12601/Mangalore Mail

Mangalore Mail (12601) Train

Mangalore Mail
Average Rating :
5.7/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Mangalore Mail/12601 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mangalore Mail (12601)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 45 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source20:25 0 Km.
Tiruvallur 20:5921:00 42 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 21:2321:25 69 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 21:5421:55 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 22:2322:25 130 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 23:3023:32 214 Km.
Salem Junction 01:0001:05 334 Km.
Erode Junction 02:0002:05 396 Km.
Tiruppur 02:4802:50 446 Km.
Podanur Junction 03:4403:45 490 Km.
Palakkad Junction 04:4504:50 538 Km.
Ottappalam 05:1405:15 570 Km.
Shoranur Junction 05:4505:55 583 Km.
Pattambi 06:0906:10 594 Km.
Kuttippuram 06:2906:30 613 Km.
Tirur 06:4606:48 628 Km.
Tanur 06:5506:57 635 Km.
Parappangadi 07:0307:05 644 Km.
Ferok 07:2007:22 659 Km.
Kozhikode Main 07:5007:55 668 Km.
Koyilandy 08:1608:18 693 Km.
Vadakara 08:3508:37 715 Km.
Mahe 08:4608:48 728 Km.
Thalassery 08:5708:59 737 Km.
Kannur Main 09:3509:40 758 Km.
Payangadi 09:5910:00 780 Km.
Payyanur 10:1110:12 791 Km.
Charvattur 10:2410:25 806 Km.
Kanhangad 10:4410:45 820 Km.
Kasaragod 11:0411:05 843 Km.
Mangalore Central 12:20Destination 889 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Mangalore Mail

Rajesh
  • Rajesh
  • Lives in Warangal
  • 7 Reviews
Rajesh
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Nov 3, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
We travelled by train from Chennai to Tirupur and then from there we hired a mini a/c bus. The overall experience was good with full of beautiful sceneries on either side. Nice water falls at few places. It was a lovely time we had all together. It was a pleasant time for kids.
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sathya Seelan
  • Sathya Seelan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Sathya Seelan
6/7
Posted Aug 13, 2014 Aug 13, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Vythri
We travelled by Mangalore Mail (an overnight Journey), destination was Calicut, from there we picked a bus from Calicut to Wayanad and finally Vythri Village, we had a great over night journey. Again from Calicut to Alleppy we had another train Journey in the morning, it was awesome, and really we had a great time in this journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Karthik
  • Karthik
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Karthik
5.5/7
Posted Jul 15, 2014 Jul 15, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Vythri
We had taken second AC and had a nice experience. Railway facilities have to improve more like charging points and good flow of air condition in the train. Journey was good in the train. In Kozhikode Railway Station we had common waiting room for both general class as well as upper class passengers which is not satisfactory.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Silent Creek
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Anil kumar Tilokchand
  • Anil kumar Tilokchand
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
Anil kumar Tilokchand
5.5/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
As it was a night travel, there is not much to experience. Packed dinner from the Saravanna Bhavan Hotel, a very good veg hotel with good food and travelled in third AC was very nice, no disturbances at all and had a very good sleep. Got down at the Kozhikode Station, no formal taxi service at the station. Thus, had to call the Just Dial for service. It took almost one and half hours to reach Wayanand from there. There were too many curves, up’s and down’s, felt like puking all the way.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Vythiri Resorts | Pookat lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Hari krishna
  • Hari krishna
  • 7 Reviews
Hari krishna
5.5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2013 Nov 18, 2013
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
We have enjoyed a lot by chatting and making fun of others. We brought the dinner by ourself. One of our friend missed the train which made us to feel a little bit. There was yet another person who did not make it on the day due to some personal reason at the last minute. So we missed them badly. But overall its a good experience travelling in train over the night.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
The purpose of our trip is to visit some tourist spots in and around wayanad. We reached the Green Mount cottage around 11am in the morning and the staff who addressed us helped in handling our requests in a timely manner. The most beautiful thing about the cottage is its interior...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
16627 West Coast Exp 11:30 04:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Mangalore Central
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Chennai Deluxe Hotel
140 Reviews
Hotel
Deccan Plaza
23 Reviews
Hotel
Trident Chennai
49 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
20 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
20 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of