16231/Mysore Express

Mysore Express (16231) Train

Mysore Express
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Mysore Express/16231 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Mysore Express (16231)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 32 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mayiladuturai Junction Source17:45 0 Km.
Kutralam 17:5417:55 9 Km.
Aduturai 18:0418:05 20 Km.
Kumbakonam 18:1818:20 32 Km.
Papanasam 18:2918:30 46 Km.
Thanjavur Junction 19:1319:15 71 Km.
Budalur 19:2919:30 88 Km.
Tiruverumbur 19:4419:45 111 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 20:2520:35 121 Km.
Tiruchirappalli Fort 20:4420:45 125 Km.
Kulitalai 21:1921:20 158 Km.
Karur Junction 21:5722:00 196 Km.
Pugalur 22:1922:20 211 Km.
Erode Junction 23:3023:40 262 Km.
Salem Junction 00:4500:50 324 Km.
Dharmapuri 02:1302:15 391 Km.
Hosur 03:4803:50 483 Km.
Karmelaram 04:2104:22 518 Km.
Bangalore East 04:5404:55 535 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 05:0505:10 538 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 05:5006:00 542 Km.
Kengeri 06:1906:20 555 Km.
Mandya 07:5908:00 636 Km.
Mysore Junction 09:20Destination 680 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Mysore Express

Noorul Ameen
  • Noorul Ameen
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
Noorul Ameen
5.5/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Dec 3, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Erode ––› Bangalore
We really enjoyed the trip with my friends. But train travel is not so good. This train has common facilities. But train toilet is clean. Compartment is not clean. There are more disturbance than ours during night time. But we really enjoyed even in more disturbance. Overall this is good enough.
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Erode Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Bangalore Gate Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raju
  • Raju
  • 3 Reviews
Raju
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Oct 25, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kodaikanal
I had no problems as it was the only train to reach Kodai Road from Bangalore. Advice people to carry their own food as you know the quality of food being served in the trains are not good quality. You cannot expect the toilets in the train to be very clean either. As I travelled in the sleeper class the berth was not so great and the size of the berth was smaller.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tuticorin
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vishnu
  • Vishnu
  • 3 Reviews
Vishnu
4/7
Posted Jul 19, 2014 Jul 19, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Thanjavur ––› Wayanad
Actually there is no direct train to reach Wayanad district. We had plans of dropping by in Mysore and then to Wayanad. So we reached Mysore by train and from Tanjore which was around 14 hours. You can reach Wayanad in two hours by bus from Mysore. Nothing remarkable about train journey but if you are in a group its fun.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thanjavur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mysore Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Wynberg Resorts | Wayanad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Swaroop Kp
  • Swaroop Kp
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
Swaroop Kp
5/7
Posted Jan 21, 2014 Jan 21, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kumbakonam
Nice travel in train on return journey, but while going we had to wait till 11:30PM to get something to eat. We get to meet lot of nice people. My parents were sitting in the train for the first time and they were very happy and not tired. Better to travel in AC during summer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kumbakonam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I visited Kumbakonam with my family (father, mother, wife , daughter and mother in law) and stayed there for 3 days. Nice place to stay with family. The accommodation had 1 AC Bedroom, attached bath and 1 non-AC Bedroom, a hall and common bath. No extra facilities available. Price is very...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Mani
  • Mani
  • 3 Reviews
Mani
6/7
Posted Jan 6, 2014 Jan 6, 2014
Mysore Express Route: Trichy ––› Bangalore
It was a pleasant travel. It had all the means to make my journey pleasant. Toilets were good. No problem of much disturbance. Staff were good. All the necessary things were there. It was pleasant to travel with good warm bet sheets and covers. Train was on time.rn
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Tiruchchirappalli Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Cantt.
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ajanta Trinity Inn Hotel | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Pradeep
  • Pradeep
  • 4 Reviews
Pradeep
4.5/7
Posted Nov 25, 2013 Nov 25, 2013
Mysore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Rameshwaram
Good. Train was on time and it reached Trichy early morning and from there I took Chennai Rameshwaram Sethu Express to reach Rameshwaram. Overall the travel was nice. Don't miss the Pamban view from the train. It was like a blue carpet. Those who love photography will love this as the train will move slowly on the track and have some good views to click the bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Rameshwar Nagar Halt
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Senthil
  • Senthil
  • 2 Reviews
Senthil
4/7
Posted Oct 23, 2013 Oct 23, 2013
Mysore Express Route: Thanjavur ––› Bangalore
Banglore climate is superb and nice to see all the place without public disturbance. Tourism corporation arranged nice half a day trip from majestic bus stand. Some holy places and many parks are good to see. Roads and other public places are very polluted. Lalbagh garden and cuppon park and cave gangadhara temple, balaji temple is nice.
More »
Train name (Train no): Mysore Express(16231)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thanjavur Junction
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Yatri Rest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Road/Route Map For Mayiladuturai Junction To Mysore Junction

Driving directions from Mayiladuturai Junction to Mysore Junction
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Woodlands Hotel
38 Reviews
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
64 Reviews
Hotel
The Park
31 Reviews
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
200 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Mysore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Park Lane Hotel
51 Reviews
Hotel
Jade Garden
29 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Royal Orchid Brindavan Garden
56 Reviews
Hotel
Roopa Hotel
490 Reviews
Check all Mysore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of