17311/Mas Vasco Exp

Mas Vasco Exp (17311) Train (Chennai Central to Vasco-da-Gama)

Mas Vasco Exp
Average Rating :
5.9 / 7 1
11 Reviews

Mas Vasco Exp/17311 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Fri Travel time: 21 hours 49 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source13:50 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 14:5314:55 69 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 15:5315:55 130 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 17:4317:45 214 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 19:0819:10 292 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 20:0820:10 348 km
Banaswadi (BAND) 20:2020:22 355 km
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 21:3521:55 370 km
Tumkur (TK) 23:0323:05 434 km
Tiptur (TTR) 00:0500:06 505 km
Arsikere Junction (ASK) 00:4500:50 530 km
Birur Junction (RRB) 01:3801:40 576 km
Davangere (DVG) 03:2703:30 690 km
Ranibennur (RNR) 04:1404:15 726 km
Haveri (HVR) 04:4404:45 759 km
Hubli Junction (UBL) 06:3506:45 834 km
Dharwad (DWR) 07:1107:12 854 km
Londa Junction (LD) 08:3308:35 924 km
Castle Rock (CLR) 09:2009:30 949 km
Kulem (QLM) 11:0011:05 1008 km
Kudchade (SVM) 11:3411:35 1026 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 11:5512:00 1042 km
Vasco-da-Gama (VSG) 13:00Destination 1070 km

11 traveller reviews for Mas Vasco Exp

Mohammed Farhan

  • Scout
  • Mohammed Farhan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  2264 readers
6/7
Posted May 11, 2015
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Panjim
We enjoyed the train journey, sightseeing was just superb and overall an unforgettable journey. And I am sure we will surely visit Goa in next holiday. We stayed in Goa for 4 days and to be honest we enjoyed every single day. Food was superb and beaches were clean and neat. A must visit.
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  4 Pillars Hotel | Fort Aguada
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Srinath Sethuraman

  • Scout
  • Srinath Sethuraman
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  1554 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 29, 2015
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Candolim Beach
The journey was full of scenic routes and tunnels especially in the last leg of the journey. The tunnels are the ones to watch out for and I would recommend tourist to take the train and not the flight or bus. The stations in Goa are clean and well-preserved.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aashyana Casinhas
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Siva Elango

  • Explorer
  • Siva Elango
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 8 Reviews
  •  92 helpful votes
  •  9827 readers
6.5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Goa
I travelled to Goa from Chennai last month. It's a long journey but a good place to see. It's an amazing experience with my friends and I really enjoyed the train travel. After we reached, Goa we stayed for one week. On that week, I saw lots of places and attended lots of parties.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 71 votes

Archana J

  • Explorer
  • Archana J
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 7 Reviews
  •  28 helpful votes
  •  10399 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 16, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Calangute
It was a nice journey, didn't get too hectic because of the train journey. I would always prefer a train journey instead of a car journey. On the way we saw the Doodh Sagar Falls which was a really nice surprise. It was a beauty to watch this fall from the train and it was really amazing. On the way we had a no of tunnels that the train went pass through which too was enjoyable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Resort De Coracao | Calangute | Baga Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Arun Kumar

  • Explorer
  • Arun Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  26 helpful votes
  •  13111 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Calangute
We took an auto from home and travelled to central railway station and boarded into the train. We got placed in our seats and started our Goa trip. We were happy to enjoy the journey, we slept at around midnight 1 am and the next day we reached Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Beach Queen Guest House | Calangute
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Shubhendu Anand

  • Scout
  • Shubhendu Anand
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  2220 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Allahabad ––› Salcette
It was a very comfortable journey and we had an awesome experience. We met new people and made new friends and it was something like a milestone or something like an award. Journey from Mumbai to Goa was really cool and the vada paav was tooo good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Goa Beach House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ganesh T s

  • Scout
  • Ganesh T s
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2505 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 6, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Bardez
Bardez is an excellent place in the world where you can always get all international bars, clubs, hotels, beaches, etc. My friends and I went to Bardez last month and it was really a romantic journey of my life. The best way is to travel by Vasco Express from Chennai to Vasco and then take a taxi. The train journey gives you plenty of experiences like a romantic journey. When you go along this journey you can always find plenty of waterfalls, natural dams, green areas, etc. The service from the people was really excellent.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ronaldos | St. Lawrence Church
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

P.balan Bala

  • Scout
  • P.balan Bala
  • Lives in Salem
  • 1 Review
  •  32 helpful votes
  •  4921 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 2, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Salem ––› Goa
It was a very good train as it runís on time. I had my reservation done so travel was good. The toilet was very clean and travel in the train with all my friends was a real nice experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Gohad Road
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Boopalan Krishna

  • Scout
  • Boopalan Krishna
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2417 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jul 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Candolim Beach
I traveled in a direct train, which is scheduled only on Fridayís, Chennai to Vascoda. Most of the passengers are tourists only and we have seen lot of hills stations and subways which falls in between the hills stations. The train reached the destination 1.10 minutes late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Don Hill Beach Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Madhusudhan Papanayak

  • Explorer
  • Madhusudhan Papanayak
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 10 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  5734 readers
6.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2013
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Goa
The Chennai-Vasco Express is the train which I chose for my Goa journey. First of all, it was for the timing of the train. It departed from Bangalore at 8.30 pm from Bangalore Central. Its being a weekend, it was convenient for a weekend holiday sojourn.

I travelled by the sleeper 3-tier which was more convenient and lighter on the pocket. The seats were OK and were in good condition. Moreover, the 3-tier provided for a fair view and natural air when compared to the AC class. The train passed through picturesque scenic spots on the Karnataka-Goa border like Castlerock and Dudhsagar waterfalls where a number of films have been shot including a couple of Sandalwood films. I got my first bite of vada pav at the chilly Castlerock and the green chill and the vada pav more than made up for the chill at Castlerock where the train stopped during transit. The steaming hot tea added to the vada pav and the chilled weather.

The toilets were clean but it is better to avoid the seats located near the toilets because they might stink if the train gets crowded on the overnight journey on weekends. There are plenty of food and refreshments available on the train or in Hubli where the train halts for a brief period in the early morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Vasco-da-Gama