12637/Pandiyan Express

Pandiyan Express (12637) Train

Pandiyan Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Pandiyan Express/12637 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Pandiyan Express (12637)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 9 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source21:20 0 Km.
Tambaram 21:4721:48 24.7 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 22:1322:15 55.5 Km.
Villupuram Junction 23:4023:45 158.4 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 00:2500:27 213.1 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 03:1003:15 336.6 Km.
Manaparai 03:4303:45 373.2 Km.
Dindigul Junction 04:4004:45 431 Km.
Ambaturai 04:5004:56 442.4 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 05:0505:07 453.1 Km.
Madurai Junction 06:20Destination 493.3 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Pandiyan Express

Babu
  • Babu
  • 3 Reviews
Babu
6.5/7
Posted 1 month ago Jun 20, 2014
Pandiyan Express Route: Chennai ––› Dindigul
The train starts on time and reaches on time. I had a good time overall. I had booked a 3 tier AC and it was a comfortable ride for me. They provided the bedding and pillow and it was a wonderful time spent right through the journey. The food that we were provided were also very nice!
Train name (Train no): Pandiyan Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Dindigul Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Senthil Residency | Coaker's Walk
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Pradeep yalamandala
  • Pradeep yalamandala
  • 6 Reviews
Pradeep yalamandala
4.5/7
Posted Nov 28, 2013 Nov 28, 2013
Pandiyan Express Route: Tirupati ––› Kodaikanal
Not much to write about. Good train, as far as the South Central Railways trains go. Started on-time and reached on-time, more or less. On board meals are available vegetarian and non vegetarian, courtesy IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation).
More »
Train name (Train no): Pandiyan Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Tirupati Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kodaikanal Road
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Visited Kodaikanal in June 2013 along with a friend. Made reservations at Villa Retreat through their website, with a good off-season discount and a little faith in the pictures advertised on the website. Also, opted for a pickup and drop-off. After arriving at Kodaikanal road station at an...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kodaikanal | Coaker's Walk | Kodai Lake | Bryant Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Elamurugan
  • Elamurugan
  • 2 Reviews
Elamurugan
5/7
Posted Nov 7, 2013 Nov 7, 2013
Pandiyan Express Route: Mumbai ––› Madurai
Train was in time, started and journey was comfortable and it was good, also the attendants served promptly and dealt the the passengers properly, over all comfortable and safe journey, reached in time.rnAlso the Destination was very busy in the morning at 5.30, it was very active and the auto walas are kind enough to take us to the hotel and not demanded any higher fare was pretty decent.
More »
Train name (Train no): Pandiyan Express(12637)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madurai Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  M R International Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Madurai Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Mad... M T W T F S S
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 18:30 03:45 N Y N Y N N N
16127 Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express 07:40 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Express 19:35 04:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur) 16:05 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12631 Nellai Express 20:50 05:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express 17:30 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Express 13:20 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Superfast Express 18:30 03:20 N N N N N Y N
12661 Pothigai Express 20:05 04:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Howrah-Kanyakumari Express 20:20 06:30 Y N N N N N N
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil (Weekly) SF Express 18:50 03:20 N N N Y N N N
12693 Pearl City (Muthu Nagar) SF Express 19:15 03:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22623 Chennai Egmore Madurai Mahal Superfast Express 22:45 08:50 N N N N Y N Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Madurai Junction

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction
Kodaikanal hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Silver Castle Resort
8 Reviews
Hotel
The Carlton
77 Reviews
Hotel
Mount View Hotel
35 Reviews
Check all Kodaikanal hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Abu Palace Hotel
11 Reviews
Hotel
The Rain Tree
19 Reviews
Hotel
14 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of