12672/Nilagiri Exp

Nilagiri Exp (12672) Train

Nilagiri Exp
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Nilagiri Exp/12672 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nilagiri Exp (12672)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 38 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mettupalayam Source19:45 0 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 20:3020:55 36 Km.
Tiruppur 21:3821:40 86 Km.
Erode Junction 22:2522:30 137 Km.
Salem Junction 23:2523:30 199 Km.
Katpadi Junction 02:2302:25 403 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 03:2303:25 464 Km.
Perambur 04:1904:20 527 Km.
Chennai Central 05:05Destination 532 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Nilagiri Exp

Kannan
  • Kannan
  • Lives in Adoor
  • 2 Reviews
Kannan
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Dec 17, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Tirupati ––› Ooty
The ticket fare and safety is fine at the train travel. Thatís why I choose train to go to Ooty. This train is so long that the Arakkonam Station, the electronic boards are not reflecting the coach numbers so it is very difficult. We waited in the nearby forest and at the middle of the platform. But, our coach is at last after the platform. We run fast and catch the train and board into the coach. If we travel with family, definitely we will not be able to catch the coach. It is one of the worst train experience.
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Arakkonam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Anika Palace Cottage
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Victor
  • Victor
  • Lives in Adari
  • 6 Reviews
Victor
6/7
Posted 3 months ago Oct 16, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Chennai
The Nilagiris Express (12672) is always on time, because it starts at 7-45 pm at Mettupalayam and goes to Chennai via Coimbatore.

My acccommodation class is 2 AC. The seats were in good condition. Travellers can take food items either at Erode or Salem. The toilets are clean. Food, water and other refreshments are served from the pantry car. The bedding, towel are very clean. I was never harassed for tips. The staff in the train serves with smiling face.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Jaysaravana
  • Jaysaravana
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
Jaysaravana
7/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014 Oct 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
I travelled in Nilagiri Express train (First class) from Chennai to Mettupalaiyam and went by CAB to my booked hotel. Its really a very good moment for my wife and I . The best transportation is the train. We returned back from Ooty by KPN Travels sleeper class bus. Its was an awesome journey and I enjoyed my honeymoon trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sunpark Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Nelson
  • Nelson
  • Highlander
  • 7 Reviews
Nelson
5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Itís very good to travel by train rather than by bus or car for a long distance. The train departed on time and arrived in time. As usual, toilet facilities are not worst. The cleanliness in train is not worth for the money and the tax we pay as citizens.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Praveen kumar
  • Praveen kumar
  • 3 Reviews
Praveen kumar
6/7
Posted Mar 10, 2014 Mar 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kodaikanal
Travelled in 3rd AC. Got blanket and white sheets. Reached on time. And then we got into a Indica car from Coimbatore railway station, it was booked in advance. Thankfully the driver was very helpful. It was a good ride with nice mountain views on the way. Enjoyed the journey completely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Carnival | Kodaikanal
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Road/Route Map For Mettupalayam To Chennai Central

Driving directions from Mettupalayam to Chennai Central
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Chandra Park Hotel
43 Reviews
Hotel
Royal Regency
17 Reviews
Hotel
Courtyard Chennai
43 Reviews
Hotel
Chennai Deluxe Hotel
140 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
20 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of