12631/Nellai Express

Nellai Express (12631) Train

Nellai Express
Average Rating :
4/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Nellai Express/12631 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nellai Express (12631)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 4 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source20:50 0 Km.
Tambaram 21:1721:18 24.7 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 21:4321:45 55.5 Km.
Melmaruvattur 22:1422:15 91 Km.
Tindivanam 22:4422:45 121.2 Km.
Villupuram Junction 23:2523:30 158.4 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 00:1000:12 213.1 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 02:3502:40 336.6 Km.
Dindigul Junction 04:0504:07 431 Km.
Sholavandan 04:4404:45 472.1 Km.
Madurai Junction 05:2005:25 493.3 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 06:1006:12 536.5 Km.
Satur 06:3306:34 563.8 Km.
Kovilpatti 06:5606:57 585.2 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 08:30Destination 649.8 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Nellai Express

Ganesan Raja
  • Ganesan Raja
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 7 Reviews
Ganesan Raja
4.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jun 9, 2014
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
I have booked three tier AC for myself and family; it was a super fast train and the convenient timings made me book the train in the first place. The seats, and the passages in the coach were clean. I started at night 8 pm and reached Tirunelveli at 8 am next day, though it went through Trichy and Madurai (both temple cities) in late night. It is always better to buy food from the starting station Egmore.
Overall, it is a nice train.
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aryaas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ganesh a
  • Ganesh a
  • 2 Reviews
Ganesh a
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Dindigul
Booked tickets in 3 AC. Reached the destination on time. We booked a cab to reach Kodaikanal. I took around 2 hours to reach Kodaikanal. Other facilities in train were average. Please book your ticket prior to 30-60 days. Food, water, refreshments are available, one has to pay for it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Tirunelveli Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tir... M T W T F S S
16127 Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express 07:40 19:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Express 19:35 07:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur) 16:05 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express 17:30 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Superfast Express 18:30 06:25 N N N N N Y N
12665 Howrah-Kanyakumari Express 20:20 09:35 Y N N N N N N
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil (Weekly) SF Express 18:50 06:25 N N N Y N N N

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Tirunelveli Junction

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli Junction
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Royal Regency
9 Reviews
Hotel
Benz Park
20 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
16 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Madurai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
16 Reviews
Hotel
10 Reviews
Hotel
Chentoor Hotel
12 Reviews
Check all Madurai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of