17311/Mas Vasco Exp

Mas Vasco Exp (17311) Train

Mas Vasco Exp
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
9 9 Reviews

Mas Vasco Exp/17311 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mas Vasco Exp (17311)

  • Runs on: Fri
  • Travel time: 21 hours 49 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source13:50 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 14:5314:55 69 Km.
Katpadi Junction 15:5315:55 130 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 17:4317:45 214 Km.
Bangarapet Junction 19:0819:10 292 Km.
Krishnarajapuram 20:0820:10 348 Km.
Banaswadi 20:2020:22 355 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 21:3521:55 370 Km.
Tumkur 23:0323:05 434 Km.
Tiptur 00:0500:06 505 Km.
Arsikere Junction 00:4500:50 530 Km.
Birur Junction 01:3801:40 576 Km.
Davangere 03:2703:30 690 Km.
Ranibennur 04:1404:15 726 Km.
Haveri 04:4404:45 759 Km.
Hubli Junction 06:3506:45 834 Km.
Dharwad 07:1107:12 854 Km.
Londa Junction 08:3308:35 924 Km.
Castle Rock 09:2009:30 949 Km.
Kulem 11:0011:05 1008 Km.
Kudchade 11:3411:35 1026 Km.
Madgaon Junction 11:5512:00 1042 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 13:00Destination 1070 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Mas Vasco Exp

Siva Elango
  • Siva Elango
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 8 Reviews
Siva Elango
6.5/7
Posted 1 month ago Dec 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Goa
I travelled to Goa from Chennai last month. It's a long journey but a good place to see. It's an amazing experience with my friends and I really enjoyed the train travel. After we reached, Goa we stayed for one week. On that week, I saw lots of places and attended lots of parties.
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Archana J
  • Archana J
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 7 Reviews
Archana J
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Dec 16, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Calangute
It was a nice journey, didn't get too hectic because of the train journey. I would always prefer a train journey instead of a car journey. On the way we saw the Doodh Sagar Falls which was a really nice surprise. It was a beauty to watch this fall from the train and it was really amazing. On the way we had a no of tunnels that the train went pass through which too was enjoyable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Resort De Coracao | Calangute | Baga Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Arun Kumar
  • Arun Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
Arun Kumar
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Nov 18, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Calangute
We took an auto from home and travelled to central railway station and boarded into the train. We got placed in our seats and started our Goa trip. We were happy to enjoy the journey, we slept at around midnight 1 am and the next day we reached Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Beach Queen Guest House | Calangute
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shubhendu Anand
  • Shubhendu Anand
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 2 Reviews
Shubhendu Anand
5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2014 Oct 13, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Allahabad ––› Salcette
It was a very comfortable journey and we had an awesome experience. We met new people and made new friends and it was something like a milestone or something like an award. Journey from Mumbai to Goa was really cool and the vada paav was tooo good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Goa Beach House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ganesh T s
  • Ganesh T s
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 photos
  • 4 Reviews
Ganesh T s
7/7
Posted Aug 6, 2014 Aug 6, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Bardez
Bardez is an excellent place in the world where you can always get all international bars, clubs, hotels, beaches, etc. My friends and I went to Bardez last month and it was really a romantic journey of my life. The best way is to travel by Vasco Express from Chennai to Vasco and then take a taxi. The train journey gives you plenty of experiences like a romantic journey. When you go along this journey you can always find plenty of waterfalls, natural dams, green areas, etc. The service from the people was really excellent.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

P.balan Bala
  • P.balan Bala
  • Lives in Salem
  • 1 Review
P.balan Bala
5.5/7
Posted Aug 2, 2014 Aug 2, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Salem ––› Goa
It was a very good train as it runís on time. I had my reservation done so travel was good. The toilet was very clean and travel in the train with all my friends was a real nice experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Gohad Road
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Boopalan Krishna
  • Boopalan Krishna
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Boopalan Krishna
3.5/7
Posted Jul 22, 2014 Jul 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Candolim Beach
I traveled in a direct train, which is scheduled only on Fridayís, Chennai to Vascoda. Most of the passengers are tourists only and we have seen lot of hills stations and subways which falls in between the hills stations. The train reached the destination 1.10 minutes late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Don Hill Beach Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Madhusudhan Papanayak
  • Madhusudhan Papanayak
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 5 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Madhusudhan Papanayak
6.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2013 Nov 16, 2013
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Goa
The Chennai-Vasco Express is the train which I chose for my Goa journey. First of all, it was for the timing of the train. It departed from Bangalore at 8.30 pm from Bangalore Central. Its being a weekend, it was convenient for a weekend holiday sojourn.

I travelled by the sleeper 3-tier which was more convenient and lighter on the pocket. The seats were OK and were in good condition. Moreover, the 3-tier provided for a fair view and natural air when compared to the AC class. The train passed through picturesque scenic spots on the Karnataka-Goa border like Castlerock and Dudhsagar waterfalls where a number of films have been shot including a couple of Sandalwood films. I got my first bite of vada pav at the chilly Castlerock and the green chill and the vada pav more than made up for the chill at Castlerock where the train stopped during transit. The steaming hot tea added to the vada pav and the chilled weather.

The toilets were clean but it is better to avoid the seats located near the toilets because they might stink if the train gets crowded on the overnight journey on weekends. There are plenty of food and refreshments available on the train or in Hubli where the train halts for a brief period in the early morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Devatheboss Daredude
  • Devatheboss Daredude
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 photos
  • 4 Reviews
Devatheboss Daredude
7/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013 Oct 28, 2013
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Goa
It is always good traveling in train with your beloved buddies. We traveled in second class sleeper compartments. The toilets were not clean. They were so stinky. But what to do India Is India. Food was ok. The journey would have been better if there was a plug point in every compartment near to the seats. After Mangalore the sight scenes is just amazing and worth for photographers to grab a click for their portfolios especially in morning times.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Vasco-da-Gama

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Vasco-da-Gama
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
239 Reviews
Hotel
Le Meridien
51 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Hubli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hans Hotel
25 Reviews
Hotel
Clarks Inn Hubli
20 Reviews
Hotel
Gateway Hubli
12 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Hubli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of