13021/Mithila Express

Mithila Express (13021) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Raxaul Junction)

Mithila Express
Average Rating :
4 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Mithila Express/13021 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 21 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source15:45 0 km
Serampore (SRP) 16:0816:09 20 km
Seoraphuli Junction (SHE) 16:2416:25 23 km
Chandan Nagar (CGR) 16:3416:35 33 km
Bandel Junction (BDC) 16:4716:52 40 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 18:1018:14 107 km
Panagarh (PAN) 18:4718:48 155 km
Durgapur (DGR) 19:0419:09 171 km
Waria (OYR) 19:1719:18 179 km
Andal Junction (UDL) 19:2819:30 187 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 19:3819:39 194 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 20:0320:08 213 km
Sitarampur (STN) 20:2020:22 222 km
Rupnarayanpur (RNPR) 20:3320:34 233 km
Chittaranjan (CRJ) 20:4520:46 238 km
Jamtara (JMT) 21:0021:01 252 km
Vidyasagar (VDS) 21:1921:20 270 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 21:4321:47 294 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 22:1122:16 323 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 23:2123:26 367 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 00:0500:10 421 km
Barauni Junction (BJU) 01:3802:00 460 km
Teghra (TGA) 02:1202:13 468 km
Bachwara Junction (BCA) 02:2502:26 477 km
Dalsingh Sarai (DSS) 02:3902:40 488 km
Ujiarpur (UJP) 02:5302:54 502 km
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 03:1503:25 511 km
Karpurigram (KPGM) 03:3703:38 517 km
Khudiram B Pusa (KRBP) 03:4603:47 524 km
Dubaha (DUBH) 03:5603:57 532 km
Dholi (DOL) 04:0504:06 538 km
Siho (SIHO) 04:1404:15 545 km
Silaut (SLT) 04:2304:24 551 km
Narayanpur Anant (NRPA) 04:3204:33 558 km
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 05:0005:15 563 km
Motipur (MTR) 05:3605:37 589 km
Mehsi (MAI) 05:4905:50 602 km
Chakia (CAA) 06:0106:02 611 km
Bapudham Motihari (BMKI) 06:4706:52 642 km
Sugauli (SGL) 07:1507:40 663 km
Ramgarhwa (RGH) 07:5407:55 678 km
Raxaul Junction (RXL) 08:30Destination 693 km

3 traveller reviews for Mithila Express

Sunny Chowdhury

  • Scout
  • Sunny Chowdhury
  • 3 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  3001 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 11, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Kolkata ––› Kathmandu
We boarded Howrah and train started moving and it was a 24 hours journey. As the train was superfast one we didnít had any problem but the train was late by five hours! We also faced some problem but we had nothing to do. We reached the destination and had to take a horse ride to cross the border and then we got a Tata Sumo which took us to Katmandu and it took 5 hours. Due to pressure difference we felt like vomiting but somehow we didn't spoil the journey and reached the destination.
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  HOTEL DE L ANNAPURNA | Kathmandu
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Aswini Mishra

  • Connoisseur
  • Aswini Mishra
  • Heritage seeker
  • 9 photos
  • 10 Reviews
  •  56 helpful votes
  •  10125 readers
3/7
Posted Apr 3, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Odisha ––› Kathmandu
The train travel experience to Raxaul is very bad. The train has no pantry facility, and also it was very slow. We reach our destination five hours late.The bogey was not clean, and the toilet was very nasty and smelly. As the train was late there was no water or food. Because of good co passenger we reached our destination safely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Jasidih Junction
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 28 votes

Reshmi maulik Maulik

  • Explorer
  • Reshmi maulik Maulik
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 14 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  9520 readers
4/7
Posted Mar 21, 2014
Mithila Express Route: Kolkata ––› Pokhara
We had somewhat mix experience with the train. One the first day, the train was cancelled because the train reached Howrah very late, by almost several hours. We have to book tickets through Tatkal and was able to manage tickets for sleeper class only. I was travelling with my 1 year old baby and it was bit difficult to sleep on the seat provided to us as it has less width for both of us. The train reached 6 hours late at 3 pm. It took another 8 hours to reach Pokhara. However, on the return journey, the train was on time and we reached our destination on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mithila Express(13021)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Raxaul Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Raxaul Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Rax... M T W T F S S
03043 Hwh Rxl Special 22:50 14:45 N N Y N Y N N
13043 Hwh Rxl Express 22:50 16:05 N N Y N Y N N

Hotels near Raxaul Junction