12925/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12925) Train

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
16 16 Reviews

Paschim Express/12925 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Paschim Express (12925)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 45 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus Source11:35 0 Km.
Mumbai Andheri 11:5111:53 7 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 12:1212:14 19 Km.
Dahanu Road 13:3013:32 109 Km.
Vapi 14:0614:08 159 Km.
Valsad 14:3714:39 183 Km.
Navsari 15:0615:08 223 Km.
Surat 15:4215:47 252 Km.
Bharuch Junction 16:3116:33 311 Km.
Vadodara Junction 17:3017:40 381 Km.
Godhra Junction 18:4518:47 455 Km.
Dahod 19:4219:44 529 Km.
Meghnagar 20:0620:08 562 Km.
Ratlam Junction 21:4022:00 642 Km.
Nagda Junction 23:2323:25 684 Km.
Shamgarh 00:2400:26 775 Km.
Ramganj Mandi 01:0801:10 836 Km.
Kota Junction 02:0502:15 909 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 03:4803:50 1017 Km.
Gangapur City 04:3804:40 1080 Km.
Hindaun City 05:1005:12 1124 Km.
Bayana Junction 05:3805:40 1157 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 06:1306:15 1199 Km.
Mathura Junction 07:4807:50 1233 Km.
Faridabad 09:2909:31 1345 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 10:0310:05 1366 Km.
New Delhi 10:4011:05 1373 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 11:2111:23 1377 Km.
Sonipat 11:5711:59 1418 Km.
Panipat Junction 12:4212:44 1463 Km.
Karnal 13:1113:13 1497 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 13:4913:51 1530 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4014:55 1572 Km.
Ambala City 15:0715:09 1579 Km.
Sirhind Junction 15:4215:44 1625 Km.
Khanna 15:5615:58 1643 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 16:4016:45 1685 Km.
Phagwara Junction 17:1817:20 1721 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 17:3417:36 1737 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 17:4517:50 1742 Km.
Beas 18:2618:29 1778 Km.
Amritsar Junction 19:2000:00 1821 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4015:15 1572 Km.
Chandigarh Junction 15:5716:12 1639 Km.
Kalka 16:45Destination 1676 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

16 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Vinay G'wad

  • Tourist
  • Vinay G'wad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5307 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 29, 2016
Paschim Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Manali
We got Paschim express AC-3 tier tickets. Nice service, cleanliness of coach and toilets. Blankets and pillow were provided. Food and water was easily available. We take this train from Bandra Mumbai to New Delhi station, after that we take a AC volvo till Manali.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Chirag Ramrakhyan

  • Scout
  • Chirag Ramrakhyan
  • Lives in Daman & Diu
  • 4 Reviews
  •  6717 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 28, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Daman ––› Shimla
Travelled by Paschim Express. Train was nice reached on time. You dont have to change the train during the journey to reach kalka. I travelled from Sleeper class. Time to time cleaning people came and cleaned the train which is appreciated. But tired. After long time duration reaching to Kalka and start another journey to Shimla which is just like hell. But everything was relaxed after reaching Shimla. Wonderful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vapi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
In Shimla, hotel Gulmarg Regency is famous for his location which is close to Mall Road that is the advantage for it. Mall road is just 5 mins walking distance. Also we were arranged tour for Kufri which was absolutely fantastic. Enjoy a lot and we are happy with nice hospitality from hotel.more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rohit Chaurasia

  • Explorer
  • Rohit Chaurasia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  32549 readers
7/7
Posted Jun 1, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
There's no direct train to Shimla, maximum you could do is halt at Chandigarh or Kalka and hire a cab to Shimla. They dropped us at a place from where we had to walk through the hill which was devastating, freezing to -6 degree, with heavy luggage, asking people where the hotel is. There's only one train from Mumbai to Kalka which is Paschim Express. You get a ticket of this train during season, throw a party !! We reached Kalka around 5 Pm and hired a cab which took us more than 2 hours to reach Shimla and more than half hour to find the hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I travel a lot and this is the best budget hotel I've ever come across. Hotel Dreamland literally proves that its a dreamland in that dream city. Hotel location is near to the famous location 'The Ridge', how such cheap rooms were available near to the Ridge. Hotel Food was more that excellent,...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Hemil gandhi

  • Scout
  • Hemil gandhi
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  13042 readers
4.5/7
Posted May 8, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Valsad ––› Manali
This train is excellent and runs on time everyday. Its clean too. Food availability is not good though but smart travellers can manage everything every where.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Valsad
 7.00/7
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Royal Grand | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Prajakta Baikar

  • Connoisseur
  • Prajakta Baikar
  • Lives in Thane
  • 29 photos
  • 21 Reviews
  •  145 helpful votes
  •  30305 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 15, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Thane ––› Dharamshala
We boarded Paschim Express at Bandra terminus, Mumbai and our tickets were booked for third AC. The train was clean and travel was comfortable. We boarded the train at around 11 am from Bandra. We alighted at Chandigrah Station. Veg and non-veg food was available in the train and it was fine to eat.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Karthick

  • Scout
  • Karthick
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  164 helpful votes
  •  30384 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 27, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Just like regular train journey. Railways has improved a lot. Long journeys become comfortable. Decent train with food facilities, etc. This train timing was most suited, journey time wise and arrival and departure times. Wouldn't mind travelling again via this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ocean Blue | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 164 votes

Ravikant

  • Explorer
  • Ravikant
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
  •  177 helpful votes
  •  34423 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 14, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Couches and washrooms were clean. Took home food. Was able to charge my tab and phone with no hassle. AC was comfortable and so was the bedding. No noise as there were no crying kids around. The journey was long though. Next time, will take a flight to Chandigarh.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katra
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 137 votes

Athul

  • Scout
  • Athul
  • 2 Reviews
  •  78 helpful votes
  •  18916 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 2, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Ankleshwar ––› Shimla
Paschim Express is the only direct train from Kalka to Shimla. This train normally runs on time and the pantry car is also available in this train. The train is clean on the first day of the journey but later cleanliness is not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bharuch Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sheel Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Amit Gupta

  • Scout
  • Amit Gupta
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  20289 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Noida
I enjoyed the trip as the train was on time. Good arrangements were there in the train and at the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 73 votes

Shekhar Rathod

  • Scout
  • Shekhar Rathod
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  71 helpful votes
  •  24744 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Amazing experience with good scenery and cool climate all the way. I travelled in AC sleeper 3-tier with clean toilets. Best and fast train recommended for going to Manali from Mumbai. The bedding was very clean and the food was also very good and it was pantry food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ankit Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 71 votes