16559/Mysore-yeshvantapur Express

Mysore-yeshvantapur Express (16559) Train (Mysore Junction to Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction)

Mysore-yeshvantapur Express/16559 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 3 hours 26 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mysore Junction (MYS) Source13:30 0 km
Mandya (MYA) 14:1314:15 44 km
Maddur (MAD) 14:3314:35 19 km
Channapatna (CPT) 14:5414:55 18 km
Ramanagaram (RMGM) 15:0515:07 11 km
Kengeri (KGI) 15:4315:45 32 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 16:5017:00 12 km
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 17:15Destination 5 km

Journey Reviews

Gopinath R

  • Explorer
  • Gopinath R
  • Lives in Mysore
  • 7 photos
  • 16 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  24240 readers
Gopinath R
5.5/7
Posted Jan 27, 2016 Jan 27, 2016
Mode of Transport:Train
We boarded train from Mysore to Yeshwantpur (Bengaluru) in the morning and reached Yeshwantpur and thereafter we boarded Ahmedabad Express to reach Ahmedabad after 36 hours of journey. Then we boarded Somnath Express from Ahmedabad in the night. Morning we reached Veraval near Somnath.
Train name (Train no): Malgudi Express (17303)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Veraval
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Keshava murthy k n.

  • Scout
  • Keshava murthy k n.
  • 2 Reviews
  •  106 helpful votes
  •  7942 readers
Keshava murthy k n.
5/7
Posted Apr 12, 2014 Apr 12, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
This train is OK and is convenient for office travellers. The cleanliness aspect is satisfactory but can be improved. Generally it reaches at least 15 to 20 minutes late to Bangalore, which is actually troublesome to office goers. If they can change the timings a little and ensure that the train reaches Bangalore by 9am it will be very helpful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chamundi Exp (16215)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mysore Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  TranstreeSPC House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 106 votes

Saranya Devanathan

  • Guru
  • Saranya Devanathan
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1052 photos
  • 338 Reviews
  •  2960 helpful votes
  •  415683 readers
Saranya Devanathan
1.5/7
Posted Apr 1, 2014 Apr 1, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Though I have booked my lower berth in this train, there is none who could retrieve the seat from the locals. It costed me more than Tippu super-fast Express because of the berth reservation. Had a horrendous time actually.

The locals were all over in the train. No TC found anywhere. i doubt whether some of them took tickets. Lots of college students got in. They were making their own usual pranks.

Though the train had quite a few unreserved compartment, many got into reserved compartment telling that there is no reservation upto Bangalore.

All sorts of vendors and singing beggars all the time. It was entertaining. i bought jack fruit, groundnut and Maddur vada
More »
Train name (Train no): Tirupati Passr (56213)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mysore Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I stayed there to attend a conference. Neither within the busy polluted city nor too far from Bangalore. Green golf lawns are a visual treat. From the balcony of each room, one can see the golf course - people golfing, boys pulling the carts, lawn mowers mowing, birds chirping, non golfers...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 110 votes

Niloy kumar

  • Explorer
  • Niloy kumar
  • 7 photos
  • 13 Reviews
  •  137 helpful votes
  •  23432 readers
Niloy kumar
6/7
Posted Oct 26, 2013 Oct 26, 2013
Mode of Transport:Train
Bengaluru is the capital city of Karnataka. We came here by Mysore Chennai Shatabdi express. The train ran in time. The ambiance of the train was excellent. Veg food was available in the train. The train departs from Mysore at 14:15 Hours and arrives at Bengaluru at 16:15 Hours. Prepaid auto and taxis are available outside Bengaluru city junction. Good bus service is also available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Shatabdi Exp (12007)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mysore Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a great experience to stay at Fortune Park JP Celestial, Bangalore during Durga Puja holidays in October, 2013. I stayed at the hotel with my wife and 4 yr daughter The hotel is situated in the heart of city near Bengaluru Race Course. Everything. Was excellent during our stay in the...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 117 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mysore Junction To Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mys... Ban... M T W T F S S
16210 Ajmer Express 18:00 22:05 N Y N Y N N N
16518 Yesvantpur Express 05:40 08:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16535 Solapur Express 15:30 19:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17303 Malgudi Express 12:00 15:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17307 Basava Express 13:30 17:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16524 Yesvantpur Express 05:40 08:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction