11042/Mumbai Express

Mumbai Express (11042) Train (Chennai Central to Mumbai CST)

Mumbai Express
Average Rating :
4.2 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Mumbai Express/11042 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 24 hours 38 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source11:55 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 12:5813:00 69 km
Tiruttani (TRT) 13:1413:15 83 km
Puttur (PUT) 13:4413:45 115 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 14:3014:35 141 km
Koduru (KOU) 15:2415:25 182 km
Razampeta (RJP) 15:4915:50 216 km
Nandalur (NRE) 16:0916:10 227 km
Cuddapah (HX) 17:0417:05 266 km
Kamalapuram (KKM) 17:2417:25 290 km
Yerraguntla (YA) 17:3917:40 305 km
Muddanuru (MOO) 17:5417:55 322 km
Kondapuram (KDP) 18:2418:25 345 km
Tadipatri (TU) 18:4918:50 373 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 20:0920:10 421 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 20:4020:55 450 km
Adoni (AD) 21:3721:38 501 km
Manthralayam Road (MALM) 22:3922:40 542 km
Raichur (RC) 23:1923:20 570 km
Krishna (KSN) 23:3923:40 596 km
Yadgir (YG) 00:1900:20 639 km
Wadi Junction (WADI) 01:4001:45 678 km
Shahabad (SDB) 01:5701:58 688 km
Gulbarga (GR) 02:3402:35 715 km
Solapur (SUR) 04:3004:40 828 km
Kurduvadi Junction (KWV) 05:5605:57 906 km
Daund Junction (DD) 08:0008:05 1015 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 09:3009:35 1091 km
Khadki (KK) 09:4409:45 1097 km
Lonavala (LNL) 10:4410:45 1155 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 12:2412:25 1229 km
Thane (TNA) 12:4412:45 1250 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 13:1413:15 1274 km
Mumbai CST (CSTM) 13:45Destination 1282 km

3 traveller reviews for Mumbai Express

N prabhu

  • Tourist
  • N prabhu
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  14759 readers
2.5/7
Posted Mar 21, 2016
Mumbai Express Route: Chennai ––› Mantralayam
No co-operation and adjustment within the co-passengers. Train was late by 1 hour. Not up to the mark regarding the cleanliness of the train. Needs improvement. Never had thought that we are also travelling as a family. Food supplied was also average.
Train name (Train no): Mumbai Express(11042)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Manthralayam Road
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The pickup and drop facility was good. On time pickup and drop were appreciable. Lodge management was also good. Complimentary breakfast option was good, but the food which we received was not up to the level as expected The location of the lodge was also nice. Walk-able distance from the lodge...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

John  Benny

  • Scout
  • John Benny
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  3845 readers
4.5/7
Posted Sep 23, 2014
Mumbai Express Route: Chennai ––› Mumbai
I suggest you guys to travel in Chennai Express if you are from Chennai. Better to book tickets in advance and plan your trip in advance. Take care of your things during the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mumbai Express(11042)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Anjana Devi

  • Scout
  • Anjana Devi
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  92 helpful votes
  •  7906 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 8, 2014
Mumbai Express Route: Chennai ––› Pune
Chennai-Mumbai Express starts from Chennai around 11 am and reaches Pune around next day morning at 9.20 am. Itís a day journey covering Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra and Maharashtra states and its villages. On the way we can see Balaji Tirupati if we get down at Renigunta Station and can also see Mantralaya which is also on the way.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mumbai Express(11042)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Mum... M T W T F S S
11028 Mumbai Mail 22:50 03:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Mumbai CST