12631/Nellai Express

Nellai Express (12631) Train

Nellai Express
Average Rating :
4/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Nellai Express/12631 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nellai Express (12631)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 18 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source20:10 0 Km.
Tambaram 20:3320:35 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 21:0321:05 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 21:3321:35 92 Km.
Tindivanam 22:0322:05 122 Km.
Villupuram Junction 22:4022:45 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 23:2023:22 213 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 02:0502:10 336 Km.
Dindigul Junction 03:2803:30 431 Km.
Sholavandan 04:0404:05 475 Km.
Madurai Junction 04:3504:40 497 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 05:1805:20 540 Km.
Kovilpatti 06:0506:07 588 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 08:00Destination 653 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Nellai Express

Ganesan Raja
  • Ganesan Raja
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 7 Reviews
Ganesan Raja
4.5/7
Posted Jun 9, 2014 Jun 9, 2014
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
I have booked three tier AC for myself and family; it was a super fast train and the convenient timings made me book the train in the first place. The seats, and the passages in the coach were clean. I started at night 8 pm and reached Tirunelveli at 8 am next day, though it went through Trichy and Madurai (both temple cities) in late night. It is always better to buy food from the starting station Egmore.
Overall, it is a nice train.
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Aryaas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ganesh a
  • Ganesh a
  • 2 Reviews
Ganesh a
3.5/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013 Oct 30, 2013
Nellai Express Route: Chennai ––› Dindigul
Booked tickets in 3 AC. Reached the destination on time. We booked a cab to reach Kodaikanal. I took around 2 hours to reach Kodaikanal. Other facilities in train were average. Please book your ticket prior to 30-60 days. Food, water, refreshments are available, one has to pay for it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nellai Express(12631)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Tirunelveli Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tir... M T W T F S S
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex 07:40 19:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp 19:35 08:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Tiruchendur Express 16:05 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp 17:30 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 06:25 Y N N N N Y N
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 09:35 Y N N N N N N
12667 Nagercoil Exp 18:50 06:25 N N N Y N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 09:30 N N Y N N N N
0651 Nagercoil Exp 14:40 03:40 N Y N N N N N
0639 Nagercoil Exp 18:45 06:25 Y N N N N N N
0637 Nagercoil Exp 20:20 09:30 N N N Y N N N
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 09:30 N N Y N N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Tirunelveli Junction

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli Junction
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Goldmine Hotels
53 Reviews
Hotel
Deccan Plaza
27 Reviews
Hotel
Savera Hotel
99 Reviews
Hotel
Manickam Grand Hotel
112 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Madurai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Heritage Madurai
30 Reviews
Hotel
Chentoor Hotel
20 Reviews
Check all Madurai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of