12637/Pandian Express

Pandian Express (12637) Train

Pandian Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Pandian Express/12637 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Pandian Express (12637)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 35 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source21:20 0 Km.
Tambaram 21:4721:48 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 22:1322:15 56 Km.
Villupuram Junction 23:4023:45 159 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 00:2500:27 213 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 03:1003:15 336 Km.
Manaparai 03:4303:45 373 Km.
Dindigul Junction 04:4004:45 431 Km.
Ambaturai 04:5504:56 442 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 05:0505:07 456 Km.
Madurai Junction 06:20Destination 497 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Pandian Express

Babu
  • Babu
  • 3 Reviews
Babu
6.5/7
Posted Jun 20, 2014 Jun 20, 2014
Pandian Express Route: Chennai ––› Dindigul
The train starts on time and reaches on time. I had a good time overall. I had booked a 3 tier AC and it was a comfortable ride for me. They provided the bedding and pillow and it was a wonderful time spent right through the journey. The food that we were provided were also very nice!
Train name (Train no): Pandian Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Dindigul Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Senthil Residency | Coaker's Walk
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Pradeep yalamandala
  • Pradeep yalamandala
  • 6 Reviews
Pradeep yalamandala
4.5/7
Posted Nov 28, 2013 Nov 28, 2013
Pandian Express Route: Tirupati ––› Kodaikanal
Not much to write about. Good train, as far as the South Central Railways trains go. Started on-time and reached on-time, more or less. On board meals are available vegetarian and non vegetarian, courtesy IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation).
More »
Train name (Train no): Pandian Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Tirupati Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kodaikanal Road
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Visited Kodaikanal in June 2013 along with a friend. Made reservations at Villa Retreat through their website, with a good off-season discount and a little faith in the pictures advertised on the website. Also, opted for a pickup and drop-off. After arriving at Kodaikanal road station at an...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kodaikanal | Coaker's Walk | Kodai Lake | Bryant Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Elamurugan
  • Elamurugan
  • 2 Reviews
Elamurugan
5/7
Posted Nov 7, 2013 Nov 7, 2013
Pandian Express Route: Mumbai ––› Madurai
Train was in time, started and journey was comfortable and it was good, also the attendants served promptly and dealt the the passengers properly, over all comfortable and safe journey, reached in time.rnAlso the Destination was very busy in the morning at 5.30, it was very active and the auto walas are kind enough to take us to the hotel and not demanded any higher fare was pretty decent.
More »
Train name (Train no): Pandian Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  M R International Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Madurai Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Mad... M T W T F S S
12652 T N Smprk Krnti 18:30 03:45 N Y N Y N N N
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex 07:40 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp 19:35 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Tiruchendur Express 16:05 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12631 Nellai Express 20:10 04:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp 17:30 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Exp 13:20 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Exp 18:30 03:20 Y N N N N Y N
12661 Pothigai Exp 20:10 04:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Express 20:20 06:30 Y N N N N N N
12667 Nagercoil Exp 18:50 03:20 N N N Y N N N
12693 Pearl City Exp 19:15 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22623 Madurai Express 22:45 08:50 N N N N Y N Y
06007 Tuticorin Express 20:20 06:30 N N N Y N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 06:50 N N Y N N N N
0651 Nagercoil Exp 14:40 00:35 N Y N N N N N
0639 Nagercoil Exp 18:45 03:25 Y N N N N N N
0637 Nagercoil Exp 20:20 06:50 N N N Y N N N
0609 Sengottai Exp 20:20 06:50 N N N N N Y N
0607 Mas Ncj Gr Exp 20:20 06:50 N N Y N N N N
6123 Anantapuri Exp 19:15 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16105 Tiruchendur Exp 16:05 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16129 Ms Tn Link Exp 07:40 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Madurai Junction

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction
Kodaikanal hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
HighLand Parade
44 Reviews
Hotel
The Carlton
93 Reviews
Hotel
Spring Valley Hotel
102 Reviews
Check all Kodaikanal hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
17 Reviews
Hotel
Benz Park
25 Reviews
Hotel
Courtyard Chennai
28 Reviews
Hotel
Chandra Park Hotel
42 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of