13021/Mithila Express

Mithila Express (13021) Train

Mithila Express
Average Rating :
4/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Mithila Express/13021 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mithila Express (13021)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 21 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source15:45 0 Km.
Serampore 16:0816:09 20 Km.
Seoraphuli Junction 16:2416:25 23 Km.
Chandan Nagar 16:3416:35 33 Km.
Bandel Junction 16:4716:52 40 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 18:1018:14 107 Km.
Panagarh 18:4718:48 155 Km.
Durgapur 19:0419:09 171 Km.
Waria 19:1719:18 179 Km.
Andal Junction 19:2819:30 187 Km.
RaniGanj 19:3819:39 194 Km.
Asansol Junction 20:0320:08 213 Km.
Sitarampur 20:2020:22 222 Km.
Rupnarayanpur 20:3320:34 233 Km.
Chittaranjan 20:4520:46 238 Km.
Jamtara 21:0021:01 252 Km.
Vidyasagar 21:1921:20 270 Km.
Madhupur Junction 21:4321:47 294 Km.
Jasidih Junction 22:1122:16 323 Km.
Jhajha 23:2123:26 367 Km.
Kiul Junction 00:0500:10 421 Km.
Barauni Junction 01:3802:00 460 Km.
Teghra 02:1202:13 468 Km.
Bachwara Junction 02:2502:26 477 Km.
Dalsingh Sarai 02:3902:40 488 Km.
Ujiarpur 02:5302:54 502 Km.
Samastipur Junction 03:1503:25 511 Km.
Karpurigram 03:3703:38 517 Km.
Khudiram B Pusa 03:4603:47 524 Km.
Dubaha 03:5603:57 532 Km.
Dholi 04:0504:06 538 Km.
Siho 04:1404:15 545 Km.
Silaut 04:2304:24 551 Km.
Narayanpur Anant 04:3204:33 558 Km.
Muzaffarpur Junction 05:0005:15 563 Km.
Motipur 05:3605:37 589 Km.
Mehsi 05:4905:50 602 Km.
Chakia 06:0106:02 611 Km.
Bapudham Motihari 06:4706:52 642 Km.
Sugauli 07:1507:40 663 Km.
Ramgarhwa 07:5407:55 678 Km.
Raxaul Junction 08:30Destination 693 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Mithila Express

Sunny Chowdhury
  • Sunny Chowdhury
  • 3 Reviews
Sunny Chowdhury
5/7
Posted Aug 11, 2014 Aug 11, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Kolkata ––› Kathmandu
We boarded Howrah and train started moving and it was a 24 hours journey. As the train was superfast one we didnít had any problem but the train was late by five hours! We also faced some problem but we had nothing to do. We reached the destination and had to take a horse ride to cross the border and then we got a Tata Sumo which took us to Katmandu and it took 5 hours. Due to pressure difference we felt like vomiting but somehow we didn't spoil the journey and reached the destination.
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Taj Annapurna | Kathmandu
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Aswini Mishra
  • Aswini Mishra
  • Heritage seeker
  • 7 photos
  • 11 Reviews
Aswini Mishra
3/7
Posted Apr 3, 2014 Apr 3, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Orissa ––› Kathmandu
The train travel experience to Raxaul is very bad. The train has no pantry facility, and also it was very slow. We reach our destination five hours late.The bogey was not clean, and the toilet was very nasty and smelly. As the train was late there was no water or food. Because of good co passenger we reached our destination safely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Jasidih Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Reshmi maulik Maulik
  • Reshmi maulik Maulik
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 9 Reviews
Reshmi maulik Maulik
4/7
Posted Mar 21, 2014 Mar 21, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Kolkata ––› Pokhara
We had somewhat mix experience with the train. One the first day, the train was cancelled because the train reached Howrah very late, by almost several hours. We have to book tickets through Tatkal and was able to manage tickets for sleeper class only. I was travelling with my 1 year old baby and it was bit difficult to sleep on the seat provided to us as it has less width for both of us. The train reached 6 hours late at 3 pm. It took another 8 hours to reach Pokhara. However, on the return journey, the train was on time and we reached our destination on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Raxaul Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Rax... M T W T F S S
03043 Hwh Rxl Special 22:50 14:45 N N Y N Y N N
13043 Hwh Rxl Express 22:50 16:05 N N Y N Y N N
Durgapur hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hotel Rose Valley
28 Reviews
Check all Durgapur hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of