12925/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12925) Train

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
14 14 Reviews

Paschim Express/12925 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Paschim Express (12925)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 45 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Bandra Terminus Source11:35 0 Km.
Mumbai Andheri 11:5111:53 7 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 12:1212:14 19 Km.
Dahanu Road 13:3013:32 109 Km.
Vapi 14:0614:08 159 Km.
Valsad 14:3714:39 183 Km.
Navsari 15:0615:08 223 Km.
Surat 15:4215:47 252 Km.
Bharuch Junction 16:3116:33 311 Km.
Vadodara Junction 17:3017:40 381 Km.
Godhra Junction 18:4518:47 455 Km.
Dahod 19:4219:44 529 Km.
Meghnagar 20:0620:08 562 Km.
Ratlam Junction 21:4022:00 642 Km.
Nagda Junction 23:2323:25 684 Km.
Shamgarh 00:2400:26 775 Km.
Ramganj Mandi 01:0801:10 836 Km.
Kota Junction 02:0502:15 909 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 03:4803:50 1017 Km.
Gangapur City 04:3804:40 1080 Km.
Hindaun City 05:1005:12 1124 Km.
Bayana Junction 05:3805:40 1157 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 06:1306:15 1199 Km.
Mathura Junction 07:4807:50 1233 Km.
Faridabad 09:2909:31 1345 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 10:0310:05 1366 Km.
New Delhi 10:4011:05 1373 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 11:2111:23 1377 Km.
Sonipat 11:5711:59 1418 Km.
Panipat Junction 12:4212:44 1463 Km.
Karnal 13:1113:13 1497 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 13:4913:51 1530 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4014:55 1572 Km.
Ambala City 15:0715:09 1579 Km.
Sirhind Junction 15:4215:44 1625 Km.
Khanna 15:5615:58 1643 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 16:4016:45 1685 Km.
Phagwara Junction 17:1817:20 1721 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 17:3417:36 1737 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 17:4517:50 1742 Km.
Beas 18:2618:29 1778 Km.
Amritsar Junction 19:2000:00 1821 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 14:4015:15 1572 Km.
Chandigarh Junction 15:5716:12 1639 Km.
Kalka 16:45Destination 1676 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

14 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Rohit Chaurasia

  • Explorer
  • Rohit Chaurasia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  11952 readers
Rohit Chaurasia
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Jun 1, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
There's no direct train to Shimla, maximum you could do is halt at Chandigarh or Kalka and hire a cab to Shimla. They dropped us at a place from where we had to walk through the hill which was devastating, freezing to -6 degree, with heavy luggage, asking people where the hotel is. There's only one train from Mumbai to Kalka which is Paschim Express. You get a ticket of this train during season, throw a party !! We reached Kalka around 5 Pm and hired a cab which took us more than 2 hours to reach Shimla and more than half hour to find the hotel.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I travel a lot and this is the best budget hotel I've ever come across. Hotel Dreamland literally proves that its a dreamland in that dream city. Hotel location is near to the famous location 'The Ridge', how such cheap rooms were available near to the Ridge. Hotel Food was more that excellent,...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Hemil gandhi

  • Scout
  • Hemil gandhi
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  3801 readers
Hemil gandhi
4.5/7
Posted May 8, 2015 May 8, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Valsad ––› Manali
This train is excellent and runs on time everyday. Its clean too. Food availability is not good though but smart travellers can manage everything every where.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Valsad
 7.00/7
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Royal Grand | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Prajakta Baikar

  • Explorer
  • Prajakta Baikar
  • Lives in Thane
  • 13 photos
  • 7 Reviews
  •  127 helpful votes
  •  12126 readers
Prajakta Baikar
5/7
Posted Mar 15, 2015 Mar 15, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Thane ––› Dharamshala
We boarded Paschim Express at Bandra terminus, Mumbai and our tickets were booked for third AC. The train was clean and travel was comfortable. We boarded the train at around 11 am from Bandra. We alighted at Chandigrah Station. Veg and non-veg food was available in the train and it was fine to eat.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Karthick

  • Scout
  • Karthick
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  163 helpful votes
  •  14216 readers
Karthick
5/7
Posted Feb 27, 2015 Feb 27, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Just like regular train journey. Railways has improved a lot. Long journeys become comfortable. Decent train with food facilities, etc. This train timing was most suited, journey time wise and arrival and departure times. Wouldn't mind travelling again via this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ocean Blue | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 163 votes

Ravikant

  • Explorer
  • Ravikant
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 6 Reviews
  •  177 helpful votes
  •  21193 readers
Ravikant
6/7
Posted Feb 14, 2015 Feb 14, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Couches and washrooms were clean. Took home food. Was able to charge my tab and phone with no hassle. AC was comfortable and so was the bedding. No noise as there were no crying kids around. The journey was long though. Next time, will take a flight to Chandigarh.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Katra
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
We visited Shimla in May 2014. The hotel is lovely. After the toy train ride, I wished the hotel was close to the station but to our surprise, the hotel had a fantastic view and the taxi ride to the hotel was worth it. Naldehra is a lovely place. It is away from the maddening crowd of Shimla....more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 137 votes

Athul

  • Scout
  • Athul
  • 2 Reviews
  •  78 helpful votes
  •  9903 readers
Athul
4.5/7
Posted Oct 2, 2014 Oct 2, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Ankleshwar ––› Shimla
Paschim Express is the only direct train from Kalka to Shimla. This train normally runs on time and the pantry car is also available in this train. The train is clean on the first day of the journey but later cleanliness is not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bharuch Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Sheel Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Amit Gupta

  • Scout
  • Amit Gupta
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  10387 readers
Amit Gupta
7/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014 Sep 10, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Noida
I enjoyed the trip as the train was on time. Good arrangements were there in the train and at the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 73 votes

Shekhar Rathod

  • Scout
  • Shekhar Rathod
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  70 helpful votes
  •  15629 readers
Shekhar Rathod
7/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014 Aug 25, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Manali
Amazing experience with good scenery and cool climate all the way. I travelled in AC sleeper 3-tier with clean toilets. Best and fast train recommended for going to Manali from Mumbai. The bedding was very clean and the food was also very good and it was pantry food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ankit Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 70 votes

Jaskaran Jot singh

  • Scout
  • Jaskaran Jot singh
  • Lives in Ludhiana
  • 1 Review
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  9599 readers
Jaskaran Jot singh
6/7
Posted Aug 14, 2014 Aug 14, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Patiala ––› Mumbai
Train departs from Ambala Cant Junction on time and this train consumes 26 hours to reach Mumbai and I believe if someone wants to travel to Mumbai from Punjab this train is the best.

Accommodation class which I had booked was sleeper class and frankly speaking it is just an average class. The train passes through some very interesting stations like- Mathura, Kota Ratlam, Surat, Vadhodra etc. I have booked food from Travel Khanna website whose service was good and food quality was also good. The worst thing which I had experienced was the cleanliness of toilets. Toilets were in very bad condition and also sweeper does not come frequently to clean the toilets. Well the catering services were on time during the entire journey. Finally I can say that the journey was quite good and teaches me a lot of lessons.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Andheri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Jai singh

  • Explorer
  • Jai singh
  • Lives in Afzalpura
  • 5 Reviews
  •  74 helpful votes
  •  10786 readers
Jai singh
4/7
Posted Jul 21, 2014 Jul 21, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Chandigarh
In train we had great time and had lots of dhamaal in compartment with friends and staffs. Comfortable travel in Paschim Express and food was good. Cleaning was done in the morning and in the evening times. Toilets were clean and it was a good train to enjoy with friends.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12925)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  SunPark Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 74 votes

Bharatpur hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
The Bagh
7 Reviews
Guest Houses
3 Reviews
Check all Bharatpur hotels ›
Kasauli hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Baikunth Resorts
31 Reviews
Hotel
R Maiden
29 Reviews
Check all Kasauli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of