12925/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12925) Train (Mumbai Bandra Terminus to Kalka)

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
16 Reviews

Paschim Express/12925 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 45 hours
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) Source11:35 0 km
Mumbai Andheri (ADH) 11:5111:53 7 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 12:1212:14 19 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 13:3013:32 109 km
Vapi (VAPI) 14:0614:08 159 km
Valsad (BL) 14:3714:39 183 km
Navsari (NVS) 15:0615:08 223 km
Surat (ST) 15:4215:47 252 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 16:3116:33 311 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 17:3017:40 381 km
Godhra Junction (GDA) 18:4518:47 455 km
Dahod (DHD) 19:4219:44 529 km
Meghnagar (MGN) 20:0620:08 562 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 21:4022:00 642 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 23:2323:25 684 km
Shamgarh (SGZ) 00:2400:26 775 km
Ramganj Mandi (RMA) 01:0801:10 836 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 02:0502:15 909 km
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 03:4803:50 1017 km
Gangapur City (GGC) 04:3804:40 1080 km
Hindaun City (HAN) 05:1005:12 1124 km
Bayana Junction (BXN) 05:3805:40 1157 km
Bharatpur Junction (BTE) 06:1306:15 1199 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 07:4807:50 1233 km
Faridabad (FDB) 09:2909:31 1345 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 10:0310:05 1366 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 10:4011:05 1373 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 11:2111:23 1377 km
Sonipat (SNP) 11:5711:59 1418 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 12:4212:44 1463 km
Karnal (KUN) 13:1113:13 1497 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 13:4913:51 1530 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 14:4014:55 1572 km
Ambala City (UBC) 15:0715:09 1579 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 15:4215:44 1625 km
Khanna (KNN) 15:5615:58 1643 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 16:4016:45 1685 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 17:1817:20 1721 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 17:3417:36 1737 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 17:4517:50 1742 km
Beas (BEAS) 18:2618:29 1778 km
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 19:2000:00 1821 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 14:4015:15 1572 km
Chandigarh Junction (CDG) 15:5716:12 1639 km
Kalka (KLK) 16:45Destination 1676 km

16 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Vinay G'wad

  • Tourist
  • Vinay G'wad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  10922 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 29, 2016
Paschim Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Manali
We got Paschim express AC-3 tier tickets. Nice service, cleanliness of coach and toilets. Blankets and pillow were provided. Food and water was easily available. We take this train from Bandra Mumbai to New Delhi station, after that we take a AC volvo till Manali.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Chirag Ramrakhyan

  • Scout
  • Chirag Ramrakhyan
  • Lives in Daman & Diu
  • 4 Reviews
  •  12189 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 28, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Daman ––› Shimla
Travelled by Paschim Express. Train was nice reached on time. You dont have to change the train during the journey to reach kalka. I travelled from Sleeper class. Time to time cleaning people came and cleaned the train which is appreciated. But tired. After long time duration reaching to Kalka and start another journey to Shimla which is just like hell. But everything was relaxed after reaching Shimla. Wonderful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vapi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
In Shimla, hotel Gulmarg Regency is famous for his location which is close to Mall Road that is the advantage for it. Mall road is just 5 mins walking distance. Also we were arranged tour for Kufri which was absolutely fantastic. Enjoy a lot and we are happy with nice hospitality from hotel.more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rohit Chaurasia

  • Explorer
  • Rohit Chaurasia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  42194 readers
7/7
Posted Jun 1, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
There's no direct train to Shimla, maximum you could do is halt at Chandigarh or Kalka and hire a cab to Shimla. They dropped us at a place from where we had to walk through the hill which was devastating, freezing to -6 degree, with heavy luggage, asking people where the hotel is. There's only one train from Mumbai to Kalka which is Paschim Express. You get a ticket of this train during season, throw a party !! We reached Kalka around 5 Pm and hired a cab which took us more than 2 hours to reach Shimla and more than half hour to find the hotel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I travel a lot and this is the best budget hotel I've ever come across. Hotel Dreamland literally proves that its a dreamland in that dream city. Hotel location is near to the famous location 'The Ridge', how such cheap rooms were available near to the Ridge. Hotel Food was more that excellent,...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Hemil gandhi

  • Scout
  • Hemil gandhi
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  12 helpful votes
  •  18300 readers
4.5/7
Posted May 8, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Valsad ––› Manali
This train is excellent and runs on time everyday. Its clean too. Food availability is not good though but smart travellers can manage everything every where.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Valsad
 7.00/7
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Royal Grand | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Prajakta Baikar

  • Connoisseur
  • Prajakta Baikar
  • Lives in Thane
  • 29 photos
  • 21 Reviews
  •  146 helpful votes
  •  36473 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 15, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Thane ––› Dharamshala
We boarded Paschim Express at Bandra terminus, Mumbai and our tickets were booked for third AC. The train was clean and travel was comfortable. We boarded the train at around 11 am from Bandra. We alighted at Chandigrah Station. Veg and non-veg food was available in the train and it was fine to eat.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Karthick

  • Scout
  • Karthick
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  164 helpful votes
  •  35643 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 27, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Just like regular train journey. Railways has improved a lot. Long journeys become comfortable. Decent train with food facilities, etc. This train timing was most suited, journey time wise and arrival and departure times. Wouldn't mind travelling again via this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ocean Blue | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 164 votes

Ravikant

  • Explorer
  • Ravikant
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
  •  178 helpful votes
  •  39687 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 14, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Couches and washrooms were clean. Took home food. Was able to charge my tab and phone with no hassle. AC was comfortable and so was the bedding. No noise as there were no crying kids around. The journey was long though. Next time, will take a flight to Chandigarh.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katra
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 137 votes

Athul

  • Scout
  • Athul
  • 2 Reviews
  •  79 helpful votes
  •  24076 readers
4.5/7
Posted Oct 2, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Ankleshwar ––› Shimla
Paschim Express is the only direct train from Kalka to Shimla. This train normally runs on time and the pantry car is also available in this train. The train is clean on the first day of the journey but later cleanliness is not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bharuch Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sheel Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Amit Gupta

  • Scout
  • Amit Gupta
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  25988 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Noida
I enjoyed the trip as the train was on time. Good arrangements were there in the train and at the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 73 votes

Shekhar Rathod

  • Scout
  • Shekhar Rathod
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  29980 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Amazing experience with good scenery and cool climate all the way. I travelled in AC sleeper 3-tier with clean toilets. Best and fast train recommended for going to Manali from Mumbai. The bedding was very clean and the food was also very good and it was pantry food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ankit Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 73 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Kalka

Guest Houses
Kalka Executive Lounge, Panchkula
1 Review
Hotel
Hotel Prem Ji, Panchkula
20 Reviews
Self Catering Villas
Hotel Dharam Villa, Haryana
41 Reviews