16345/Netravati Exp

Netravati Exp (16345) Train

Netravati Exp
Average Rating :
4.8/ 7 1
13 13 Reviews

Netravati Exp/16345 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Netravati Exp (16345)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Source11:40 0 Km.
Thane 12:0812:10 18 Km.
Panvel Junction 12:5012:55 52 Km.
Roha 14:4214:45 130 Km.
Chiplun 16:5316:55 309 Km.
Ratnagiri 18:5519:00 415 Km.
Kudal 21:0021:02 610 Km.
Thivim 22:0022:02 685 Km.
Karmali 22:1822:20 709 Km.
Madgaon Junction 23:0023:10 749 Km.
Cancona 23:3823:40 795 Km.
Karwar 00:0800:10 831 Km.
Kumta 00:4400:46 908 Km.
Murdeshwar 01:2001:22 964 Km.
Bhatkal 01:3601:38 985 Km.
Byndoor Mookambika Road 01:5001:52 1007 Km.
Kundapura 02:3202:34 1054 Km.
Udupi 03:0003:02 1098 Km.
Surathkal 03:4803:50 1157 Km.
Mangalore Junction 04:4004:50 1179 Km.
Kasaragod 05:4305:45 1231 Km.
Kanhangad 06:0506:07 1254 Km.
Charvattur 06:2306:25 1268 Km.
Payyanur 06:3806:40 1283 Km.
Kannapuram 06:5506:57 1302 Km.
Kannur Main 07:3507:40 1316 Km.
Thalassery 07:5808:00 1337 Km.
Vadakara 08:1808:20 1359 Km.
Kozhikode Main 09:2009:25 1406 Km.
Parappangadi 09:4809:50 1431 Km.
Tirur 10:1110:13 1447 Km.
Kuttippuram 10:3010:32 1462 Km.
Shoranur Junction 11:3011:40 1492 Km.
Thrissur 12:1712:20 1524 Km.
Aluva 13:2313:25 1579 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 14:1014:20 1598 Km.
Cherthala 14:4814:50 1632 Km.
Alappuzha 15:2715:30 1655 Km.
Ambalappuzha 15:4315:45 1667 Km.
Harippad 16:0316:05 1686 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 16:2016:22 1699 Km.
Karunagappalli 16:3316:35 1712 Km.
Kollam Junction 17:1517:20 1739 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 17:3817:40 1763 Km.
Trivandrum Central 18:40Destination 1804 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

13 traveller reviews for Netravati Exp

Hiren Patel

  • Connoisseur
  • Hiren Patel
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 10 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  2759 readers
Hiren Patel
5.5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Jun 28, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
One of the best train to travel to Kerala from Mumbai for reaching Munnar you can get down at Alleppy of Ernakullam from there you can go by road. You can get accommodation in Alleppy for night and early morning you can leave for Munnar. The journey was excellent. The reason was we have a large group. If you are travelling in a family size please book A/c coach.
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Alappuzha
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Mmpeter

  • Scout
  • Mmpeter
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  3412 readers
Mmpeter
3.5/7
Posted 2 months ago May 18, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
There is nothing special about the train journey. We went by third AC. Quality of service and food is below average. It is like any other Indian train. We enjoyed the journey because we friends were together and away from work. Konkan route is calm and beautiful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Emmel Dwellings | Munnar | Rose Garden
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Chirag Bhavsar

  • Scout
  • Chirag Bhavsar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  48 helpful votes
  •  3245 readers
Chirag Bhavsar
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 21, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Munnar
Train timings are good, it reaches Cochin on time. If you don't like travelling by train, avoid this 20+ hours journey. We had booked three tire A/C tickets. Food available in train is not so good, it is advisable that you carry enough food items with you. Even food available on stations weren't so nice. It was good that we were carrying lot of food packets.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Birds Valley Resorts | Rose Garden
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 46 votes

Siraj U

  • Scout
  • Siraj U
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  134 helpful votes
  •  6565 readers
Siraj U
2.5/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015 Mar 16, 2015
Travel by train was not worth the experience. The heat just killed the travel time. But then the train so we were lucky in a way. Though would suggest not to travel by train at this time of the year. But then the visit to the Kozhikode Beach was the highlight of the trip. One of the best and the cleanest beach that I have been to. Though the temperature was on the higher side but the evening time was perfect to spend that special moment with your special someone. In all totally worth the time spent and a must visit if you are in this part of the country.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 125 votes

Rahul

  • Scout
  • Rahul
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  3959 readers
Rahul
6/7
Posted Feb 3, 2015 Feb 3, 2015
Netravati Exp Route: Sawantwadi ––› Ooty
Train was on time and TTR were also helpful. Travelled in 2 tier and seating arrangement was very good.The route by which the train was going was very good and the scenarios outside the train was also good. Toilets was also very clean. Food was also very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kudal
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Shoranur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Yantra Leisures
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 107 votes

Anil Shad

  • Explorer
  • Anil Shad
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 12 Reviews
  •  137 helpful votes
  •  11993 readers
Anil Shad
6/7
Posted Nov 26, 2014 Nov 26, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Specially preferred train journey to enjoy the great Konkan rail route and really journey remained one of the memorable one for me and my family. We really enjoyed the beauty of Konkan area and Kerala's natural beauty on the way to Cochin, starting from Panvel onwards.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Kochuveli
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Grand Seasons Hotel | Kochi (Cochin)
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 120 votes

Bhavesh Raysoni

  • Scout
  • Bhavesh Raysoni
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  107 helpful votes
  •  6030 readers
Bhavesh Raysoni
5/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
It was a very pleasant journey especially during the rainy seasons the sight was wonderful. Carry food because train service and food was pathetic and of poor quality. Try and book your tickets in advance. This train is usually behind the schedule and if you are travelling with your friends or family that wont matter much.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 105 votes

Drishti Gupta

  • Explorer
  • Drishti Gupta
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  103 helpful votes
  •  6114 readers
Drishti Gupta
4/7
Posted Sep 15, 2014 Sep 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Kovalam
It is a good train. People can take any train as every train is not available on all days and even timings vary. But if this train is available you can choose it over any other train though Garib Rath is faster than this. If you are going to travel for more than 12 hours will recommend 2AC over 3AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 103 votes

Yusuf Khan

  • Scout
  • Yusuf Khan
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  5406 readers
Yusuf Khan
4.5/7
Posted Sep 11, 2014 Sep 11, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
My trip to Goa with my family was superb! There are lots of places in Goa to enjoy however the travelling experience via train was not good! From next time I will prefer to travel via flight instead of train! Train ticket expenses are too high and it is also not easy to get the tickets booked online or offline while flight tickets are easily available via online!
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 2.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 100 votes

Rumit Maru

  • Scout
  • Rumit Maru
  • 4 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  5809 readers
Rumit Maru
4.5/7
Posted Aug 15, 2014 Aug 15, 2014
Netravati Exp Route: Thane ––› Calangute
Have boarded the Netravati Express from Thane Station at noon and reached Thivim Station at night. Thivim is the nearer station to go to Chalston Hotel. Food problem will always be there while travelling by Konkan places, so it is advisable to carry your own food. I would also request to have light food in the train so as to have nice journey without any problem. Book your ticket in advance.
More »
Train name (Train no): Netravati Exp(16345)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was really a nice place especially for tourism. We enjoyed a lot over there, have spent 4 days.
4th day have checkout & return back to home. Accommodation is very good with 1 king size bed & 1 small bed including all other required amenities.One big pool also available for hotel staff....more »
Trip Includes:  | Calangute | Fort Aguada
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 99 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Tri... M T W T F S S
01067 Ltt Ten Special 14:20 23:10 N N N N N N Y
Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Panoramic Sea Resort
421 Reviews
Resorts
Abad Turtle Beach
32 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saas Tower
24 Reviews
Hotel
Nyle Plaza
16 Reviews
Hotel
Holiday Inn Cochin
83 Reviews
Hotel
Riviera Suites
18 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of