12925/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12925) Train

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
11 11 Reviews

Paschim Express/12925 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Paschim Express (12925)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 45 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus Source11:35 0 Km.
Mumbai Andheri 11:5111:53 7 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 12:1212:14 19 Km.
Dahanu Road 13:3013:32 109 Km.
Vapi 14:0614:08 159 Km.
Valsad 14:3714:39 183 Km.
Navsari 15:0615:08 223 Km.
Surat 15:4215:47 252 Km.
Bharuch Junction 16:3116:33 311 Km.
Vadodara Junction 17:3017:40 381 Km.
Godhra Junction 18:4518:47 455 Km.
Dahod 19:4219:44 529 Km.
Meghnagar 20:0620:08 562 Km.
Ratlam Junction 21:4022:00 642 Km.
Nagda Junction 23:2323:25 684 Km.
Shamgarh 00:2400:26 775 Km.
Ramganj Mandi 01:0801:10 836 Km.
Kota Junction 02:0502:15 909 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 03:4803:50 1017 Km.
Gangapur City 04:3804:40 1080 Km.
Hindaun City 05:1005:12 1124 Km.
Bayana Junction 05:3805:40 1157 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 06:1306:15 1199 Km.
Mathura Junction 07:4807:50 1233 Km.
Faridabad 09:2909:31 1345 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 10:0310:05 1366 Km.
New Delhi 10:4011:05 1373 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 11:2111:23 1377 Km.
Sonipat 11:5711:59 1418 Km.
Panipat Junction 12:4212:44 1463 Km.
Karnal 13:1113:13 1497 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 13:4913:51 1530 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4014:55 1572 Km.
Ambala City 15:0715:09 1579 Km.
Sirhind Junction 15:4215:44 1625 Km.
Khanna 15:5615:58 1643 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 16:4016:45 1685 Km.
Phagwara Junction 17:1817:20 1721 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 17:3417:36 1737 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 17:4517:50 1742 Km.
Beas 18:2618:29 1778 Km.
Amritsar Junction 19:2000:00 1821 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4015:15 1572 Km.
Chandigarh Junction 15:5716:12 1639 Km.
Kalka 16:45Destination 1676 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

11 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Karthick
  • Karthick
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
Karthick
5/7
Posted 2 days ago Feb 27, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Just like regular train journey. Railways has improved a lot. Long journeys become comfortable. Decent train with food facilities, etc. This train timing was most suited, journey time wise and arrival and departure times. Wouldn't mind travelling again via this train.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ocean Blue | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ravikant
  • Ravikant
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
Ravikant
6/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Feb 14, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Couches and washrooms were clean. Took home food. Was able to charge my tab and phone with no hassle. AC was comfortable and so was the bedding. No noise as there were no crying kids around. The journey was long though. Next time, will take a flight to Chandigarh.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katra
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We visited Shimla in May 2014. The hotel is lovely. After the toy train ride, I wished the hotel was close to the station but to our surprise, the hotel had a fantastic view and the taxi ride to the hotel was worth it. Naldehra is a lovely place. It is away from the maddening crowd of Shimla....more »
Trip Includes:  Royal Himalayan Club | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Athul
  • Athul
  • 2 Reviews
Athul
4.5/7
Posted Oct 2, 2014 Oct 2, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Ankleshwar ––› Shimla
Paschim Express is the only direct train from Kalka to Shimla. This train normally runs on time and the pantry car is also available in this train. The train is clean on the first day of the journey but later cleanliness is not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bharuch Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sheel Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Amit Gupta
  • Amit Gupta
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 2 Reviews
Amit Gupta
7/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014 Sep 10, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Noida
I enjoyed the trip as the train was on time. Good arrangements were there in the train and at the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shekhar Rathod
  • Shekhar Rathod
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
Shekhar Rathod
7/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014 Aug 25, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Amazing experience with good scenery and cool climate all the way. I travelled in AC sleeper 3-tier with clean toilets. Best and fast train recommended for going to Manali from Mumbai. The bedding was very clean and the food was also very good and it was pantry food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ankit Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Jaskaran Jot singh
  • Jaskaran Jot singh
  • Lives in Ludhiana
  • 1 Review
Jaskaran Jot singh
6/7
Posted Aug 14, 2014 Aug 14, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Patiala ––› Mumbai
Train departs from Ambala Cant Junction on time and this train consumes 26 hours to reach Mumbai and I believe if someone wants to travel to Mumbai from Punjab this train is the best.

Accommodation class which I had booked was sleeper class and frankly speaking it is just an average class. The train passes through some very interesting stations like- Mathura, Kota Ratlam, Surat, Vadhodra etc. I have booked food from Travel Khanna website whose service was good and food quality was also good. The worst thing which I had experienced was the cleanliness of toilets. Toilets were in very bad condition and also sweeper does not come frequently to clean the toilets. Well the catering services were on time during the entire journey. Finally I can say that the journey was quite good and teaches me a lot of lessons.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Andheri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Jai singh
  • Jai singh
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
Jai singh
4/7
Posted Jul 21, 2014 Jul 21, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Chandigarh
In train we had great time and had lots of dhamaal in compartment with friends and staffs. Comfortable travel in Paschim Express and food was good. Cleaning was done in the morning and in the evening times. Toilets were clean and it was a good train to enjoy with friends.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  SunPark Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Aakash Shah
  • Aakash Shah
  • 2 Reviews
Aakash Shah
4.5/7
Posted Jul 6, 2014 Jul 6, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mathura ––› Daman
I boarded the train at 7.15 and landed up at Vapi by 12 noon. I had booked a taxi to Daman and I landed to the paradise on earth and that was Daman.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vapi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Gurukripa Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Prashant
  • Prashant
  • Critic
  • Lives in Nasik
  • 2 photos
  • 4 Reviews
Prashant
5/7
Posted Jul 1, 2014 Jul 1, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Vapi ––› Haridwar
By Tatkal booking, got an accommodation in second AC, got expected seats. Journey was good. Healthy food and drinks available at a good cost. Seats are in good condition, time is good, travelling time is less. Train is on time. TC is good. Train passes through interesting places.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vapi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Khushi Jain
  • Khushi Jain
  • Lives in Surat
  • 4 Reviews
Khushi Jain
4/7
Posted May 29, 2014 May 29, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Surat ––› Chandigarh
It was our fault that the trip was planned in hurried manner and so we didn't had our reservation tickets on hand. But, the train was okay. We were in sleeper compartment. The train provides AC compartment too which would be many times good than what we experienced. Sleeper compartment is bad when it comes to cleanliness and hygiene. Try to carry your own sheets and blankets if you aren't in an AC compartment. The scenes outside the were pretty good and so was the weather. We ourselves enjoyed very much. The food is good. Better if you carry your food materials and enough water from home itself as it is a long journey. And, keep your baggage as less as possible.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala City
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Road/Route Map For Mumbai Bandra Terminus To Kalka

Driving directions from Mumbai Bandra Terminus to Kalka
Bharatpur hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sunbird Hotel
3 Reviews
Hotel
Udai Vilas Palace
10 Reviews
Resorts
The Bagh
5 Reviews
Check all Bharatpur hotels ›
Kasauli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Alasia Hotel
17 Reviews
Resorts
Baikunth Resorts
28 Reviews
Resorts
Hemkunth Resorts
10 Reviews
Check all Kasauli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of