam. It was my first time through churam. From vythiri there is 1-2 hr journey towards banasura sagar Dam, kuruva Island, Soochippara falls etc. So I prefer please go through the map and fix the place time. Due to long distance we can't make 3 or more visit on a day.
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(16347)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Great destination in Kerala. Language and food could be problem for outsiders but many of the people does understand English very clearly, especially people who are involved in tourism. Must visit place for a relaxed long weekend. Nature is awesome, the fresh air will rejuvenate anyone. Its...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Munaff

  • Explorer
  • Munaff
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 9 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  6833 readers
Munaff
4.5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2013 Oct 14, 2013
Convenient train journey, reached on time. Good scenery to see throughout the journey, the rivers, the greenery, the life of people living near the railway tracks, the buildings are all very interesting to watch. You will never feel hungry on these trains because the Railway authorized vendors keep coming very often selling food stuff cooked in the pantry car, along with tea coffee, soft drinks, chips etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(16347)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Man... M T W T F S S
16604 Maveli Express 19:30 08:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16606 Ernad Express 03:50 17:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Exp 18:30 10:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Exp 06:25 20:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y