17311/Mas Vasco Exp

Mas Vasco Exp (17311) Train

Mas Vasco Exp
Average Rating :
5.9/ 7 1
11 11 Reviews

Mas Vasco Exp/17311 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mas Vasco Exp (17311)

  • Runs on: Fri
  • Travel time: 21 hours 49 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source13:50 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 14:5314:55 69 Km.
Katpadi Junction 15:5315:55 130 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 17:4317:45 214 Km.
Bangarapet Junction 19:0819:10 292 Km.
Krishnarajapuram 20:0820:10 348 Km.
Banaswadi 20:2020:22 355 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 21:3521:55 370 Km.
Tumkur 23:0323:05 434 Km.
Tiptur 00:0500:06 505 Km.
Arsikere Junction 00:4500:50 530 Km.
Birur Junction 01:3801:40 576 Km.
Davangere 03:2703:30 690 Km.
Ranibennur 04:1404:15 726 Km.
Haveri 04:4404:45 759 Km.
Hubli Junction 06:3506:45 834 Km.
Dharwad 07:1107:12 854 Km.
Londa Junction 08:3308:35 924 Km.
Castle Rock 09:2009:30 949 Km.
Kulem 11:0011:05 1008 Km.
Kudchade 11:3411:35 1026 Km.
Madgaon Junction 11:5512:00 1042 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 13:00Destination 1070 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

11 traveller reviews for Mas Vasco Exp

Mohammed Farhan

  • Scout
  • Mohammed Farhan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  422 readers
Mohammed Farhan
6/7
Posted 2 months ago May 11, 2015
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Panjim
We enjoyed the train journey, sightseeing was just superb and overall an unforgettable journey. And I am sure we will surely visit Goa in next holiday. We stayed in Goa for 4 days and to be honest we enjoyed every single day. Food was superb and beaches were clean and neat. A must visit.
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  4 Pillars Hotel | Fort Aguada
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Srinath Sethuraman

  • Scout
  • Srinath Sethuraman
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  507 readers
Srinath Sethuraman
6.5/7
Posted 3 months ago Mar 29, 2015
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Candolim Beach
The journey was full of scenic routes and tunnels especially in the last leg of the journey. The tunnels are the ones to watch out for and I would recommend tourist to take the train and not the flight or bus. The stations in Goa are clean and well-preserved.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aashyana Casinhas
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Siva Elango

  • Explorer
  • Siva Elango
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 8 Reviews
  •  84 helpful votes
  •  4731 readers
Siva Elango
6.5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014 Dec 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Goa
I travelled to Goa from Chennai last month. It's a long journey but a good place to see. It's an amazing experience with my friends and I really enjoyed the train travel. After we reached, Goa we stayed for one week. On that week, I saw lots of places and attended lots of parties.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Archana J

  • Explorer
  • Archana J
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 7 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  6930 readers
Archana J
6/7
Posted Dec 16, 2014 Dec 16, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Calangute
It was a nice journey, didn't get too hectic because of the train journey. I would always prefer a train journey instead of a car journey. On the way we saw the Doodh Sagar Falls which was a really nice surprise. It was a beauty to watch this fall from the train and it was really amazing. On the way we had a no of tunnels that the train went pass through which too was enjoyable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Resort De Coracao | Calangute | Baga Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Arun Kumar

  • Explorer
  • Arun Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
  •  23 helpful votes
  •  9672 readers
Arun Kumar
5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2014 Nov 18, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Calangute
We took an auto from home and travelled to central railway station and boarded into the train. We got placed in our seats and started our Goa trip. We were happy to enjoy the journey, we slept at around midnight 1 am and the next day we reached Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Beach Queen Guest House | Calangute
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Shubhendu Anand

  • Scout
  • Shubhendu Anand
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  1184 readers
Shubhendu Anand
5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2014 Oct 13, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Allahabad ––› Salcette
It was a very comfortable journey and we had an awesome experience. We met new people and made new friends and it was something like a milestone or something like an award. Journey from Mumbai to Goa was really cool and the vada paav was tooo good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Goa Beach House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ganesh T s

  • Scout
  • Ganesh T s
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  1403 readers
Ganesh T s
7/7
Posted Aug 6, 2014 Aug 6, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Bardez
Bardez is an excellent place in the world where you can always get all international bars, clubs, hotels, beaches, etc. My friends and I went to Bardez last month and it was really a romantic journey of my life. The best way is to travel by Vasco Express from Chennai to Vasco and then take a taxi. The train journey gives you plenty of experiences like a romantic journey. When you go along this journey you can always find plenty of waterfalls, natural dams, green areas, etc. The service from the people was really excellent.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

P.balan Bala

  • Scout
  • P.balan Bala
  • Lives in Salem
  • 1 Review
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  2395 readers
P.balan Bala
5.5/7
Posted Aug 2, 2014 Aug 2, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Salem ––› Goa
It was a very good train as it runís on time. I had my reservation done so travel was good. The toilet was very clean and travel in the train with all my friends was a real nice experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Gohad Road
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Boopalan Krishna

  • Scout
  • Boopalan Krishna
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  1328 readers
Boopalan Krishna
3.5/7
Posted Jul 22, 2014 Jul 22, 2014
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Chennai ––› Candolim Beach
I traveled in a direct train, which is scheduled only on Fridayís, Chennai to Vascoda. Most of the passengers are tourists only and we have seen lot of hills stations and subways which falls in between the hills stations. The train reached the destination 1.10 minutes late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vaso
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Don Hill Beach Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Madhusudhan Papanayak

  • Explorer
  • Madhusudhan Papanayak
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 5 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  3639 readers
Madhusudhan Papanayak
6.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2013 Nov 16, 2013
Mas Vasco Exp Route: Bangalore ––› Goa
The Chennai-Vasco Express is the train which I chose for my Goa journey. First of all, it was for the timing of the train. It departed from Bangalore at 8.30 pm from Bangalore Central. Its being a weekend, it was convenient for a weekend holiday sojourn.

I travelled by the sleeper 3-tier which was more convenient and lighter on the pocket. The seats were OK and were in good condition. Moreover, the 3-tier provided for a fair view and natural air when compared to the AC class. The train passed through picturesque scenic spots on the Karnataka-Goa border like Castlerock and Dudhsagar waterfalls where a number of films have been shot including a couple of Sandalwood films. I got my first bite of vada pav at the chilly Castlerock and the green chill and the vada pav more than made up for the chill at Castlerock where the train stopped during transit. The steaming hot tea added to the vada pav and the chilled weather.

The toilets were clean but it is better to avoid the seats located near the toilets because they might stink if the train gets crowded on the overnight journey on weekends. There are plenty of food and refreshments available on the train or in Hubli where the train halts for a brief period in the early morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mas Vasco Exp(17311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Holiday Village
88 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Hubli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hans Hotel
26 Reviews
Hotel
Gateway Hubli
14 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Hubli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of