12926/Paschim Express

Paschim Express (12926) Train

Paschim Express
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Paschim Express/12926 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Paschim Express (12926)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 27 hours 32 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Amritsar Junction Source08:10 0 Km.
Beas 08:3808:40 43 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 09:1009:15 79 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 09:2609:28 84 Km.
Phagwara Junction 09:4309:45 100 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 10:1510:25 136 Km.
Khanna 11:1511:17 178 Km.
Sirhind Junction 11:3311:35 196 Km.
Ambala City 12:1012:12 242 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 12:3513:05 250 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 13:3913:41 291 Km.
Karnal 14:0614:08 324 Km.
Panipat Junction 14:3914:41 359 Km.
Sonipat 15:1015:12 404 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 15:5816:00 444 Km.
New Delhi 16:2516:50 448 Km.
Faridabad 17:2317:25 476 Km.
Mathura Junction 19:1019:15 589 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 19:4019:42 622 Km.
Bayana Junction 20:1120:13 664 Km.
Hindaun City 20:3420:36 697 Km.
Gangapur City 21:1321:15 741 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 22:0022:05 805 Km.
Kota Junction 23:3523:45 913 Km.
Ramganj Mandi 00:3800:40 985 Km.
Shamgarh 01:1501:17 1046 Km.
Nagda Junction 03:1803:20 1137 Km.
Ratlam Junction 04:0004:20 1179 Km.
Meghnagar 05:2105:23 1259 Km.
Dahod 05:4705:49 1292 Km.
Godhra Junction 07:1607:18 1367 Km.
Vadodara Junction 08:1508:25 1440 Km.
Bharuch Junction 09:1309:15 1511 Km.
Surat 10:2010:25 1569 Km.
Navsari 10:4810:50 1599 Km.
Valsad 11:2811:30 1638 Km.
Vapi 11:5011:52 1662 Km.
Dahanu Road 12:3212:34 1712 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 13:5213:54 1802 Km.
Mumbai Andheri 14:1414:16 1814 Km.
Mumbai Bandra Terminus 14:45Destination 1821 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Paschim Express

Er Kalyana

  • Connoisseur
  • Er Kalyana
  • 10 Reviews
  •  78 helpful votes
  •  940 readers
Er Kalyana
6.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Mar 20, 2015
Paschim Express Route: Jalandhar ––› New Delhi
Last year when I had to come to New Delhi for a job interview, I was confused how should I travel. Some friends of mine already were in NCR and one of then suggested me to go via train as its cheap and best. So book tickets from Jalandher to NDLS on Friday and I boarded the train at 9:00 am. I easily got my coach and seat.

Firstly let me tell you, coach was very clean. I remember people told me to wear old clothes as in trains there is not such thing as cleanliness. But I was surprised seeing it. Once it catches its speed it was like very fast and food supply was also good everything was available to buy for eating.

Sweepers comes twice for cleaning. It took 6 hours and 15 minutes to reach New Delhi and that too a surprise as we all know Indian rails never on time. So conclusion is its nice train and even whenever I travel from Jalandhar to NDLS I always tries to book this train.
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Phagwara Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Holiday Inn | Connaught Place
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 77 votes

Chirag

  • Scout
  • Chirag
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  100 helpful votes
  •  12029 readers
Chirag
5.5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2014 Nov 8, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Train journey from Mumbai to Ambala Cantt was awesome. In a month of December its better to travel in AC coach. If you travel in SL then there will be hawkers and others who will be disturbing throughout the journey. Journey time is around 27 hrs so be prepared for long journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 95 votes

Nitish Kumar

  • Scout
  • Nitish Kumar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  36 helpful votes
  •  1603 readers
Nitish Kumar
6/7
Posted Jul 21, 2014 Jul 21, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Sawai Madhopur ––› Shimla
We choose this train because in this train there are many AC coaches. So we go from Sawai Madhopur to Chandigarh and then from Chandigarh to Kalka and from Kalka to Shimla in a toy train. Journey was awesome and then we visited Kufri and Lakad.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Gulmarg Regency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Jack rozario

  • Scout
  • Jack rozario
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  64 helpful votes
  •  7989 readers
Jack rozario
6/7
Posted May 31, 2014 May 31, 2014
Paschim Express Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Paschim Express leaves from Bandra Terminus Mumbai to Amritsar. Part of the train detach from Ambala Cantt towards Kalka. We boarded the train from Andheri to Kalka. From Kalka we took state transport to Shimla it costs us Rs. 390 for two adults and half for a child. We reserved our seats and there was not much disturbance from unreserved passengers and vendors and beggars like in the Chennai Express train. The weather was very hot, and it was uncomfortable inside the train. The toilets were as usual bad and dirty, cannot blame the railways, we the people have not developed a good habit to use the public toilet. Yes the train stopped on all major stations. Foods were available at the stalls. The train has its own pantry selling tea, coffee, soft drink, water,veg and non veg dinner. Food quantity and quality is not up to the standard compared to the money they take.
We enjoyed the train trip as it passed from city to city. Overall a very good trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Paschim Express(12926)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kalka
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Victory Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Bharatpur hotels travelers are looking right now
Guest Houses
Hotel Tourist Complex
1 Review
Hotel
Udai Vilas Palace
11 Reviews
Resorts
The Bagh
6 Reviews
Check all Bharatpur hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Manali Hotel
22 Reviews
Hotel
Executive Enclave
14 Reviews
Hotel
Tiptop Hotel
11 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of