12926/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12926) Train (Amritsar Junction to Mumbai Bandra Terminus)

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
6.2 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Paschim Express/12926 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 27 hours 32 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Amritsar Junction (ASR) Source08:10 0 km
Beas (BEAS) 08:3808:40 43 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 09:1009:15 79 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 09:2609:28 84 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 09:4309:45 100 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 10:1510:25 136 km
Khanna (KNN) 11:1511:17 178 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 11:3311:35 196 km
Ambala City (UBC) 12:1012:12 242 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 12:3513:05 250 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 13:3913:41 291 km
Karnal (KUN) 14:0614:08 324 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 14:3914:41 359 km
Sonipat (SNP) 15:1015:12 404 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 15:5816:00 444 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 16:2516:50 448 km
Faridabad (FDB) 17:2317:25 476 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 19:1019:15 589 km
Bharatpur Junction (BTE) 19:4019:42 622 km
Bayana Junction (BXN) 20:1120:13 664 km
Hindaun City (HAN) 20:3420:36 697 km
Gangapur City (GGC) 21:1321:15 741 km
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 22:0022:05 805 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 23:3523:45 913 km
Ramganj Mandi (RMA) 00:3800:40 985 km
Shamgarh (SGZ) 01:1501:17 1046 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 03:1803:20 1137 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 04:0004:20 1179 km
Meghnagar (MGN) 05:2105:23 1259 km
Dahod (DHD) 05:4705:49 1292 km
Godhra Junction (GDA) 07:1607:18 1367 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 08:1508:25 1440 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 09:1309:15 1511 km
Surat (ST) 10:2010:25 1569 km
Navsari (NVS) 10:4810:50 1599 km
Valsad (BL) 11:2811:30 1638 km
Vapi (VAPI) 11:5011:52 1662 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 12:3212:34 1712 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 13:5213:54 1802 km
Mumbai Andheri (ADH) 14:1414:16 1814 km
Mumbai Bandra Terminus (BDTS) 14:45Destination 1821 km

5 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Pritesh Mehta

  • Guru
  • Pritesh Mehta
  • Lives in Baroda
  • 53 photos
  • 512 Reviews
  •  266 helpful votes
  •  343153 readers
7/7
Posted Nov 7, 2015
This train is very good for going from Gujarat to Delhi. We got train at 4:20 from Bharuch Railway Station. There are all types of facility available at Bharuch railway station. Train is very punctual. we take seat in train. Our neighbour passenger is good. All facility are available in the train, food and cold drink came again and again. All food are available. Dinner, Breakfast, Lunch, heavy food, low food and snack is also came water and cold drink. There are good security at night and took good take care of all passenger. We slept well and feel very relaxed. The train is really very good. We were reached at 11:00 a.m at Delhi Platform. It is very good.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bharuch Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This hotel is good for staying four five days there are good facility. There rooms are very big and very clean. There are parking zone is available. There are good location and all things are in walk-able distance. There metro station is near and very good service to staff. There staff is in...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Er Kalyana

  • Tourist
  • Er Kalyana
  • 10 Reviews
  •  85 helpful votes
  •  5555 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 20, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Jalandhar ––› New Delhi
Last year when I had to come to New Delhi for a job interview, I was confused how should I travel. Some friends of mine already were in NCR and one of then suggested me to go via train as its cheap and best. So book tickets from Jalandher to NDLS on Friday and I boarded the train at 9:00 am. I easily got my coach and seat.

Firstly let me tell you, coach was very clean. I remember people told me to wear old clothes as in trains there is not such thing as cleanliness. But I was surprised seeing it. Once it catches its speed it was like very fast and food supply was also good everything was available to buy for eating.

Sweepers comes twice for cleaning. It took 6 hours and 15 minutes to reach New Delhi and that too a surprise as we all know Indian rails never on time. So conclusion is its nice train and even whenever I travel from Jalandhar to NDLS I always tries to book this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Phagwara Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Holiday Inn | Connaught Place
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 83 votes

Chirag

  • Scout
  • Chirag
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  15711 readers
5.5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Train journey from Mumbai to Ambala Cantt was awesome. In a month of December its better to travel in AC coach. If you travel in SL then there will be hawkers and others who will be disturbing throughout the journey. Journey time is around 27 hrs so be prepared for long journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 96 votes

Nitish Kumar

  • Scout
  • Nitish Kumar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  4084 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 21, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Sawai Madhopur ––› Shimla
We choose this train because in this train there are many AC coaches. So we go from Sawai Madhopur to Chandigarh and then from Chandigarh to Kalka and from Kalka to Shimla in a toy train. Journey was awesome and then we visited Kufri and Lakad.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Gulmarg Regency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Jack rozario

  • Scout
  • Jack rozario
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  10484 readers
6/7
Posted May 31, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Paschim Express leaves from Bandra Terminus Mumbai to Amritsar. Part of the train detach from Ambala Cantt towards Kalka. We boarded the train from Andheri to Kalka. From Kalka we took state transport to Shimla it costs us Rs. 390 for two adults and half for a child. We reserved our seats and there was not much disturbance from unreserved passengers and vendors and beggars like in the Chennai Express train. The weather was very hot, and it was uncomfortable inside the train. The toilets were as usual bad and dirty, cannot blame the railways, we the people have not developed a good habit to use the public toilet. Yes the train stopped on all major stations. Foods were available at the stalls. The train has its own pantry selling tea, coffee, soft drink, water,veg and non veg dinner. Food quantity and quality is not up to the standard compared to the money they take.
We enjoyed the train trip as it passed from city to city. Overall a very good trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Victory Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Mumbai Bandra Terminus