12304/Poorva Express

Poorva Express (12304) Train

Poorva Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Poorva Express/12304 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Poorva Express (12304)

  • Runs on: Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 22 hours 57 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source16:20 0 Km.
Aligarh Junction 19:2419:29 132 Km.
Tundla Junction 20:3520:40 210 Km.
Etawah 21:3821:40 302 Km.
Kanpur Central 23:3523:40 440 Km.
Allahabad Junction 02:0502:10 634 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 04:4004:55 786 Km.
Buxar 06:0406:06 880 Km.
Ara 06:5006:52 949 Km.
Danapur 07:1907:21 988 Km.
Patna Junction 07:5508:05 998 Km.
Bakhtiyarpur Junction 08:4008:42 1044 Km.
Barh 08:5308:55 1062 Km.
Mokama Junction 09:1809:20 1087 Km.
Kiul Junction 10:0610:08 1121 Km.
Jamui 10:2810:30 1149 Km.
Jhajha 11:0711:12 1175 Km.
Jasidih Junction 11:4411:48 1219 Km.
Madhupur Junction 12:1312:15 1248 Km.
Chittaranjan 12:5312:55 1305 Km.
Asansol Junction 13:2613:41 1330 Km.
Durgapur 14:1114:13 1372 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 15:1115:16 1435 Km.
Kolkata Howrah Junction 16:55Destination 1529 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Poorva Express

Protim Paul

  • Scout
  • Protim Paul
  • 1 Review
  •  17 helpful votes
  •  2544 readers
Protim Paul
6.5/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Poorva Express Route: Kolkata ––› New Delhi
The train was on time and it got delayed by an hour and that can be neglected in long journey's. Two of my friends and I was travelling from Kolkata to Delhi. Its a good journey and train was nice with good seats as it was festive season train was fully jam packed.

At night an old passenger boarded the train and his age was like 70 up. He was unable to stand and nobody gave him a seat. I felt that his physical condition was not good and if he continued to stand like this his condition may worsen up. I gave my sit and told him to sleep comfortably and I sat at the corner.

With this experience I want to say people please, help everyone as per your ability. Just think if that old man would have been your parent or your near and dear ones then, you wouldn't have helped?
Train name (Train no): Poorva Express(12304)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Ashish Singh

  • Scout
  • Ashish Singh
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  1224 readers
Ashish Singh
4.5/7
Posted Sep 14, 2014 Sep 14, 2014
Poorva Express Route: New Delhi ––› Buxar
I am very excited when I travel in this train that is from New Delhi to Buxar. Everything is very good in this train so I always choose this train for both sides. Because this train is superb train and its speed is also very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Poorva Express(12304)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mughal Sarai Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Kol... M T W T F S S
12302 Kolkata Rjdhni 17:00 09:55 Y Y Y Y N Y Y
12306 Kolkata Rjdhni 17:00 12:35 N N N N Y N N
12274 Hwh Duronto Exp 13:00 06:00 N Y N N N Y N
13008 U A Toofan Exp 07:00 19:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12324 Ndls Hwh Expres 07:00 06:00 N N N Y N N Y
12382 Poorva Express 16:20 16:55 Y Y N N Y N N
2302 Kolkata Rjdhni 17:00 09:55 Y Y Y Y N Y Y
2302 Kolkata Rjdhni 17:00 09:55 Y Y Y Y N Y Y
12250 Ndls Hwh Yuva 19:45 12:35 N N N N N N Y
Allahabad hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
U R Hotel
13 Reviews
Nature Camps
2 Reviews
Check all Allahabad hotels ›
Anand hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
3 Reviews
Resorts
Madhubhan Resort & Spa
43 Reviews
Hotel
La Casa Inn
6 Reviews
Check all Anand hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of