16345/Netravati Exp

Netravati Exp (16345) Train (Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Trivandrum Central)

Netravati Exp
Average Rating :
4.8 / 7 1
17 Reviews

Netravati Exp/16345 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 44 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) Source11:40 0 km
Thane (TNA) 12:0812:10 18 km
Panvel Junction (PNVL) 12:5012:55 52 km
Roha (ROHA) 14:4214:45 130 km
Chiplun (CHI) 16:5316:55 309 km
Ratnagiri (RN) 18:5519:00 415 km
Kudal (KUDL) 21:0021:02 610 km
Thivim (THVM) 22:0022:02 685 km
Karmali (KRMI) 22:1822:20 709 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 23:0023:10 749 km
Cancona (CNO) 23:3823:40 795 km
Karwar (KAWR) 00:0800:10 831 km
Kumta (KT) 00:4400:46 908 km
Murdeshwar (MRDW) 01:2001:22 964 km
Bhatkal (BTJL) 01:3601:38 985 km
Byndoor Mookambika Road (BYNR) 01:5001:52 1007 km
Kundapura (KUDA) 02:3202:34 1054 km
Udupi (UD) 03:0003:02 1098 km
Surathkal (SL) 03:4803:50 1157 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 04:4004:50 1179 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 05:4305:45 1231 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 06:0506:07 1254 km
Charvattur (CHV) 06:2306:25 1268 km
Payyanur (PAY) 06:3806:40 1283 km
Kannapuram (KPQ) 06:5506:57 1302 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 07:3507:40 1316 km
Thalassery (TLY) 07:5808:00 1337 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 08:1808:20 1359 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 09:2009:25 1406 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 09:4809:50 1431 km
Tirur (TIR) 10:1110:13 1447 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 10:3010:32 1462 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 11:3011:40 1492 km
Thrissur (TCR) 12:1712:20 1524 km
Aluva (AWY) 13:2313:25 1579 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 14:1014:20 1598 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 14:4814:50 1632 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 15:2715:30 1655 km
Ambalappuzha (AMPA) 15:4315:45 1667 km
Harippad (HAD) 16:0316:05 1686 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 16:2016:22 1699 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 16:3316:35 1712 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 17:1517:20 1739 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 17:3817:40 1763 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 18:40Destination 1804 km

17 traveller reviews for Netravati Exp

Rangan

  • Scout
  • Rangan
  • Lives in Thane
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7091 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
Our train is on dot & we get up in Thane station. We have travel by 3tier AC and travel time is about 36 hour to reached at Trivandrum south station. Over all seats & passenger are talkative hence we have good time pass in train. For first day we have got our own tiffin as well as we carry 5 litre water can. In the second day we took lunch from train. Lunch quality was so so. Toilets & in each main station railway staff was cleaning dustbin & refiling of water. Overall, since it is a AC compartment hence railway service is good. But this service is not applicable to IInd class.

Overall, it is a good train journey.
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Thane
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Raahath Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Sunil Bhave

  • Scout
  • Sunil Bhave
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3115 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 17, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Thane ––› Kerala
32 hours of painstaking journey came to an end on a good note that it rained when we alighted off the train. As usual even though we had booked well in advance our berths were well apart from each other luckily in the same bogie. Consolation was that we got good food to eat. We had our packets from home but those were not sufficient for the long journey. Train had a pantry which catered to our belly needs properly. The food quality was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kollam Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vishal Dhudum

  • Scout
  • Vishal Dhudum
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  6569 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 14, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
Journey from the start to end was comfortable. We got to see good sightseeing. Air conditioning was nice it was not like those shabby trains, I have seen people were sitting comfortably. Tea and coffee was provided regularly and even on special demands. Rates for the same were fair. Staff were good, food provided was OK though bed-sheets pillow and blanket were clean.Will travel again soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

K jngm

  • Scout
  • K jngm
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  8247 readers
3.5/7
Posted Aug 13, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
We travelled by sleeper class in the train. The train journey was more enjoyable, when we go through Konkan area. From Chiplun to Madgaon, scenery was very beautiful. Even though ready made food is available, food quality was not much good in the train. Improvement in the quality is needed. At Chiplun Station, tasty vada pav and tea was available. Stations were neat and clean compared to metro cities.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 2.50/7
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Srinivas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Hiren Patel

  • Connoisseur
  • Hiren Patel
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 10 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  29185 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jun 28, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
One of the best train to travel to Kerala from Mumbai for reaching Munnar you can get down at Alleppy of Ernakullam from there you can go by road. You can get accommodation in Alleppy for night and early morning you can leave for Munnar. The journey was excellent. The reason was we have a large group. If you are travelling in a family size please book A/c coach.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alappuzha
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Mmpeter

  • Scout
  • Mmpeter
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  13017 readers
3.5/7
Posted May 18, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
There is nothing special about the train journey. We went by third AC. Quality of service and food is below average. It is like any other Indian train. We enjoyed the journey because we friends were together and away from work. Konkan route is calm and beautiful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Emmel Dwellings | Munnar | Rose Garden
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Chirag Bhavsar

  • Scout
  • Chirag Bhavsar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  12678 readers
6/7
Posted Apr 21, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
Train timings are good, it reaches Cochin on time. If you don't like travelling by train, avoid this 20+ hours journey. We had booked three tire A/C tickets. Food available in train is not so good, it is advisable that you carry enough food items with you. Even food available on stations weren't so nice. It was good that we were carrying lot of food packets.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Birds Valley Resorts | Rose Garden
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 51 votes

Siraj U

  • Scout
  • Siraj U
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  139 helpful votes
  •  13656 readers
2.5/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015
Travel by train was not worth the experience. The heat just killed the travel time. But then the train so we were lucky in a way. Though would suggest not to travel by train at this time of the year. But then the visit to the Kozhikode Beach was the highlight of the trip. One of the best and the cleanest beach that I have been to. Though the temperature was on the higher side but the evening time was perfect to spend that special moment with your special someone. In all totally worth the time spent and a must visit if you are in this part of the country.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 128 votes

Rahul

  • Scout
  • Rahul
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  9012 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 3, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Sawantwadi ––› Ooty
Train was on time and TTR were also helpful. Travelled in 2 tier and seating arrangement was very good.The route by which the train was going was very good and the scenarios outside the train was also good. Toilets was also very clean. Food was also very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kudal
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Shoranur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Treebo Yantra Leisures
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 107 votes

Anil Shad

  • Connoisseur
  • Anil Shad
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 12 Reviews
  •  139 helpful votes
  •  19696 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 26, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Specially preferred train journey to enjoy the great Konkan rail route and really journey remained one of the memorable one for me and my family. We really enjoyed the beauty of Konkan area and Kerala's natural beauty on the way to Cochin, starting from Panvel onwards.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Grand Seasons Hotel | Kochi (Cochin)
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 121 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Tri... M T W T F S S
01067 Ltt Ten Special 14:20 23:10 N N N N N N Y

Hotels near Trivandrum Central