16231/Mysore Express

Mysore Express (16231) Train (Mayiladuturai Junction to Mysore Junction)

Mysore Express
Average Rating :
5 / 7 1
7 Reviews

Mysore Express/16231 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 32 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) Source17:45 0 km
Kutralam (KTM) 17:5417:55 9 km
Aduturai (ADT) 18:0418:05 20 km
Kumbakonam (KMU) 18:1818:20 32 km
Papanasam (PML) 18:2918:30 46 km
Thanjavur Junction (TJ) 19:1319:15 71 km
Budalur (BAL) 19:2919:30 88 km
Tiruverumbur (TRB) 19:4419:45 111 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 20:2520:35 121 km
Tiruchirappalli Fort (TP) 20:4420:45 125 km
Kulitalai (KLT) 21:1921:20 158 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 21:5722:00 196 km
Pugalur (PGR) 22:1922:20 211 km
Erode Junction (ED) 23:3023:40 262 km
Salem Junction (SA) 00:4500:50 324 km
Dharmapuri (DPJ) 02:1302:15 391 km
Hosur (HSRA) 03:4803:50 483 km
Karmelaram (CRLM) 04:2104:22 518 km
Bangalore East (BNCE) 04:5404:55 535 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 05:0505:10 538 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 05:5006:00 542 km
Kengeri (KGI) 06:1906:20 555 km
Mandya (MYA) 07:5908:00 636 km
Mysore Junction (MYS) 09:20Destination 680 km

7 traveller reviews for Mysore Express

Noorul Ameen

  • Explorer
  • Noorul Ameen
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 1 photo
  • 8 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  17017 readers
5.5/7
Posted Dec 3, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Erode ––› Bangalore
We really enjoyed the trip with my friends. But train travel is not so good. This train has common facilities. But train toilet is clean. Compartment is not clean. There are more disturbance than ours during night time. But we really enjoyed even in more disturbance. Overall this is good enough.
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Erode Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes

Raju

  • Scout
  • Raju
  • 3 Reviews
  •  82 helpful votes
  •  30363 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 25, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kodaikanal
I had no problems as it was the only train to reach Kodai Road from Bangalore. Advice people to carry their own food as you know the quality of food being served in the trains are not good quality. You cannot expect the toilets in the train to be very clean either. As I travelled in the sleeper class the berth was not so great and the size of the berth was smaller.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tuticorin
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Vishnu

  • Scout
  • Vishnu
  • 3 Reviews
  •  18 helpful votes
  •  11304 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 19, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Thanjavur ––› Wayanad
Actually there is no direct train to reach Wayanad district. We had plans of dropping by in Mysore and then to Wayanad. So we reached Mysore by train and from Tanjore which was around 14 hours. You can reach Wayanad in two hours by bus from Mysore. Nothing remarkable about train journey but if you are in a group its fun.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thanjavur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mysore Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Wynberg Resorts | Wayanad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Swaroop Kp

  • Tourist
  • Swaroop Kp
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  28 helpful votes
  •  13812 readers
5/7
Posted Jan 21, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kumbakonam
Nice travel in train on return journey, but while going we had to wait till 11:30PM to get something to eat. We get to meet lot of nice people. My parents were sitting in the train for the first time and they were very happy and not tired. Better to travel in AC during summer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kumbakonam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I visited Kumbakonam with my family (father, mother, wife, daughter and mother in law) and stayed there for 3 days. Nice place to stay with family. The accommodation had 1 AC Bedroom, attached Bath and 1 non-AC Bedroom, a hall and common Bath. No extra facilities available. Price is very...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 28 votes

Mani

  • Scout
  • Mani
  • Lives in Tiruchendur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  19361 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 6, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Trichy ––› Bangalore
It was a pleasant travel. It had all the means to make my journey pleasant. Toilets were good. No problem of much disturbance. Staff were good. All the necessary things were there. It was pleasant to travel with good warm bet sheets and covers. Train was on time.rn
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Tiruchchirappalli Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Cantt.
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ajanta Trinity Inn Hotel | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 100 votes

Pradeep

  • Scout
  • Pradeep
  • 4 Reviews
  •  72 helpful votes
  •  39677 readers
4.5/7
Posted Nov 25, 2013
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Rameswaram
Good. Train was on time and it reached Trichy early morning and from there I took Chennai Rameshwaram Sethu Express to reach Rameshwaram. Overall the travel was nice. Don't miss the Pamban view from the train. It was like a blue carpet. Those who love photography will love this as the train will move slowly on the track and have some good views to click the bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Rameshwar Nagar Halt
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 57 votes

Senthil

  • Scout
  • Senthil
  • 2 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  11127 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 23, 2013
Mysore Express Route: Thanjavur ––› Bangalore
Banglore climate is superb and nice to see all the place without public disturbance. Tourism corporation arranged nice half a day trip from majestic bus stand. Some holy places and many parks are good to see. Roads and other public places are very polluted. Lalbagh garden and cuppon park and cave gangadhara temple, balaji temple is nice.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thanjavur Junction
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Yatri Rest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Mysore Junction

Guest Houses
Hotel Imperial Deluxe Lodge, Mysore
101 Reviews
Guest Houses
Ayaan Residency, Mysore
4 Reviews
Guest Houses
Blue Diamond Lodge, Mysore
8 Reviews