16127/Ms Guruvayur Ex

Ms Guruvayur Ex (16127) Train

Ms Guruvayur Ex
Average Rating :
5.6/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Ms Guruvayur Ex/16127 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ms Guruvayur Ex (16127)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 20 hours 57 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source07:40 0 Km.
Tambaram 08:0408:05 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 08:3308:35 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 09:0409:05 92 Km.
Tindivanam 09:2909:30 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 10:3310:35 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 11:1011:12 213 Km.
Pennadam 11:2411:25 232 Km.
Ariyalur 11:4311:45 267 Km.
Srirangam 12:4412:45 325 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 13:1013:15 336 Km.
Manaparai 13:4413:45 373 Km.
Dindigul Junction 15:0515:10 431 Km.
Kudalnagar 15:5916:00 493 Km.
Madurai Junction 16:1016:15 497 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 16:5817:00 540 Km.
Satur 17:1917:20 567 Km.
Kovilpatti 17:3917:40 588 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 18:3518:40 624 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 19:4519:50 653 Km.
Nanguneri 20:1920:20 681 Km.
Valliyur 20:3420:35 695 Km.
Aralvaymoli 20:5420:55 714 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 21:4021:50 727 Km.
Eraniel 22:0922:10 745 Km.
Kulitturai 22:2422:25 760 Km.
Neyyattinkara 22:4922:50 781 Km.
Trivandrum Central 23:3023:40 798 Km.
Chirayinkeezhu 00:0100:02 826 Km.
Kadakavur 00:0600:07 829 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 00:1600:17 839 Km.
Paravur 00:2900:30 850 Km.
Kollam Junction 00:5000:55 862 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 01:3301:35 903 Km.
Harippad 01:4901:50 916 Km.
Ambalappuzha 02:0902:10 934 Km.
Alappuzha 02:2702:30 946 Km.
Cherthala 02:5402:55 970 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 03:5003:55 1003 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 04:0204:04 1006 Km.
Aluva 04:2404:26 1022 Km.
Angamaly 04:3504:36 1032 Km.
Chalakkudy 04:4904:50 1047 Km.
Irinjalakkuda 04:5905:00 1053 Km.
Thrissur 05:3005:33 1077 Km.
Thrissur Punkunnam 05:3605:37 1079 Km.
Guruvayur 06:20Destination 1100 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Ms Guruvayur Ex

Vairamuthu Sky

  • Scout
  • Vairamuthu Sky
  • Lives in Sivakasi
  • 1 photo
  • 1 Review
  •  74 helpful votes
  •  5111 readers
Vairamuthu Sky
5.5/7
Posted Nov 3, 2014 Nov 3, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Madurai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
We travelled to Kochi by Guruvayur express in 3rd class AC. Its nice decent journey compared to sleeper class. Business class experience train travels fast after reaching nagercoil junction. Catering not available in train so we pay for food and Tirunelveli junction its good.
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 74 votes

Padma Gopal

  • Scout
  • Padma Gopal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  4366 readers
Padma Gopal
7/7
Posted Jul 29, 2014 Jul 29, 2014
It was our first time travel by train and it was a memorable experience. We travelled in second AC and we boarded at Chalakudy. As usual train was late and it passed through scenic beauty of Kerala which was like safari tour around the "Gods own country". The canary yellow Palampuri of Kerala was a mouth watering dish and a must taste recipe. The Kollam Station is a good place for lunch where you can get hot biriyanis and you reach Kanyakumari around 9:30. You can stay at the beach view resort which provides good accommodation and food and also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chalakkudy
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Ravi teja

  • Explorer
  • Ravi teja
  • Heritage seeker
  • 5 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  4858 readers
Ravi teja
5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014 Jul 26, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Madurai
Travelling by train was a nice experience. My friend and I had a nice time. We saw lot of beautiful things enroute. The facilities in the train were very good. Food facilities were upto mark. I with my friend enjoyed a lot in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Supreme Hotel | Madurai
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Jawahar c s Chitrasivakumar

  • Scout
  • Jawahar c s Chitrasivakumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  57 helpful votes
  •  6190 readers
Jawahar c s Chitrasivakumar
5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014 Jul 7, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Trichy
Train is the best medium to travel and we can freely travel in a sleeper class. So we were not at all tired when we reached the destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vriddhachalam Junction
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 57 votes

Lovable ranga Raj

  • Scout
  • Lovable ranga Raj
  • 2 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  5403 readers
Lovable ranga Raj
6.5/7
Posted Jul 7, 2014 Jul 7, 2014
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Madurai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
It is one of the safest modes of transport in India to reach the beauty land Kochi. The sightseeing from the train is really admirable. So please travel in train to reach Kochi from Madurai. Kochi serves as the right place to start your Kerala trip due to its connectivity to major airports.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Dindigul Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  A V Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 73 votes

Swami  Rao

  • Scout
  • Swami Rao
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  9308 readers
Swami Rao
5.5/7
Posted Oct 21, 2013 Oct 21, 2013
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Guruvayur
Good experience more 24 hours taken. But we feel good. We got sleeper berth and also side lower berth. We enjoyed the scenarios of full day and nights. Seats are in good conditions. On the way we saw many hills and chain mountains at Madurai we have some tiff-in items. Over all its ok.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guruvayur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Guruvayur | Guruvayur Temple | Elephant Camp
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Somasekar

  • Scout
  • Somasekar
  • 4 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  5762 readers
Somasekar
5/7
Posted Oct 20, 2013 Oct 20, 2013
Ms Guruvayur Ex Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Had a good experience of travelling by train. After this trip, I always fell that it's very much comfortable to travel by train in Southern India. The train was late by 10 min and it was ok and almost it will be on time. It's always a good time and very comfortable to travel by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ms Guruvayur Ex(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
House Boats
Cosy Houseboats
54 Reviews
Hotel
Royale Park Hotel
50 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Highway Garden Hotel
104 Reviews
Hotel
Presidency Hotel
46 Reviews
Hotel
Casino Hotel
32 Reviews
Resorts
BTH Sarovaram
17 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of