12963/Mewar Express

Mewar Express (12963) Train

Mewar Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
14 14 Reviews

Mewar Express/12963 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mewar Express (12963)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 14 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source19:00 0 Km.
Ballabgarh 19:2419:26 29 Km.
Mathura Junction 21:0521:10 134 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 21:3521:37 167 Km.
Bayana Junction 22:0522:07 209 Km.
Hindaun City 22:3022:32 242 Km.
Shri Mahabirji 22:4122:43 252 Km.
Gangapur City 23:0823:10 286 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 23:4823:50 350 Km.
Kota Junction 01:1001:25 458 Km.
Bundi 02:0602:08 496 Km.
Mandalgarh 03:0003:02 564 Km.
Chanderiya 04:2804:30 622 Km.
Chittaurgarh 04:4505:05 629 Km.
Kapasan 05:3605:38 665 Km.
Mavli Junction 06:0806:10 701 Km.
Ranapratapnagar 07:0107:03 739 Km.
Udaipur City 07:20Destination 743 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

14 traveller reviews for Mewar Express

Piyush Gulati

  • Scout
  • Piyush Gulati
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 3 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  897 readers
Piyush Gulati
5/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Apr 21, 2016
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
Any one wants to go Udaipur on weekend and want to travel by train then take a train on Friday evening from Hazrat Nizamuddin station and reach udaipur on Saturday morning for wonderful weekend.

When You reach Udaipur, go to hotel and after refreshing can enjoy full day in city. In train journey easily you can got average food.

Mewar express has good seats and compartment were clean.
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vishal

  • Explorer
  • Vishal
  • Lives in Aligarh
  • 5 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1158 readers
Vishal
3.5/7
Posted Dec 14, 2015 Dec 14, 2015
Mewar Express Route: Aligarh ––› Udaipur
We reached on time at Udaipur but train was late by 8 hr at returning time. All the good experience which we got in Udaipur was completely washed by Indian railways
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Everything was just okay. Nothing was special. The room was not that great as it looked in the pictures on the online booking portal. Servicing staff were very limited. Sometimes no body was there to pick our phone but got sufficient support after that. Food was little bit expensive...more »
Trip Includes:  | Udaipur | Saheliyon Ki Bari | City Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Namita Singh

  • Scout
  • Namita Singh
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 5 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3524 readers
Namita Singh
6/7
Posted Aug 3, 2015 Aug 3, 2015
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
The train was delayed by 10 minutes. So, it can be said that it was on time considering the delays of Indian Railways (Lol). Jokes apart it was quite clean, comfortable and safe train. However, please keep in mind that it does not has its own pantry car. Arrange your own food, on-board the vendors will sell it at high cost.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Harsh Vilas Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Anuj Mathur

  • Connoisseur
  • Anuj Mathur
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 16 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  22587 readers
Anuj Mathur
7/7
Posted Aug 1, 2015 Aug 1, 2015
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
As usual the train service was good. The train have no pantry car which was containable. The washrooms were not too clean but it was okay. The train reached the Station on time without wasting any time. The train was having efficient staff and they were not rude.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Udaipur City
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Udai Niwas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Subhankar Samal

  • Scout
  • Subhankar Samal
  • Lives in Bhubaneswar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  4025 readers
Subhankar Samal
4/7
Posted Apr 8, 2015 Apr 8, 2015
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Ranthambore
We travelled in Mewar Express. The train was clean by Indian Railway standards. We didn't have confirmed tickets but had a talk with the T.T and got seats. The train left at 19:00 hours and was expected to reach there by 23:56 but it was delayed by fifty minutes and we reached around 00:45.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Sawai Madhopur Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Ranthambore National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Ravi Sanserwal

  • Scout
  • Ravi Sanserwal
  • Lives in Karnal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  6055 readers
Ravi Sanserwal
3.5/7
Posted Oct 28, 2014 Oct 28, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Faridabad ––› Udaipur
The train is always on time but one must not forget to take the food for overnight travel as the quality of food served in train is very bad and unhygienic. The train 3rd Ac is quite good and economical. But there are few major stations, so always carry your fast foods etc in advance. The train tickets are easily available and generally the waiting is converted into confirm tickets easily.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ballabgarh
 2.50/7
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Udai Palace | Haldighati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Rajeev kumar

  • Scout
  • Rajeev kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  6181 readers
Rajeev kumar
5/7
Posted Sep 11, 2014 Sep 11, 2014
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
Mewar Express train running time is good and reaching time is very good. You get the full day for working. Train toilet is neat and clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  North Star Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

Nikhil Goyal

  • Scout
  • Nikhil Goyal
  • Lives in Udaipur
  • 1 Review
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  4621 readers
Nikhil Goyal
6.5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Udaipur ––› Delhi
Food was available and the toilets were clean. Adequate charging plugs were there. Fans were in good condition. Train was on time
Seats very dirty but can be said 'ok'. Loved the journey
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mavli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Delhi Sarai Rohilla
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Prashant

  • Scout
  • Prashant
  • 3 Reviews
  •  44 helpful votes
  •  5215 readers
Prashant
6.5/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Agra ––› Udaipur
Mewar Express is the best train for Udaipur, it starts from Delhi via Mathura and it goes to Udaipur, nice place to visit, and I will suggest others to visit that place. People are very good and area is safe for tourist, nearby locationís are like Mount Abu, Chitorgarh Fort are also good to see.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Florence Continental Hotel | Udaipur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 43 votes

Manasvini Ranjan

  • Scout
  • Manasvini Ranjan
  • 3 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  10182 readers
Manasvini Ranjan
5/7
Posted May 20, 2014 May 20, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi ––› Udaipur
Mewar express is a comfortable train, its an overnight train and takes about 13-14 hours to reach Udaipur. You can enjoy the rustic landscapes on the way. The overall train experience was good. There are no meals in this train. So remember to carry packed dinner!
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12963)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Mahendra Prakash Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 67 votes