12601/Mangalore Mail

Mangalore Mail (12601) Train

Mangalore Mail
Average Rating :
5.6/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Mangalore Mail/12601 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mangalore Mail (12601)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 45 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source20:25 0 Km.
Tiruvallur 20:5921:00 42 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 21:2321:25 69 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 21:5421:55 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 22:2322:25 130 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 23:3023:32 214 Km.
Salem Junction 01:0001:05 334 Km.
Erode Junction 02:0002:05 396 Km.
Tiruppur 02:4802:50 446 Km.
Podanur Junction 03:4403:45 490 Km.
Palakkad Junction 04:4504:50 538 Km.
Ottappalam 05:1405:15 570 Km.
Shoranur Junction 05:4505:55 583 Km.
Pattambi 06:0906:10 594 Km.
Kuttippuram 06:2906:30 613 Km.
Tirur 06:4606:48 628 Km.
Tanur 06:5506:57 635 Km.
Parappangadi 07:0307:05 644 Km.
Ferok 07:2007:22 659 Km.
Kozhikode Main 07:5007:55 668 Km.
Koyilandy 08:1608:18 693 Km.
Vadakara 08:3508:37 715 Km.
Mahe 08:4608:48 728 Km.
Thalassery 08:5708:59 737 Km.
Kannur Main 09:3509:40 758 Km.
Payangadi 09:5910:00 780 Km.
Payyanur 10:1110:12 791 Km.
Charvattur 10:2410:25 806 Km.
Kanhangad 10:4410:45 820 Km.
Kasaragod 11:0411:05 843 Km.
Mangalore Central 12:20Destination 889 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Mangalore Mail

Swathidarsh Ck

  • Tourist
  • Swathidarsh Ck
  • Lives in Thalassery
  • 1 Review
  •  2084 readers
Swathidarsh Ck
5/7
Posted Jan 29, 2016 Jan 29, 2016
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Kerala
This is not actually an travelling experience, it is My thoughts, my feelings, My experiences Which Have actually Happened through a travel,

I was totally thrilled up at that particular day as if am travelling back to my homeland after 2 years, as if I got one week holiday off from my suffering job.

Not only that the climate of Chennai was so hot.

First I looked up for a bus reservation as I was not that much interested to make a train journey but I couldn't find a suitable bus for it and I google IRCTC For Train booking and got booked a train ticket through it in sleeper compartment

With a bundle of luggage I rushed to the railway station earlier as I know the traffic of Chennai city is too high, I reached there before half an hour of my departure time, and searched for my compartment and within minutes I found it and got into the train, I didn't search for my seat, instead I looked the neatness of toilet.

I heard a lot of negative about the train toilets and its cleanliness, but actually toilet in my compartment was neat and everything was OK, water facility, privacy, door, mirror, everything, I thanked god for that, and back to compartment for seat search, my preference choice for berth was down and I exactly got it,

I put my luggage down and relaxed for a while, and ordered for a bottle of mineral water, after getting it I fully drank that as if i was that much thirst.

Everything is OK now, and I was eagerly waiting for the train departing signal.

At the time of train departure, train slowly moves on.

And my mind was totally happy. I sat down near the window side and try to see the visuals, but it was night and visuals was not much clear,, but still I can feel the busy chennai whenever i see a road and my mind slowly slowly changed.

From sightseeing to memories, memories in chennai, and after a long while I came back to the normal view, and I realize my eyes are trying to make a close, that means I was feeling to the world of sleep, no I don't want to sleep.

I just got up and had a train bath, first time in my life, little of jerking was there, but I just enjoyed it.

And now the villain is not sleep but its hunger, I was totally upset on the chennai food, and was eager to eat kerala special. I heard that shoranur is the best station to have a good Kerala food, and said my hungry to wait up to shoranur, But time is only 12:30 AM and the train will reach shoranur around 6:00 AM so I had some biscuits and sweets to solve the temporary problem of this hunger, and somehow I managed it, sleep came again to disturb me, and this time I surrendered for it, and it totally conquered me.

I opened my eyes when my phone alarm rang.

I just can't realize myself, as if after a long time I sleep quite beautifully.

And its shoranur station now, after brush, I ran for kerala food and ate it with eager, just don't know how much I ate, and fully addicted to shoranur food. Its everything ok now and sat near to the window. Train moves towards, and I looked up to the sky, the pretty new sun is smiling to me. Ufff awesome sight seen, really feel the natural beauty of the Kerala, climate was pretty good.

And everything goes well, I just really don't know the flow of time, and at last I reached my station.

Through this journey I was addicted to train journey, it was that awesome.
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thalassery
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajesh

  • Explorer
  • Rajesh
  • Lives in Warangal
  • 7 Reviews
  •  98 helpful votes
  •  28901 readers
Rajesh
6/7
Posted Nov 3, 2014 Nov 3, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
We travelled by train from Chennai to Tirupur and then from there we hired a mini a/c bus. The overall experience was good with full of beautiful sceneries on either side. Nice water falls at few places. It was a lovely time we had all together. It was a pleasant time for kids.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 70 votes

Sathya Seelan

  • Scout
  • Sathya Seelan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  4165 readers
Sathya Seelan
6/7
Posted Aug 13, 2014 Aug 13, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Vythri
We travelled by Mangalore Mail (an overnight Journey), destination was Calicut, from there we picked a bus from Calicut to Wayanad and finally Vythri Village, we had a great over night journey. Again from Calicut to Alleppy we had another train Journey in the morning, it was awesome, and really we had a great time in this journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Karthik

  • Scout
  • Karthik
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  4532 readers
Karthik
5.5/7
Posted Jul 15, 2014 Jul 15, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Vythri
We had taken second AC and had a nice experience. Railway facilities have to improve more like charging points and good flow of air condition in the train. Journey was good in the train. In Kozhikode Railway Station we had common waiting room for both general class as well as upper class passengers which is not satisfactory.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Silent Creek
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Anil kumar Tilokchand

  • Scout
  • Anil kumar Tilokchand
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  10 helpful votes
  •  8008 readers
Anil kumar Tilokchand
5.5/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
As it was a night travel, there is not much to experience. Packed dinner from the Saravanna Bhavan Hotel, a very good veg hotel with good food and travelled in third AC was very nice, no disturbances at all and had a very good sleep. Got down at the Kozhikode Station, no formal taxi service at the station. Thus, had to call the Just Dial for service. It took almost one and half hours to reach Wayanand from there. There were too many curves, up’s and down’s, felt like puking all the way.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Vythiri Resorts | Pookat lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Hari krishna

  • Explorer
  • Hari krishna
  • 7 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  7147 readers
Hari krishna
5.5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2013 Nov 18, 2013
Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
We have enjoyed a lot by chatting and making fun of others. We brought the dinner by ourself. One of our friend missed the train which made us to feel a little bit. There was yet another person who did not make it on the day due to some personal reason at the last minute. So we missed them badly. But overall its a good experience travelling in train over the night.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
The purpose of our trip is to visit some tourist spots in and around wayanad. We reached the Green Mount cottage around 11am in the morning and the staff who addressed us helped in handling our requests in a timely manner. The most beautiful thing about the cottage is its interior...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
16627 West Coast Exp 11:30 04:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y