12631/Nellai Express

Nellai Express (12631) Train

Nellai Express
Average Rating :
4/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Nellai Express/12631 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nellai Express (12631)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 18 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source20:10 0 Km.
Tambaram 20:3320:35 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 21:0321:05 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 21:3321:35 92 Km.
Tindivanam 22:0322:05 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 22:4022:45 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 23:2023:22 213 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 02:0502:10 336 Km.
Dindigul Junction 03:2803:30 431 Km.
Sholavandan 04:0404:05 475 Km.
Madurai Junction 04:3504:40 497 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 05:1805:20 540 Km.
Kovilpatti 06:0506:07 588 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 08:00Destination 653 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Nellai Express

Ganesan Raja

  • Explorer
  • Ganesan Raja
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 7 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  3062 readers
Ganesan Raja
4.5/7
Posted Jun 9, 2014 Jun 9, 2014
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
I have booked three tier AC for myself and family; it was a super fast train and the convenient timings made me book the train in the first place. The seats, and the passages in the coach were clean. I started at night 8 pm and reached Tirunelveli at 8 am next day, though it went through Trichy and Madurai (both temple cities) in late night. It is always better to buy food from the starting station Egmore.
Overall, it is a nice train.
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aryaas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 21 votes

Ganesh a

  • Scout
  • Ganesh a
  • 2 Reviews
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  2612 readers
Ganesh a
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Dindigul
Booked tickets in 3 AC. Reached the destination on time. We booked a cab to reach Kodaikanal. I took around 2 hours to reach Kodaikanal. Other facilities in train were average. Please book your ticket prior to 30-60 days. Food, water, refreshments are available, one has to pay for it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 67 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Tirunelveli Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tir... M T W T F S S
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex 07:40 19:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp 19:35 08:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Tiruchendur Express 16:05 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp 17:30 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 06:25 Y N N N N Y N
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 09:35 Y N N N N N N
12667 Nagercoil Exp 18:50 06:25 N N N Y N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 09:30 N N Y N N N N
0651 Nagercoil Exp 14:40 03:40 N Y N N N N N
0639 Nagercoil Exp 18:45 06:25 Y N N N N N N
0637 Nagercoil Exp 20:20 09:30 N N N Y N N N
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 09:30 N N Y N N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Chennai Deluxe Hotel
147 Reviews
Hotel
Manickam Grand Hotel
122 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Madurai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Madurai Residency
142 Reviews
Hotel
Sangam Hotel
21 Reviews
Check all Madurai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of