16127/Ms Guruvayur Ex

Ms Guruvayur Ex (16127) Train (Chennai Egmore to Guruvayur)

Ms Guruvayur Ex
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
9 Reviews

Ms Guruvayur Ex/16127 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 20 hours 57 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source07:40 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 08:0408:05 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 08:3308:35 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 09:0409:05 92 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 09:2909:30 122 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 10:3310:35 159 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 11:1011:12 213 km
Pennadam (PNDM) 11:2411:25 232 km
Ariyalur (ALU) 11:4311:45 267 km
Srirangam (SRGM) 12:4412:45 325 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 13:1013:15 336 km
Manaparai (MPA) 13:4413:45 373 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 15:0515:10 431 km
Kudalnagar (KON) 15:5916:00 493 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 16:1016:15 497 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 16:5817:00 540 km
Satur (SRT) 17:1917:20 567 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 17:3917:40 588 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 18:3518:40 624 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 19:4519:50 653 km
Nanguneri (NNN) 20:1920:20 681 km
Valliyur (VLY) 20:3420:35 695 km
Aralvaymoli (AAY) 20:5420:55 714 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 21:4021:50 727 km
Eraniel (ERL) 22:0922:10 745 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 22:2422:25 760 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 22:4922:50 781 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 23:3023:40 798 km
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY) 00:0100:02 826 km
Kadakavur (KVU) 00:0600:07 829 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 00:1600:17 839 km
Paravur (PVU) 00:2900:30 850 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 00:5000:55 862 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 01:3301:35 903 km
Harippad (HAD) 01:4901:50 916 km
Ambalappuzha (AMPA) 02:0902:10 934 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 02:2702:30 946 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 02:5402:55 970 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 03:5003:55 1003 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 04:0204:04 1006 km
Aluva (AWY) 04:2404:26 1022 km
Angamaly (AFK) 04:3504:36 1032 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 04:4904:50 1047 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 04:5905:00 1053 km
Thrissur (TCR) 05:3005:33 1077 km
Thrissur Punkunnam (PNQ) 05:3605:37 1079 km
Guruvayur (GUV) 06:20Destination 1100 km

9 traveller reviews for Ms Guruvayur Ex

Rajesh Pappu

  • Tourist
  • Rajesh Pappu
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  133 readers
1/7
Posted 1 month ago
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Tambaram ––› Trichy
In reservation, it really a worst coach like actually it was a reservation compartment but there so many unreserved passengers were travelling then how it is called us reserved compartment the passenger were sitting under the seat then so may people's are standing and it was very disturbing for reserved passenger most worst reservation compartment not even to wash our hands so soo bad
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Tambaram
 1.00/7
Last Station: Tiruchchirappalli Junction
 1.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Narayanan S

  • Expert
  • Narayanan S
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 35 Reviews
  •  178 helpful votes
  •  58932 readers
3.5/7
Posted Aug 18, 2015
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Trichy ––› Guruvayur
One of the slowest way of reaching Guruvayur is take this train. It takes nearly 18 hours of journey. Fortunately the A/c was working. The train does not have a pantry car and the vendors are not allowed to board the train. One has to wait for the Stations, where food is sold. Buy in a hurry and rush back. Standard Indian Railway compartments rickety and reasonably unclean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Srirangam
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Guruvayur
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Vairamuthu Sky

  • Scout
  • Vairamuthu Sky
  • Lives in Sivakasi
  • 1 photo
  • 1 Review
  •  79 helpful votes
  •  14142 readers
5.5/7
Posted Nov 3, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Madurai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
We travelled to Kochi by Guruvayur express in 3rd class AC. Its nice decent journey compared to sleeper class. Business class experience train travels fast after reaching nagercoil junction. Catering not available in train so we pay for food and Tirunelveli junction its good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Padma Gopal

  • Scout
  • Padma Gopal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  11574 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 29, 2014
It was our first time travel by train and it was a memorable experience. We travelled in second AC and we boarded at Chalakudy. As usual train was late and it passed through scenic beauty of Kerala which was like safari tour around the "Gods own country". The canary yellow Palampuri of Kerala was a mouth watering dish and a must taste recipe. The Kollam Station is a good place for lunch where you can get hot biriyanis and you reach Kanyakumari around 9:30. You can stay at the beach view resort which provides good accommodation and food and also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chalakkudy
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Ravi teja

  • Explorer
  • Ravi teja
  • Heritage seeker
  • 5 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  12191 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Madurai
Travelling by train was a nice experience. My friend and I had a nice time. We saw lot of beautiful things enroute. The facilities in the train were very good. Food facilities were upto mark. I with my friend enjoyed a lot in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Supreme Hotel | Madurai
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Jawahar c s Chitrasivakumar

  • Scout
  • Jawahar c s Chitrasivakumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  13785 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Trichy
Train is the best medium to travel and we can freely travel in a sleeper class. So we were not at all tired when we reached the destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vriddhachalam Junction
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Lovable ranga Raj

  • Scout
  • Lovable ranga Raj
  • 3 Reviews
  •  82 helpful votes
  •  15018 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Madurai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
It is one of the safest modes of transport in India to reach the beauty land Kochi. The sightseeing from the train is really admirable. So please travel in train to reach Kochi from Madurai. Kochi serves as the right place to start your Kerala trip due to its connectivity to major airports.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Dindigul Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  A V Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Swami  Rao

  • Scout
  • Swami Rao
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  20490 readers
5.5/7
Posted Oct 21, 2013
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Guruvayur
Good experience more 24 hours taken. But we feel good. We got sleeper berth and also side lower berth. We enjoyed the scenarios of full day and nights. Seats are in good conditions. On the way we saw many hills and chain mountains at Madurai we have some tiff-in items. Over all its ok.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guruvayur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Guruvayur | Guruvayur Temple | Elephant Camp
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 44 votes

Somasekar

  • Scout
  • Somasekar
  • 4 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  12694 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 20, 2013
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Had a good experience of travelling by train. After this trip, I always fell that it's very much comfortable to travel by train in Southern India. The train was late by 10 min and it was ok and almost it will be on time. It's always a good time and very comfortable to travel by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Guruvayur

Serviced Apartments
SFS Homebridge, Guruvayur
65 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Chandana Inn, Guruvayur
131 Reviews
Guest Houses
Government Guest House, Guruvayur
13 Reviews