12964/Mewar Express

Mewar Express (12964) Train (Udaipur City to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin)

Mewar Express
Average Rating :
4.3 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Mewar Express/12964 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 9 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Udaipur City (UDZ) Source18:15 0 km
Ranapratapnagar (RPZ) 18:2018:22 5 km
Mavli Junction (MVJ) 19:0019:02 43 km
Kapasan (KIN) 19:2819:30 79 km
Chittaurgarh (COR) 20:3020:50 115 km
Chanderiya (CNA) 21:0021:02 122 km
Mandalgarh (MLGH) 21:4321:45 180 km
Bundi (BUDI) 22:3722:39 248 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 23:2523:40 286 km
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 00:5300:55 394 km
Gangapur City (GGC) 01:4701:49 457 km
Shri Mahabirji (SMBJ) 02:1202:14 492 km
Hindaun City (HAN) 02:2302:25 502 km
Bayana Junction (BXN) 02:4802:50 535 km
Bharatpur Junction (BTE) 03:1803:20 576 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 04:2504:30 610 km
Ballabgarh (BVH) 05:5305:55 715 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 06:30Destination 743 km

4 traveller reviews for Mewar Express

Prabir Jana

  • Explorer
  • Prabir Jana
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  6523 readers
4.5/7
Posted Aug 13, 2015
Mewar Express Route: New Delhi ––› Udaipur
Generally trains ran on time! That is great relief for Indian travellers! Foods sold on train was not of good quality! There was one Railway canteen which serves food, but it seems they get red chili free of cost! Every item has so much of chili (except packaged food like lassi and biscuit). Bed rolls were provided at train, but very dirty and smelly.
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12964)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Udaipur City
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We were on leisure trip and stayed there for two nights. First the location; those who are coming by train, there can't be any better location than this. You come out of the station walking and check into the hotel. No taxi, no rickshaw. Just 30 yards walking . . Generally hotels near railway...more »
Trip Includes:  | Udaipur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Shikha Sharma

  • Guru
  • Shikha Sharma
  • Lives in Noida
  • 133 photos
  • 136 Reviews
  •  197 helpful votes
  •  104898 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 20, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Noida ––› Udaipur
Mewar express is a better train for overnight journey and it generally reach on time. Few station stops in between you can easily have something to eat from stations as well as the pantry of the train itself. Overall a nice experience else everything is same as we generally find in Indian railways.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12964)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Padmini Palace Hotel | Udaipur
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Priyank Jain

  • Explorer
  • Priyank Jain
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 7 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  4017 readers
1.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Udaipur
This train is horrible. We picked this train because it is direct from Delhi to Udaipur. The train is very poorly managed. The coaches stinks like rotten eggs. They don't provide food in the train. Though some vendors at the stations keep coming. The blankets, bed sheets were in a very very bad condition. Indian railways need to do a lot for improving services in trains. Being travelling with family, we had so much problems in this trains. No wonder they have worst toilets in the world.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12964)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udaipur City
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Siddharth

  • Scout
  • Siddharth
  • Critic
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  15 helpful votes
  •  1539 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 14, 2014
Mewar Express Route: Udaipur ––› Delhi
I was quite refreshed after a whole night of full rest and sleep. Train was on time and there were good facility for sleep and travel. The toilet was clean and good. It also offers good food and water and it is also available on stations. We were travelling at night so on some stations there were no food was available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mewar Express(12964)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin