11097/Poorna Express

Poorna Express (11097) Train (Pune Junction to Ernakulam Junction (South))

Poorna Express
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Poorna Express/11097 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Sat Travel time: 26 hours 59 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Pune Junction (PUNE) Source23:10 0 km
Satara (STR) 02:2202:25 146 km
Karad (KRD) 03:2703:30 204 km
Sangli (SLI) 04:2704:30 272 km
Miraj Junction (MRJ) 05:2505:30 280 km
Ghatprabha (GPB) 06:3806:40 359 km
Belgaum (BGM) 07:4507:50 417 km
Londa Junction (LD) 09:0509:15 468 km
Castle Rock (CLR) 10:1010:20 492 km
Kulem (QLM) 11:4511:50 551 km
Kudchade (SVM) 12:0812:10 570 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 13:0013:15 585 km
Karwar (KAWR) 14:1414:16 667 km
Gokarna Road (GOK) 14:4614:48 718 km
Kumta (KT) 15:0415:06 744 km
Honnavar (HNA) 15:2015:22 764 km
Murdeshwar (MRDW) 15:4415:46 800 km
Bhatkal (BTJL) 16:0016:02 821 km
Kundapura (KUDA) 17:0617:08 890 km
Udupi (UD) 17:3817:40 935 km
Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 19:2519:35 1016 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 20:1820:20 1067 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 20:3820:40 1090 km
Payyanur (PAY) 21:0621:08 1119 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 21:5522:00 1153 km
Thalassery (TLY) 22:1822:20 1174 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 23:3023:35 1242 km
Tirur (TIR) 00:2300:25 1283 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 01:3501:40 1328 km
Thrissur (TCR) 02:2202:25 1361 km
Aluva (AWY) 03:2103:23 1415 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 03:5303:55 1432 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 04:10Destination 1435 km

5 traveller reviews for Poorna Express

Tushar Benkar

  • Scout
  • Tushar Benkar
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  4508 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jan 4, 2017
Poorna Express Route: Pune ––› Kerala
Go By Train Or Plane Only. 2 Nights Travelling From Train Pune To Ernakulam. You Can Relax In Train. Book Sleeper Coach Or 3A Coach. Beautiful Nature you Will See From Train. Car Driving Is Getting Tired. You will be Cross 2 States Goa ANd Karnataka. In Tarin you Get Idli Wada, Veg And Non Veg Biryani
Train name (Train no): Poorna Express(11097)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Munnar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Prakash Jorapur

  • Explorer
  • Prakash Jorapur
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Hubli
  • 13 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  4090 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 8, 2015
Poorna Express Route: Hubli ––› Thekkady(Periyar)
Excellent experience. The train is attached with pantry car and providing us various types of snacks and cold drinks. We are meeting number of people engaged in different professions. We are at liberty to exchange our views unlike in bus (with only one person sitting next to us). Even in some buses we may be able to speak to or family members comfortably. Airy windows and toilets are available in trains. Can be relaxed at 180 degree even in day time also. Now a days trains keep up their timings and running on scheduled time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorna Express(11097)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Londa Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 2.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Last year my son Anish had gone to Kingsville, Texas USA for his higher studies (MS in Industrial Engineering). After his two semesters, he had two months of vacation and he wanted to enjoy his holidays in Kerala. Despite expected rainy season, we opted to take up our tour in and around Cochin....more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Bhaskar Taneja

  • Scout
  • Bhaskar Taneja
  • Lives in Bharatpur
  • 1 Review
  •  21 helpful votes
  •  7819 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 18, 2014
Poorna Express Route: Mumbai ––› Kochi (Cochin)
My 10 friends and I from college picked up this train 5 years back. The reason being it was a Saturday and the most important part anyone will love was that - It was Konkan Railways. The train was normal and as we were students that time, we booked normal sleeper. However the train was clean and people were nice and may be 3 tier and 2 tier are more comfortable. Thatís all about the train.

The journey started and we could see the green lushes and mountains. Train takes a lot of curves and you can stand on the gate to feel the cool breeze and see the whole curvy train.

Best part comes when a waterfall so close to your train passes underneath it. In full flow, you can feel the water coming in through the window or take a hand out to reach it. We felt the lather when we were going on while coming back the water in the fall reduced, but this is another experience.

Regarding food, we had taken most of it with us, but coffee and tea are easily available. Snacks are available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorna Express(11097)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shoranur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 21 votes

Manjusha

  • Scout
  • Manjusha
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  6136 readers
4/7
Posted Jun 28, 2014
Poorna Express Route: Pune ––› Murudeshwara
Must watch Dudhsagar Waterfall near Goa as this train is very slow and there are no other options. Otherwise you can travel via Panvel but that route is different and you will not be able to see above waterfall and the train will be faster. Belgaum and Goa are the main stations to buy food items.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorna Express(11097)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Murdeshwar
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  RNS Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Tarang Vasa

  • Scout
  • Tarang Vasa
  • 3 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  6001 readers
5.5/7
Posted Mar 30, 2014
Poorna Express Route: Sangli ––› Kovalam
It was a very good experience to travel by train going through the different states and their various locations. The route was quite pleasant as it passed by ample amount of greenery and dense forests and water filled lakes and rivers. Had a great experience to see the Dudhsagar falls on the way. The toilets in the train were clean enough. Also the train was not that crowded so had a nice and pleasant journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorna Express(11097)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Miraj Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Sagara Beach Resort | Kovalam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Pune Junction To Ernakulam Junction (South)

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Pun... Ern... M T W T F S S
16331 Trivandram Exp 15:50 23:10 Y N N N N N N
22150 Pune Ers Sup Ex 18:45 18:50 N N Y N N N Y

Hotels near Ernakulam Junction (South)