12618/Mngla Lksdp Exp

Mngla Lksdp Exp (12618) Train (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Ernakulam Junction (South))

Mngla Lksdp Exp
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
19 Reviews

Mngla Lksdp Exp/12618 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 46 hours 1 minute
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Source09:20 0 km
Faridabad (FDB) 09:4009:42 21 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 11:1011:13 134 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 12:2012:25 188 km
Morena (MRA) 13:1813:20 268 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 13:5514:00 306 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 15:3015:40 403 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 17:3517:40 556 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 19:3519:40 694 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 21:3521:40 786 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 00:1000:15 969 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 01:0801:10 1038 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 01:5502:05 1093 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 04:2204:25 1277 km
Nasik Road (NK) 05:1805:20 1350 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 06:4306:45 1400 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 08:3008:35 1484 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 09:2509:30 1520 km
Chiplun (CHI) 13:0613:08 1776 km
Ratnagiri (RN) 14:4514:50 1882 km
Kankavli (KKW) 16:3816:40 2038 km
Thivim (THVM) 17:5617:58 2152 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 19:1519:25 2217 km
Karwar (KAWR) 20:3620:38 2299 km
Bhatkal (BTJL) 21:5822:00 2452 km
Udupi (UD) 23:0423:06 2566 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 00:4000:50 2647 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 01:3301:35 2699 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 01:5301:55 2722 km
Nileshwar (NLE) 02:0302:05 2731 km
Payyanur (PAY) 02:2302:25 2751 km
Payangadi (PAZ) 02:3302:35 2762 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 03:1503:20 2784 km
Thalassery (TLY) 03:3803:40 2805 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 03:5804:00 2827 km
Koyilandy (QLD) 04:1804:20 2849 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 04:5505:00 2873 km
Ferok (FK) 05:1305:15 2883 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 05:3105:33 2898 km
Tirur (TIR) 05:4805:50 2914 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 06:0606:08 2929 km
Pattambi (PTB) 06:2406:26 2948 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 07:2007:25 2959 km
Thrissur (TCR) 08:0708:10 2992 km
Aluva (AWY) 08:5809:00 3047 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 10:00Destination 3066 km

19 traveller reviews for Mngla Lksdp Exp

Nageswar Patra

  • Scout
  • Nageswar Patra
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  8032 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jan 8, 2016
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Delhi ––› Goa
I visited Goa with my friends by train named mangla lakshadweep superfast express runs from Nizamuddin railway station to Ernakulam. I got down at Margao railway station for Goa. This train runs on time and the toilets are clean. Then went for hotel to stay. Hotels are available in cheapest rate near railway station, you can stay there according to your budget. If you wanna travel by train then the reservation should be done 3 months in advance or you have to book tatkal for Goa.

After reaching goa I visited at first the colva beach situated just 6 km from margao. Transportation is available to the beach it is one of the famous and preferred holiday locations in goa. I enjoyed very much with my friends. The climate of goa is amazing. You can watch sunset in beach. There are many famous sea beaches are available in goa you should visit all.
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Abhinav Agrawal

  • Tourist
  • Abhinav Agrawal
  • Lives in Roorkee
  • 4 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  4167 readers
7/7
Posted Nov 2, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
It was a great experience for me as I don't travel a lot but as a student I had to travel for my studies there as a industrial trip but as I travel, the more I came closer to the nature. The train stop at various places and at some random places and i with my other friends click some photos and enjoyed the whole journey by playing, singing and yelling in tunnels which was really a new experience and mad thing I had ever done. Since I don't travel a lot I thought how I would go in toilet as I already saw the condition in other trains but I was amazed as the toilet and other services were far better than my expectation. Even I loved the food and refreshments I bought in train which I usually avoid.

So the overall journey was not painful as I first thought and the industrial trip converted to simply the trip to Goa for me and my friends.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Neeraj Jain

  • Scout
  • Neeraj Jain
  • Lives in Indore
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  10659 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 28, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Indore ––› Candolim Beach
Train is so bad. Sleeper classes coach is very poor, no charging adapter no cleaning works on station. After reaching Goa all the things forget because goa party awesome and beach are very clean. The candolim beach in Goa is a stretch of fairly clean, safe sands. It is dotted with several shacks, most of which are closed during the rains.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 3.00/7
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sinq Party Hotel | Candolim Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Maruthi

  • Scout
  • Maruthi
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  8256 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 19, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
Pick up 12618 for travelling from kalyan. The train was superfast and was on time. The Journey was good no borning. Train was clean and met with good people, would like to travel by train once again. Save a lot of money, instead of travelling by flight, we saved 25000 Rs, by travelling through the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I was on Kerala Tourism. First visited the Munnar, where I stayed at Falling Waters Resort. It was on tallest height of the hill station. Looks was good, it has water falling backside of the resort, from where we can view it from room itself Services was good, but the food was very costly, not...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Satish Vemul

  • Scout
  • Satish Vemul
  • Lives in Thane
  • 4 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  9983 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 6, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Thane ––› Goa
For travel from Thane to Goa, it's been ages, but I recall there's a major train junction at Guntakal, then Hospet, which is close to Panaji, Goa. I just Googled, Indian Railways Map, and there's a good one. Maybe you could reserve a 2nd class sleeper over-day from . Check the Indian Railways website, you could make a reservation in advance, if you can manage the website. If you take this route, I would highly recommend checking out Hampi, which is close to Hospet, Hampi is a real trip. Then you're a day bus to Panaji,Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Double Tree By Hilton | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Mohit Srivastava

  • Scout
  • Mohit Srivastava
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  8111 readers
6.5/7
Posted May 19, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Kanpur ––› Colva
My journey was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Toilets were clean and food as well as water available in the pantry car. Journey was very good and comfortable. Each trip was wonderful and all the people I shared the cabin with were also great people. Goa is a very nice and safe place and I will visit again soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Vailankani Cottages | Burnzam Ghor
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

John .

  • Explorer
  • John .
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 photo
  • 11 Reviews
  •  156 helpful votes
  •  11399 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 25, 2015
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Gokarna ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Nothing especially good or bad about this particular train. We travelled in 2 AC and apart from the late arrival by half an hour and that the compartment was not very clean, it was a very ordinary trip. The bedding was clean, the toilets were reasonable and there was a regular stream of vendors to provide food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Karwar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We were referred to Kitkat Holiday Homes by another guest house manager who did not have enough rooms free to accommodate our tour group. It is a newly built facility, with beautiful tile and marble floors, and is meticulously clean. The owner/manager, Nazir Khan, was most helpful and friendly....more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 138 votes

Yogesh Kudalkar

  • Scout
  • Yogesh Kudalkar
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Pune
  • 2 Reviews
  •  135 helpful votes
  •  14359 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 4, 2014
There was only one train for the route that we had. So no options. The food was not so good. Rest all was fine. We were travelling in 2-tier AC hence travel was comfortable. Bedding was not very clean. You have to carry your own as the travel time was very significant.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ratnagiri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 134 votes

Rahul Bhagat

  • Scout
  • Rahul Bhagat
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 6 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  128 helpful votes
  •  13883 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 16, 2014
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Hamirpur ––› Mumbai
The train was really very clean and people on that train were mostly from South India. The train was on time most of the times. Also, one do feel hot travelling in this route because the train comes via Rajasthan which is no doubt a very hot place. So, one should book ticket in AC class.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nasik Road
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 128 votes

Jittu Varghese

  • Scout
  • Jittu Varghese
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  145 helpful votes
  •  15348 readers
3.5/7
Posted Aug 7, 2014
Mngla Lksdp Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kerala
I have been travelling by this train since i was 3 years, from then till now i always prefer this train. I should say long journey passing through Karnataka. But the freshness of Kerala is really awesome. If you get a Chance, do plan a travel in this route and enjoy the freshness and greenary of kerala
More »
Train name (Train no): Mngla Lksdp Exp(12618)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 145 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Ernakulam Junction (South)

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Ern... M T W T F S S
12432 Trivndrm Rjdhni 11:00 01:00 N Y Y N N N Y
12284 Nzm Ers Duronto 21:35 15:25 N N N N N Y N
12218 Kerla S Kranti 14:00 10:20 N N Y N Y N N
12484 Asr Kcvl Express 14:00 10:55 N N N N N N Y
12644 Swarna Jayanti 05:55 06:00 N N N N Y N N
12646 Ers Millenum Ex 05:55 06:00 N Y N N N N N
22634 Nzm Tvc Superfast Express 23:40 01:10 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Ernakulam Junction (South)