16734/Okha-Rameswaram Express

Okha-Rameswaram Express (16734) Train

Okha-Rameswaram Express
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Okha-Rameswaram Express/16734 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Okha-Rameswaram Express (16734)

  • Runs on: Tue
  • Travel time: 61 hours 1 minute
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Okha Source06:30 0 Km.
Dwarka 06:5807:00 28.6 Km.
Jamnagar 09:0509:07 167 Km.
Hapa 09:3109:33 175.6 Km.
Rajkot Junction 11:3011:35 251.5 Km.
Wankaner Junction 12:2312:25 293.3 Km.
Surendranagar 13:3413:36 367.6 Km.
Viramgam Junction 14:4214:44 431.6 Km.
Ahmedabad Junction 15:5516:15 497 Km.
Vadodara Junction 17:5518:05 596.8 Km.
Surat 19:5520:05 726.6 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 02:3802:40 1039. Km.
Manmad Junction 05:1005:30 1199. Km.
Nagarsol 06:0006:05 1224. Km.
Aurangabad 07:2007:25 1312. Km.
Jalna 08:2308:25 1375. Km.
Parbhani Junction 10:0810:10 1489. Km.
Purna Junction 11:0311:05 1518. Km.
Hazur Sahib Nanded 12:0012:05 1548. Km.
Mudkhed Junction 13:0013:02 1571. Km.
Nizamabad 14:3014:32 1659. Km.
Hyderabad Kacheguda 17:4517:55 1825. Km.
Mahbubnagar 19:4819:50 1931. Km.
Kurnool Town 22:0822:10 2061. Km.
Dhone Junction 23:2523:30 2115. Km.
Yerraguntla 02:3802:40 2286. Km.
Cuddapah 03:2303:25 2325. Km.
Tirupati Main 06:1006:15 2461. Km.
Katpadi Junction 08:3008:32 2566. Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 09:3809:40 2650. Km.
Salem Junction 11:2711:30 2770. Km.
Erode Junction 12:3012:40 2832 Km.
Karur Junction 13:4213:45 2896. Km.
Dindigul Junction 14:5515:00 2971. Km.
Madurai Junction 16:0016:05 3033. Km.
Manamadurai Junction 16:5316:55 3081. Km.
Paramakudi 17:1517:17 3105. Km.
Ramanathapuram 17:4517:47 3140. Km.
Mandapam 18:3018:32 3177. Km.
Rameswaram 19:45Destination 3194. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Okha-Rameswaram Express

Suresh babu
  • Suresh babu
  • 4 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Suresh babu
5/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 23, 2014
Okha-Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameshwaram
It is the only direct train from Hyderabad to Rameswaram, runs once in a week. This train starts from Okha and goes on till Rameswaram. It is very difficult to get a confirmed reservation for this train. I don't know why the Indian Railways has not considered to increase the frequency of the train to the Historical and ancient town of Rameswaram. I planned my travel with wait list in 2AC, for my self and my 72 year old mother. Fortunately my ticket got confirmed just 20 hours before my Scheduled time of Departure. In fact I tried my luck. But the train reached the destination only 30 minutes late after very long journey of about 25 hours from Hyderabad to Rameswaram.
Train name (Train no): Okha-Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Rameswaram
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Rajesh kumar
  • Rajesh kumar
  • 2 Reviews
Rajesh kumar
6/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013 Nov 27, 2013
Okha-Rameswaram Express Route: Vellore ––› Rameshwaram
Rameswaram Express. Visiting temples and cultural places. Trip was nice and enjoyable. We visited almost all places in Rameswaram and the sight of Pawan Setu was very good. Food is excellent in Rameswaram. A number of "Marwadi Bojanalays" i.e. semi-sponsored restaurants for charity are available near the west entrance of temple where you can have good food at reasonable price.
More »
Train name (Train no): Okha-Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Katpadi Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Harish Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajshekhar
  • Rajshekhar
  • 4 Reviews
Rajshekhar
4.5/7
Posted Oct 28, 2013 Oct 28, 2013
Okha-Rameswaram Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Rameshwaram
We understand that train journey takes time but I traveled by train to kill time and also to have fun. I got good meal in train and also other food. It was about 26 hours journey and to much time to sleep, reading etc.etc. We have booked 2nd AC sleeper so sleeping was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Okha-Rameswaram Express(16734)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Rameswaram
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Road/Route Map For Okha To Rameswaram

Driving directions from Okha to Rameswaram
- Posted by
1 of