16347/Mangalore Exp

Mangalore Exp (16347) Train (Trivandrum Central to Mangalore Central)

Mangalore Exp
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
2 Reviews

Mangalore Exp/16347 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 35 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source20:40 0 km
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP) 20:4420:45 3 km
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY) 21:0621:07 29 km
Kadakavur (KVU) 21:1121:12 32 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 21:2421:25 41 km
Paravur (PVU) 21:3621:37 53 km
Mayyanad (MYY) 21:4121:42 56 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 21:5522:00 65 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 22:2422:25 92 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 22:4522:47 106 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 22:5522:57 114 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 23:0923:10 126 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 23:1923:20 135 km
Changanassery (CGY) 23:2923:30 143 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 23:5323:58 161 km
Piravom Road (PVRD) 00:2900:30 192 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 01:2501:30 223 km
Aluva (AWY) 01:5001:53 240 km
Angamaly (AFK) 02:0202:03 249 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 02:1902:20 264 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 02:2902:30 271 km
Thrissur (TCR) 03:0203:05 295 km
Wadakkanchery (WKI) 03:1903:20 311 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 04:0004:10 327 km
Pattambi (PTB) 04:2404:25 339 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 04:4404:45 357 km
Tirur (TIR) 05:0105:03 372 km
Tanur (TA) 05:1105:12 380 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 05:1805:20 388 km
Vallikunnu (VLI) 05:2305:25 393 km
Ferok (FK) 05:4105:43 403 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 06:0506:10 413 km
Koyilandy (QLD) 06:3206:33 438 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 06:5006:52 460 km
Mahe (MAHE) 07:0007:02 472 km
Thalassery (TLY) 07:1007:12 482 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 07:5007:55 502 km
Kannapuram (KPQ) 08:0808:10 517 km
Payangadi (PAZ) 08:1808:20 524 km
Payyanur (PAY) 08:2808:30 536 km
Trikkarippur (TKQ) 08:3308:35 542 km
Charvattur (CHV) 08:4308:45 551 km
Nileshwar (NLE) 08:5108:53 556 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 09:0309:05 565 km
Bekal Fort (BFR) 09:1109:13 574 km
Kottikkulam (KQK) 09:1809:20 579 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 09:3309:35 588 km
Kumbala (KMQ) 09:4209:44 600 km
Mangalore Central (MAQ) 10:55Destination 634 km

2 traveller reviews for Mangalore Exp

Renjith Radhakrishnan

  • Explorer
  • Renjith Radhakrishnan
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 8 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  18173 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 18, 2015
From Trivandrum its easy to take train to reach calicut. Through malabar, will start at 8:30 pm and will reach at morning 6am. So we will get enough sleep and we will get day time to spend there. From Calicut its 2. 5/3 hr journey towards Vythiri through Thamarassery churam. It was my first time through churam. From vythiri there is 1-2 hr journey towards banasura sagar Dam, kuruva Island, Soochippara falls etc. So I prefer please go through the map and fix the place time. Due to long distance we can't make 3 or more visit on a day.
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(16347)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Great destination in Kerala. Language and food could be problem for outsiders but many of the people does understand English very clearly, especially people who are involved in tourism. Must visit place for a relaxed long weekend. Nature is awesome, the fresh air will rejuvenate anyone. Its...more »
Trip Includes:  Vythiri Meadows
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Munaff

  • Explorer
  • Munaff
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 14 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  8020 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2013
Convenient train journey, reached on time. Good scenery to see throughout the journey, the rivers, the greenery, the life of people living near the railway tracks, the buildings are all very interesting to watch. You will never feel hungry on these trains because the Railway authorized vendors keep coming very often selling food stuff cooked in the pantry car, along with tea coffee, soft drinks, chips etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Exp(16347)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tri... Man... M T W T F S S
16604 Maveli Express 19:30 08:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16606 Ernad Express 03:50 17:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Exp 18:30 10:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Exp 06:25 20:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6349 Parasuram Exp 06:35 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Mangalore Central