16345/Netravati Exp

Netravati Exp (16345) Train

Netravati Exp
Average Rating :
4.9/ 7 1
8 8 Reviews

Netravati Exp/16345 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Netravati Exp (16345)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Source11:40 0 Km.
Thane 12:0812:10 18 Km.
Panvel Junction 12:5012:55 52 Km.
Roha 14:4214:45 130 Km.
Chiplun 16:5316:55 309 Km.
Ratnagiri 18:5519:00 415 Km.
Kudal 21:0021:02 610 Km.
Thivim 22:0022:02 685 Km.
Karmali 22:1822:20 709 Km.
Madgaon Junction 23:0023:10 749 Km.
Cancona 23:3823:40 795 Km.
Karwar 00:0800:10 831 Km.
Kumta 00:4400:46 908 Km.
Murdeshwar 01:2001:22 964 Km.
Bhatkal 01:3601:38 985 Km.
Byndoor Mookambika Road 01:5001:52 1007 Km.
Kundapura 02:3202:34 1054 Km.
Udupi 03:0003:02 1098 Km.
Surathkal 03:4803:50 1157 Km.
Mangalore Junction 04:4004:50 1179 Km.
Kasaragod 05:4305:45 1231 Km.
Kanhangad 06:0506:07 1254 Km.
Charvattur 06:2306:25 1268 Km.
Payyanur 06:3806:40 1283 Km.
Kannapuram 06:5506:57 1302 Km.
Kannur Main 07:3507:40 1316 Km.
Thalassery 07:5808:00 1337 Km.
Vadakara 08:1808:20 1359 Km.
Kozhikode Main 09:2009:25 1406 Km.
Parappangadi 09:4809:50 1431 Km.
Tirur 10:1110:13 1447 Km.
Kuttippuram 10:3010:32 1462 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:3011:40 1492 Km.
Thrissur 12:1712:20 1524 Km.
Aluva 13:2313:25 1579 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 14:1014:20 1598 Km.
Cherthala 14:4814:50 1632 Km.
Alappuzha 15:2715:30 1655 Km.
Ambalappuzha 15:4315:45 1667 Km.
Harippad 16:0316:05 1686 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 16:2016:22 1699 Km.
Karunagappalli 16:3316:35 1712 Km.
Kollam Junction 17:1517:20 1739 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 17:3817:40 1763 Km.
Trivandrum Central 18:40Destination 1804 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

8 traveller reviews for Netravati Exp

Anil Shad
  • Anil Shad
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 12 Reviews
Anil Shad
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Nov 26, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Specially preferred train journey to enjoy the great Konkan rail route and really journey remained one of the memorable one for me and my family. We really enjoyed the beauty of Konkan area and Kerala's natural beauty on the way to Cochin, starting from Panvel onwards.
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Grand Seasons Hotel | Kochi (Cochin)
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Bhavesh Raysoni
  • Bhavesh Raysoni
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
Bhavesh Raysoni
5/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
It was a very pleasant journey especially during the rainy seasons the sight was wonderful. Carry food because train service and food was pathetic and of poor quality. Try and book your tickets in advance. This train is usually behind the schedule and if you are travelling with your friends or family that wont matter much.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Drishti Gupta
  • Drishti Gupta
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
Drishti Gupta
4/7
Posted Sep 15, 2014 Sep 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Kovalam
It is a good train. People can take any train as every train is not available on all days and even timings vary. But if this train is available you can choose it over any other train though Garib Rath is faster than this. If you are going to travel for more than 12 hours will recommend 2AC over 3AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Yusuf Khan
  • Yusuf Khan
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
Yusuf Khan
4.5/7
Posted Sep 11, 2014 Sep 11, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
My trip to Goa with my family was superb! There are lots of places in Goa to enjoy however the travelling experience via train was not good! From next time I will prefer to travel via flight instead of train! Train ticket expenses are too high and it is also not easy to get the tickets booked online or offline while flight tickets are easily available via online!
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rumit Maru
  • Rumit Maru
  • 4 Reviews
Rumit Maru
4.5/7
Posted Aug 15, 2014 Aug 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Thane ––› Calangute
Have boarded the Netravati Express from Thane Station at noon and reached Thivim Station at night. Thivim is the nearer station to go to Chalston Hotel. Food problem will always be there while travelling by Konkan places, so it is advisable to carry your own food. I would also request to have light food in the train so as to have nice journey without any problem. Book your ticket in advance.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was really a nice place especially for tourism. We enjoyed a lot over there, have spent 4 days.
4th day have checkout & return back to home. Accommodation is very good with 1 king size bed & 1 small bed including all other required amenities.One big pool also available for hotel staff....more »
Trip Includes:  | Calangute | Fort Aguada
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rahul
  • Rahul
  • 3 Reviews
Rahul
4/7
Posted Aug 5, 2014 Aug 5, 2014
It was long journey by train but services in the train were also good and also people were very friendly. Food was good and trains were on time. Toilets was clean and although long route but good experience in the train. Train was on time and compartments were clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Alappuzha
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Saurabh Karkare
  • Saurabh Karkare
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
Saurabh Karkare
5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kerala
Ah! What memories and what emotions in this station. First time to set foot in a train was from here, last foot from an Indian train ended here...Typical indian train trips, first time emotions, fear and excitement.

I remember the childhood journeys we took to Kerala, then it used to be a train which was so clean and tidy. Now the worst nightmare for anyone travelling to Kerala. The staff is the most disturbing. All of them are so drunk, even the attendants.

Initially the train was plied between Mumbai to Mangalore via the inland Pune, Gulbarga, Krishnarajapuram, Palakkad route. Trains on the old route used to take 48 hours to reach Mangalore from Mumbai. After the Konkan Railway line was operational in 1998,the route has been changed via the Konkan Railway and the Mangalore-Mumbai running time was reduced drastically to 16 hours. The train route was later extended till Cochin Harbour Terminus and further extended till Trivandrum Central which is the capital city of Kerala.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kurla Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Shaji Eluvangal
  • Shaji Eluvangal
  • 4 Reviews
Shaji Eluvangal
6/7
Posted Nov 28, 2013 Nov 28, 2013
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Rameshwaram
As there is only one train that goes from Madurai (the connecting station to Rameshwaram) from Mumbai, I searched for other options via train as road travel was not only expensive, tiring and long but also my family has motion sickness. After some research I found that we have daily train from Mumbai to Kerala reaching in 24 hours and likewise we have a daily train from Guruvayoor to Chennai which touches Madurai running daily. I booked from Mumbai to Trishur on Netravati Express and there on booked from Trishur to Madurai on Guruvayoor Express. Both trains are always on schedule and very clean and tidy.

Mumbai to Trishur was a breeze as I had often travelled in this route, it takes 24 hours and its very pleasant travel through Konkan route. The train is clean, pantry service above average, toilets are clean. The train passes through Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Marmagoa Kozhikode Shornur where you get ample time to dig into the local delicacies. The train reaches Trishur at around 12:30 hours and we had good 8 hours to move around Trishur, got freshen up, visit Vadakanathan temple and the vicinity before we checked out to move ahead.

Gurvayoor express from Trishur was on time 21:30 hours, we settled on our berths and it was the sleeping time. The train is expected to reach Madurai at 11:00 hours
this train again is clean, has a pantry and toilets clean. Here again the train passes through the large vast of farm land and you can have peacock sightings, the local South Indian delicacy and given a chance don't miss on the ginger sweet and the chikki. The train reached Madurai on time.

Madurai to Rameshwaram there is a passenger service thrice a day. One of the service is at 11:50 and we had planned to get on that train. While I went to take tickets (you cannot do advance booking for this) my family moved towards the train to avoid the rush.

This train journey is one of the major highlights of the entire journey. The train crossing the bridge "Pumbun Bridge" is a delight. It goes slow on the bridge allowing us to have all kinds of feelings, emotions, etc by the time you cross over.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Rameswaram
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Tri... M T W T F S S
01067 Ltt Ten Special 14:20 23:10 N N N N N N Y

Road/Route Map For Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Trivandrum Central

Driving directions from Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Trivandrum Central
Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
Heritage Hotels
Raheem Residency
4 Reviews
HomeStays
Ashtamudi Homestay
16 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Grand Hotel
42 Reviews
Hotel
The Mercy
16 Reviews
Resorts
BTH Sarovaram
15 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of