12672/Nilagiri Exp

Nilagiri Exp (12672) Train

Nilagiri Exp
Average Rating :
5.8 / 7 1
11 Reviews

Nilagiri Exp/12672 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nilagiri Exp (12672)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 38 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mettupalayam Source19:45 0 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 20:3020:55 36 Km.
Tiruppur 21:3821:40 86 Km.
Erode Junction 22:2522:30 137 Km.
Salem Junction 23:2523:30 199 Km.
Katpadi Junction 02:2302:25 403 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 03:2303:25 464 Km.
Perambur 04:1904:20 527 Km.
Chennai Central 05:05Destination 532 Km.

11 traveller reviews for Nilagiri Exp

Ravi Rk

  • Tourist
  • Ravi Rk
  • Lives in Kakinada
  • 2 Reviews
  •  481 readers
7/7
Posted Jun 28, 2017
Nilagiri Exp Route: Kakinada ––› Ooty
Posted by Sowmya Roy
Firstly I felt very bore. Then at last when we reached to Chennai central we entered to nilagiri express then our journey became very interesting. I liked it so much.
Finally we reached Ooty by car. And there we enjoyed a lot. At morning time we get foam out of our mouth when we blow out. Its really a great experience. I felt very bad when we are leaving Ooty.
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Rajahmundry
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Udagamandalam
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Charing Cross Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Mohammed abdullah khan

  • Tourist
  • Mohammed abdullah khan
  • 5 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  16687 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 17, 2016
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
Train journey was very peaceful. Since it is night journey once boarding can sleep and wake up morning at mettupalyam. The train reaches on time in spite of delaying start.
We had travelled in AC 3 tier. Could reach the destination without tiredness.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Sharath T

  • Scout
  • Sharath T
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  19607 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 25, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
The train is more comfortable for the journey and it was easy for us to reach Mettupalayam on time so that we can catch the hill train. It is more convenient for the passengers from Chennai to reach Ooty. Had a good sleep in the train and it is more remember able one. Nice trip and had fun.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Vijay anand

  • Scout
  • Vijay anand
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5153 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 10, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Delhi ––› Ooty
Night Journey is very nice. I spent wonderful moments in Train Journey for 8 hours with my wife.

Its so nice to enjoy the place and we were surprised when we saw the places in the Ooty because like this places I have never seen in my life before. When we see the hills our eyes feels so exciting.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Alakapuri | Ooty
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ramanan Kannan

  • Scout
  • Ramanan Kannan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  10419 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jun 18, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Comfortable train - nice journey - always preferred this train. Timing is most comfortable. Get in, sleep, get out early in the morning. Generally found neat, the food is passable, usual, bed-sheets two pairs, napkin and heavy rug. Not very comfortable with these at times as one gets stale smell.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
A complete experience. Room was not very reasonable sized, even for just self, spouse and 10 year old kid. Food was good, room service very efficient, lot of places to roam around within the premises. Magic show in the evening was good. Parking lot very convenient and comfortable to get in and...more »
Trip Includes:  Tea Nest | Coonoor
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Subba raju

  • Scout
  • Subba raju
  • Lives in Adra
  • 4 Reviews
  •  227 helpful votes
  •  23670 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 25, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
Chennai to Ooty by toy train was such a nice experience. The toy train starts after this Nilgiri Express reaches, Mettupalyam Station. It was good with very pleasant weather, very economical when I planned in advance, a weekend of 2 or 3 days is sufficient.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Vinayaga Inn | Ooty | Pykara Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 192 votes

Kannan

  • Scout
  • Kannan
  • Lives in Adoor
  • 2 Reviews
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  14009 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Tirupati ––› Ooty
The ticket fare and safety is fine at the train travel. Thatís why I choose train to go to Ooty. This train is so long that the Arakkonam Station, the electronic boards are not reflecting the coach numbers so it is very difficult. We waited in the nearby forest and at the middle of the platform. But, our coach is at last after the platform. We run fast and catch the train and board into the coach. If we travel with family, definitely we will not be able to catch the coach. It is one of the worst train experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Arakkonam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Anika Palace Cottage
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 95 votes

Victor

  • Explorer
  • Victor
  • Lives in Adari
  • 6 Reviews
  •  168 helpful votes
  •  17488 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 16, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Chennai
The Nilagiris Express (12672) is always on time, because it starts at 7-45 pm at Mettupalayam and goes to Chennai via Coimbatore.

My acccommodation class is 2 AC. The seats were in good condition. Travellers can take food items either at Erode or Salem. The toilets are clean. Food, water and other refreshments are served from the pantry car. The bedding, towel are very clean. I was never harassed for tips. The staff in the train serves with smiling face.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 153 votes

Jaysaravana

  • Scout
  • Jaysaravana
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  65 helpful votes
  •  8326 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
I travelled in Nilagiri Express train (First class) from Chennai to Mettupalaiyam and went by CAB to my booked hotel. Its really a very good moment for my wife and I . The best transportation is the train. We returned back from Ooty by KPN Travels sleeper class bus. Its was an awesome journey and I enjoyed my honeymoon trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sunpark Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Nelson

  • Explorer
  • Nelson
  • Highlander
  • 7 Reviews
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  15924 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Itís very good to travel by train rather than by bus or car for a long distance. The train departed on time and arrived in time. As usual, toilet facilities are not worst. The cleanliness in train is not worth for the money and the tax we pay as citizens.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Post A Review