12672/Nilagiri Exp

Nilagiri Exp (12672) Train

Nilagiri Exp
Average Rating :
5.7/ 7 1
9 9 Reviews

Nilagiri Exp/12672 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Nilagiri Exp (12672)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 38 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mettupalayam Source19:45 0 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 20:3020:55 36 Km.
Tiruppur 21:3821:40 86 Km.
Erode Junction 22:2522:30 137 Km.
Salem Junction 23:2523:30 199 Km.
Katpadi Junction 02:2302:25 403 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 03:2303:25 464 Km.
Perambur 04:1904:20 527 Km.
Chennai Central 05:05Destination 532 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

9 traveller reviews for Nilagiri Exp

Sharath T

  • Scout
  • Sharath T
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  5374 readers
Sharath T
6/7
Posted Nov 25, 2015 Nov 25, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
The train is more comfortable for the journey and it was easy for us to reach Mettupalayam on time so that we can catch the hill train. It is more convenient for the passengers from Chennai to reach Ooty. Had a good sleep in the train and it is more remember able one. Nice trip and had fun.
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vijay anand

  • Scout
  • Vijay anand
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1383 readers
Vijay anand
6/7
Posted Oct 10, 2015 Oct 10, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Delhi ––› Ooty
Night Journey is very nice. I spent wonderful moments in Train Journey for 8 hours with my wife.

Its so nice to enjoy the place and we were surprised when we saw the places in the Ooty because like this places I have never seen in my life before. When we see the hills our eyes feels so exciting.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Alakapuri | Ooty
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ramanan Kannan

  • Scout
  • Ramanan Kannan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  7285 readers
Ramanan Kannan
5.5/7
Posted Jun 18, 2015 Jun 18, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Comfortable train - nice journey - always preferred this train. Timing is most comfortable. Get in, sleep, get out early in the morning. Generally found neat, the food is passable, usual, bed-sheets two pairs, napkin and heavy rug. Not very comfortable with these at times as one gets stale smell.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
A complete experience. Room was not very reasonable sized, even for just self, spouse and 10 year old kid. Food was good, room service very efficient, lot of places to roam around within the premises. Magic show in the evening was good. Parking lot very convenient and comfortable to get in and...more »
Trip Includes:  Tea Nest | Coonoor
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Subba raju

  • Scout
  • Subba raju
  • Lives in Adra
  • 4 Reviews
  •  226 helpful votes
  •  20514 readers
Subba raju
5/7
Posted Feb 25, 2015 Feb 25, 2015
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
Chennai to Ooty by toy train was such a nice experience. The toy train starts after this Nilgiri Express reaches, Mettupalyam Station. It was good with very pleasant weather, very economical when I planned in advance, a weekend of 2 or 3 days is sufficient.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Vinayaga Inn | Ooty | Pykara Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 191 votes

Kannan

  • Scout
  • Kannan
  • Lives in Adoor
  • 2 Reviews
  •  93 helpful votes
  •  9851 readers
Kannan
5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2014 Dec 17, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Tirupati ––› Ooty
The ticket fare and safety is fine at the train travel. Thatís why I choose train to go to Ooty. This train is so long that the Arakkonam Station, the electronic boards are not reflecting the coach numbers so it is very difficult. We waited in the nearby forest and at the middle of the platform. But, our coach is at last after the platform. We run fast and catch the train and board into the coach. If we travel with family, definitely we will not be able to catch the coach. It is one of the worst train experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Arakkonam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Anika Palace Cottage
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Victor

  • Explorer
  • Victor
  • Lives in Adari
  • 6 Reviews
  •  167 helpful votes
  •  14916 readers
Victor
6/7
Posted Oct 16, 2014 Oct 16, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Chennai
The Nilagiris Express (12672) is always on time, because it starts at 7-45 pm at Mettupalayam and goes to Chennai via Coimbatore.

My acccommodation class is 2 AC. The seats were in good condition. Travellers can take food items either at Erode or Salem. The toilets are clean. Food, water and other refreshments are served from the pantry car. The bedding, towel are very clean. I was never harassed for tips. The staff in the train serves with smiling face.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 152 votes

Jaysaravana

  • Scout
  • Jaysaravana
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 5 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  65 helpful votes
  •  6661 readers
Jaysaravana
7/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014 Oct 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Ooty
I travelled in Nilagiri Express train (First class) from Chennai to Mettupalaiyam and went by CAB to my booked hotel. Its really a very good moment for my wife and I . The best transportation is the train. We returned back from Ooty by KPN Travels sleeper class bus. Its was an awesome journey and I enjoyed my honeymoon trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sunpark Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Nelson

  • Explorer
  • Nelson
  • Highlander
  • 7 Reviews
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  13905 readers
Nelson
5/7
Posted Jul 10, 2014 Jul 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Itís very good to travel by train rather than by bus or car for a long distance. The train departed on time and arrived in time. As usual, toilet facilities are not worst. The cleanliness in train is not worth for the money and the tax we pay as citizens.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Praveen kumar

  • Scout
  • Praveen kumar
  • 3 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  5251 readers
Praveen kumar
6/7
Posted Mar 10, 2014 Mar 10, 2014
Nilagiri Exp Route: Chennai ––› Kodaikanal
Travelled in 3rd AC. Got blanket and white sheets. Reached on time. And then we got into a Indica car from Coimbatore railway station, it was booked in advance. Thankfully the driver was very helpful. It was a good ride with nice mountain views on the way. Enjoyed the journey completely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Nilagiri Exp(12672)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Carnival | Kodaikanal
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 60 votes