12963/Mewar Express

Mewar Express (12963) Train

Mewar Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
9 9 Reviews

Mewar Express/12963 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mewar Express (12963)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 14 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source19:00 0 Km.
Ballabgarh 19:2419:26 29 Km.
Mathura Junction 21:0521:10 134 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 21:3521:37 167 Km.
Bayana Junction 22:0522:07 209 Km.
Hindaun City 22:3022:32 242 Km.
Shri Mahabirji 22:4122:43 252 Km.
Gangapur City 23:0823:10 286 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 23:4823:50 350 Km.
Kota Junction 01:1001:25 458 Km.
Bundi 02:0602:08 496 Km.
Mandalgarh 03:0003:02 564 Km.
Chanderiya 04:2804:30 622 Km.
Chittaurgarh 04:4505:05 629 Km.
Kapasan 05:3605:38 665 Km.
Mavli Junction 06:0806:10 701 Km.
Ranapratapnagar 07:0107:03 739 Km.
Udaipur City 07:20Destination 743 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Mewar Express

Ravi Sanserwal
  • Ravi Sanserwal
  • Lives in Karnal
  • 3 Reviews
Ravi Sanserwal
3.5/7
Posted 3 months ago Oct 28, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Faridabad ––› Udaipur
The train is always on time but one must not forget to take the food for overnight travel as the quality of food served in train is very bad and unhygienic. The train 3rd Ac is quite good and economical. But there are few major stations, so always carry your fast foods etc in advance. The train tickets are easily available and generally the waiting is converted into confirm tickets easily.
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ballabgarh
 2.50/7
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Udai Palace | Haldighati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Rajeev kumar
  • Rajeev kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
Rajeev kumar
5/7
Posted Sep 11, 2014 Sep 11, 2014
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
Mewar Express train running time is good and reaching time is very good. You get the full day for working. Train toilet is neat and clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  North Star Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Nikhil Goyal
  • Nikhil Goyal
  • Lives in Udaipur
  • 1 Review
Nikhil Goyal
6.5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Udaipur ––› Delhi
Food was available and the toilets were clean. Adequate charging plugs were there. Fans were in good condition. Train was on time
Seats very dirty but can be said 'ok'. Loved the journey
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mavli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Delhi Sarai Rohilla
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Prashant
  • Prashant
  • 3 Reviews
Prashant
6.5/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Agra ––› Udaipur
Mewar Express is the best train for Udaipur, it starts from Delhi via Mathura and it goes to Udaipur, nice place to visit, and I will suggest others to visit that place. People are very good and area is safe for tourist, nearby locationís are like Mount Abu, Chitorgarh Fort are also good to see.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Florence Continental Hotel | Udaipur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manasvini Ranjan
  • Manasvini Ranjan
  • 3 Reviews
Manasvini Ranjan
5/7
Posted May 20, 2014 May 20, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi ––› Udaipur
Mewar express is a comfortable train, its an overnight train and takes about 13-14 hours to reach Udaipur. You can enjoy the rustic landscapes on the way. The overall train experience was good. There are no meals in this train. So remember to carry packed dinner!
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Mahendra Prakash Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Supriya Sharma
  • Supriya Sharma
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 Reviews
Supriya Sharma
5/7
Posted May 12, 2014 May 12, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi ––› Udaipur
Mewar Express suits perfectly while travelling to Udaipur city. Timing is nice, starts at 7 pm from Delhi and reach Udaipur next morning at 7 am. City is close by, only 10 minutes by taxi to reach the area near Pichola Lake where many attractions are situated. Nice and comfortable ride.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 4.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
After months of discussions and planning, finally my girl group agreed to travel to Udaipur, Rajasthan for our annual reunion. Options included Pondicherry, Mcleod ganj and needed a lot of persuasion to try the hospitality of Apno Desh. And my, were we not delighted. The fun of meeting old pals...more »
Trip Includes:  | Lake Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kuldeep Kinja
  • Kuldeep Kinja
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 15 photos
  • 15 Reviews
Kuldeep Kinja
7/7
Posted Feb 1, 2014 Feb 1, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi ––› Udaipur
Train was on time. Seats are comfortable, all the facilities are clean and had water in them. Reached the destination on time. Provided all the bedding to all the passengers and all the bedding was clean. Overall the the journey was smooth and comfortable. A good experience with the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Overall experience at the hotel is excellent. I was there for my honeymoon and the hotel provided just the perfect location, time and services to make the visit more memorable for my wife and me. The hotel location was very good and the services were excellent. The only thing I would like to...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Priyanka kaviraj
  • Priyanka kaviraj
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
Priyanka kaviraj
5/7
Posted Jan 28, 2014 Jan 28, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi ––› Mount Abu
We travelled by Mewar Express till Udaipur and took a bus to Mount Abu. We had booked a 3 Tier AC and toilets were clean and dispenser also had soap, very surprisingly. One after the another the hawkers came to sell food, water and other refreshments. Bedding are also cleaned and the atmosphere is warmed.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Pawan
  • Pawan
  • 3 Reviews
Pawan
6/7
Posted Oct 13, 2013 Oct 13, 2013
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
As usual the train service was good. The train was not having pantry car which was containable. The washrooms were not too clean but it was ok. The train boarded the station on time without wasting any time.The train was having efficient staff and they were not rude.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Padmini Palace Hotel | Udaipur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Road/Route Map For Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Udaipur City

Driving directions from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Udaipur City
Bharatpur hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Swaraj Resort
18 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Laxmi Vilas Palace
15 Reviews
Resorts
The Bagh
4 Reviews
Check all Bharatpur hotels ›
Udaipur hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Krishna Niwas Hotel
15 Reviews
Hotel
Karohi Haveli Hotel
21 Reviews
Resorts
Cambay Spa & Resort
143 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Jaiwana Haveli
29 Reviews
Check all Udaipur hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of